Sign in Register

Walsall 2-1 Newport County – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 39

Kick-off

Sat 21 Mar 2026

15:00

Venue

Bescot Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Walsall at 36%, yet other data sources diverge — this Walsall vs Newport County fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 39 sees Newport County travel to Bescot Stadium to take on Walsall. The game is scheduled for Saturday 21 March 2026, 15:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all League Two games this season, Walsall have gone 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — a 0.80 PPG return. Last five: L L L W D. They are averaging 0.90 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

Walsall's home record at Bescot Stadium: 1W 4D 5L from 10 League Two appearances (0.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Newport County stand at 3W 2D 5L from 10 League Two matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: D W L W L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Newport County's away record: 2W 2D 6L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (0.80 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form comparison is too close to call — 0.80 PPG (Walsall) versus 1.10 (Newport County). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 3 wins apiece for Walsall, 2 for Newport County and 4 shared spoils from 9 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 9 meetings have averaged 3.2 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 8 Nov 2025, ended 4–2 with Walsall winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Patterns

Walsall in-play and half-time data (84 games, 42 at home): they score before half-time in 69% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (home games).

Newport County in-play and half-time data (84 games, 42 at away): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (away games); they fail to score in 40% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Walsall 51% versus Newport County 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Walsall 46% | Newport County 56%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Walsall 1.08 xG and Newport County 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Walsall attack 0.737 / defence 0.987 | Newport County attack 0.895 / defence 1.230. League average goals — home 1.188 / away 1.198. Walsall's attack strength of 0.737 is below the league average — the 1.08 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Newport County bring a strong defensive rating of 1.230 — this is suppressing Walsall's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 84 Walsall games / 84 Newport County games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Walsall 36% | Draw 30% | Newport County 35%. Fair-value odds: Walsall 2.78 | Draw 3.33 | Newport County 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 36% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.13. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 64% — total xG of 2.13 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Walsall at 36% — marginal model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Walsall offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

The Poisson model projects 2.13 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 36% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 43% on No. Form rates are neutral: Walsall 40% | Newport County 60%.

The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (3W–4D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H suggests 3.22 goals/game but Poisson xG is only 2.13 — current-season defences are outperforming historical norms.
Form Walsall Poisson xG (1.08) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.50) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form averages (~1.6 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.13) both support Under 2.5 goals (64% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 36% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Walsall vs Newport County | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 39 | Venue: Bescot Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 21 Mar 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Walsall 36% | Draw 30% | Newport County 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 36% | BTTS 43% | xG Walsall 1.08 / Newport County 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Walsall attack 0.737 / def 0.987 | Newport County attack 0.895 / def 1.230 | league avg home 1.188 / away 1.198 • Poisson stance: Walsall (36%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.08

Walsall xG

Expected Goals

1.06

Newport County xG

36%
30%
35%
Walsall Draw Newport County

43%

BTTS

63%

Over 1.5

36%

Over 2.5

17%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Walsall vs Newport County kick off?

Walsall vs Newport County kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 21 March 2026 at Bescot Stadium.

What was the final score in Walsall vs Newport County?

Walsall 2 - 1 Newport County.

Where is Walsall vs Newport County being played?

The match is being played at Bescot Stadium.

What competition is Walsall vs Newport County part of?

Walsall vs Newport County is a Regular Season - 39 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Walsall vs Newport County?

Our statistical model gives Walsall a 36% chance of winning, Newport County a 35% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Walsall the favourite.

Will both teams score in Walsall vs Newport County?

Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Walsall and Newport County will score (BTTS).

Will Walsall vs Newport County have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 36%.

What is the head-to-head record between Walsall and Newport County?

Record (9 meetings): Walsall 3W | Draws 4 | Newport County 2W.

What form are Walsall and Newport County in?

