Harrogate Town 0-2 Tranmere – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Tranmere (65%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Harrogate Town face Tranmere.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Harrogate Town host Tranmere at Exercise Stadium in League Two, Regular Season - 24. Kick-off is scheduled for Thursday 1 January 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League Two games this season, Harrogate Town have gone 0W 3D 7L from 10 outings — a 0.30 PPG return. Last five: L D L L L. They are averaging 0.30 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes. This season is still relatively young for Harrogate Town, so this record blends games from this season and last.
In front of their own supporters this season, Harrogate Town have posted 2W 0D 8L at Exercise Stadium — 0.60 PPG. At home they are averaging 0.50 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.
Tranmere — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: W L L W L. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.80. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. This season is still relatively young for Tranmere, so this record blends games from this season and last.
When travelling in League Two this season, Tranmere have posted 4W 2D 4L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. They are averaging 2.00 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
Form points away from home here. Tranmere's 1.40 PPG return is 1.10 points per game ahead of Harrogate Town's 0.30 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.
H2H
Despite the anticipated home advantage, Tranmere have the better historical record — 4 wins from 8 previous contests against 1 for Harrogate Town.
The 8 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 2.9 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 1 Apr 2025, ended 3–2 with Harrogate Town winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Tranmere have won 4 of 8 previous encounters, and at 2.9 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading Patterns
Harrogate Town in-play and half-time data (69 games, 34 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 41% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they fail to score in 41% of games.
Tranmere in-play and half-time data (69 games, 34 at away): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 52% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 62% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Harrogate Town 44% versus Tranmere 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Harrogate Town 39% | Tranmere 49%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Harrogate Town 0.99 xG and Tranmere 2.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Harrogate Town attack 0.619 / defence 1.387 | Tranmere attack 1.320 / defence 1.232. League average goals — home 1.301 / away 1.224. Harrogate Town's attack strength of 0.619 is below the league average — the 0.99 xG projection reflects a team that scores at a discount to the division norm. Tranmere bring a strong defensive rating of 1.232 — this is suppressing Harrogate Town's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Tranmere have an above-average attack strength of 1.320 — the away xG of 2.24 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 69 Harrogate Town games / 69 Tranmere games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Harrogate Town 15% | Draw 20% | Tranmere 65%. Fair-value odds: Harrogate Town 6.67 | Draw 5.00 | Tranmere 1.54. The model has a clear lean to Tranmere (65%) — a 50pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 3.23. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.23 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Tranmere at 65% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.23 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 63% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game and H2H averaging 2.9 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 57% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Harrogate Town 20% | Tranmere 80%.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Harrogate Town vs Tranmere | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 24 | Venue: Exercise Stadium • Kick-off: Thursday 1 Jan 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Harrogate Town 15% | Draw 20% | Tranmere 65% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 57% | xG Harrogate Town 0.99 / Tranmere 2.24 • Poisson strength factors: Harrogate Town attack 0.619 / def 1.387 | Tranmere attack 1.320 / def 1.232 | league avg home 1.301 / away 1.224 • Poisson stance: Tranmere (65%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
0.99
Harrogate Town xG
Expected Goals
2.24
Tranmere xG
57%
BTTS
84%
Over 1.5
63%
Over 2.5
40%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Harrogate Town vs Tranmere kick off?
Harrogate Town vs Tranmere kicked off at 15:00 on Thursday 1 January 2026 at Exercise Stadium.
What was the final score in Harrogate Town vs Tranmere?
Harrogate Town 0 - 2 Tranmere.
Where is Harrogate Town vs Tranmere being played?
The match is being played at Exercise Stadium.
What competition is Harrogate Town vs Tranmere part of?
Harrogate Town vs Tranmere is a Regular Season - 24 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Harrogate Town vs Tranmere?
Our statistical model gives Harrogate Town a 15% chance of winning, Tranmere a 65% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Tranmere the favourite.
Will both teams score in Harrogate Town vs Tranmere?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Harrogate Town and Tranmere will score (BTTS).
Will Harrogate Town vs Tranmere have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.
What is the head-to-head record between Harrogate Town and Tranmere?
Record (8 meetings): Harrogate Town 1W | Draws 3 | Tranmere 4W.
What form are Harrogate Town and Tranmere in?
Harrogate Town (all comps): 0W-3D-7L in 10 | 0.30 PPG | GF 0.30 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-L-L-L. Tranmere (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-L-W-L.
