Sign in Register

Walsall 1-0 Crewe – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 22

Kick-off

Fri 26 Dec 2025

15:00

Venue

Bescot Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Crewe at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Walsall vs Crewe fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Walsall host Crewe at Bescot Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off is scheduled for Friday 26 December 2025 at 15:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Walsall — All Games: 4W 3D 3L from 10 League Two outings this season, averaging 1.50 points per game. Last five: W W W D D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.00 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Walsall, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Bescot Stadium, Walsall have gone 6W 1D 3L this season (10 games, 1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all League Two games this season, Crewe have recorded 3W 4D 3L from 10 outings — 1.30 PPG. Last five: D L D W D. They are scoring at 1.80 per game and conceding 1.60. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Crewe, so this record blends games from this season and last.

When travelling in League Two this season, Crewe have posted 4W 2D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Walsall 1.50 PPG, Crewe 1.30 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Walsall register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Crewe in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 6 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Walsall, 1 for Crewe and 3 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 1.8 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 3 May 2025, ended 1–0 with Walsall winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Walsall in-play tendencies (67 games, 33 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 52% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games).

Crewe in-play tendencies (67 games, 33 at away): they score before half-time in 52% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games); they fail to score in 31% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Walsall 54% versus Crewe 51%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Walsall 46% | Crewe 40%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Walsall 1.29 xG and Crewe 1.38 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Walsall attack 1.013 / defence 0.982 | Crewe attack 1.105 / defence 0.950. League average goals — home 1.342 / away 1.271. Data: 67 Walsall games / 67 Crewe games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Walsall 34% | Draw 27% | Crewe 38%. Fair-value odds: Walsall 2.94 | Draw 3.70 | Crewe 2.63. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 50% | BTTS probability 55% | Total xG 2.67. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 50%/50% — the total xG of 2.67 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 55% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Crewe are the pick at 38% — marginal model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Crewe offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.67 combined xG gives a 50% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 55% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Walsall 60% | Crewe 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–3D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Walsall 6/10, Crewe 7/10) and Poisson model (55%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Walsall vs Crewe | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Bescot Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 26 Dec 2025, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Walsall 34% | Draw 27% | Crewe 38% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 50% | BTTS 55% | xG Walsall 1.29 / Crewe 1.38 • Poisson strength factors: Walsall attack 1.013 / def 0.982 | Crewe attack 1.105 / def 0.950 | league avg home 1.342 / away 1.271 • Poisson stance: Crewe (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.29

Walsall xG

Expected Goals

1.38

Crewe xG

34%
27%
38%
Walsall Draw Crewe

55%

BTTS

75%

Over 1.5

50%

Over 2.5

28%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Walsall vs Crewe kick off?

Walsall vs Crewe kicked off at 15:00 on Friday 26 December 2025 at Bescot Stadium.

What was the final score in Walsall vs Crewe?

Walsall 1 - 0 Crewe.

Where is Walsall vs Crewe being played?

The match is being played at Bescot Stadium.

What competition is Walsall vs Crewe part of?

Walsall vs Crewe is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Walsall vs Crewe?

Our statistical model gives Walsall a 34% chance of winning, Crewe a 38% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Crewe the favourite.

Will both teams score in Walsall vs Crewe?

Our model estimates a 55% probability that both Walsall and Crewe will score (BTTS).

Will Walsall vs Crewe have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 50%.

What is the head-to-head record between Walsall and Crewe?

Record (6 meetings): Walsall 2W | Draws 3 | Crewe 1W.

What form are Walsall and Crewe in?

Walsall (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-W-D-D. Crewe (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.60 | L5 D-L-D-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Walsall's attack rating (1.01) and Crewe's defence rating (0.95), the model arrives at 1.29 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Crewe's attack versus Walsall's defence, projects 1.38 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 67/67 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.9%. Close behind: 0-0 (8.5%), 1-2 (8.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Crewe Win

34%

Walsall

2.91

27%

Draw

3.68

38%

Crewe

2.60

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.3%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.5%

Away win

1 – 0

8.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.29

Walsall xG

Total xG

2.67

1.38

Crewe xG

34%
27%
38%
WalsallDrawCrewe

2.91

34%

Home win

3.68

27%

Draw

2.60

38%

Away win

Goals Markets

75%

Over 1.5

1.33

25%

Under 1.5

4.00

50%

Over 2.5

2.00

50%

Under 2.5

2.00

28%

Over 3.5

3.57

72%

Under 3.5

1.39

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

55%

BTTS Yes

1.82

45%

BTTS No

2.22

Clean Sheet

25%

Walsall

3.97

27%

Crewe

3.64

Win to Nil

9%

Walsall

11.58

11%

Crewe

9.45

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.9 9.5 6.6 3.0 1.0 0.3
1 8.9 12.3 8.5 3.9 1.3 0.4
2 5.8 8.0 5.5 2.5 0.9 0.2
3 2.5 3.4 2.4 1.1 0.4 0.1
4 0.8 1.1 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.291
λ Away (xG) 1.380
Total xG 2.671
League avg home goals 1.342
League avg away goals 1.271
Walsall attack strength 1.013
Walsall defence strength 0.982
Crewe attack strength 1.105
Crewe defence strength 0.950
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 67 / 67

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Walsall vs Crewe?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.9%.

