Sign in Register

Tranmere 0-1 Colchester – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 42

Kick-off

Mon 6 Apr 2026

15:00

Venue

Prenton Park

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Colchester at 46% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Tranmere vs Colchester encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Prenton Park plays host to Tranmere versus Colchester in League Two, Regular Season - 42. Kick-off: Monday 6 April 2026 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

Tranmere (all games): 1W 1D 8L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 0.40 PPG. Last five: L D L L L. They are averaging 0.50 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes.

At home at Prenton Park, Tranmere have gone 2W 0D 8L this season (10 games, 0.60 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.60 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Colchester have collected 0.90 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 2W 3D 5L. Last five: D L L D L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

On the road, Colchester have gone 2W 3D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game.

The travelling side arrive in better shape. Colchester are 0.50 PPG clear of Tranmere in recent League Two fixtures (0.90 vs 0.40). Backing the visitors outright or on Draw No Bet are both valid approaches where the price allows.

H2H Analysis

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Tranmere lead 2W to 4W over the last 9 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 2 Aug 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Tranmere goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (86 games, 43 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 37% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.

Colchester goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (86 games, 43 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 51% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 33% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Tranmere 52% versus Colchester 49%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Tranmere 49% | Colchester 34%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Tranmere 0.91 xG and Colchester 1.30 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Tranmere attack 0.751 / defence 1.369 | Colchester attack 0.818 / defence 0.999. League average goals — home 1.207 / away 1.164. Tranmere's attack strength of 0.751 is below the league average — the 0.91 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Data: 86 Tranmere games / 86 Colchester games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Tranmere 26% | Draw 28% | Colchester 46%. Fair-value odds: Tranmere 3.85 | Draw 3.57 | Colchester 2.17. Colchester hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 38% | BTTS probability 43% | Total xG 2.21. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 62% — total xG of 2.21 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 43% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Poisson rates Colchester as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Colchester if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.21 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 38% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 43% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Tranmere 30% | Colchester 40% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–3D–4W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Colchester — H2H win rate 44% vs Poisson 46%.
Form Colchester lead on PPG: 0.90 vs 0.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Tranmere Poisson xG (0.91) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.60) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Colchester Poisson xG (1.30) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.60) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Colchester — Colchester at 46% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 38% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Tranmere vs Colchester | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 42 | Venue: Prenton Park • Kick-off: Monday 6 Apr 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Tranmere 26% | Draw 28% | Colchester 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 38% | BTTS 43% | xG Tranmere 0.91 / Colchester 1.30 • Poisson strength factors: Tranmere attack 0.751 / def 1.369 | Colchester attack 0.818 / def 0.999 | league avg home 1.207 / away 1.164 • Poisson stance: Colchester (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

0.91

Tranmere xG

Expected Goals

1.30

Colchester xG

26%
28%
46%
Tranmere Draw Colchester

43%

BTTS

65%

Over 1.5

38%

Over 2.5

18%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Tranmere vs Colchester kick off?

Tranmere vs Colchester kicked off at 15:00 on Monday 6 April 2026 at Prenton Park.

What was the final score in Tranmere vs Colchester?

Tranmere 0 - 1 Colchester.

Where is Tranmere vs Colchester being played?

The match is being played at Prenton Park.

What competition is Tranmere vs Colchester part of?

Tranmere vs Colchester is a Regular Season - 42 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Tranmere vs Colchester?

Our statistical model gives Tranmere a 26% chance of winning, Colchester a 46% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Colchester the favourite.

Will both teams score in Tranmere vs Colchester?

Our model estimates a 43% probability that both Tranmere and Colchester will score (BTTS).

Will Tranmere vs Colchester have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 38%.

What is the head-to-head record between Tranmere and Colchester?

Record (9 meetings): Tranmere 2W | Draws 3 | Colchester 4W.

What form are Tranmere and Colchester in?

Tranmere (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 0.50 / GA 1.90 | L5 L-D-L-L-L. Colchester (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Tranmere's attack rating (0.75) and Colchester's defence rating (1.00), the model arrives at 0.91 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Colchester's attack (0.82x) against Tranmere's defence (1.37x) — and the away total comes out at 1.30.

