Chelsea 0-1 Newcastle – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Chelsea at 46%, yet other data sources diverge — this Chelsea vs Newcastle fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Premier League clash, Regular Season - 30 as Chelsea welcome Newcastle to Stamford Bridge. Kick-off is set for Saturday 14 March 2026 at 17:30 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Premier League games this season, Chelsea have gone 5W 3D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.80 PPG return. Last five: W D D L W. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone.
Chelsea's form when playing at home: 4W 4D 2L across 10 games at Stamford Bridge this term (1.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Newcastle stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Premier League matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L W L L W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.90. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.
When travelling in Premier League this season, Newcastle have posted 3W 1D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Chelsea are in the better shape of the two on current Premier League data — 0.50 PPG ahead (1.80 vs 1.30). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using home/away splits). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
Head to Head
The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for Chelsea, 3 for Newcastle and 2 shared spoils from 9 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 9 meetings have averaged 2.9 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 20 Dec 2025, ended 2–2 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 2.9 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
In-Play Profile
Chelsea in-play tendencies (67 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 67% of those occasions; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games).
Newcastle in-play tendencies (67 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Chelsea 63% versus Newcastle 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Chelsea 60% | Newcastle 63%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Chelsea 1.62 xG and Newcastle 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Chelsea attack 1.107 / defence 1.006 | Newcastle attack 0.916 / defence 1.047. League average goals — home 1.394 / away 1.288. Data: 67 Chelsea games / 67 Newcastle games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Chelsea 46% | Draw 28% | Newcastle 26%. Fair-value odds: Chelsea 2.17 | Draw 3.57 | Newcastle 3.85. Chelsea hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.80. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.80 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Chelsea are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Chelsea offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.
The Poisson model projects 2.80 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 53% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Chelsea 70% | Newcastle 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Chelsea vs Newcastle | Competition: Premier League, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Stamford Bridge • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Mar 2026, 17:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Chelsea 46% | Draw 28% | Newcastle 26% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 57% | xG Chelsea 1.62 / Newcastle 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Chelsea attack 1.107 / def 1.006 | Newcastle attack 0.916 / def 1.047 | league avg home 1.394 / away 1.288 • Poisson stance: Chelsea (46%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.62
Chelsea xG
Expected Goals
1.19
Newcastle xG
57%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Chelsea vs Newcastle kick off?
Chelsea vs Newcastle kicked off at 17:30 on Saturday 14 March 2026 at Stamford Bridge.
What was the final score in Chelsea vs Newcastle?
Chelsea 0 - 1 Newcastle.
Where is Chelsea vs Newcastle being played?
The match is being played at Stamford Bridge.
What competition is Chelsea vs Newcastle part of?
Chelsea vs Newcastle is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Premier League (England).
Who is favourite to win Chelsea vs Newcastle?
Our statistical model gives Chelsea a 46% chance of winning, Newcastle a 26% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Chelsea the favourite.
Will both teams score in Chelsea vs Newcastle?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Chelsea and Newcastle will score (BTTS).
Will Chelsea vs Newcastle have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Chelsea and Newcastle?
Record (9 meetings): Chelsea 4W | Draws 2 | Newcastle 3W.
What form are Chelsea and Newcastle in?
Chelsea (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-D-L-W. Newcastle (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-W-L-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Chelsea's attack rating (1.11) and Newcastle's defence rating (1.05), the model arrives at 1.62 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Newcastle's attack versus Chelsea's defence, projects 1.19 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 67/67 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 1-0 (8.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Chelsea Win
46%
2.18
28%
3.60
26%
3.78
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.8%
Home win
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.62
Chelsea xG
Total xG
2.80
1.19
Newcastle xG
2.18
46%
Home win
3.60
28%
Draw
3.78
26%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.75
43%
BTTS No
2.34
Clean Sheet
31%
3.27
20%
5.03
Win to Nil
14%
7.15
5%
19.04
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.1 | 7.2 | 4.3 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.8 | 11.6 | 6.9 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.9 | 9.4 | 5.6 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.3 | 5.1 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Chelsea vs Newcastle?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.
How many goals are Chelsea and Newcastle expected to score?
The model projects 1.62 expected goals for Chelsea and 1.19 for Newcastle, a combined total of 2.80.
How confident is the prediction model for Chelsea vs Newcastle?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Chelsea come into this having played 67 games, going 33W 18D 16L for 1.75 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-D-L-W.
On the other side, Newcastle sit at 1.57 PPG from 67 outings (31W 12D 24L), a run that reads L-W-L-L-W across their last five.
Form-wise this is close to level: Chelsea on 1.75 PPG, Newcastle on 1.57. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
Chelsea's home form reads 18W 10D 5L across 33 games on their own ground, a 1.94 PPG return.
Away from home, Newcastle have taken 1.24 points per game from 33 outings (11W 8D 14L).
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Chelsea come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Chelsea are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 1.15 conceded per game recently; Newcastle are on 1.64 scored and 1.34 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Chelsea have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games.
Last 67 Results — Premier League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Chelsea
Current Season
Newcastle
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Chelsea and Newcastle in coming into this match?
Chelsea have gone 33W 18D 16L in their last 67 games (1.75 PPG), while Newcastle have gone 31W 12D 24L in their last 67 (1.57 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Chelsea at home or Newcastle away?
Chelsea's home record (1.94 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Chelsea at home: 1.94 PPG; Newcastle away: 1.24 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Chelsea and Newcastle runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Premier League. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 30 Oct 2021, when Chelsea won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Chelsea's record when hosting Newcastle specifically: 3W 1D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
4
Chelsea
2
Draws
4
Newcastle
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Chelsea and Newcastle?
From 10 meetings on record, Chelsea have won 4, Newcastle have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Chelsea and Newcastle last play each other?
They last met on 14 March 2026, when Chelsea 0-1 Newcastle.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Chelsea are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 57% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 29% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Newcastle are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Chelsea 64%, Newcastle 58% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Chelsea) and 58% (Newcastle). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 30% and 36% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Chelsea keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches; Newcastle in 30%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Chelsea home games / Newcastle away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Chelsea play Newcastle?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of Chelsea's games and 58% of Newcastle's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Chelsea vs Newcastle usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 58% of Chelsea's matches and 58% of Newcastle's.
Do Chelsea and Newcastle tend to score early?
Chelsea have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Newcastle in 64% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Shock result as Newcastle defy the odds to beat Chelsea 0-1.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Newcastle beat Chelsea 0-1 at Stamford Bridge, Regular Season - 30, in the Premier League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Chelsea 1.62 xG and Newcastle 1.19 xG, a combined 2.80. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Chelsea fell 1.6 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Chelsea attack 1.11 / defence 1.01 against Newcastle attack 0.92 / defence 1.05, drawn from 67/67 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Chelsea 46% | Draw 28% | Newcastle 26%, with Chelsea to win its most likely call at 46%. The actual Newcastle win had been the model's second-ranked read at 26%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 53%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 78% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 61% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Chelsea 60%, Newcastle 63%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 60%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Chelsea's trading profile (67 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 63% of their matches — today it did not.
Newcastle's trading profile (67 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Chelsea 1.75 PPG, Newcastle 1.57 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Newcastle win broke the near-deadlock. Chelsea (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.76 scoring average — below par going forward. Newcastle (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.39 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.