Sign in Register

Gillingham 1-1 Fleetwood Town – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 36

Kick-off

Sat 7 Mar 2026

15:00

Venue

Priestfield Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Fleetwood Town at 46% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Gillingham vs Fleetwood Town encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League Two encounter, Regular Season - 36 sees Fleetwood Town travel to Priestfield Stadium to take on Gillingham. The game is scheduled for Saturday 7 March 2026, 15:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Gillingham stand at 4W 0D 6L from 10 League Two matches — 1.20 PPG. Last five: W L L L W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their matches, indicating a tendency toward clean sheets or low-scoring outcomes.

Gillingham's home record at Priestfield Stadium: 2W 5D 3L from 10 League Two appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Fleetwood Town — All Games: 4W 2D 4L from 10 League Two fixtures this season — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D W W D W. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market.

Fleetwood Town's away record: 4W 2D 4L from 10 road trips in League Two this season (1.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Gillingham 1.20 PPG, Fleetwood Town 1.40 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

Head to Head

Despite the anticipated home advantage, Fleetwood Town have the better historical record — 3 wins from 5 previous contests against 0 for Gillingham.

The last 5 meetings have been tight affairs, averaging just 1.8 goals per game. That low-scoring pattern is a meaningful historical input for the Under 2.5 market. The most recent clash, on 20 Dec 2025, ended 1–2 with Fleetwood Town winning.

It is worth noting that Fleetwood Town have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 3 wins from 5 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

In-Play Profile

Gillingham in-play tendencies (79 games, 39 at home): they score before half-time in 56% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 49% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 41% of games (home games).

Fleetwood Town in-play tendencies (79 games, 39 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 56% of the time; BTTS occurs in 51% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 51% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Gillingham 48% versus Fleetwood Town 57%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Gillingham 34% | Fleetwood Town 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Gillingham 1.01 xG and Fleetwood Town 1.40 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Gillingham attack 0.980 / defence 1.350 | Fleetwood Town attack 0.902 / defence 0.834. League average goals — home 1.237 / away 1.150. Data: 79 Gillingham games / 80 Fleetwood Town games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Gillingham 27% | Draw 27% | Fleetwood Town 46%. Fair-value odds: Gillingham 3.70 | Draw 3.70 | Fleetwood Town 2.17. Fleetwood Town hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 43% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.41. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 57% — total xG of 2.41 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Fleetwood Town as the most likely outcome at 46% — moderate model lean. With a 27% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Fleetwood Town offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.41 combined xG gives a 43% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 1.8 goals per meeting.

Poisson assigns a 48% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Gillingham 90% | Fleetwood Town 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Fleetwood Town have been the dominant side historically, winning 3 of 5 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Fleetwood Town — H2H win rate 60% vs Poisson 46%.
Form Gillingham Poisson xG (1.01) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.40) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Fleetwood Town Poisson xG (1.40) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.00) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Gillingham vs Fleetwood Town | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: Priestfield Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 7 Mar 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Gillingham 27% | Draw 27% | Fleetwood Town 46% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 43% | BTTS 48% | xG Gillingham 1.01 / Fleetwood Town 1.40 • Poisson strength factors: Gillingham attack 0.980 / def 1.350 | Fleetwood Town attack 0.902 / def 0.834 | league avg home 1.237 / away 1.150 • Poisson stance: Fleetwood Town (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.01

Gillingham xG

Expected Goals

1.40

Fleetwood Town xG

27%
27%
46%
Gillingham Draw Fleetwood Town

48%

BTTS

69%

Over 1.5

43%

Over 2.5

22%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Gillingham vs Fleetwood Town kick off?

Gillingham vs Fleetwood Town kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 7 March 2026 at Priestfield Stadium.

What was the final score in Gillingham vs Fleetwood Town?

Gillingham 1 - 1 Fleetwood Town.

Where is Gillingham vs Fleetwood Town being played?

The match is being played at Priestfield Stadium.

What competition is Gillingham vs Fleetwood Town part of?

Gillingham vs Fleetwood Town is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Gillingham vs Fleetwood Town?

Our statistical model gives Gillingham a 27% chance of winning, Fleetwood Town a 46% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Fleetwood Town the favourite.

Will both teams score in Gillingham vs Fleetwood Town?

Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Gillingham and Fleetwood Town will score (BTTS).

Will Gillingham vs Fleetwood Town have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 43%.

What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Fleetwood Town?

Record (5 meetings): Gillingham 0W | Draws 2 | Fleetwood Town 3W.

