Sign in Register

Barnet vs Tranmere – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League Two · Regular Season - 25

Kick-off

Sat 16 Jan 2027

15:00

Venue

The Hive Stadium

Competition

League Two

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Barnet at 51% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Barnet vs Tranmere encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

The Hive Stadium plays host to Barnet versus Tranmere in League Two, Regular Season - 25. Kick-off: Saturday 16 January 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form

Barnet (all games): 7W 3D 0L across 10 League Two fixtures this term — 2.40 PPG. Last five: W W W D D. They are averaging 2.90 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Both teams have scored in 100% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Barnet have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Barnet at The Hive Stadium this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.80 lags behind their overall 2.40 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at The Hive Stadium this season.

Tranmere have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 2W 5D 3L. Last five: D W D D D. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Tranmere have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Tranmere have gone 1W 4D 5L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The points-per-game gap of 1.30 in Barnet's favour (2.40 vs 1.10) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Barnet have seen both teams score in 70% of their games, Tranmere in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Barnet 2W, Tranmere 0W, 0D.

Scoring has been limited when these teams have met. The 2 previous contests averaged 1.5 goals, making the Under 2.5 the historically backed angle in the goals market. The most recent clash, on 27 Jan 2026, ended 1–0 with Barnet winning.

With a balanced win record and just 1.5 goals per game historically, the H2H points toward a tight, low-scoring contest. Under 2.5 goals has the strongest statistical grounding from the fixture history regardless of which side wins.

Trading & In-Play

Barnet — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games).

Tranmere — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 64% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 36%.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Barnet 60% and Tranmere 60% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Barnet 50% | Tranmere 54%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Barnet 1.97 xG and Tranmere 1.34 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Barnet attack 1.275 / defence 1.129 | Tranmere attack 1.074 / defence 1.103. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Barnet carry an above-average attack strength of 1.275 — their λ of 1.97 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 50 Barnet games / 50 Tranmere games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Barnet 51% | Draw 24% | Tranmere 25%. Fair-value odds: Barnet 1.96 | Draw 4.17 | Tranmere 4.00. Barnet hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 65% | Total xG 3.32. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.32 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 65% reflects that both xG figures (1.97 / 1.34) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Picks & Verdict

On the Poisson output, Barnet are the pick at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Barnet if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 3.32 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 64% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.0 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 65% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Barnet 70% | Tranmere 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–0D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Barnet — H2H win rate 100% vs Poisson 51%.
Goals H2H only shows 1.50 goals/game but Poisson xG is 3.32 — this season's attack strength ratings are elevating the goal expectation.
Form Barnet lead on PPG: 2.40 vs 1.10 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Tranmere Poisson xG (1.34) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Barnet 7/10, Tranmere 6/10) and Poisson model (65%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Barnet — Barnet at 51% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 64% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 65% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Barnet vs Tranmere | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 25 | Venue: The Hive Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 16 Jan 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Barnet 51% | Draw 24% | Tranmere 25% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 65% | xG Barnet 1.97 / Tranmere 1.34 • Poisson strength factors: Barnet attack 1.275 / def 1.129 | Tranmere attack 1.074 / def 1.103 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Barnet (51%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.97

Barnet xG

Expected Goals

1.34

Tranmere xG

51%
24%
25%
Barnet Draw Tranmere

65%

BTTS

85%

Over 1.5

64%

Over 2.5

42%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Barnet vs Tranmere kick off?

Barnet vs Tranmere is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 16 January 2027 at The Hive Stadium.

Where is Barnet vs Tranmere being played?

The match is being played at The Hive Stadium.

What competition is Barnet vs Tranmere part of?

Barnet vs Tranmere is a Regular Season - 25 fixture in the League Two (England).

Who is favourite to win Barnet vs Tranmere?

Our statistical model gives Barnet a 51% chance of winning, Tranmere a 25% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Barnet the favourite.

Will both teams score in Barnet vs Tranmere?

Our model estimates a 65% probability that both Barnet and Tranmere will score (BTTS).

Will Barnet vs Tranmere have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.

What is the head-to-head record between Barnet and Tranmere?

Record (2 meetings): Barnet 2W | Draws 0 | Tranmere 0W.

What form are Barnet and Tranmere in?

