Sign in Register

Plymouth vs Wigan – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 45

Kick-off

Sat 1 May 2027

14:00

Venue

Home Park

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Plymouth at 51%, yet other data sources diverge — this Plymouth vs Wigan fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Home Park plays host to Plymouth versus Wigan in League One, Regular Season - 45. Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027 at 14:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Plymouth have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: W L D W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.80 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Plymouth have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Plymouth's form when playing at home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 games at Home Park this term (1.90 PPG). They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Wigan's overall League One record this term: 4W 1D 5L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: L L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.10 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Wigan have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Wigan's away record: 1W 3D 6L from 10 road trips in League One this season (0.60 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 2.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 0.60 is notably below their overall 1.30 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

The form ledger tips toward Plymouth. A 0.50 PPG lead over Wigan (1.80 vs 1.30) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Plymouth have seen both teams score in 80% of their games, Wigan in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Plymouth lead 1W to 1W over the last 4 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 10 Mar 2026, ended 3–0 with Plymouth winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading

Plymouth half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

Wigan half-time and goal-timing data (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 64% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games); they fail to score in 36% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Plymouth 54% versus Wigan 44%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Plymouth 56% | Wigan 36%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Plymouth 1.84 xG and Wigan 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Plymouth attack 1.059 / defence 1.065 | Wigan attack 0.878 / defence 1.134. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.272. Data: 50 Plymouth games / 50 Wigan games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Plymouth 51% | Draw 25% | Wigan 23%. Fair-value odds: Plymouth 1.96 | Draw 4.00 | Wigan 4.35. Plymouth hold a narrow Poisson edge at 51% — the draw (25%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 3.03. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.03 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.84 / 1.19) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Plymouth at 51% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 25% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Plymouth if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 3.03 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 58% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 60% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Plymouth 80% | Wigan 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–2D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 60% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Plymouth lead on PPG: 1.80 vs 1.30 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Plymouth 8/10, Wigan 6/10) and Poisson model (60%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Plymouth — Plymouth at 51% win probability.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 60% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Plymouth vs Wigan | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 45 | Venue: Home Park • Kick-off: Saturday 1 May 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Plymouth 51% | Draw 25% | Wigan 23% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 60% | xG Plymouth 1.84 / Wigan 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Plymouth attack 1.059 / def 1.065 | Wigan attack 0.878 / def 1.134 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.272 • Poisson stance: Plymouth (51%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.84

Plymouth xG

Expected Goals

1.19

Wigan xG

51%
25%
23%
Plymouth Draw Wigan

60%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

58%

Over 2.5

36%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Plymouth vs Wigan kick off?

Plymouth vs Wigan is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 1 May 2027 at Home Park.

Where is Plymouth vs Wigan being played?

The match is being played at Home Park.

What competition is Plymouth vs Wigan part of?

Plymouth vs Wigan is a Regular Season - 45 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Plymouth vs Wigan?

Our statistical model gives Plymouth a 51% chance of winning, Wigan a 23% chance, and a 25% chance of a draw — making Plymouth the favourite.

Will both teams score in Plymouth vs Wigan?

Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Plymouth and Wigan will score (BTTS).

Will Plymouth vs Wigan have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.

What is the head-to-head record between Plymouth and Wigan?

Record (4 meetings): Plymouth 1W | Draws 2 | Wigan 1W.

What form are Plymouth and Wigan in?

Plymouth (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 1.80 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-D-W-L. Wigan (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-L-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Plymouth's attacking strength (1.06x league average) is weighed against Wigan's defensive record (1.13x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.84. Flip it around — Wigan's attack (0.88x) against Plymouth's defence (1.06x) — and the away total comes out at 1.19.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 11.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Plymouth Win

51%

Plymouth

1.94

25%

Draw

3.98

23%

Wigan

4.27

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.6%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.7%

