Sign in Register

Tranmere vs Salford City – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 18

Kick-off

Tue 1 Dec 2026

19:45

Venue

Prenton Park

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Tranmere at 44%, yet other data sources diverge — this Tranmere vs Salford City fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Tranmere host Salford City at Prenton Park in League Two, Regular Season - 18. Kick-off is scheduled for Tuesday 1 December 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Form Guide

Tranmere — All Games: 2W 5D 3L from 10 League Two outings this season, averaging 1.10 points per game. Last five: D W D D D. They are averaging 1.30 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Tranmere have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Tranmere at Prenton Park this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 home games — 0.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Salford City stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 League Two matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: L L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Salford City have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in League Two this season, Salford City have posted 3W 1D 6L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.10 PPG (Tranmere) versus 1.40 (Salford City). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

Head to Head

The rivalry is an even one: 4 wins apiece for Tranmere, 4 for Salford City and 2 shared spoils from 10 past contests. Neither side holds a meaningful historical edge.

The 10 previous meetings have averaged 2.7 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 31 Jan 2026, ended 0–2 with Salford City winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Tranmere in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

Salford City in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 81% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Tranmere 60% versus Salford City 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Tranmere 54% | Salford City 44%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Tranmere 1.39 xG and Salford City 1.04 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Tranmere attack 0.968 / defence 1.128 | Salford City attack 0.833 / defence 1.026. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Tranmere games / 50 Salford City games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Tranmere 44% | Draw 30% | Salford City 27%. Fair-value odds: Tranmere 2.27 | Draw 3.33 | Salford City 3.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.44. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.44 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Tranmere at 44% — marginal model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Tranmere offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.44 combined xG gives a 44% probability to Under 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 2.2 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 2.7 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 50% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Tranmere 40% | Salford City 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Tranmere Poisson xG (1.39) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.90) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Salford City Poisson xG (1.04) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.70) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Tranmere vs Salford City | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Prenton Park • Kick-off: Tuesday 1 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Tranmere 44% | Draw 30% | Salford City 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 50% | xG Tranmere 1.39 / Salford City 1.04 • Poisson strength factors: Tranmere attack 0.968 / def 1.128 | Salford City attack 0.833 / def 1.026 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Tranmere (44%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.39

Tranmere xG

Expected Goals

1.04

Salford City xG

44%
30%
27%
Tranmere Draw Salford City

50%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

44%

Over 2.5

23%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Tranmere vs Salford City kick off?

Tranmere vs Salford City is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 1 December 2026 at Prenton Park.

Where is Tranmere vs Salford City being played?

The match is being played at Prenton Park.

What competition is Tranmere vs Salford City part of?

Tranmere vs Salford City is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Tranmere vs Salford City?

Our statistical model gives Tranmere a 44% chance of winning, Salford City a 27% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Tranmere the favourite.

Will both teams score in Tranmere vs Salford City?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Tranmere and Salford City will score (BTTS).

Will Tranmere vs Salford City have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.

What is the head-to-head record between Tranmere and Salford City?

Record (10 meetings): Tranmere 4W | Draws 2 | Salford City 4W.

What form are Tranmere and Salford City in?

Tranmere (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-D-D-D. Salford City (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Tranmere's attacking strength (0.97x league average) is weighed against Salford City's defensive record (1.03x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.39. The same calculation in reverse, Salford City's attack versus Tranmere's defence, projects 1.04 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.4%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.5%), 0-0 (10.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Tranmere Win

44%

Tranmere

2.29

30%

Draw

3.38

27%

Salford City

3.74

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.7%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

12.2%

Home win

0 – 1

9.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.39

Tranmere xG

Total xG

2.44

1.04

Salford City xG

44%
30%
27%
TranmereDrawSalford City

2.29

44%

Home win

3.38

30%

Draw

3.74

27%

Away win

Goals Markets

70%

Over 1.5

1.43

30%

Under 1.5

3.33

44%

Over 2.5

2.27

56%

Under 2.5

1.79

23%

Over 3.5

4.35

77%

Under 3.5

1.30

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

2.00

50%

BTTS No

2.00

Clean Sheet

35%

Tranmere

2.83

25%

Salford City

4.03

Win to Nil

15%

Tranmere

6.49

7%

Salford City

15.06

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.8 9.1 4.8 1.7 0.4 0.1
1 12.2 12.7 6.6 2.3 0.6 0.1
2 8.5 8.9 4.6 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 4.0 4.1 2.1 0.7 0.2
4 1.4 1.4 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.4 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.394
λ Away (xG) 1.042
Total xG 2.436
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Tranmere attack strength 0.968
Tranmere defence strength 1.128
Salford City attack strength 0.833
Salford City defence strength 1.026
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Tranmere vs Salford City?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.

How many goals are Tranmere and Salford City expected to score?

The model projects 1.39 expected goals for Tranmere and 1.04 for Salford City, a combined total of 2.44.

How confident is the prediction model for Tranmere vs Salford City?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 44%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 50 outings, Tranmere have picked up 0.94 PPG on a 11W 14D 25L record — D-W-D-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Tranmere, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Salford City's form line: 25W 7D 18L from 50 games, 1.64 PPG, last five L-L-L-L-W. It's still early in the season for Salford City, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Salford City are the form team by 0.70 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Tranmere.

Venue Form

On home soil, Tranmere have posted 0.88 PPG from 25 outings (5W 7D 13L).

On the road, Salford City have gone 10W 2D 13L from 25 away games — 1.28 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Salford City come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Tranmere are averaging 1.22 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per game recently; Salford City are on 1.26 scored and 1.16 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Tranmere have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games.

