Sign in Register

Walsall 1-2 Notts County – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 36

Kick-off

Sat 7 Mar 2026

15:00

Venue

Bescot Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Notts County at 46% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Walsall vs Notts County encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Notts County make the trip to Bescot Stadium to face Walsall in League Two, Regular Season - 36. The match kicks off on Saturday 7 March 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Current Form

Walsall's overall League Two record this term: 2W 4D 4L from 10 games (1.00 PPG). Last five: L D L W L. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

At home at Bescot Stadium, Walsall have gone 2W 3D 5L this season (10 games, 0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.70 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game.

Notts County (all games): 7W 1D 2L across 10 League Two outings this term — 2.20 points per game. Last five: W D L W L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 0.70. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Notts County's away record: 5W 3D 2L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (1.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Notts County are 1.20 PPG clear of Walsall in recent League Two fixtures (2.20 vs 1.00). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Walsall lead 3W to 1W over the last 5 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 5 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Dec 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Walsall — key trading statistics (82 games, 40 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games).

Notts County — key trading statistics (82 games, 40 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Walsall 51% versus Notts County 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Walsall 46% | Notts County 46%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Walsall 0.78 xG and Notts County 1.21 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Walsall attack 0.732 / defence 1.063 | Notts County attack 0.988 / defence 0.863. League average goals — home 1.237 / away 1.150. Walsall's attack strength of 0.732 is below the league average — the 0.78 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 80 Walsall games / 80 Notts County games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Walsall 24% | Draw 30% | Notts County 46%. Fair-value odds: Walsall 4.17 | Draw 3.33 | Notts County 2.17. Notts County hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 32% | BTTS probability 38% | Total xG 1.99. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 68% probability — total xG of 1.99 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 38% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Picks & Verdict

Walsall dominate the H2H record, yet Notts County are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

On the Poisson output, Notts County are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 30% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Notts County if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 1.99 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 32% — marginal — conflicting signals confidence, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 38% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates are neutral: Walsall 40% | Notts County 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history favours Walsall but Poisson model leans Notts County — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
Goals H2H suggests 3.00 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 1.99 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
BTTS H2H BTTS history (80%) is contradicted by Poisson (38%) — recent defensive form has changed the dynamic.
Form Notts County lead on PPG: 2.20 vs 1.00 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Goals Form averages (~1.5 goals/game) and Poisson xG (1.99) both support Under 2.5 goals (68% probability).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Notts County — Notts County at 46% win probability.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 32% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.
Contradiction Walsall dominate the H2H record, yet Notts County are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Walsall vs Notts County | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Bescot Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Mar 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Walsall 24% | Draw 30% | Notts County 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 32% | BTTS 38% | xG Walsall 0.78 / Notts County 1.21 • Poisson strength factors: Walsall attack 0.732 / def 1.063 | Notts County attack 0.988 / def 0.863 | league avg home 1.237 / away 1.150 • Poisson stance: Notts County (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.78

Walsall xG

Expected Goals

1.21

Notts County xG

24%
30%
46%
Walsall Draw Notts County

38%

BTTS

59%

Over 1.5

32%

Over 2.5

14%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Walsall vs Notts County kick off?

Walsall vs Notts County kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 7 March 2026 at Bescot Stadium.

What was the final score in Walsall vs Notts County?

Walsall 1 - 2 Notts County.

Where is Walsall vs Notts County being played?

The match is being played at Bescot Stadium.

What competition is Walsall vs Notts County part of?

Walsall vs Notts County is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Walsall vs Notts County?

Our statistical model gives Walsall a 24% chance of winning, Notts County a 46% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Notts County the favourite.

Will both teams score in Walsall vs Notts County?

Our model estimates a 38% probability that both Walsall and Notts County will score (BTTS).

Will Walsall vs Notts County have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 32%.

What is the head-to-head record between Walsall and Notts County?

Record (5 meetings): Walsall 3W | Draws 1 | Notts County 1W.

What form are Walsall and Notts County in?

Walsall (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-D-L-W-L. Notts County (all comps): 7W-1D-2L in 10 | 2.20 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.70 | L5 W-D-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Walsall's attack rating (0.73) and Notts County's defence rating (0.86), the model arrives at 0.78 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Notts County's attack (0.99x) against Walsall's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 1.21.

