Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Fleetwood Town (39%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Accrington ST face Fleetwood Town.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Fleetwood Town make the trip to The Wham Stadium to face Accrington ST in League Two, Regular Season - 45. The match kicks off on Saturday 1 May 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Current Form
Accrington ST's overall League Two record this term: 1W 4D 5L from 10 games (0.70 PPG). Last five: D L L D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 2.30 conceded. However, 2.30 goals conceded per game is a concern — opposing attacks have exploited them regularly. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Accrington ST have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Accrington ST's form when playing at home: 2W 4D 4L across 10 games at The Wham Stadium this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Fleetwood Town have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 3W 6D 1L. Last five: W D D D W. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Fleetwood Town have played only a handful of League Two games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Fleetwood Town away from home this season: 4W 4D 2L from 10 away games — 1.60 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game.
Fleetwood Town arrive in superior form — a 0.80 PPG advantage (1.50 vs 0.70) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
H2H Analysis
Across the last 8 meetings, Fleetwood Town have the stronger historical record — 5 wins to Accrington ST's 2, with 1 draws in the mix.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.0 per game across 8 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 11 Apr 2026, ended 1–2 with Fleetwood Town winning.
The H2H provides genuine backing for the away side. Fleetwood Town have won 5 of 8 previous encounters, and at 4.0 goals per game, the goals market also points upward. The away win and Over 2.5 combination has a historical case worth noting.
Trading & In-Play
Accrington ST — key trading statistics (51 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 79% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.
Fleetwood Town — key trading statistics (51 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 71% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 36% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Accrington ST 45% versus Fleetwood Town 65%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Accrington ST 41% | Fleetwood Town 43%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Accrington ST 1.37 xG and Fleetwood Town 1.48 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Accrington ST attack 1.119 / defence 1.246 | Fleetwood Town attack 1.072 / defence 0.871. League average goals — home 1.403 / away 1.109. Data: 50 Accrington ST games / 50 Fleetwood Town games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Accrington ST 34% | Draw 27% | Fleetwood Town 39%. Fair-value odds: Accrington ST 2.94 | Draw 3.70 | Fleetwood Town 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.85. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.85 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Fleetwood Town are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Fleetwood Town if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.85 combined xG gives a 54% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by H2H averaging 4.0 goals per meeting.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 59%. Form rates corroborate: Accrington ST 60% | Fleetwood Town 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 45 | Venue: The Wham Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Accrington ST 34% | Draw 27% | Fleetwood Town 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 59% | xG Accrington ST 1.37 / Fleetwood Town 1.48 • Poisson strength factors: Accrington ST attack 1.119 / def 1.246 | Fleetwood Town attack 1.072 / def 0.871 | league avg home 1.403 / away 1.109 • Poisson stance: Fleetwood Town (39%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.37
Accrington ST xG
Expected Goals
1.48
Fleetwood Town xG
59%
BTTS
79%
Over 1.5
54%
Over 2.5
32%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town kick off?
Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at The Wham Stadium.
Where is Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town being played?
The match is being played at The Wham Stadium.
What competition is Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town part of?
Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town is a Regular Season - 45 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town?
Our statistical model gives Accrington ST a 34% chance of winning, Fleetwood Town a 39% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Fleetwood Town the favourite.
Will both teams score in Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town?
Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town will score (BTTS).
Will Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.
What is the head-to-head record between Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town?
Record (8 meetings): Accrington ST 2W | Draws 1 | Fleetwood Town 5W.
What form are Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town in?
Accrington ST (all comps): 1W-4D-5L in 10 | 0.70 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 2.30 | L5 D-L-L-D-W. Fleetwood Town (all comps): 3W-6D-1L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-D-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Accrington ST's attack rating (1.12) and Fleetwood Town's defence rating (0.87), the model arrives at 1.37 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Fleetwood Town's attack (1.07x) against Accrington ST's defence (1.25x) — and the away total comes out at 1.48.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.3%. Close behind: 1-2 (8.7%), 2-1 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Fleetwood Town Win
34%
2.97
27%
3.64
39%
2.57
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.7%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 2
8.7%
Away win
0 β 1
8.6%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.37
Accrington ST xG
Total xG
2.85
1.48
Fleetwood Town xG
2.97
34%
Home win
3.64
27%
Draw
2.57
39%
Away win
Goals Markets
78%
Over 1.5
1.28
22%
Under 1.5
4.55
54%
Over 2.5
1.85
46%
Under 2.5
2.17
32%
Over 3.5
3.12
68%
Under 3.5
1.47
16%
Over 4.5
6.25
84%
Under 4.5
1.19
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
59%
BTTS Yes
1.70
41%
BTTS No
2.43
Clean Sheet
23%
4.40
25%
3.93
Win to Nil
8%
13.06
10%
10.11
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.8 | 8.6 | 6.4 | 3.1 | 1.2 | 0.3 |
| 1 | 7.9 | 11.7 | 8.7 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 0.5 |
| 2 | 5.4 | 8.0 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.3%.
How many goals are Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town expected to score?
The model projects 1.37 expected goals for Accrington ST and 1.48 for Fleetwood Town, a combined total of 2.85.
How confident is the prediction model for Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 51 outings, Accrington ST have picked up 1.14 PPG on a 15W 13D 23L record — D-L-L-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Accrington ST, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Fleetwood Town's form line: 17W 19D 15L from 51 games, 1.37 PPG, last five W-D-D-D-W. It's still early in the season for Fleetwood Town, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.14 PPG for Accrington ST against 1.37 for Fleetwood Town. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Accrington ST have posted 1.44 PPG from 25 outings (10W 6D 9L).
On the road, Fleetwood Town have gone 8W 8D 9L from 25 away games — 1.28 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Accrington ST are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.35 conceded per game recently; Fleetwood Town are on 1.24 scored and 1.20 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Fleetwood Town in 65%.
Last 51 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Accrington ST
Early Season
Fleetwood Town
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town in coming into this match?
Accrington ST have gone 15W 13D 23L in their last 51 games (1.14 PPG), while Fleetwood Town have gone 17W 19D 15L in their last 51 (1.37 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Accrington ST at home or Fleetwood Town away?
Accrington ST's home record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Accrington ST at home: 1.44 PPG; Fleetwood Town away: 1.28 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League One, League Two all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 11 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Fleetwood Town have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Accrington ST won 5-1 on 4 Dec 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Accrington ST have gone 1W 0D 3L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Fleetwood Town — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Accrington ST
1
Draws
5
Fleetwood Town
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town?
From 8 meetings on record, Accrington ST have won 2, Fleetwood Town have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town last play each other?
They last met on 11 April 2026, when Accrington ST 1-2 Fleetwood Town.
Who has won more matches between Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town?
Fleetwood Town have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Accrington ST are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 79% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time.
Fleetwood Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Accrington ST 48%, Fleetwood Town 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Accrington ST) and 36% (Fleetwood Town).
On the defensive side: Accrington ST have failed to score in 28% of games.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Accrington ST home games / Fleetwood Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Accrington ST play Fleetwood Town?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Accrington ST's recent matches and 52% of Fleetwood Town's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Accrington ST's recent games and 36% of Fleetwood Town's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town tend to score early?
Accrington ST have had a goal before half-time in 79% of their recent matches, Fleetwood Town in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.