Exeter City vs Oldham – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Exeter City at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Exeter City vs Oldham fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Exeter City host Oldham at St James Park in League Two, Regular Season - 36. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 20 March 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all League Two games this season, Exeter City have gone 2W 4D 4L from 10 outings — a 1.00 PPG return. Last five: L L W L D. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Exeter City have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Exeter City's home record at St James Park: 2W 4D 4L from 10 League Two appearances (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Oldham stand at 3W 2D 5L from 10 League Two matches — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W W L W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.30. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Oldham have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in League Two this season, Oldham have posted 3W 2D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.10 PPG. Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The form comparison is too close to call — 1.00 PPG (Exeter City) versus 1.10 (Oldham). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Exeter City have won 2, Oldham 0, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 19 Mar 2022, ended 2–0 with Exeter City winning.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Exeter City in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 77% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they fail to score in 34% of games.
Oldham in-play and half-time data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 42% of the time.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Exeter City 44% versus Oldham 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Exeter City 44% | Oldham 48%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Exeter City 1.33 xG and Oldham 1.09 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Exeter City attack 0.906 / defence 0.921 | Oldham attack 1.072 / defence 1.048. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 4 Exeter City games / 50 Oldham games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Exeter City 41% | Draw 30% | Oldham 29%. Fair-value odds: Exeter City 2.44 | Draw 3.33 | Oldham 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 44% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.43. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 56% — total xG of 2.43 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Analysis Verdict
On the Poisson output, Exeter City are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Exeter City offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
Poisson projects 2.43 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 44% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though form averaging only 3.0 goals per game points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 50%. Form rates corroborate: Exeter City 50% | Oldham 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Exeter City vs Oldham | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 36 | Venue: St James Park • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Exeter City 41% | Draw 30% | Oldham 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 44% | BTTS 50% | xG Exeter City 1.33 / Oldham 1.09 • Poisson strength factors: Exeter City attack 0.906 / def 0.921 | Oldham attack 1.072 / def 1.048 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Exeter City (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.33
Exeter City xG
Expected Goals
1.09
Oldham xG
50%
BTTS
71%
Over 1.5
44%
Over 2.5
23%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Exeter City vs Oldham kick off?
Exeter City vs Oldham is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 20 March 2027 at St James Park.
Where is Exeter City vs Oldham being played?
The match is being played at St James Park.
What competition is Exeter City vs Oldham part of?
Exeter City vs Oldham is a Regular Season - 36 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Exeter City vs Oldham?
Our statistical model gives Exeter City a 41% chance of winning, Oldham a 29% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Exeter City the favourite.
Will both teams score in Exeter City vs Oldham?
Our model estimates a 50% probability that both Exeter City and Oldham will score (BTTS).
Will Exeter City vs Oldham have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 44%.
What is the head-to-head record between Exeter City and Oldham?
Record (2 meetings): Exeter City 2W | Draws 0 | Oldham 0W.
What form are Exeter City and Oldham in?
Exeter City (all comps): 2W-4D-4L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 L-L-W-L-D. Oldham (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Exeter City's attacking strength (0.91x league average) is weighed against Oldham's defensive record (1.05x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.33. The same calculation in reverse, Oldham's attack versus Exeter City's defence, projects 1.09 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 14.5%. Close behind: 0-0 (10.5%), 1-0 (10.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 35% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Exeter City Win
41%
2.45
30%
3.34
29%
3.41
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.9%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.8%
Home win
0 β 1
9.7%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.33
Exeter City xG
Total xG
2.43
1.09
Oldham xG
2.45
41%
Home win
3.34
30%
Draw
3.41
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
70%
Over 1.5
1.43
30%
Under 1.5
3.33
44%
Over 2.5
2.27
56%
Under 2.5
1.79
23%
Over 3.5
4.35
77%
Under 3.5
1.30
10%
Over 4.5
10.00
90%
Under 4.5
1.11
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
50%
BTTS Yes
1.99
50%
BTTS No
2.01
Clean Sheet
33%
2.99
26%
3.79
Win to Nil
14%
7.33
8%
12.94
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 8.8 | 9.7 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.8 | 12.9 | 7.0 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.8 | 8.6 | 4.7 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Exeter City vs Oldham?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.5%.
How many goals are Exeter City and Oldham expected to score?
The model projects 1.33 expected goals for Exeter City and 1.09 for Oldham, a combined total of 2.43.
How confident is the prediction model for Exeter City vs Oldham?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 50 outings, Exeter City have picked up 1.06 PPG on a 13W 14D 23L record — L-L-W-L-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Exeter City, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Oldham's form line: 20W 15D 15L from 50 games, 1.50 PPG, last five W-W-L-W-D. It's still early in the season for Oldham, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Oldham are the form team by 0.44 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Exeter City.
Home Ground vs the Road
On home soil, Exeter City have posted 1.40 PPG from 25 outings (9W 8D 8L).
On the road, Oldham have gone 8W 7D 10L from 25 away games — 1.24 PPG when travelling.
The Goals Picture
Exeter City are averaging 1.12 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Oldham are on 1.34 scored and 0.94 conceded.
Defensively: Oldham in 42% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Exeter City
Early Season
Oldham
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Exeter City and Oldham in coming into this match?
Exeter City have gone 13W 14D 23L in their last 50 games (1.06 PPG), while Oldham have gone 20W 15D 15L in their last 50 (1.50 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Exeter City at home or Oldham away?
Exeter City's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Exeter City at home: 1.40 PPG; Oldham away: 1.24 PPG.
Have Exeter City or Oldham been keeping clean sheets recently?
Exeter City have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Oldham in 42%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Exeter City and Oldham runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. It has been a while since the last meeting — 19 March 2022, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Last 2 Meetings
2
Exeter City
0
Draws
0
Oldham
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Exeter City and Oldham?
From 2 meetings on record, Exeter City have won 2, Oldham have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.
When did Exeter City and Oldham last play each other?
They last met on 19 March 2022, when Oldham 0-2 Exeter City.
Who has won more matches between Exeter City and Oldham?
Exeter City have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Exeter City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.
Oldham are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Exeter City 40%, Oldham 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Exeter City) and 56% (Oldham).
On the defensive side: Exeter City keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches; Oldham in 36%; Exeter City have failed to score in 28% of games; Oldham in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Exeter City home games / Oldham away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Exeter City play Oldham?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 40% of Exeter City's recent matches and 48% of Oldham's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Exeter City vs Oldham usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Exeter City's recent games and 56% of Oldham's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Exeter City and Oldham tend to score early?
Exeter City have had a goal before half-time in 72% of their recent matches, Oldham in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.