These ratings are built from 80/80 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.4%. Close behind: 0-1 (14.9%), 1-1 (14.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 45% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Notts County Win

24%

Walsall

4.18

30%

Draw

3.34

46%

Notts County

2.17

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

16.5%

Away win

Most likely

0 – 0

13.7%

Draw

1 – 1

12.9%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.78

Walsall xG

Total xG

1.99

1.21

Notts County xG

24%
30%
46%
WalsallDrawNotts County

4.18

24%

Home win

3.34

30%

Draw

2.17

46%

Away win

Goals Markets

59%

Over 1.5

1.69

41%

Under 1.5

2.44

32%

Over 2.5

3.12

68%

Under 2.5

1.47

14%

Over 3.5

7.14

86%

Under 3.5

1.16

5%

Over 4.5

20.00

95%

Under 4.5

1.05

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

38%

BTTS Yes

2.63

62%

BTTS No

1.61

Clean Sheet

30%

Walsall

3.35

46%

Notts County

2.18

Win to Nil

7%

Walsall

14.00

21%

Notts County

4.73

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 13.7 16.5 10.0 4.0 1.2 0.3
1 10.7 12.9 7.8 3.1 0.9 0.2
2 4.2 5.0 3.0 1.2 0.4 0.1
3 1.1 1.3 0.8 0.3 0.1
4 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1
5

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.781
λ Away (xG) 1.208
Total xG 1.989
League avg home goals 1.237
League avg away goals 1.150
Walsall attack strength 0.732
Walsall defence strength 1.063
Notts County attack strength 0.988
Notts County defence strength 0.863
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 80 / 80

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Walsall vs Notts County?

Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.4%.

How many goals are Walsall and Notts County expected to score?

The model projects 0.78 expected goals for Walsall and 1.21 for Notts County, a combined total of 1.99.

How confident is the prediction model for Walsall vs Notts County?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 82 outings, Walsall have picked up 1.62 PPG on a 37W 22D 23L record — L-D-L-W-L across the most recent five.

Notts County's form line: 38W 19D 25L from 82 games, 1.62 PPG, last five W-D-L-W-L.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.62 PPG for Walsall against 1.62 for Notts County. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Walsall have posted 1.65 PPG from 40 outings (19W 9D 12L).

On the road, Notts County have gone 17W 11D 12L from 40 away games — 1.55 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Walsall are averaging 1.46 goals scored and 1.13 conceded per game recently; Notts County are on 1.46 scored and 1.02 conceded.

Last 82 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Walsall

Walsall

Current Season
L D L W L
Notts County

Notts County

Current Season
W D L W L
82 Played 82
37/22/23 W / D / L 38/19/25
1.62 Points Per Game 1.62
1.46 Avg Goals Scored 1.46
1.13 Avg Goals Conceded 1.02
2.60 Avg Goals / Game 2.49
24 Clean Sheets 26
42 BTTS 42
38 Over 2.5 Games 38
Walsall

Walsall

L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
D
A Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Feb
L
H Barnet
1–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Feb
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–2
31 Jan
D
H Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Tranmere
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Oldham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Shrewsbury
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Dec
W
H Bromley
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Nov
W
A Newport County
4–2 HT 3–2
08 Nov
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Barrow
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Accrington ST
3–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
A Barnet
2–1 HT 2–1
16 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–1
26 May
W
H Chesterfield
2–1 HT 0–0
16 May
W
A Chesterfield
2–0 HT 2–0
11 May
W
A Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
H Harrogate Town
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Barrow
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
H Port Vale
2–3 HT 2–3
05 Apr
D
A Doncaster
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Apr
D
H AFC Wimbledon
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
A Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Mar
L
H Grimsby
1–3 HT 1–2
08 Mar
D
A Carlisle
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Mar
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
A Cheltenham
2–2 HT 1–0
25 Feb
W
A Morecambe
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
H Chesterfield
3–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
A Colchester
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Salford City
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Jan
L
A Bradford
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Jan
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
4–2 HT 1–1
18 Jan
W
H Tranmere
5–1 HT 2–1
11 Jan
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
W
H Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Doncaster
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
H Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Notts County
3–2 HT 0–0
03 Dec
D
H Bromley
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Nov
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Carlisle
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Oct
W
A Grimsby
4–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
H Fleetwood Town
2–6 HT 2–1
01 Oct
W
H Colchester
4–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
A Salford City
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Sep
W
H Cheltenham
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
A Tranmere
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
A Swindon Town
4–0 HT 2–0
17 Aug
Notts County