Home win

1 – 0

8.9%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.84

Plymouth xG

Total xG

3.03

1.19

Wigan xG

51%
25%
23%
PlymouthDrawWigan

1.94

51%

Home win

3.98

25%

Draw

4.27

23%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

58%

Over 2.5

1.72

42%

Under 2.5

2.38

36%

Over 3.5

2.78

64%

Under 3.5

1.56

19%

Over 4.5

5.26

81%

Under 4.5

1.23

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

60%

BTTS Yes

1.68

40%

BTTS No

2.48

Clean Sheet

30%

Plymouth

3.29

16%

Wigan

6.30

Win to Nil

16%

Plymouth

6.39

4%

Wigan

26.92

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.8 5.7 3.4 1.4 0.4 0.1
1 8.9 10.6 6.3 2.5 0.7 0.2
2 8.2 9.7 5.8 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 5.0 6.0 3.6 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 2.3 2.7 1.6 0.6 0.2
5 0.9 1.0 0.6 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.841
λ Away (xG) 1.190
Total xG 3.031
League avg home goals 1.532
League avg away goals 1.272
Plymouth attack strength 1.059
Plymouth defence strength 1.065
Wigan attack strength 0.878
Wigan defence strength 1.134
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Plymouth vs Wigan?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.9%.

How many goals are Plymouth and Wigan expected to score?

The model projects 1.84 expected goals for Plymouth and 1.19 for Wigan, a combined total of 3.03.

How confident is the prediction model for Plymouth vs Wigan?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 51%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 50 outings, Plymouth have picked up 1.54 PPG on a 23W 8D 19L record — W-L-D-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Plymouth, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Wigan's form line: 15W 14D 21L from 50 games, 1.18 PPG, last five L-L-L-L-W. It's still early in the season for Wigan, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.54 PPG for Plymouth against 1.18 for Wigan. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Plymouth have posted 1.48 PPG from 25 outings (11W 4D 10L).

On the road, Wigan have gone 3W 10D 12L from 25 away games — 0.76 PPG when travelling. That's a step down from their 1.18 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Wigan's season.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Plymouth come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Plymouth are averaging 1.58 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Wigan are on 1.08 scored and 1.30 conceded.

Last 50 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Plymouth

Plymouth

Early Season
W L D W L
Wigan

Wigan

Early Season
L L L L W
50 Played 50
23/8/19 W / D / L 15/14/21
1.54 Points Per Game 1.18
1.58 Avg Goals Scored 1.08
1.38 Avg Goals Conceded 1.30
2.96 Avg Goals / Game 2.38
13 Clean Sheets 13
27 BTTS 22
28 Over 2.5 Games 18
Plymouth

Plymouth

L
A Leicester
0–2 HT 0–2
01 Sep
W
H Bradford
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Aug
D
A Wycombe
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
L
H Stockport County
1–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug
W
A Northampton
3–2 HT 2–2
02 May
W
H Port Vale
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Apr
D
A Bradford
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
A AFC Wimbledon
3–1 HT 1–0
18 Apr
D
H Exeter City
2–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
A Barnsley
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
H Bolton
1–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
W
H Stevenage
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
D
A Reading
2–2 HT 1–2
14 Mar
W
A Wigan
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Mar
W
H Doncaster
2–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
A Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
H Cardiff
5–2 HT 3–2
21 Feb
W
A Leyton Orient
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
W
A Blackpool
4–0 HT 3–0
14 Feb
L
H Lincoln
1–4 HT 1–1
07 Feb
L
A Stockport County
1–2 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 1–1
27 Jan
W
H Luton
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
W
H Burton Albion
3–0 HT 1–0
04 Jan
D
A Stevenage
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
D
H Wycombe
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Reading
1–4 HT 0–3
26 Dec
W
A Doncaster
5–1 HT 3–1
20 Dec
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Dec
W
A Wycombe
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
H Bradford
0–1 HT 0–0
06 Dec
L
H Northampton
0–3 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Huddersfield
1–3 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
A Mansfield Town
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Oct
L
A Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Oct
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 1–1
18 Oct
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Burton Albion
4–0 HT 2–0
27 Sep
L
H Peterborough
0–1 HT 0–1
20 Sep
W
A Luton
3–2 HT 2–1
13 Sep
W
H Stockport County
4–2 HT 2–1
06 Sep
L
A Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
H Leyton Orient
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
A Lincoln
2–3 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
A Bolton
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
L
H Barnsley
1–3 HT 0–2
02 Aug
Wigan