Walsall (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-L-W-D. Newport County (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 D-W-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

The model rates Walsall's attack at 0.74x the league average against Newport County's defence at 1.23x — combine the two and it projects 1.08 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Newport County's attack versus Walsall's defence, projects 1.06 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 84/84 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 15.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (13.6%), 1-0 (11.0%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Walsall Win

36%

Walsall

2.81

30%

Draw

3.37

35%

Newport County

2.88

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

13.5%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.7%

Home win

0 – 1

12.5%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.08

Walsall xG

Total xG

2.13

1.06

Newport County xG

36%
30%
35%
WalsallDrawNewport County

2.81

36%

Home win

3.37

30%

Draw

2.88

35%

Away win

Goals Markets

63%

Over 1.5

1.59

37%

Under 1.5

2.70

36%

Over 2.5

2.78

64%

Under 2.5

1.56

17%

Over 3.5

5.88

83%

Under 3.5

1.20

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

43%

BTTS Yes

2.32

57%

BTTS No

1.76

Clean Sheet

35%

Walsall

2.88

34%

Newport County

2.94

Win to Nil

12%

Walsall

8.08

12%

Newport County

8.46

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.8 12.5 6.6 2.3 0.6 0.1
1 12.7 13.5 7.1 2.5 0.7 0.1
2 6.9 7.3 3.8 1.4 0.4 0.1
3 2.5 2.6 1.4 0.5 0.1
4 0.7 0.7 0.4 0.1
5 0.1 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.077
λ Away (xG) 1.058
Total xG 2.135
League avg home goals 1.188
League avg away goals 1.198
Walsall attack strength 0.737
Walsall defence strength 0.987
Newport County attack strength 0.895
Newport County defence strength 1.230
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 84 / 84

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Walsall vs Newport County?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.

How many goals are Walsall and Newport County expected to score?

The model projects 1.08 expected goals for Walsall and 1.06 for Newport County, a combined total of 2.13.

How confident is the prediction model for Walsall vs Newport County?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Walsall come into this having played 84 games, going 37W 23D 24L for 1.60 points per game. Their last five reads L-L-L-W-D.

On the other side, Newport County sit at 0.95 PPG from 84 outings (21W 17D 46L), a run that reads D-W-L-W-L across their last five.

Walsall carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.65 PPG clear of Newport County — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Home Ground vs the Road

Walsall's home form reads 19W 10D 13L across 42 games on their own ground, a 1.60 PPG return.

Away from home, Newport County have taken 0.76 points per game from 42 outings (8W 8D 26L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Walsall come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Walsall are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 1.13 conceded per game recently; Newport County are on 1.07 scored and 1.68 conceded.

Last 84 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Walsall

Walsall

Current Season
L L L W D
Newport County

Newport County

Current Season
D W L W L
84 Played 84
37/23/24 W / D / L 21/17/46
1.60 Points Per Game 0.95
1.43 Avg Goals Scored 1.07
1.13 Avg Goals Conceded 1.68
2.56 Avg Goals / Game 2.75
25 Clean Sheets 19
43 BTTS 41
39 Over 2.5 Games 47
Walsall

Walsall

D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Crewe
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 1–0
07 Mar
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Feb
D
A Grimsby
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Feb
L
H Barnet
1–3 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Feb
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–2
31 Jan
D
H Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
A Tranmere
3–1 HT 2–0
17 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Oldham
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Shrewsbury
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Dec
W
H Bromley
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Nov
W
A Newport County
4–2 HT 3–2
08 Nov
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Barrow
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Accrington ST
3–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
A Barnet
2–1 HT 2–1
16 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–1
26 May
W
H Chesterfield
2–1 HT 0–0
16 May
W
A Chesterfield
2–0 HT 2–0
11 May
W
A Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
H Harrogate Town
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Barrow
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
H Port Vale
2–3 HT 2–3
05 Apr
D
A Doncaster
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Apr
D
H AFC Wimbledon
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
A Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Mar
L
H Grimsby
1–3 HT 1–2
08 Mar
D
A Carlisle
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Mar
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
A Cheltenham
2–2 HT 1–0
25 Feb
W
A Morecambe
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
H Chesterfield
3–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
A Colchester
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Salford City
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Jan
L
A Bradford
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Jan
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
4–2 HT 1–1
18 Jan
W
H Tranmere
5–1 HT 2–1
11 Jan
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
W
H Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Doncaster
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
H Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Notts County
3–2 HT 0–0
03 Dec
D
H Bromley
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Nov
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Carlisle
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Oct
W
A Grimsby
4–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
H Fleetwood Town
2–6 HT 2–1
01 Oct
W
H Colchester
4–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
A Salford City
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Sep
W
H Cheltenham
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
Newport County