How many goals are Walsall and Crewe expected to score?

The model projects 1.29 expected goals for Walsall and 1.38 for Crewe, a combined total of 2.67.

How confident is the prediction model for Walsall vs Crewe?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Walsall's recent record stands at 33W 18D 16L from 67 games, a 1.75 PPG return, with W-W-W-D-D in the last five. The sample for Walsall is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Crewe, meanwhile, have gone 24W 22D 21L across 67 games — 1.40 PPG, with D-L-D-W-D in their last five. The sample for Crewe is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Walsall on 1.75 PPG, Crewe on 1.40. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

At home specifically, Walsall have managed 18W 7D 8L from 33 games — 1.85 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Crewe's away record stands at 10W 13D 10L across 33 trips, a 1.30 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Walsall come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

The Goals Picture

Walsall are averaging 1.55 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game recently; Crewe are on 1.24 scored and 1.13 conceded.

Last 67 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Walsall

Walsall

Blended
W W W D D
Crewe

Crewe

Blended
D L D W D
67 Played 67
33/18/16 W / D / L 24/22/21
1.75 Points Per Game 1.40
1.55 Avg Goals Scored 1.24
1.10 Avg Goals Conceded 1.13
2.66 Avg Goals / Game 2.37
20 Clean Sheets 19
36 BTTS 34
31 Over 2.5 Games 27
Walsall

Walsall

D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Shrewsbury
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Dec
W
H Bromley
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
L
H Colchester
0–2 HT 0–2
15 Nov
W
A Newport County
4–2 HT 3–2
08 Nov
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Barrow
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Accrington ST
3–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Tranmere
4–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
W
A Barnet
2–1 HT 2–1
16 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Swindon Town
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–1
26 May
W
H Chesterfield
2–1 HT 0–0
16 May
W
A Chesterfield
2–0 HT 2–0
11 May
W
A Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
D
A Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
H Harrogate Town
2–2 HT 1–1
18 Apr
L
A Barrow
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
L
H Port Vale
2–3 HT 2–3
05 Apr
D
A Doncaster
2–2 HT 1–1
01 Apr
D
H AFC Wimbledon
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
A Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Mar
L
H Grimsby
1–3 HT 1–2
08 Mar
D
A Carlisle
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Mar
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
A Cheltenham
2–2 HT 1–0
25 Feb
W
A Morecambe
2–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
W
H Chesterfield
3–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
A Colchester
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
D
H Salford City
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Feb
L
A Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Jan
L
A Bradford
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Jan
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
4–2 HT 1–1
18 Jan
W
H Tranmere
5–1 HT 2–1
11 Jan
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
W
H Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Doncaster
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Dec
W
H Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
W
H Notts County
3–2 HT 0–0
03 Dec
D
H Bromley
2–2 HT 1–0
26 Nov
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A Accrington ST
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Carlisle
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Oct
W
A Grimsby
4–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
A Chesterfield
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
H Fleetwood Town
2–6 HT 2–1
01 Oct
W
H Colchester
4–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
A Salford City
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Sep
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Sep
W
H Cheltenham
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
Crewe

Crewe

D
H Bristol Rovers
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Dec
W
A Tranmere
4–1 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
H Newport County
2–2 HT 1–0
10 Dec
L
A Cambridge United
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Nov
D
H Chesterfield
3–3 HT 1–2
22 Nov
D
A Oldham
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
H Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
W
H Grimsby
3–2 HT 2–2
25 Oct
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–3 HT 0–2
18 Oct
L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Oct
W
H Notts County
2–1 HT 1–1
27 Sep
L
A Barrow
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Barnet
1–2 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
06 Sep
L
H Swindon Town
0–3 HT 0–3
30 Aug
L
A Gillingham
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Fleetwood Town
4–1 HT 2–0
19 Aug
W
H Crawley Town
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
W
A Salford City
3–1 HT 3–1
02 Aug
L
H Walsall
0–1 HT 0–0
03 May
L
A Tranmere
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Apr
L
H Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
H Cheltenham
2–3 HT 1–1
10 Apr
L
A Bradford
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
H Grimsby
2–0 HT 1–0
01 Apr
L
H Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
A Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
H Doncaster
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
D
A Salford City
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
H Fleetwood Town
1–4 HT 0–2
04 Mar
W
A Chesterfield
3–1 HT 2–0
01 Mar
W
H Barrow
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
D
A Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–3 HT 0–2
11 Feb
L
H Newport County
0–3 HT 0–2
08 Feb
D
A Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Feb
D
H AFC Wimbledon
1–1 HT 1–1
28 Jan
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
A Morecambe
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Swindon Town
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Jan
W
H Bromley
4–1 HT 3–1
05 Jan
W
H Carlisle
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Jan
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
A Cheltenham
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
H Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
A Grimsby
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Dec
D
A Carlisle
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Nov
W
H Notts County
2–0 HT 1–0
16 Nov
D
A Walsall
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H Tranmere
3–1 HT 1–1
26 Oct
W
A Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Oct
D
H Salford City
1–1 HT 1–1
19 Oct
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–0
12 Oct
W
H Gillingham
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
A Newport County
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Harrogate Town
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Sep
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
H Morecambe
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Sep
W
A Bromley
2–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
D
H Swindon Town
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–5 HT 0–4
17 Aug
L
A Barrow
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Walsall and Crewe in coming into this match?