Wigan

W
H Milton Keynes Dons
3–1 HT 1–0
02 Sep
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Leyton Orient
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Cambridge United
2–3 HT 0–2
15 Aug
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
L
H AFC Wimbledon
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
H Rotherham
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Apr
W
H Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 1–1
11 Apr
W
A Northampton
3–1 HT 2–0
06 Apr
D
H Leyton Orient
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Apr
L
A Reading
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Mar
W
H Exeter City
2–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
D
A Barnsley
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Mar
W
H Bradford
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Plymouth
0–3 HT 0–2
10 Mar
D
A Blackpool
1–1 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Huddersfield
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
L
A Stockport County
2–4 HT 2–2
21 Feb
W
H Luton
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Feb
L
H Reading
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A Peterborough
1–6 HT 1–3
07 Feb
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
A Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Jan
D
A Doncaster
3–3 HT 0–2
24 Jan
L
H Bolton
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Jan
D
H Barnsley
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Burton Albion
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Bradford
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Blackpool
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Dec
D
A Huddersfield
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
H Burton Albion
1–0 HT 1–0
02 Dec
D
H Stevenage
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A AFC Wimbledon
2–1 HT 0–0
22 Nov
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
A Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
H Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–1
11 Oct
D
A Plymouth
1–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
L
H Cardiff
0–2 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
A Bolton
1–4 HT 0–3
20 Sep
W
H Doncaster
3–0 HT 2–0
13 Sep
D
A Lincoln
2–2 HT 1–2
06 Sep
D
H Stockport County
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A Rotherham
2–2 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
A Luton
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Peterborough
2–0 HT 2–0
16 Aug
L
A Leyton Orient
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
W
H Northampton
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Plymouth and Wigan in coming into this match?

Plymouth have gone 23W 8D 19L in their last 50 games (1.54 PPG), while Wigan have gone 15W 14D 21L in their last 50 (1.18 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Plymouth at home or Wigan away?

Plymouth's home record (1.48 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Plymouth at home: 1.48 PPG; Wigan away: 0.76 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 4 times since November 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 10 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Plymouth won 0-3 on 10 Mar 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Plymouth have gone 0W 1D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Wigan — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 4 Meetings

Plymouth

1

Plymouth

2

Draws

Wigan

1

Wigan

Recent Meetings

Wigan
0–3
10 Mar 26
Plymouth
Plymouth
1–1
04 Oct 25
Wigan
Wigan
1–1
23 Apr 22
Plymouth
Plymouth
1–2
27 Nov 21
Wigan

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Plymouth and Wigan?

From 4 meetings on record, Plymouth have won 1, Wigan have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Plymouth and Wigan last play each other?

They last met on 10 March 2026, when Wigan 0-3 Plymouth.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Plymouth are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches.

Wigan are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Plymouth 60%, Wigan 64% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 56% (Plymouth) and 44% (Wigan).

On the defensive side: Wigan in 32%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Plymouth home games / Wigan away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Plymouth Plymouth Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 39/50
(78%)
17/25
(68%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/50
(40%)
10/25
(40%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/11
(100%)
8/8
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/11
(45.5%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 17/50
(34%)
6/25
(24%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
0/25
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 27/50
(54%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/50
(56%)
14/25
(56%)
Over 3.5 Goals 19/50
(38%)
8/25
(32%)
Clean Sheet 13/50
(26%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 10/50
(20%)
4/25
(16%)
Wigan Wigan Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/50
(70%)
19/25
(76%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/50
(28%)
9/25
(36%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/15
(80%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/15
(33.3%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 13/50
(26%)
4/25
(16%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
4/25
(16%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 22/50
(44%)
16/25
(64%)
Over 2.5 Goals 18/50
(36%)
11/25
(44%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/50
(20%)
8/25
(32%)
Clean Sheet 13/50
(26%)
2/25
(8%)
Failed to Score 18/50
(36%)
8/25
(32%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Plymouth play Wigan?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Plymouth's games and 64% of Wigan's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Plymouth vs Wigan usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 56% of Plymouth's recent games and 44% of Wigan's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Plymouth and Wigan tend to score early?

Plymouth have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Wigan in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.