Mansfield Town vs Peterborough – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Mansfield Town at 73% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Mansfield Town vs Peterborough encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
One Call Stadium plays host to Mansfield Town versus Peterborough in League One, Regular Season - 35. Kick-off: Saturday 13 March 2027 at 15:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Mansfield Town have collected 1.80 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 5W 3D 2L. Last five: W W L W L. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Mansfield Town have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
In front of their own supporters this season, Mansfield Town have posted 5W 4D 1L at One Call Stadium — 1.90 PPG. They are averaging 2.30 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.
Peterborough (all games): 1W 3D 6L across 10 League One outings this term — 0.60 points per game. Last five: L L W L D. Their scoring rate of 0.70 per game is modest, conceding 2.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Conceding 2.00 per game is a high rate — their defensive vulnerabilities have been exposed regularly this season. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Peterborough have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in League One this season, Peterborough have posted 0W 2D 8L from 10 away outings — 0.20 PPG. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 2.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
The points-per-game gap of 1.20 in Mansfield Town's favour (1.80 vs 0.60) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
The BTTS picture is exceptionally clear (using home/away splits) — Mansfield Town register both teams scoring in 70% of relevant games, Peterborough in 70%. Both sides above 70% makes BTTS Yes one of the strongest standalone angles in this fixture.
H2H Analysis
Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 5 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Mansfield Town, 2 for Peterborough and 1 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.
These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.0 per game across 5 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 22 Aug 2026, ended 1–2 with Peterborough winning.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading Data
Mansfield Town goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 64% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 61% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games).
Peterborough goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 72% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 87% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 60% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 56% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Mansfield Town 56% versus Peterborough 56%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Mansfield Town 50% | Peterborough 56%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Mansfield Town 2.71 xG and Peterborough 0.96 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Mansfield Town attack 1.357 / defence 1.017 | Peterborough attack 0.745 / defence 1.302. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.273. Mansfield Town carry an above-average attack strength of 1.357 — their λ of 2.71 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Peterborough bring a strong defensive rating of 1.302 — this is suppressing Mansfield Town's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 50 Mansfield Town games / 50 Peterborough games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Mansfield Town 73% | Draw 16% | Peterborough 10%. Fair-value odds: Mansfield Town 1.37 | Draw 6.25 | Peterborough 10.00. The model has a clear lean to Mansfield Town (73%) — a 63pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 71% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 3.67. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 71% — a total xG of 3.67 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Mansfield Town at 73% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support.
Poisson projects 3.67 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 71% probability — strong conviction, supported by form averaging 3.4 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 58% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Mansfield Town 70% | Peterborough 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Mansfield Town vs Peterborough | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 35 | Venue: One Call Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 13 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Mansfield Town 73% | Draw 16% | Peterborough 10% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 71% | BTTS 58% | xG Mansfield Town 2.71 / Peterborough 0.96 • Poisson strength factors: Mansfield Town attack 1.357 / def 1.017 | Peterborough attack 0.745 / def 1.302 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.273 • Poisson stance: Mansfield Town (73%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.71
Mansfield Town xG
Expected Goals
0.96
Peterborough xG
58%
BTTS
89%
Over 1.5
71%
Over 2.5
50%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Mansfield Town vs Peterborough kick off?
Mansfield Town vs Peterborough is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Saturday 13 March 2027 at One Call Stadium.
Where is Mansfield Town vs Peterborough being played?
The match is being played at One Call Stadium.
What competition is Mansfield Town vs Peterborough part of?
Mansfield Town vs Peterborough is a Regular Season - 35 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Mansfield Town vs Peterborough?
Our statistical model gives Mansfield Town a 73% chance of winning, Peterborough a 10% chance, and a 16% chance of a draw — making Mansfield Town the favourite.
Will both teams score in Mansfield Town vs Peterborough?
Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Mansfield Town and Peterborough will score (BTTS).
Will Mansfield Town vs Peterborough have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 71%.
What is the head-to-head record between Mansfield Town and Peterborough?
Record (5 meetings): Mansfield Town 2W | Draws 1 | Peterborough 2W.
What form are Mansfield Town and Peterborough in?