What form are Gillingham and Fleetwood Town in?

Gillingham (all comps): 4W-0D-6L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-L-L-W. Fleetwood Town (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-W-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Gillingham's attack rating (0.98) and Fleetwood Town's defence rating (0.83), the model arrives at 1.01 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Fleetwood Town's attack versus Gillingham's defence, projects 1.40 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 79/80 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.4%. Close behind: 0-1 (10.9%), 0-0 (10.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Fleetwood Town Win

27%

Gillingham

3.68

27%

Draw

3.71

46%

Fleetwood Town

2.18

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.7%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

12.5%

Away win

1 – 0

9.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.01

Gillingham xG

Total xG

2.41

1.40

Fleetwood Town xG

27%
27%
46%
GillinghamDrawFleetwood Town

3.68

27%

Home win

3.71

27%

Draw

2.18

46%

Away win

Goals Markets

69%

Over 1.5

1.45

31%

Under 1.5

3.23

43%

Over 2.5

2.33

57%

Under 2.5

1.75

22%

Over 3.5

4.55

78%

Under 3.5

1.28

10%

Over 4.5

10.00

90%

Under 4.5

1.11

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

48%

BTTS Yes

2.09

52%

BTTS No

1.92

Clean Sheet

25%

Gillingham

4.06

36%

Fleetwood Town

2.75

Win to Nil

7%

Gillingham

14.91

17%

Fleetwood Town

6.00

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 9.0 12.5 8.8 4.1 1.4 0.4
1 9.1 12.7 8.9 4.1 1.5 0.4
2 4.6 6.4 4.5 2.1 0.7 0.2
3 1.5 2.2 1.5 0.7 0.2 0.1
4 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1
5 0.1 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.012
λ Away (xG) 1.400
Total xG 2.412
League avg home goals 1.237
League avg away goals 1.150
Gillingham attack strength 0.980
Gillingham defence strength 1.350
Fleetwood Town attack strength 0.902
Fleetwood Town defence strength 0.834
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 79 / 80

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Gillingham vs Fleetwood Town?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.4%.

How many goals are Gillingham and Fleetwood Town expected to score?

The model projects 1.01 expected goals for Gillingham and 1.40 for Fleetwood Town, a combined total of 2.41.

How confident is the prediction model for Gillingham vs Fleetwood Town?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 79 outings, Gillingham have picked up 1.29 PPG on a 25W 27D 27L record — W-L-L-L-W across the most recent five.

Fleetwood Town's form line: 27W 24D 28L from 79 games, 1.33 PPG, last five D-W-W-D-W.

Form-wise this is close to level: Gillingham on 1.29 PPG, Fleetwood Town on 1.33. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Gillingham have posted 1.51 PPG from 39 outings (16W 11D 12L).

On the road, Fleetwood Town have gone 14W 6D 19L from 39 away games — 1.23 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

Gillingham are averaging 1.04 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game recently; Fleetwood Town are on 1.30 scored and 1.29 conceded.

Last 79 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Gillingham

Gillingham

Current Season
W L L L W
Fleetwood Town

Fleetwood Town

Current Season
D W W D W
79 Played 79
25/27/27 W / D / L 27/24/28
1.29 Points Per Game 1.33
1.04 Avg Goals Scored 1.30
1.10 Avg Goals Conceded 1.29
2.14 Avg Goals / Game 2.59
25 Clean Sheets 22
38 BTTS 45
27 Over 2.5 Games 39
Gillingham