Notts County

L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Tranmere
5–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
D
A Bromley
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H Barrow
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H Gillingham
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Feb
W
A Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Jan
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Crawley Town
2–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
L
A Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
H Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
A Grimsby
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
3–2 HT 2–2
09 Dec
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
H Colchester
1–3 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Nov
W
A Cheltenham
2–1 HT 2–0
10 Nov
W
H Cambridge United
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Swindon Town
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Oct
W
A Barnet
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Oldham
3–1 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Crewe
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Crawley Town
4–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
A Tranmere
2–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Bromley
2–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
4–1 HT 2–1
20 Aug
L
A Barrow
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
D
A Newport County
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–1
17 May
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
10 May
L
H Doncaster
1–2 HT 0–2
03 May
W
A Harrogate Town
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
L
H Cheltenham
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Apr
D
A Bradford
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
L
H Salford City
1–3 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Colchester
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
3–0 HT 0–0
02 Apr
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Mar
D
H Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Chesterfield
1–2 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
A Grimsby
2–0 HT 0–0
11 Mar
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–2 HT 0–2
08 Mar
L
H Barrow
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Mar
W
H Tranmere
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
18 Feb
L
A Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Feb
W
H Morecambe
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A Gillingham
2–1 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H Carlisle
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Jan
D
H Bromley
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
W
A Accrington ST
3–0 HT 2–0
18 Jan
W
H Swindon Town
2–0 HT 2–0
04 Jan
L
H Walsall
1–2 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Cheltenham
5–3 HT 2–1
29 Dec
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
H Bradford
3–0 HT 3–0
21 Dec
L
A Salford City
0–3 HT 0–2
14 Dec
L
A Walsall
2–3 HT 0–0
03 Dec
D
H Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A Crewe
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Nov
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
A Barrow
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Oct
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–1
12 Oct
L
H Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
A Carlisle
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Oct
D
A Morecambe
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Sep
L
H Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
A Bromley
4–2 HT 1–2
14 Sep
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
07 Sep
W
A Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
W
H Grimsby
4–1 HT 3–1
22 Aug
D
H Fleetwood Town
2–2 HT 0–1
18 Aug
D
A Tranmere
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Walsall and Notts County in coming into this match?

Walsall have gone 37W 22D 23L in their last 82 games (1.62 PPG), while Notts County have gone 38W 19D 25L in their last 82 (1.62 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Walsall at home or Notts County away?

Walsall's home record (1.65 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Walsall at home: 1.65 PPG; Notts County away: 1.55 PPG.

Have Walsall or Notts County been keeping clean sheets recently?

Walsall have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, Notts County in 32%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 6 times since December 2023 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 7 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Walsall have gone 1W 0D 2L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Notts County — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Walsall

3

Walsall

1

Draws

Notts County

2

Notts County

Recent Meetings

Walsall
1–2
07 Mar 26
Notts County
Notts County
0–0
20 Dec 25
Walsall
Notts County
1–2
01 Jan 25
Walsall
Walsall
3–2
03 Dec 24
Notts County
Walsall
1–3
13 Apr 24
Notts County
Notts County
1–2
09 Dec 23
Walsall

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Walsall and Notts County?

From 6 meetings on record, Walsall have won 3, Notts County have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Walsall and Notts County last play each other?

They last met on 7 March 2026, when Walsall 1-2 Notts County.

Who has won more matches between Walsall and Notts County?

Walsall have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Walsall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Notts County are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Walsall 62%, Notts County 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Walsall) and 42% (Notts County).

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Walsall home games / Notts County away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Walsall Walsall Current Season
Metric All
(82 games)
Venue
(40 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 54/82
(65.9%)
28/40
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 23/82
(28%)
9/40
(22.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 22/28
(78.6%)
10/12
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 14/28
(50%)
8/12
(66.7%)
Winning at HT 22/82
(26.8%)
12/40
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/82
(6.1%)
3/40
(7.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/82
(8.5%)
4/40
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/82
(51.2%)
25/40
(62.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/82
(46.3%)
22/40
(55%)
Over 3.5 Goals 26/82
(31.7%)
15/40
(37.5%)
Clean Sheet 24/82
(29.3%)
9/40
(22.5%)
Failed to Score 22/82
(26.8%)
8/40
(20%)
Notts County Notts County Current Season
Metric All
(82 games)
Venue
(40 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 53/82
(64.6%)
26/40
(65%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/82
(29.3%)
13/40
(32.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 25/29
(86.2%)
13/14
(92.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 14/29
(48.3%)
8/14
(57.1%)
Winning at HT 25/82
(30.5%)
10/40
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/82
(8.5%)
3/40
(7.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/82
(8.5%)
5/40
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/82
(51.2%)
22/40
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/82
(46.3%)
17/40
(42.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/82
(20.7%)
7/40
(17.5%)
Clean Sheet 26/82
(31.7%)
9/40
(22.5%)
Failed to Score 18/82
(22%)
10/40
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Walsall play Notts County?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Walsall's games and 55% of Notts County's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Walsall vs Notts County usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 55% of Walsall's recent games and 42% of Notts County's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Walsall and Notts County tend to score early?

Walsall have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Notts County in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Notts County edge out Walsall 1-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Notts County beat Walsall 1-2 at Bescot Stadium, Regular Season - 36, in the League Two. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Walsall 0.78 xG and Notts County 1.21 xG, a combined 1.99. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Walsall attack 0.73 / defence 1.06 against Notts County attack 0.99 / defence 0.86, drawn from 80/80 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Walsall 24% | Draw 30% | Notts County 46%, with Notts County to win its most likely call at 46%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 32%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 59% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 38% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Walsall 46%, Notts County 46%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Walsall's trading profile (82 games, 40 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did.

Notts County's trading profile (82 games, 40 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Walsall 1.62 PPG, Notts County 1.62 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Notts County win broke the near-deadlock.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 32% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 38% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 46% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.