Mansfield Town (all comps): 5W-3D-2L in 10 | 1.80 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-W-L-W-L. Peterborough (all comps): 1W-3D-6L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 0.70 / GA 2.00 | L5 L-L-W-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Mansfield Town's attack rating (1.36) and Peterborough's defence rating (1.30), the model arrives at 2.71 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Peterborough's attack (0.74x) against Mansfield Town's defence (1.02x) — and the away total comes out at 0.96.
These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 2-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 9.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.0%), 3-0 (8.4%). Together the top three scorelines make up 27% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Mansfield Town Win
73%
1.36
16%
6.07
10%
9.82
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
9.3%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 1
9.0%
Home win
3 β 0
8.4%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.71
Mansfield Town xG
Total xG
3.67
0.96
Peterborough xG
1.36
73%
Home win
6.07
16%
Draw
9.82
10%
Away win
Goals Markets
88%
Over 1.5
1.14
12%
Under 1.5
8.33
71%
Over 2.5
1.41
29%
Under 2.5
3.45
50%
Over 3.5
2.00
50%
Under 3.5
2.00
31%
Over 4.5
3.23
69%
Under 4.5
1.45
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
58%
BTTS Yes
1.71
42%
BTTS No
2.41
Clean Sheet
38%
2.62
7%
14.95
Win to Nil
28%
3.58
1%
146.90
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 6.9 | 6.7 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 9.3 | 9.0 | 4.3 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 8.4 | 8.1 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 5.7 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 5 | 3.1 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Mansfield Town vs Peterborough?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 9.3%.
How many goals are Mansfield Town and Peterborough expected to score?
The model projects 2.71 expected goals for Mansfield Town and 0.96 for Peterborough, a combined total of 3.67.
How confident is the prediction model for Mansfield Town vs Peterborough?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 73%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Mansfield Town's recent record stands at 18W 17D 15L from 50 games, a 1.42 PPG return, with W-W-L-W-L in the last five. It's still early in the season for Mansfield Town, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Peterborough, meanwhile, have gone 16W 9D 25L across 50 games — 1.14 PPG, with L-L-W-L-D in their last five. It's still early in the season for Peterborough, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.42 PPG for Mansfield Town against 1.14 for Peterborough. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
How They Fare by Venue
At home specifically, Mansfield Town have managed 11W 8D 6L from 25 games — 1.64 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Peterborough's away record stands at 7W 2D 16L across 25 trips, a 0.92 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Mansfield Town come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Mansfield Town are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game recently; Peterborough are on 1.32 scored and 1.50 conceded.
Last 50 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Mansfield Town
Early Season
Peterborough
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Mansfield Town and Peterborough in coming into this match?
Mansfield Town have gone 18W 17D 15L in their last 50 games (1.42 PPG), while Peterborough have gone 16W 9D 25L in their last 50 (1.14 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Mansfield Town at home or Peterborough away?
Mansfield Town's home record (1.64 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Mansfield Town at home: 1.64 PPG; Peterborough away: 0.92 PPG.
Have Mansfield Town or Peterborough been keeping clean sheets recently?
Mansfield Town have kept a clean sheet in 32% of their recent games, Peterborough in 22%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
The Rivalry So Far
These sides have met 5 times that we have on record, stretching back to December 2024 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 1 year. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Notable Numbers
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Mansfield Town won 0-3 on 26 Dec 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Mansfield Town have gone 1W 0D 1L from 2 meetings on their own ground against Peterborough — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 5 Meetings
2
Mansfield Town
1
Draws
2
Peterborough
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Mansfield Town and Peterborough?
From 5 meetings on record, Mansfield Town have won 2, Peterborough have won 2, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Mansfield Town and Peterborough last play each other?
They last met on 22 August 2026, when Peterborough 2-1 Mansfield Town.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Mansfield Town are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 64% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.
Peterborough are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 72% of their matches.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Mansfield Town 60%, Peterborough 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Mansfield Town) and 56% (Peterborough). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 32% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Mansfield Town keep a clean sheet in 32% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Mansfield Town home games / Peterborough away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Mansfield Town play Peterborough?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 60% of Mansfield Town's games and 56% of Peterborough's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Mansfield Town vs Peterborough usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Mansfield Town's matches and 56% of Peterborough's.
Do Mansfield Town and Peterborough tend to score early?
Mansfield Town have had a goal before half-time in 64% of their recent matches, Peterborough in 72% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.