Newport County

L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A Barnet
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Mar
L
H Colchester
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
H Tranmere
3–1 HT 1–1
03 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–0
21 Feb
W
A Salford City
3–1 HT 1–0
17 Feb
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Feb
D
H Grimsby
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A Bristol Rovers
0–3 HT 0–2
31 Jan
L
H Accrington ST
1–4 HT 1–1
27 Jan
W
H Chesterfield
2–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
L
A Gillingham
2–3 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
W
H Crewe
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
H Barnet
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
A Colchester
1–4 HT 0–2
20 Dec
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–2
13 Dec
D
A Crewe
2–2 HT 0–1
10 Dec
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
A Oldham
0–3 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Nov
L
H Walsall
2–4 HT 2–3
08 Nov
W
A Harrogate Town
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Oct
L
H Cheltenham
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Oct
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
A Chesterfield
1–4 HT 0–2
27 Sep
L
H Gillingham
1–3 HT 1–3
20 Sep
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Bristol Rovers
2–3 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
A Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 1–1
23 Aug
L
H Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
A Grimsby
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
A Crawley Town
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
H Notts County
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
L
H Tranmere
1–4 HT 1–1
03 May
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Apr
D
H Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
A Carlisle
2–3 HT 2–1
05 Apr
D
H Bromley
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Apr
L
H Notts County
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
H Harrogate Town
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Mar
L
A Accrington ST
0–5 HT 0–3
11 Mar
L
A Chesterfield
1–2 HT 1–2
08 Mar
W
H Gillingham
3–1 HT 3–0
04 Mar
L
A Doncaster
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Mar
L
H Cheltenham
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Feb
D
H Bradford
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Carlisle
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
W
A Crewe
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Feb
W
H Morecambe
2–1 HT 1–0
04 Feb
W
H Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Feb
D
A Salford City
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Jan
L
H Swindon Town
1–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
L
A Port Vale
2–3 HT 2–1
18 Jan
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 0–0
02 Jan
L
A Walsall
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Bromley
2–5 HT 0–2
26 Dec
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
6–3 HT 4–1
21 Dec
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
A AFC Wimbledon
2–2 HT 1–2
03 Dec
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Grimsby
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Nov
L
A Tranmere
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Nov
D
H Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Gillingham
2–0 HT 2–0
22 Oct
L
H Chesterfield
0–3 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–1
12 Oct
L
A Bradford
1–3 HT 0–1
07 Oct
W
H Salford City
3–1 HT 2–0
01 Oct
W
H Crewe
2–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
L
A Barrow
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
A Swindon Town
0–4 HT 0–4
14 Sep
L
H Port Vale
1–4 HT 1–2
07 Sep
W
A Morecambe
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
H Accrington ST
3–1 HT 1–1
24 Aug
W
H Doncaster
3–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
L
A Cheltenham
2–3 HT 2–2
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Walsall and Newport County in coming into this match?

Walsall have gone 37W 23D 24L in their last 84 games (1.60 PPG), while Newport County have gone 21W 17D 46L in their last 84 (0.95 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Walsall at home or Newport County away?