Walsall have gone 33W 18D 16L in their last 67 games (1.75 PPG), while Crewe have gone 24W 22D 21L in their last 67 (1.40 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Walsall at home or Crewe away?

Walsall's home record (1.85 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Walsall at home: 1.85 PPG; Crewe away: 1.30 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Walsall and Crewe runs to 9 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to February 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. The two were last together as recently as 1 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The biggest gap between the sides came on 14 Mar 2026, when Walsall won 0-3 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Walsall's record when hosting Crewe specifically: 2W 2D 0L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 9 Meetings

Walsall

4

Walsall

4

Draws

Crewe

1

Crewe

Recent Meetings

Crewe
2–2
01 Sep 26
Walsall
Crewe
0–3
14 Mar 26
Walsall
Walsall
1–0
26 Dec 25
Crewe
Crewe
0–1
03 May 25
Walsall
Walsall
1–1
09 Nov 24
Crewe
Walsall
2–0
26 Dec 23
Crewe
Crewe
2–2
19 Aug 23
Walsall
Crewe
2–0
15 Apr 23
Walsall
Walsall
0–0
21 Feb 23
Crewe

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Walsall and Crewe?

From 9 meetings on record, Walsall have won 4, Crewe have won 1, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Walsall and Crewe last play each other?

They last met on 1 September 2026, when Crewe 2-2 Walsall.

Who has won more matches between Walsall and Crewe?

Walsall have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Walsall are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Crewe see a goal before the break in 52% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Walsall 70%, Crewe 54% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Walsall) and 33% (Crewe).

On the defensive side: Crewe in 33%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Walsall home games / Crewe away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Walsall Walsall Blended
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 42/67
(62.7%)
23/33
(69.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/67
(28.4%)
9/33
(27.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 21/25
(84%)
10/10
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 13/25
(52%)
8/10
(80%)
Winning at HT 18/67
(26.9%)
11/33
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/67
(6%)
3/33
(9.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/67
(9%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/67
(53.7%)
23/33
(69.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/67
(46.3%)
20/33
(60.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/67
(31.3%)
14/33
(42.4%)
Clean Sheet 20/67
(29.9%)
6/33
(18.2%)
Failed to Score 15/67
(22.4%)
4/33
(12.1%)
Crewe Crewe Blended
Metric All
(67 games)
Venue
(33 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 44/67
(65.7%)
17/33
(51.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 24/67
(35.8%)
7/33
(21.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/23
(69.6%)
11/16
(68.8%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/23
(34.8%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Winning at HT 16/67
(23.9%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/67
(4.5%)
1/33
(3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/67
(9%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 34/67
(50.7%)
18/33
(54.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/67
(40.3%)
11/33
(33.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/67
(22.4%)
5/33
(15.2%)
Clean Sheet 19/67
(28.4%)
9/33
(27.3%)
Failed to Score 21/67
(31.3%)
11/33
(33.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Walsall play Crewe?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Walsall's games and 54% of Crewe's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Walsall vs Crewe usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 61% of Walsall's recent games and 33% of Crewe's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Walsall and Crewe tend to score early?

Walsall have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Crewe in 52% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Walsall defy the odds to beat Crewe 1-0.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Walsall beat Crewe 1-0 at Bescot Stadium, Regular Season - 22, in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Walsall 1.29 xG and Crewe 1.38 xG, a combined 2.67. The scoreboard read 1-0 for 1 actual goal. Crewe landed 1.4 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Walsall attack 1.01 / defence 0.98 against Crewe attack 1.10 / defence 0.95, drawn from 67/67 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Walsall 34% | Draw 27% | Crewe 38%, with Crewe to win its most likely call at 38%. The actual Walsall win had been the model's second-ranked read at 34%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 50%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 75% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 55% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 43% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Walsall 46%, Crewe 40%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Walsall's trading profile (67 games, 33 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did not.

Crewe's trading profile (67 games, 33 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 31% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Walsall 1.75 PPG, Crewe 1.40 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Walsall win broke the near-deadlock. Walsall (home/away splits) managed 1 against a 1.88 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.33 average — tighter than their form line. Crewe (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.06 scoring average — below par going forward.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 50% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 55% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 43% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.