Last 50 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Tranmere

Tranmere

Early Season
D W D D D
Salford City

Salford City

Early Season
L L L L W
50 Played 50
11/14/25 W / D / L 25/7/18
0.94 Points Per Game 1.64
1.22 Avg Goals Scored 1.26
1.68 Avg Goals Conceded 1.16
2.90 Avg Goals / Game 2.42
9 Clean Sheets 15
30 BTTS 23
27 Over 2.5 Games 22
Tranmere

Tranmere

D
H Rotherham
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
D
A Newport County
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
W
A Cheltenham
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
L
H Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Harrogate Town
0–3 HT 0–3
17 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Oldham
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Mar
L
A Newport County
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Mar
L
A Crewe
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A Notts County
0–5 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
W
H Crawley Town
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
L
A Gillingham
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
H Salford City
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
2–4 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
H Walsall
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Jan
L
H Bromley
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Barrow
1–3 HT 0–3
29 Dec
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Oldham
1–3 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
H Crewe
1–4 HT 0–2
13 Dec
W
A Barrow
3–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Nov
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Cheltenham
3–2 HT 2–1
15 Nov
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
H Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A Bristol Rovers
4–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H Barnet
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Oct
D
A Bromley
3–3 HT 1–2
04 Oct
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Walsall
2–4 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
H Newport County
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Salford City
1–3 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Crawley Town
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
Salford City

Salford City

W
H Newport County
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Barnet
1–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug
L
A Notts County
0–3 HT 0–2
25 May
D
H Grimsby
2–2 HT 0–0
15 May
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 2–1
10 May
D
A Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
02 May
W
H Bromley
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Apr
W
A Oldham
2–1 HT 2–0
18 Apr
D
H Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Notts County
2–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Cambridge United
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
H Barrow
3–1 HT 1–0
17 Mar
W
A Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Mar
W
H Barnet
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Mar
L
A Grimsby
1–3 HT 0–3
03 Mar
W
A Colchester
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Shrewsbury
1–2 HT 1–0
24 Feb
L
A Cheltenham
2–3 HT 1–0
21 Feb
L
H Newport County
1–3 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
05 Feb
W
A Tranmere
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
H Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Swindon Town
3–2 HT 2–1
17 Jan
W
A Barrow
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Jan
D
H Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Harrogate Town
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
A Barnet
3–1 HT 2–0
20 Dec
W
H Colchester
4–3 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A Fleetwood Town
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Dec
W
H Crawley Town
4–3 HT 1–1
29 Nov
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Nov
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–2 HT 0–1
15 Nov
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
A Gillingham
2–1 HT 2–1
25 Oct
W
H Oldham
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Chesterfield
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
H Grimsby
0–2 HT 0–2
04 Oct
L
A Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Swindon Town
3–2 HT 2–0
20 Sep
W
A Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
H Tranmere
3–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A Walsall
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Newport County
1–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Tranmere and Salford City in coming into this match?

Tranmere have gone 11W 14D 25L in their last 50 games (0.94 PPG), while Salford City have gone 25W 7D 18L in their last 50 (1.64 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Tranmere at home or Salford City away?

Salford City's away record (1.28 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Tranmere at home: 0.88 PPG; Salford City away: 1.28 PPG.

Have Tranmere or Salford City been keeping clean sheets recently?

Tranmere have kept a clean sheet in 18% of their recent games, Salford City in 30%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 31 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Salford City go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

The biggest gap between the sides came on 26 Dec 2023, when Tranmere won 1-5 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

Tranmere's record when hosting Salford City specifically: 2W 1D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Tranmere

4

Tranmere

2

Draws

Salford City

4

Salford City

Recent Meetings

Tranmere
0–2
31 Jan 26
Salford City
Salford City
3–1
06 Sep 25
Tranmere
Salford City
2–0
08 Feb 25
Tranmere
Tranmere
0–0
27 Sep 24
Salford City
Salford City
1–5
26 Dec 23
Tranmere
Tranmere
3–4
19 Aug 23
Salford City
Tranmere
1–0
11 Feb 23
Salford City
Salford City
0–1
17 Sep 22
Tranmere
Salford City
1–1
11 Jan 22
Tranmere
Tranmere
2–0
18 Sep 21
Salford City

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Tranmere and Salford City?

From 10 meetings on record, Tranmere have won 4, Salford City have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Tranmere and Salford City last play each other?

They last met on 31 January 2026, when Tranmere 0-2 Salford City.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Tranmere are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 36% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Salford City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Tranmere 52%, Salford City 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Tranmere) and 48% (Salford City).

On the defensive side: Tranmere have failed to score in 32% of games; Salford City in 40%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Tranmere home games / Salford City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Tranmere Tranmere Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/50
(70%)
18/25
(72%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/50
(30%)
10/25
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/15
(53.3%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 14/50
(28%)
9/25
(36%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/50
(14%)
4/25
(16%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/50
(16%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/50
(60%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/50
(54%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/50
(36%)
8/25
(32%)
Clean Sheet 9/50
(18%)
5/25
(20%)
Failed to Score 13/50
(26%)
8/25
(32%)
Salford City Salford City Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/50
(58%)
18/25
(72%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/50
(32%)
11/25
(44%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/21
(81%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/21
(38.1%)
2/7
(28.6%)
Winning at HT 14/50
(28%)
8/25
(32%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
2/25
(8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/50
(0%)
0/25
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/50
(46%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 2.5 Goals 22/50
(44%)
12/25
(48%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/50
(26%)
6/25
(24%)
Clean Sheet 15/50
(30%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 16/50
(32%)
10/25
(40%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Tranmere play Salford City?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 52% of Tranmere's recent matches and 48% of Salford City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Tranmere vs Salford City usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Tranmere's recent games and 48% of Salford City's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Tranmere and Salford City tend to score early?

Tranmere have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Salford City in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.