These ratings are built from 86/86 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.6%. Close behind: 0-0 (12.7%), 0-1 (12.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 40% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Colchester Win

26%

Tranmere

3.86

28%

Draw

3.53

46%

Colchester

2.19

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

0 – 1

14.3%

Away win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.0%

Draw

0 – 0

11.0%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

0.91

Tranmere xG

Total xG

2.21

1.30

Colchester xG

26%
28%
46%
TranmereDrawColchester

3.86

26%

Home win

3.53

28%

Draw

2.19

46%

Away win

Goals Markets

65%

Over 1.5

1.54

35%

Under 1.5

2.86

38%

Over 2.5

2.63

62%

Under 2.5

1.61

18%

Over 3.5

5.56

82%

Under 3.5

1.22

7%

Over 4.5

14.29

93%

Under 4.5

1.08

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

43%

BTTS Yes

2.30

57%

BTTS No

1.77

Clean Sheet

27%

Tranmere

3.68

40%

Colchester

2.47

Win to Nil

7%

Tranmere

14.19

18%

Colchester

5.41

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 11.0 14.3 9.3 4.0 1.3 0.3
1 9.9 13.0 8.4 3.7 1.2 0.3
2 4.5 5.9 3.8 1.7 0.5 0.1
3 1.4 1.8 1.2 0.5 0.2
4 0.3 0.4 0.3 0.1
5 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 0.906
λ Away (xG) 1.303
Total xG 2.209
League avg home goals 1.207
League avg away goals 1.164
Tranmere attack strength 0.751
Tranmere defence strength 1.369
Colchester attack strength 0.818
Colchester defence strength 0.999
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 86 / 86

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Tranmere vs Colchester?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.

How many goals are Tranmere and Colchester expected to score?

The model projects 0.91 expected goals for Tranmere and 1.30 for Colchester, a combined total of 2.21.

How confident is the prediction model for Tranmere vs Colchester?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Tranmere come into this having played 86 games, going 21W 24D 41L for 1.01 points per game. Their last five reads L-D-L-L-L.

On the other side, Colchester sit at 1.41 PPG from 86 outings (30W 31D 25L), a run that reads D-L-L-D-L across their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.01 PPG for Tranmere against 1.41 for Colchester. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Tranmere's home form reads 12W 14D 17L across 43 games on their own ground, a 1.16 PPG return.

Away from home, Colchester have taken 1.23 points per game from 43 outings (12W 17D 14L).

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Tranmere are averaging 1.08 goals scored and 1.57 conceded per game recently; Colchester are on 1.21 scored and 1.07 conceded.

Last 86 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Tranmere

Tranmere

Current Season
L D L L L
Colchester

Colchester

Current Season
D L L D L
86 Played 86
21/24/41 W / D / L 30/31/25
1.01 Points Per Game 1.41
1.08 Avg Goals Scored 1.21
1.57 Avg Goals Conceded 1.07
2.65 Avg Goals / Game 2.28
20 Clean Sheets 30
45 BTTS 42
42 Over 2.5 Games 29
Tranmere

