Accrington ST 1-2 Fleetwood Town – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Fleetwood Town (35%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Accrington ST face Fleetwood Town.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis
Fleetwood Town make the trip to The Wham Stadium to face Accrington ST in League Two, Regular Season - 43. The match kicks off on Saturday 11 April 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
Accrington ST's overall League Two record this term: 1W 2D 7L from 10 games (0.50 PPG). Last five: L L L W L. They are averaging 0.40 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in only 20% of their games — a low BTTS rate that suggests clean sheets are a regular occurrence.
Accrington ST's form when playing at home: 4W 1D 5L across 10 games at The Wham Stadium this term (1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. At home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle. Their home PPG of 1.30 is noticeably stronger than their overall 0.50 — Accrington ST are significantly better at The Wham Stadium than their overall form suggests.
Fleetwood Town have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 League Two outings this season: 2W 5D 3L. Last five: L W D L L. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity.
Fleetwood Town away from home this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 0.80 conceded per game.
Fleetwood Town arrive in superior form — a 0.60 PPG advantage (1.10 vs 0.50) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.
H2H Analysis
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Accrington ST lead 2W to 4W over the last 7 encounters, with 1 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 4.1 per game across 7 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 25 Oct 2025, ended 1–2 with Fleetwood Town winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.1 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading & In-Play
Accrington ST — key trading statistics (87 games, 44 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 46% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 39% of games (home games); they fail to score in 36% of games.
Fleetwood Town — key trading statistics (87 games, 44 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 61% of the time; BTTS occurs in 52% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Accrington ST 45% versus Fleetwood Town 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Accrington ST 41% | Fleetwood Town 47%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Accrington ST 0.82 xG and Fleetwood Town 0.89 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Accrington ST attack 0.820 / defence 0.976 | Fleetwood Town attack 0.774 / defence 0.818. League average goals — home 1.228 / away 1.172. Data: 87 Accrington ST games / 88 Fleetwood Town games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Accrington ST 31% | Draw 34% | Fleetwood Town 35%. Fair-value odds: Accrington ST 3.23 | Draw 2.94 | Fleetwood Town 2.86. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 34% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 25% | BTTS probability 33% | Total xG 1.71. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 75% probability — total xG of 1.71 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS No has firm model support at 67% — Accrington ST's lower xG of 0.82 creates a meaningful probability of a scoring blank, which suppresses the BTTS Yes probability to 33%.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Fleetwood Town are the pick at 35% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 34% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Fleetwood Town if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 1.71 combined xG gives a 25% probability to Under 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 1.8 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 4.1 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 33%. Form rates corroborate: Accrington ST 20% | Fleetwood Town 50% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town | Competition: League Two, Regular Season - 43 | Venue: The Wham Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 11 Apr 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Accrington ST 31% | Draw 34% | Fleetwood Town 35% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 25% | BTTS 33% | xG Accrington ST 0.82 / Fleetwood Town 0.89 • Poisson strength factors: Accrington ST attack 0.820 / def 0.976 | Fleetwood Town attack 0.774 / def 0.818 | league avg home 1.228 / away 1.172 • Poisson stance: Fleetwood Town (35%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
0.82
Accrington ST xG
Expected Goals
0.89
Fleetwood Town xG
33%
BTTS
51%
Over 1.5
25%
Over 2.5
9%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town kick off?
Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town kicked off at 15:00 on Saturday 11 April 2026 at The Wham Stadium.
What was the final score in Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town?
Accrington ST 1 - 2 Fleetwood Town.
Where is Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town being played?
The match is being played at The Wham Stadium.
What competition is Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town part of?
Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town is a Regular Season - 43 fixture in the League Two (England).
Who is favourite to win Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town?
Our statistical model gives Accrington ST a 31% chance of winning, Fleetwood Town a 35% chance, and a 34% chance of a draw — making Fleetwood Town the favourite.
Will both teams score in Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town?
Our model estimates a 33% probability that both Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town will score (BTTS).
Will Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 25%.
What is the head-to-head record between Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town?
Record (7 meetings): Accrington ST 2W | Draws 1 | Fleetwood Town 4W.
What form are Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town in?
Accrington ST (all comps): 1W-2D-7L in 10 | 0.50 PPG | GF 0.40 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-L-L-W-L. Fleetwood Town (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Accrington ST's attack rating (0.82) and Fleetwood Town's defence rating (0.82), the model arrives at 0.82 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Fleetwood Town's attack (0.77x) against Accrington ST's defence (0.98x) — and the away total comes out at 0.89.