Walsall's home record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Walsall at home: 1.60 PPG; Newport County away: 0.76 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Walsall and Newport County runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 21 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Walsall have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 10 Feb 2024, when Newport County won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Walsall's record when hosting Newport County specifically: 2W 2D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Walsall

4

Walsall

4

Draws

Newport County

2

Newport County

Recent Meetings

Walsall
2–1
21 Mar 26
Newport County
Newport County
2–4
08 Nov 25
Walsall
Newport County
0–0
21 Apr 25
Walsall
Walsall
2–0
29 Dec 24
Newport County
Walsall
0–3
10 Feb 24
Newport County
Newport County
3–3
20 Oct 23
Walsall
Walsall
1–1
18 Feb 23
Newport County
Newport County
0–1
06 Aug 22
Walsall
Walsall
3–3
01 Jan 22
Newport County
Newport County
2–1
18 Sep 21
Walsall

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Walsall and Newport County?

From 10 meetings on record, Walsall have won 4, Newport County have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Walsall and Newport County last play each other?

They last met on 21 March 2026, when Walsall 2-1 Newport County.

Who has won more matches between Walsall and Newport County?

Walsall have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Walsall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 69% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Newport County are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Walsall 62%, Newport County 45% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 55% (Walsall) and 57% (Newport County). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 36% and 31% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Newport County in 43%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Walsall home games / Newport County away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Walsall Walsall Current Season
Metric All
(84 games)
Venue
(42 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 54/84
(64.3%)
29/42
(69%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/84
(26.2%)
9/42
(21.4%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 23/30
(76.7%)
10/13
(76.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 14/30
(46.7%)
8/13
(61.5%)
Winning at HT 23/84
(27.4%)
13/42
(31%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/84
(7.1%)
4/42
(9.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/84
(8.3%)
4/42
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 43/84
(51.2%)
26/42
(61.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/84
(46.4%)
23/42
(54.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/84
(29.8%)
15/42
(35.7%)
Clean Sheet 25/84
(29.8%)
10/42
(23.8%)
Failed to Score 23/84
(27.4%)
9/42
(21.4%)
Newport County Newport County Current Season
Metric All
(84 games)
Venue
(42 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 56/84
(66.7%)
31/42
(73.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 30/84
(35.7%)
15/42
(35.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/28
(64.3%)
7/11
(63.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/28
(42.9%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Winning at HT 16/84
(19%)
8/42
(19%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/84
(3.6%)
2/42
(4.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/84
(6%)
4/42
(9.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 41/84
(48.8%)
19/42
(45.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 47/84
(56%)
24/42
(57.1%)
Over 3.5 Goals 26/84
(31%)
13/42
(31%)
Clean Sheet 19/84
(22.6%)
9/42
(21.4%)
Failed to Score 34/84
(40.5%)
18/42
(42.9%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Walsall play Newport County?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 62% of Walsall's recent matches and 45% of Newport County's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Walsall vs Newport County usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 55% of Walsall's matches and 57% of Newport County's.

Do Walsall and Newport County tend to score early?

Walsall have had a goal before half-time in 69% of their recent matches, Newport County in 74% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Walsall edge out Newport County 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Walsall beat Newport County 2-1 at Bescot Stadium, Regular Season - 39, in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Walsall 1.08 xG and Newport County 1.06 xG, a combined 2.13. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Walsall beat their projection by 0.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Walsall attack 0.74 / defence 0.99 against Newport County attack 0.90 / defence 1.23, drawn from 84/84 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Walsall 36% | Draw 30% | Newport County 35%, with Walsall to win its most likely call at 36%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 36%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 63% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 51% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Walsall 46%, Newport County 56%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Walsall's trading profile (84 games, 42 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did.

Newport County's trading profile (84 games, 42 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

On form, Walsall arrived the stronger side — 1.60 PPG against 0.95. That form edge translated into the three points.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 36% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 43% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 51% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.