Tranmere

L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Harrogate Town
0–3 HT 0–3
17 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Oldham
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Mar
L
A Newport County
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Mar
L
A Crewe
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A Notts County
0–5 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
W
H Crawley Town
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
L
A Gillingham
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
H Salford City
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
2–4 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
H Walsall
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Jan
L
H Bromley
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Barrow
1–3 HT 0–3
29 Dec
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Oldham
1–3 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
H Crewe
1–4 HT 0–2
13 Dec
W
A Barrow
3–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Nov
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Cheltenham
3–2 HT 2–1
15 Nov
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
H Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A Bristol Rovers
4–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H Barnet
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Oct
D
A Bromley
3–3 HT 1–2
04 Oct
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Walsall
2–4 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
H Newport County
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Salford City
1–3 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Crawley Town
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug
W
A Newport County
4–1 HT 1–1
03 May
W
H Crewe
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Apr
D
A Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
H Doncaster
0–3 HT 0–1
18 Apr
D
A Accrington ST
3–3 HT 0–3
12 Apr
W
H Chesterfield
4–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
L
A Harrogate Town
2–3 HT 0–1
01 Apr
W
H Cheltenham
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
W
A Bradford
1–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Bromley
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Mar
D
A Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Mar
D
H Port Vale
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Mar
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Feb
L
A Notts County
1–2 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Feb
D
H Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
A Salford City
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
H Colchester
1–3 HT 0–2
01 Feb
L
A Swindon Town
1–3 HT 1–0
28 Jan
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Jan
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A Walsall
1–5 HT 1–2
11 Jan
W
H Carlisle
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
L
A Morecambe
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Barrow
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
A Doncaster
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Dec
W
H Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
L
A Chesterfield
0–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
D
H Morecambe
2–2 HT 0–1
03 Dec
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Nov
L
A Cheltenham
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
H Newport County
2–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
A Crewe
1–3 HT 1–1
26 Oct
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Oct
W
A Bromley
2–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H Bradford
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Oct
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Oct
D
H Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Colchester
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Sep
L
A Gillingham
0–3 HT 0–0
14 Sep
W
A Carlisle
2–1 HT 2–1
31 Aug
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
D
H Notts County
0–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug
Colchester

Colchester

L
H Oldham
1–3 HT 0–1
03 Apr
D
H Walsall
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Mar
D
H Crawley Town
0–0 HT 0–0
13 Mar
W
A Newport County
2–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Chesterfield
0–3 HT 0–2
03 Mar
L
H Salford City
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Barnet
4–1 HT 1–1
21 Feb
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
L
A Barrow
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 2–0
07 Feb
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Jan
W
H Fleetwood Town
2–1 HT 2–0
24 Jan
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
W
H Newport County
4–1 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
A Salford City
3–4 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
H Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
W
H Cheltenham
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Notts County
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
W
A Walsall
2–0 HT 2–0
15 Nov
L
H Bromley
0–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Swindon Town
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Harrogate Town
3–1 HT 3–1
18 Oct
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
W
H Chesterfield
6–2 HT 4–1
04 Oct
L
A Fleetwood Town
2–4 HT 2–1
27 Sep
D
H Bristol Rovers
1–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Sep
D
A Barnet
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
H Barrow
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
H Cambridge United
1–2 HT 1–2
19 Aug
W
A Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Aug
D
H Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–1
02 Aug
D
H Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
03 May
L
A Salford City
1–4 HT 0–3
26 Apr
L
A Doncaster
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Apr
D
H Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H Notts County
1–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Apr
L
H Grimsby
1–2 HT 0–0
28 Mar
L
A Bradford
1–4 HT 1–2
22 Mar
W
H Fleetwood Town
3–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
H Port Vale
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Mar
W
A Cheltenham
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
H AFC Wimbledon
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
D
A Notts County
1–1 HT 0–1
18 Feb
D
A Carlisle
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H Walsall
2–1 HT 0–0
08 Feb
W
A Tranmere
3–1 HT 2–0
01 Feb
W
H Morecambe
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
D
A Harrogate Town
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Jan
W
A Bromley
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Jan
L
H Accrington ST
0–2 HT 0–1
04 Jan
L
A Swindon Town
2–3 HT 1–1
01 Jan
D
H Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Gillingham
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
H Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Swindon Town
4–0 HT 4–0
03 Dec
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
A Grimsby
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Nov
D
A Barrow
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Nov
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Oct
L
H Cheltenham
1–2 HT 1–2
19 Oct
D
H Carlisle
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Oct
L
A Walsall
0–4 HT 0–1
28 Sep
W
H Tranmere
3–0 HT 2–0
21 Sep
D
A Morecambe
3–3 HT 1–1
14 Sep
D
H Bromley
1–1 HT 0–1
07 Sep
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
2–4 HT 2–3
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Tranmere and Colchester in coming into this match?

Tranmere have gone 21W 24D 41L in their last 86 games (1.01 PPG), while Colchester have gone 30W 31D 25L in their last 86 (1.41 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Tranmere at home or Colchester away?

Colchester's away record (1.23 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Tranmere at home: 1.16 PPG; Colchester away: 1.23 PPG.

Have Tranmere or Colchester been keeping clean sheets recently?

