Sheffield Wednesday vs Stevenage – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Sheffield Wednesday at 45%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sheffield Wednesday vs Stevenage fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Hillsborough plays host to Sheffield Wednesday versus Stevenage in League One, Regular Season - 41. Kick-off: Tuesday 13 April 2027 at 18:45 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Sheffield Wednesday have collected 1.50 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 4W 3D 3L. Last five: W W L W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Sheffield Wednesday have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Sheffield Wednesday's home record at Hillsborough: 2W 3D 5L from 10 League One appearances (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.90 lags behind their overall 1.50 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Hillsborough this season.
Stevenage's overall League One record this term: 2W 5D 3L from 10 games (1.10 PPG). Last five: L D L D D. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Stevenage have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Stevenage away from home this season: 2W 4D 4L from 10 away games — 1.00 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.60 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.50 PPG for Sheffield Wednesday against 1.10 for Stevenage. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
Trading Data
Sheffield Wednesday goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they fail to score in 48% of games.
Stevenage goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 48% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 79% of the time; BTTS occurs in 48% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sheffield Wednesday 50% versus Stevenage 46%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sheffield Wednesday 54% | Stevenage 36%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Sheffield Wednesday 1.61 xG and Stevenage 1.21 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sheffield Wednesday attack 1.311 / defence 1.216 | Stevenage attack 0.779 / defence 0.801. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.273. Sheffield Wednesday carry an above-average attack strength of 1.311 — their λ of 1.61 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 4 Sheffield Wednesday games / 50 Stevenage games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Sheffield Wednesday 45% | Draw 27% | Stevenage 27%. Fair-value odds: Sheffield Wednesday 2.22 | Draw 3.70 | Stevenage 3.70. Sheffield Wednesday hold a narrow Poisson edge at 45% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.81. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.81 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Sheffield Wednesday as the most likely outcome at 45% — moderate model lean. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Sheffield Wednesday if the outright odds are short.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.81 combined xG gives a 53% probability to Over 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates corroborate: Sheffield Wednesday 70% | Stevenage 40% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Sheffield Wednesday vs Stevenage | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 41 | Venue: Hillsborough • Kick-off: Tuesday 13 Apr 2027, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Sheffield Wednesday 45% | Draw 27% | Stevenage 27% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 57% | xG Sheffield Wednesday 1.61 / Stevenage 1.21 • Poisson strength factors: Sheffield Wednesday attack 1.311 / def 1.216 | Stevenage attack 0.779 / def 0.801 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.273 • Poisson stance: Sheffield Wednesday (45%) — moderate lean
🧮 Prediction Model
1.61
Sheffield Wednesday xG
Expected Goals
1.21
Stevenage xG
57%
BTTS
78%
Over 1.5
53%
Over 2.5
31%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Sheffield Wednesday vs Stevenage kick off?
Sheffield Wednesday vs Stevenage is scheduled to kick off at 18:45 on Tuesday 13 April 2027 at Hillsborough.
Where is Sheffield Wednesday vs Stevenage being played?
The match is being played at Hillsborough.
What competition is Sheffield Wednesday vs Stevenage part of?
Sheffield Wednesday vs Stevenage is a Regular Season - 41 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Sheffield Wednesday vs Stevenage?
Our statistical model gives Sheffield Wednesday a 45% chance of winning, Stevenage a 27% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Sheffield Wednesday the favourite.
Will both teams score in Sheffield Wednesday vs Stevenage?
Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Sheffield Wednesday and Stevenage will score (BTTS).
Will Sheffield Wednesday vs Stevenage have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.
What is the head-to-head record between Sheffield Wednesday and Stevenage?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Sheffield Wednesday and Stevenage in?
Sheffield Wednesday (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-W-L-W-W. Stevenage (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-D-L-D-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Sheffield Wednesday's attacking strength (1.31x league average) is weighed against Stevenage's defensive record (0.80x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.61. Flip it around — Stevenage's attack (0.78x) against Sheffield Wednesday's defence (1.22x) — and the away total comes out at 1.21.
These ratings are built from 4/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 1-0 (8.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Sheffield Wednesday Win
45%
2.20
27%
3.68
27%
3.66
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
9.7%
Home win
2 β 1
9.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.61
Sheffield Wednesday xG
Total xG
2.81
1.21
Stevenage xG
2.20
45%
Home win
3.68
27%
Draw
3.66
27%
Away win
Goals Markets
77%
Over 1.5
1.30
23%
Under 1.5
4.35
53%
Over 2.5
1.89
47%
Under 2.5
2.13
31%
Over 3.5
3.23
69%
Under 3.5
1.45
15%
Over 4.5
6.67
85%
Under 4.5
1.18
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
57%
BTTS Yes
1.75
43%
BTTS No
2.34
Clean Sheet
30%
3.34
20%
4.99
Win to Nil
14%
7.34
5%
18.26
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 6.0 | 7.2 | 4.4 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 9.7 | 11.6 | 7.0 | 2.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.8 | 9.4 | 5.6 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Sheffield Wednesday vs Stevenage?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.1%.
How many goals are Sheffield Wednesday and Stevenage expected to score?
The model projects 1.61 expected goals for Sheffield Wednesday and 1.21 for Stevenage, a combined total of 2.81.
How confident is the prediction model for Sheffield Wednesday vs Stevenage?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 45%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 50 outings, Sheffield Wednesday have picked up 0.54 PPG on a 5W 12D 33L record — W-W-L-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Sheffield Wednesday, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Stevenage's form line: 19W 15D 16L from 50 games, 1.44 PPG, last five L-D-L-D-D. It's still early in the season for Stevenage, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Stevenage are the form team by 0.90 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Sheffield Wednesday.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Sheffield Wednesday have posted 0.52 PPG from 25 outings (2W 7D 16L).
On the road, Stevenage have gone 6W 7D 12L from 25 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.44 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Stevenage's season.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Stevenage come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Sheffield Wednesday are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.88 conceded per game recently; Stevenage are on 0.98 scored and 1.04 conceded.
Defensively: Stevenage in 38% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Sheffield Wednesday
Early Season
Stevenage
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Sheffield Wednesday and Stevenage in coming into this match?
Sheffield Wednesday have gone 5W 12D 33L in their last 50 games (0.54 PPG), while Stevenage have gone 19W 15D 16L in their last 50 (1.44 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Sheffield Wednesday at home or Stevenage away?
Stevenage's away record (1.00 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sheffield Wednesday at home: 0.52 PPG; Stevenage away: 1.00 PPG.
Have Sheffield Wednesday or Stevenage been keeping clean sheets recently?
Sheffield Wednesday have kept a clean sheet in 8% of their recent games, Stevenage in 38%.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Sheffield Wednesday are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches.
Stevenage see a goal before the break in 48% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sheffield Wednesday 48%, Stevenage 48% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Sheffield Wednesday) and 40% (Stevenage).
On the defensive side: Sheffield Wednesday have failed to score in 52% of games; Stevenage in 40%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Sheffield Wednesday home games / Stevenage away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Sheffield Wednesday play Stevenage?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 48% of Sheffield Wednesday's recent matches and 48% of Stevenage's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Sheffield Wednesday vs Stevenage usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Sheffield Wednesday's recent games and 40% of Stevenage's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Sheffield Wednesday and Stevenage tend to score early?
Sheffield Wednesday have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Stevenage in 48% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.