Gillingham

W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
H Oldham
0–3 HT 0–2
21 Feb
L
A Chesterfield
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
H Tranmere
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–1
03 Feb
L
H Bromley
1–4 HT 1–3
31 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
3–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H Newport County
3–2 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Swindon Town
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
H Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
A Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
H Barrow
2–2 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
A Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
A Shrewsbury
3–3 HT 1–3
29 Nov
D
H Barnet
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
H Crawley Town
2–2 HT 1–0
15 Nov
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
H Salford City
1–2 HT 1–2
25 Oct
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
D
H Cheltenham
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Oct
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
2–3 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Harrogate Town
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
A Newport County
3–1 HT 3–1
20 Sep
W
H Notts County
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 0–2
06 Sep
W
A Oldham
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
W
H Crewe
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Chesterfield
4–1 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Walsall
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
A Cheltenham
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Apr
D
A Salford City
2–2 HT 2–2
05 Apr
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Apr
D
A Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
D
H Walsall
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Mar
W
H Bradford
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Mar
L
A Newport County
1–3 HT 0–3
04 Mar
W
H Morecambe
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
H Fleetwood Town
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Feb
D
A Carlisle
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
D
H Crewe
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A Walsall
1–1 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
A Barrow
0–3 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Feb
D
A Grimsby
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Jan
D
A Tranmere
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Jan
L
H Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Jan
L
H Bromley
0–3 HT 0–2
02 Jan
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Dec
L
A Colchester
0–2 HT 0–1
26 Dec
D
H Cheltenham
2–2 HT 1–1
20 Dec
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Dec
W
H Salford City
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Dec
L
A Bromley
1–2 HT 0–0
04 Dec
L
H Harrogate Town
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Nov
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
D
A Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
H Newport County
0–2 HT 0–2
22 Oct
L
A Bradford
1–2 HT 1–2
19 Oct
L
H Accrington ST
1–2 HT 0–0
12 Oct
L
A Crewe
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
W
H Barrow
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
A Notts County
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
H Tranmere
3–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–1
07 Sep
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
A Morecambe
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Aug
W
H Carlisle
4–1 HT 1–0
10 Aug
Fleetwood Town

Fleetwood Town

W
A Walsall
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Mar
D
H Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Barrow
3–2 HT 0–2
21 Feb
W
A Crewe
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Feb
L
H Bromley
1–2 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Jan
L
A Colchester
1–2 HT 0–2
24 Jan
L
H Cambridge United
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Jan
L
H Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
A Salford City
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Tranmere
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
W
H Gillingham
2–1 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A Newport County
2–0 HT 2–0
13 Dec
D
H Salford City
1–1 HT 0–1
09 Dec
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
H Swindon Town
1–1 HT 1–1
15 Nov
L
A Crawley Town
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
W
H Accrington ST
2–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
W
H Harrogate Town
3–2 HT 1–1
11 Oct
L
A Cheltenham
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
H Colchester
4–2 HT 1–2
27 Sep
L
A Cambridge United
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
H Walsall
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Sep
L
A Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Sep
W
A Barrow
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
H Oldham
1–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
L
H Crewe
1–4 HT 0–2
19 Aug
D
A Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
16 Aug
W
H Bristol Rovers
2–1 HT 2–0
09 Aug
W
A Barnet
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Aug
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–0
03 May
W
H Newport County
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A Harrogate Town
1–3 HT 0–0
21 Apr
D
H Barrow
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Chesterfield
0–3 HT 0–0
12 Apr
L
H Swindon Town
0–4 HT 0–1
05 Apr
W
A Accrington ST
4–1 HT 1–0
01 Apr
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
4–2 HT 1–1
29 Mar
D
H Tranmere
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
A Colchester
0–3 HT 0–0
15 Mar
D
H Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
A Crewe
4–1 HT 2–0
04 Mar
D
H Notts County
2–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
A Gillingham
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Feb
L
A Grimsby
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
D
H AFC Wimbledon
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
A Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
D
A Tranmere
0–0 HT 0–0
11 Feb
W
H Cheltenham
2–0 HT 1–0
08 Feb
L
A Morecambe
2–4 HT 1–1
01 Feb
W
H Walsall
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Jan
L
H Carlisle
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Jan
W
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Jan
W
A Salford City
2–0 HT 2–0
18 Jan
L
A Doncaster
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Jan
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–1
29 Dec
W
H Chesterfield
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Barrow
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Dec
D
H Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
16 Dec
L
A Swindon Town
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Dec
L
H Doncaster
2–4 HT 2–3
04 Dec
D
H Colchester
0–0 HT 0–0
30 Nov
W
H Bradford
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Nov
D
H Salford City
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Oct
D
A Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Crewe
0–1 HT 0–0
22 Oct
L
A Port Vale
1–3 HT 1–1
19 Oct
D
H Bromley
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
A Walsall
6–2 HT 1–2
01 Oct
W
A Cheltenham
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
D
H Morecambe
2–2 HT 2–0
23 Sep
W
A Carlisle
3–2 HT 2–1
14 Sep
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Aug
D
H Gillingham
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
D
A Notts County
2–2 HT 1–0
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Gillingham and Fleetwood Town in coming into this match?

Gillingham have gone 25W 27D 27L in their last 79 games (1.29 PPG), while Fleetwood Town have gone 27W 24D 28L in their last 79 (1.33 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Gillingham at home or Fleetwood Town away?