These ratings are built from 87/88 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 19.8%. Close behind: 1-1 (14.9%), 0-1 (14.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 49% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Fleetwood Town Win
31%
3.19
34%
2.95
35%
2.88
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
0 β 0
18.1%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
16.0%
Away win
1 β 0
14.9%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
0.82
Accrington ST xG
Total xG
1.71
0.89
Fleetwood Town xG
3.19
31%
Home win
2.95
34%
Draw
2.88
35%
Away win
Goals Markets
51%
Over 1.5
1.96
49%
Under 1.5
2.04
25%
Over 2.5
4.00
75%
Under 2.5
1.33
9%
Over 3.5
11.11
91%
Under 3.5
1.10
3%
Over 4.5
33.33
97%
Under 4.5
1.03
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
33%
BTTS Yes
3.03
67%
BTTS No
1.49
Clean Sheet
41%
2.43
44%
2.28
Win to Nil
13%
7.74
15%
6.57
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 18.1 | 16.0 | 7.1 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.9 | 13.2 | 5.9 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 6.1 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – | – |
| 4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 19.8%.
How many goals are Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town expected to score?
The model projects 0.82 expected goals for Accrington ST and 0.89 for Fleetwood Town, a combined total of 1.71.
How confident is the prediction model for Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 35%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 87 outings, Accrington ST have picked up 1.16 PPG on a 26W 23D 38L record — L-L-L-W-L across the most recent five.
Fleetwood Town's form line: 28W 28D 31L from 87 games, 1.29 PPG, last five L-W-D-L-L.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.16 PPG for Accrington ST against 1.29 for Fleetwood Town. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Accrington ST have posted 1.30 PPG from 44 outings (14W 15D 15L).
On the road, Fleetwood Town have gone 14W 9D 21L from 44 away games — 1.16 PPG when travelling.
Attack vs Defence
Accrington ST are averaging 1.07 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Fleetwood Town are on 1.26 scored and 1.30 conceded.
Last 87 Results — League Two
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Accrington ST
Current Season
Fleetwood Town
Current Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town in coming into this match?
Accrington ST have gone 26W 23D 38L in their last 87 games (1.16 PPG), while Fleetwood Town have gone 28W 28D 31L in their last 87 (1.29 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Accrington ST at home or Fleetwood Town away?
Accrington ST's home record (1.30 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Accrington ST at home: 1.30 PPG; Fleetwood Town away: 1.16 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 8 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. The pairing has crossed competitions too — League One, League Two all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 11 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Notable Numbers
There's a clear current trend here: Fleetwood Town have taken the last 3 head-to-head results.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Accrington ST won 5-1 on 4 Dec 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Accrington ST have gone 1W 0D 3L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Fleetwood Town — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 8 Meetings
2
Accrington ST
1
Draws
5
Fleetwood Town
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town?
From 8 meetings on record, Accrington ST have won 2, Fleetwood Town have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town last play each other?
They last met on 11 April 2026, when Accrington ST 1-2 Fleetwood Town.
Who has won more matches between Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town?
Fleetwood Town have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 8 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Accrington ST are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 41% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 16% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
Fleetwood Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Accrington ST 46%, Fleetwood Town 52% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 39% (Accrington ST) and 48% (Fleetwood Town).
On the defensive side: Accrington ST have failed to score in 34% of games; Fleetwood Town in 32%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Accrington ST home games / Fleetwood Town away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Accrington ST play Fleetwood Town?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 46% of Accrington ST's recent matches and 52% of Fleetwood Town's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Accrington ST vs Fleetwood Town usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 39% of Accrington ST's recent games and 48% of Fleetwood Town's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Accrington ST and Fleetwood Town tend to score early?
Accrington ST have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Fleetwood Town in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Prediction vindicated as Fleetwood Town edge out Accrington ST 1-2.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Fleetwood Town beat Accrington ST 1-2 at The Wham Stadium, Regular Season - 43, in the League Two. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Accrington ST 0.82 xG and Fleetwood Town 0.89 xG, a combined 1.71. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Fleetwood Town outscored their 0.89 projection by 1.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Accrington ST attack 0.82 / defence 0.98 against Fleetwood Town attack 0.77 / defence 0.82, drawn from 87/88 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Accrington ST 31% | Draw 34% | Fleetwood Town 35%, with Fleetwood Town to win its most likely call at 35%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 25%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 51% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 33% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 44% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Accrington ST 41%, Fleetwood Town 47%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Accrington ST's trading profile (87 games, 44 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did.
Fleetwood Town's trading profile (87 games, 44 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 56% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Accrington ST 1.16 PPG, Fleetwood Town 1.29 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Fleetwood Town win broke the near-deadlock. Accrington ST (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 1.20 concession average — a leakier day than usual.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). The data was on the wrong side of this result more often than not — a reminder that a single match sits well inside the model's variance.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.