Barnet (all comps): 7W-3D-0L in 10 | 2.40 PPG | GF 2.90 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-W-W-D-D. Tranmere (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-W-D-D-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates Barnet's attack at 1.27x the league average against Tranmere's defence at 1.10x — combine the two and it projects 1.97 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Tranmere's attack (1.07x) against Barnet's defence (1.13x) — and the away total comes out at 1.34.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 10.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 2-0 (7.1%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Barnet Win

51%

Barnet

1.96

24%

Draw

4.19

25%

Tranmere

3.99

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

9.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.5%

Home win

1 – 0

7.1%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.97

Barnet xG

Total xG

3.32

1.34

Tranmere xG

51%
24%
25%
BarnetDrawTranmere

1.96

51%

Home win

4.19

24%

Draw

3.99

25%

Away win

Goals Markets

84%

Over 1.5

1.19

16%

Under 1.5

6.25

64%

Over 2.5

1.56

36%

Under 2.5

2.78

42%

Over 3.5

2.38

58%

Under 3.5

1.72

24%

Over 4.5

4.17

76%

Under 4.5

1.32

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

65%

BTTS Yes

1.55

35%

BTTS No

2.83

Clean Sheet

26%

Barnet

3.84

14%

Tranmere

7.20

Win to Nil

13%

Barnet

7.51

3%

Tranmere

28.75

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 3.6 4.9 3.3 1.5 0.5 0.1
1 7.1 9.6 6.5 2.9 1.0 0.3
2 7.1 9.5 6.4 2.9 1.0 0.3
3 4.6 6.2 4.2 1.9 0.6 0.2
4 2.3 3.1 2.1 0.9 0.3 0.1
5 0.9 1.2 0.8 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.974
λ Away (xG) 1.345
Total xG 3.319
League avg home goals 1.403
League avg away goals 1.109
Barnet attack strength 1.275
Barnet defence strength 1.129
Tranmere attack strength 1.074
Tranmere defence strength 1.103
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Barnet vs Tranmere?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.9%.

How many goals are Barnet and Tranmere expected to score?

The model projects 1.97 expected goals for Barnet and 1.34 for Tranmere, a combined total of 3.32.

How confident is the prediction model for Barnet vs Tranmere?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 50 outings, Barnet have picked up 1.68 PPG on a 23W 15D 12L record — W-W-W-D-D across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Barnet, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Tranmere's form line: 11W 14D 25L from 50 games, 0.94 PPG, last five D-W-D-D-D. It's still early in the season for Tranmere, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Barnet are the form team by 0.74 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Tranmere.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Barnet have posted 1.60 PPG from 25 outings (11W 7D 7L).

On the road, Tranmere have gone 6W 7D 12L from 25 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Barnet come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Barnet are averaging 1.58 goals scored and 1.16 conceded per game recently; Tranmere are on 1.22 scored and 1.68 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Barnet have seen both teams score in 60% of their recent games; Tranmere in 60%.

Last 50 Results — League Two

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Barnet

Barnet

Early Season
W W W D D
Tranmere

Tranmere

Early Season
D W D D D
50 Played 50
23/15/12 W / D / L 11/14/25
1.68 Points Per Game 0.94
1.58 Avg Goals Scored 1.22
1.16 Avg Goals Conceded 1.68
2.74 Avg Goals / Game 2.90
15 Clean Sheets 9
30 BTTS 30
25 Over 2.5 Games 27
Barnet

Barnet

D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
D
H Cheltenham
2–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Shrewsbury
3–1 HT 1–1
22 Aug
W
H Salford City
3–1 HT 2–0
15 Aug
W
A Harrogate Town
2–1 HT 1–1
02 May
W
H Gillingham
6–2 HT 5–1
25 Apr
W
A Notts County
2–1 HT 1–1
18 Apr
W
H Barrow
3–2 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
A Fleetwood Town
5–2 HT 1–0
06 Apr
D
H Bromley
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Apr
W
H Cambridge United
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Mar
W
A Milton Keynes Dons
3–1 HT 1–1
21 Mar
D
A Crawley Town
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
H Newport County
1–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
A Salford City
0–2 HT 0–2
07 Mar
W
H Chesterfield
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
A Accrington ST
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Feb
L
A Colchester
1–4 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
H Swindon Town
1–2 HT 1–0
17 Feb
D
H Cheltenham
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
W
A Walsall
3–1 HT 1–0
07 Feb
D
H Crewe
1–1 HT 1–1
03 Feb
D
A Shrewsbury
0–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Tranmere
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H Oldham
3–2 HT 2–1
24 Jan
L
A Grimsby
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Crawley Town
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Jan
W
A Bristol Rovers
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
D
A Newport County
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
L
H Salford City
1–3 HT 0–2
20 Dec
L
A Chesterfield
1–3 HT 1–2
13 Dec
W
H Bristol Rovers
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Dec
D
H Harrogate Town
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
A Gillingham
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
D
A Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 2–1
08 Nov
D
A Barrow
2–2 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Notts County
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Tranmere
2–0 HT 2–0
11 Oct
W
H Accrington ST
2–0 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
A Oldham
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
W
H Grimsby
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Sep
W
A Crewe
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
L
H Shrewsbury
1–3 HT 1–3
06 Sep
D
H Colchester
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
A Cheltenham
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Swindon Town
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
H Walsall
1–2 HT 1–2
16 Aug
L
A Bromley
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
H Fleetwood Town
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug
Tranmere