Gillingham's home record (1.51 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Gillingham at home: 1.51 PPG; Fleetwood Town away: 1.23 PPG.

Have Gillingham or Fleetwood Town been keeping clean sheets recently?

Gillingham have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Fleetwood Town in 28%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Gillingham and Fleetwood Town runs to 7 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to December 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League One, League Two all feature in the head-to-head log. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.

Gillingham's record when hosting Fleetwood Town specifically: 0W 2D 1L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 7 Meetings

Gillingham

0

Gillingham

4

Draws

Fleetwood Town

3

Fleetwood Town

Recent Meetings

Fleetwood Town
0–0
22 Aug 26
Gillingham
Gillingham
1–1
07 Mar 26
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
2–1
20 Dec 25
Gillingham
Gillingham
1–2
25 Feb 25
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
0–0
24 Aug 24
Gillingham
Gillingham
0–0
18 Apr 22
Fleetwood Town
Fleetwood Town
2–1
11 Dec 21
Gillingham

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Gillingham and Fleetwood Town?

From 7 meetings on record, Gillingham have won 0, Fleetwood Town have won 3, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Gillingham and Fleetwood Town last play each other?

They last met on 22 August 2026, when Fleetwood Town 0-0 Gillingham.

Who has won more matches between Gillingham and Fleetwood Town?

Fleetwood Town have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 7 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Gillingham see a goal before the break in 56% of their matches.

Fleetwood Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Gillingham 49%, Fleetwood Town 51% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 41% (Gillingham) and 51% (Fleetwood Town).

On the defensive side: Gillingham keep a clean sheet in 36% of their matches; Fleetwood Town in 31%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Gillingham home games / Fleetwood Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Gillingham Gillingham Current Season
Metric All
(79 games)
Venue
(39 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/79
(54.4%)
22/39
(56.4%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/79
(24.1%)
11/39
(28.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 31/36
(86.1%)
15/17
(88.2%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 13/36
(36.1%)
6/17
(35.3%)
Winning at HT 13/79
(16.5%)
7/39
(17.9%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/79
(7.6%)
2/39
(5.1%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/79
(7.6%)
2/39
(5.1%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 38/79
(48.1%)
19/39
(48.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/79
(34.2%)
16/39
(41%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/79
(16.5%)
7/39
(17.9%)
Clean Sheet 25/79
(31.6%)
14/39
(35.9%)
Failed to Score 21/79
(26.6%)
8/39
(20.5%)
Fleetwood Town Fleetwood Town Current Season
Metric All
(79 games)
Venue
(39 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 56/79
(70.9%)
28/39
(71.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 27/79
(34.2%)
14/39
(35.9%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/23
(56.5%)
8/11
(72.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/23
(34.8%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Winning at HT 21/79
(26.6%)
12/39
(30.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/79
(3.8%)
1/39
(2.6%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/79
(10.1%)
1/39
(2.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 45/79
(57%)
20/39
(51.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/79
(49.4%)
20/39
(51.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/79
(26.6%)
10/39
(25.6%)
Clean Sheet 22/79
(27.8%)
10/39
(25.6%)
Failed to Score 22/79
(27.8%)
12/39
(30.8%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Gillingham play Fleetwood Town?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 49% of Gillingham's recent matches and 51% of Fleetwood Town's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Gillingham vs Fleetwood Town usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 41% of Gillingham's recent games and 51% of Fleetwood Town's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Gillingham and Fleetwood Town tend to score early?

Gillingham have had a goal before half-time in 56% of their recent matches, Fleetwood Town in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Gillingham and Fleetwood Town share the spoils in a 1-1 draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Priestfield Stadium, Regular Season - 36, as Gillingham and Fleetwood Town drew 1-1 in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Gillingham 1.01 xG and Fleetwood Town 1.40 xG, a combined 2.41. The scoreboard read 1-1 for 2 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Gillingham attack 0.98 / defence 1.35 against Fleetwood Town attack 0.90 / defence 0.83, drawn from 79/80 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Gillingham 27% | Draw 27% | Fleetwood Town 46%, with Fleetwood Town to win its most likely call at 46%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 27%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 43%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 69% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 48% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 42% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Gillingham 34%, Fleetwood Town 49%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 53%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Gillingham's trading profile (79 games, 39 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and conceded here.

Fleetwood Town's trading profile (79 games, 39 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Gillingham 1.29 PPG, Fleetwood Town 1.33 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 43% Over 2.5 probability, 2 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 48% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 42% Over 2.5 historically, and this game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.