🧮 Model Insight
How the Model Works This Match
The model rates Harrogate Town's attack at 0.62x the league average against Tranmere's defence at 1.23x — combine the two and it projects 0.99 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, Tranmere's attack versus Harrogate Town's defence, projects 2.24 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 69/69 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 9.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-2 (9.9%), 1-2 (9.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Tranmere Win
15%
6.62
20%
5.08
65%
1.53
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 2
9.9%
Away win
Most likely
1 β 2
9.8%
Away win
0 β 1
8.8%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.99
Harrogate Town xG
Total xG
3.23
2.24
Tranmere xG
6.62
15%
Home win
5.08
20%
Draw
1.53
65%
Away win
Goals Markets
83%
Over 1.5
1.20
17%
Under 1.5
5.88
63%
Over 2.5
1.59
37%
Under 2.5
2.70
40%
Over 3.5
2.50
60%
Under 3.5
1.67
23%
Over 4.5
4.35
77%
Under 4.5
1.30
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.77
43%
BTTS No
2.30
Clean Sheet
11%
9.39
37%
2.70
Win to Nil
2%
62.21
24%
4.14
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.9 | 8.8 | 9.9 | 7.4 | 4.1 | 1.9 |
| 1 | 3.9 | 8.8 | 9.8 | 7.3 | 4.1 | 1.8 |
| 2 | 1.9 | 4.4 | 4.9 | 3.6 | 2.0 | 0.9 |
| 3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 |
| 4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | – | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Harrogate Town vs Tranmere?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.9%.
How many goals are Harrogate Town and Tranmere expected to score?
The model projects 0.99 expected goals for Harrogate Town and 2.24 for Tranmere, a combined total of 3.23.
How confident is the prediction model for Harrogate Town vs Tranmere?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 65%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Form at a Glance
Harrogate Town's recent record stands at 18W 16D 35L from 69 games, a 1.01 PPG return, with L-D-L-L-L in the last five. The sample for Harrogate Town is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Tranmere, meanwhile, have gone 19W 23D 27L across 69 games — 1.16 PPG, with W-L-L-W-L in their last five. The sample for Tranmere is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Harrogate Town on 1.01 PPG, Tranmere on 1.16. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Venue Form
At home specifically, Harrogate Town have managed 12W 5D 17L from 34 games — 1.21 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Tranmere's away record stands at 8W 9D 17L across 34 trips, a 0.97 PPG haul.
Goals in Recent Form
Harrogate Town are averaging 0.88 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Tranmere are on 1.19 scored and 1.48 conceded.
Last 69 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Harrogate Town
Blended
Tranmere
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Harrogate Town and Tranmere in coming into this match?
Harrogate Town have gone 18W 16D 35L in their last 69 games (1.01 PPG), while Tranmere have gone 19W 23D 27L in their last 69 (1.16 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Harrogate Town at home or Tranmere away?
Harrogate Town's home record (1.21 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Harrogate Town at home: 1.21 PPG; Tranmere away: 0.97 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
Fixture History
10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 17 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Streaks & Records
The biggest gap between the sides came on 15 Aug 2023, when Tranmere won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Harrogate Town's record when hosting Tranmere specifically: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
2
Harrogate Town
3
Draws
5
Tranmere
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Harrogate Town and Tranmere?
From 10 meetings on record, Harrogate Town have won 2, Tranmere have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Harrogate Town and Tranmere last play each other?
They last met on 17 March 2026, when Tranmere 0-3 Harrogate Town.
Who has won more matches between Harrogate Town and Tranmere?
Tranmere have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
First-Half Patterns
Harrogate Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.
Tranmere see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Full-Time Trends
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Harrogate Town 41%, Tranmere 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Harrogate Town) and 62% (Tranmere).
On the defensive side: Harrogate Town have failed to score in 38% of games; Tranmere in 29%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Harrogate Town home games / Tranmere away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Harrogate Town play Tranmere?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 41% of Harrogate Town's recent matches and 62% of Tranmere's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Harrogate Town vs Tranmere usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Harrogate Town's recent games and 62% of Tranmere's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Harrogate Town and Tranmere tend to score early?
Harrogate Town have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Tranmere in 56% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Tranmere cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Harrogate Town.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Tranmere beat Harrogate Town 0-2 at Exercise Stadium, Regular Season - 24, in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Harrogate Town 0.99 xG and Tranmere 2.24 xG, a combined 3.23. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Harrogate Town fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Harrogate Town attack 0.62 / defence 1.39 against Tranmere attack 1.32 / defence 1.23, drawn from 69/69 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Harrogate Town 15% | Draw 20% | Tranmere 65%, with Tranmere to win its most likely call at 65%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 63%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 84% and landed. Over 3.5 was 40% and did not. On both teams to score, the model sat at 57% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 44% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Harrogate Town 39%, Tranmere 49%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Harrogate Town's trading profile (69 games, 34 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 44% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 41% of games, a blank that repeated today.
Tranmere's trading profile (69 games, 34 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did not.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Harrogate Town 1.01 PPG, Tranmere 1.16 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Tranmere win broke the near-deadlock. Harrogate Town (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward. Tranmere (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.82 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.