Tranmere

D
H Rotherham
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
D
A Newport County
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Aug
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Aug
D
H Grimsby
1–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
A Milton Keynes Dons
0–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
W
A Cheltenham
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
L
H Bristol Rovers
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
H Colchester
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A Shrewsbury
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
H Swindon Town
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
H Harrogate Town
0–3 HT 0–3
17 Mar
D
A Fleetwood Town
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
L
H Oldham
1–3 HT 0–2
07 Mar
L
A Newport County
1–3 HT 1–1
03 Mar
L
A Crewe
1–2 HT 1–0
28 Feb
L
A Notts County
0–5 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
H Accrington ST
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Feb
W
H Crawley Town
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Feb
L
A Gillingham
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Feb
L
H Salford City
0–2 HT 0–0
31 Jan
L
A Barnet
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
L
A Cambridge United
2–4 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
H Walsall
1–3 HT 0–2
17 Jan
L
H Bromley
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Jan
W
A Harrogate Town
2–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Barrow
1–3 HT 0–3
29 Dec
W
H Fleetwood Town
1–0 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Oldham
1–3 HT 1–1
20 Dec
L
H Crewe
1–4 HT 0–2
13 Dec
W
A Barrow
3–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
A Grimsby
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Nov
D
H Milton Keynes Dons
2–2 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Cheltenham
3–2 HT 2–1
15 Nov
L
A Swindon Town
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Accrington ST
1–1 HT 0–1
28 Oct
D
H Chesterfield
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
A Bristol Rovers
4–1 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
H Barnet
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Oct
D
A Bromley
3–3 HT 1–2
04 Oct
D
H Cambridge United
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Walsall
2–4 HT 1–2
20 Sep
D
H Newport County
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
A Salford City
1–3 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
H Notts County
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Crawley Town
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H Gillingham
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
4–0 HT 2–0
09 Aug
D
A Colchester
1–1 HT 1–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Barnet and Tranmere in coming into this match?

Barnet have gone 23W 15D 12L in their last 50 games (1.68 PPG), while Tranmere have gone 11W 14D 25L in their last 50 (0.94 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Barnet at home or Tranmere away?

Barnet's home record (1.60 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Barnet at home: 1.60 PPG; Tranmere away: 1.00 PPG.

Have Barnet or Tranmere been keeping clean sheets recently?

Barnet have kept a clean sheet in 30% of their recent games, Tranmere in 18%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since October 2025 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League Two. They last met on 27 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Barnet

2

Barnet

0

Draws

Tranmere

0

Tranmere

Recent Meetings

Barnet
1–0
27 Jan 26
Tranmere
Tranmere
0–2
11 Oct 25
Barnet

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Barnet and Tranmere?

From 2 meetings on record, Barnet have won 2, Tranmere have won 0, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Barnet and Tranmere last play each other?

They last met on 27 January 2026, when Barnet 1-0 Tranmere.

Who has won more matches between Barnet and Tranmere?

Barnet have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Barnet are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Tranmere are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 24% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS has landed consistently for both sides recently — 64% for Barnet, 68% for Tranmere — a strong two-way scoring signal.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 60% for Barnet and 64% for Tranmere. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 40% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Barnet home games / Tranmere away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Barnet Barnet Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/50
(70%)
20/25
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/50
(42%)
12/25
(48%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/15
(73.3%)
4/5
(80%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/15
(26.7%)
0/5
(0%)
Winning at HT 16/50
(32%)
11/25
(44%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/50
(12%)
5/25
(20%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/50
(4%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/50
(60%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/50
(50%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/50
(34%)
10/25
(40%)
Clean Sheet 15/50
(30%)
7/25
(28%)
Failed to Score 9/50
(18%)
3/25
(12%)
Tranmere Tranmere Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/50
(70%)
17/25
(68%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/50
(30%)
5/25
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 13/15
(86.7%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/15
(53.3%)
5/8
(62.5%)
Winning at HT 14/50
(28%)
5/25
(20%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/50
(14%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 8/50
(16%)
6/25
(24%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/50
(60%)
17/25
(68%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/50
(54%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/50
(36%)
10/25
(40%)
Clean Sheet 9/50
(18%)
4/25
(16%)
Failed to Score 13/50
(26%)
5/25
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Barnet play Tranmere?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 64% of Barnet's games and 68% of Tranmere's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Barnet vs Tranmere usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Barnet's matches and 64% of Tranmere's.

Do Barnet and Tranmere tend to score early?

Barnet have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Tranmere in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.