Tranmere have kept a clean sheet in 23% of their recent games, Colchester in 35%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since October 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 6 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Colchester won 3-0 on 21 Sep 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Tranmere have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Colchester — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Tranmere

2

Tranmere

3

Draws

Colchester

5

Colchester

Recent Meetings

Tranmere
0–1
06 Apr 26
Colchester
Colchester
1–1
02 Aug 25
Tranmere
Tranmere
1–3
01 Feb 25
Colchester
Colchester
3–0
21 Sep 24
Tranmere
Tranmere
1–1
01 Apr 24
Colchester
Colchester
2–0
09 Sep 23
Tranmere
Colchester
1–1
25 Mar 23
Tranmere
Tranmere
2–0
27 Aug 22
Colchester
Colchester
1–0
26 Mar 22
Tranmere
Tranmere
2–0
08 Oct 21
Colchester

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Tranmere and Colchester?

From 10 meetings on record, Tranmere have won 2, Colchester have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Tranmere and Colchester last play each other?

They last met on 6 April 2026, when Tranmere 0-1 Colchester.

Who has won more matches between Tranmere and Colchester?

Colchester have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Tranmere are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Colchester are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Tranmere 46%, Colchester 51% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 37% for Tranmere and 33% for Colchester.

On the defensive side: Colchester in 30%; Tranmere have failed to score in 35% of games; Colchester in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Tranmere home games / Colchester away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Tranmere Tranmere Current Season
Metric All
(86 games)
Venue
(43 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 56/86
(65.1%)
32/43
(74.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 27/86
(31.4%)
16/43
(37.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 22/30
(73.3%)
7/11
(63.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 14/30
(46.7%)
3/11
(27.3%)
Winning at HT 21/86
(24.4%)
13/43
(30.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 9/86
(10.5%)
4/43
(9.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/86
(8.1%)
3/43
(7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 45/86
(52.3%)
20/43
(46.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 42/86
(48.8%)
16/43
(37.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/86
(29.1%)
10/43
(23.3%)
Clean Sheet 20/86
(23.3%)
12/43
(27.9%)
Failed to Score 29/86
(33.7%)
15/43
(34.9%)
Colchester Colchester Current Season
Metric All
(86 games)
Venue
(43 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 51/86
(59.3%)
26/43
(60.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/86
(30.2%)
16/43
(37.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 24/35
(68.6%)
12/17
(70.6%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 12/35
(34.3%)
5/17
(29.4%)
Winning at HT 18/86
(20.9%)
7/43
(16.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/86
(4.7%)
4/43
(9.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 10/86
(11.6%)
3/43
(7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 42/86
(48.8%)
22/43
(51.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/86
(33.7%)
14/43
(32.6%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/86
(18.6%)
10/43
(23.3%)
Clean Sheet 30/86
(34.9%)
13/43
(30.2%)
Failed to Score 25/86
(29.1%)
13/43
(30.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Tranmere play Colchester?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 46% of Tranmere's recent matches and 51% of Colchester's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Tranmere vs Colchester usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 37% of Tranmere's recent games and 33% of Colchester's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Tranmere and Colchester tend to score early?

Tranmere have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Colchester in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Colchester edge out Tranmere 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Colchester beat Tranmere 0-1 at Prenton Park, Regular Season - 42, in the League Two. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Tranmere 0.91 xG and Colchester 1.30 xG, a combined 2.21. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Tranmere fell 0.9 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Tranmere attack 0.75 / defence 1.37 against Colchester attack 0.82 / defence 1.00, drawn from 86/86 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Tranmere 26% | Draw 28% | Colchester 46%, with Colchester to win its most likely call at 46%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 38%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 65% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 43% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 41% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Tranmere 49%, Colchester 34%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Tranmere's trading profile (86 games, 43 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 52% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 34% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Colchester's trading profile (86 games, 43 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 49% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Tranmere 1.01 PPG, Colchester 1.41 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Colchester win broke the near-deadlock. Tranmere (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.02 scoring average — below par going forward. Colchester (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.30 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The data earned its keep here, calling the bulk of the fixture correctly.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 38% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 43% projected, both teams did not both score.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 41% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.