Sign in Register

Luton 2-1 Stevenage – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 26

Kick-off

Sat 10 Jan 2026

12:30

Venue

Kenilworth Road

Competition

League One

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Luton at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Luton vs Stevenage fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A League One encounter, Regular Season - 26 sees Stevenage travel to Kenilworth Road to take on Luton. The game is scheduled for Saturday 10 January 2026, 12:30 UTC.

Form Guide

Luton — All Games: 3W 4D 3L from 10 League One outings this season, averaging 1.30 points per game. Last five: D L W W L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. This season is still relatively young for Luton, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Luton's form when playing at home: 4W 3D 3L across 10 games at Kenilworth Road this term (1.50 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Across all League One games this season, Stevenage have recorded 2W 5D 3L from 10 outings — 1.10 PPG. Last five: W D D L D. Their scoring rate of 0.80 per game is modest, conceding 0.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.80 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 4 clean sheets in 10 outings (40%) underlines their defensive solidity. This season is still relatively young for Stevenage, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Stevenage away from home this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 away games — 1.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game.

There is minimal separation in the form figures — Luton at 1.30 PPG versus Stevenage's 1.10. The form guide is not providing a strong directional steer; the model and market data will carry more weight in the final assessment.

H2H Record

The H2H landscape is flat: 1 previous encounters have yielded 0 wins for Luton, 1 for Stevenage and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 1 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 4 Oct 2025, ended 0–2 with Stevenage winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Data

Luton trading profile (68 games, 34 at home): they score before half-time in 53% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 44% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 38% of games (home games).

Stevenage trading profile (68 games, 34 at away): they score before half-time in 47% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 35% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 29% of games (away games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Luton 46% versus Stevenage 41%; no strong lean in either direction. Under 2.5 goals has backing from the in-play data — both teams register low Over 2.5 rates (Luton 46% | Stevenage 34%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Luton 1.12 xG and Stevenage 0.97 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Luton attack 1.065 / defence 0.945 | Stevenage attack 0.931 / defence 0.777. League average goals — home 1.357 / away 1.104. Stevenage's defence strength of 0.777 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 24 Luton games / 68 Stevenage games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Luton 39% | Draw 30% | Stevenage 31%. Fair-value odds: Luton 2.56 | Draw 3.33 | Stevenage 3.23. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 30% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 35% | BTTS probability 42% | Total xG 2.09. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 65% probability — total xG of 2.09 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 42% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates Luton as the most likely outcome at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Luton offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 2.09 combined xG gives a 35% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 42% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Luton 40% | Stevenage 40% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 0% and Poisson BTTS 42% — BTTS No has double-source support.
Form Luton Poisson xG (1.12) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.50) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Goals Form averages (~1.7 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.09) both support Under 2.5 goals (65% probability).
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 35% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Luton vs Stevenage | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Kenilworth Road • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Jan 2026, 12:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Luton 39% | Draw 30% | Stevenage 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 35% | BTTS 42% | xG Luton 1.12 / Stevenage 0.97 • Poisson strength factors: Luton attack 1.065 / def 0.945 | Stevenage attack 0.931 / def 0.777 | league avg home 1.357 / away 1.104 • Poisson stance: Luton (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.12

Luton xG

Expected Goals

0.97

Stevenage xG

39%
30%
31%
Luton Draw Stevenage

42%

BTTS

62%

Over 1.5

35%

Over 2.5

16%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Luton vs Stevenage kick off?

Luton vs Stevenage kicked off at 12:30 on Saturday 10 January 2026 at Kenilworth Road.

What was the final score in Luton vs Stevenage?

Luton 2 - 1 Stevenage.

Where is Luton vs Stevenage being played?

The match is being played at Kenilworth Road.

What competition is Luton vs Stevenage part of?

Luton vs Stevenage is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Luton vs Stevenage?

Our statistical model gives Luton a 39% chance of winning, Stevenage a 31% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Luton the favourite.

Will both teams score in Luton vs Stevenage?

Our model estimates a 42% probability that both Luton and Stevenage will score (BTTS).

Will Luton vs Stevenage have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 35%.

What is the head-to-head record between Luton and Stevenage?

Record (1 meetings): Luton 0W | Draws 0 | Stevenage 1W.

What form are Luton and Stevenage in?

Luton (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-W-W-L. Stevenage (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.80 / GA 0.80 | L5 W-D-D-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Luton's attack rating (1.06) and Stevenage's defence rating (0.78), the model arrives at 1.12 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Stevenage's attack versus Luton's defence, projects 0.97 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 24/68 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 15.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (14.1%), 1-0 (12.1%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 41% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Luton Win

39%

Luton

2.57

30%

Draw

3.34

31%

Stevenage

3.21

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

13.8%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

13.4%

Draw

0 – 0

12.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.12

Luton xG

Total xG

2.09

0.97

Stevenage xG

39%
30%
31%
LutonDrawStevenage

2.57

39%

Home win

3.34

30%

Draw

3.21

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

62%

Over 1.5

1.61

38%

Under 1.5

2.63

35%

Over 2.5

2.86

65%

Under 2.5

1.54

16%

Over 3.5

6.25

84%

Under 3.5

1.19

6%

Over 4.5

16.67

94%

Under 4.5

1.06

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

42%

BTTS Yes

2.39

58%

BTTS No

1.72

Clean Sheet

38%

Luton

2.64

33%

Stevenage

3.07

Win to Nil

15%

Luton

6.78

10%

Stevenage

9.85

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 12.3 12.0 5.8 1.9 0.5 0.1
1 13.8 13.4 6.5 2.1 0.5 0.1
2 7.8 7.5 3.7 1.2 0.3 0.1
3 2.9 2.8 1.4 0.4 0.1
4 0.8 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.122
λ Away (xG) 0.971
Total xG 2.093
League avg home goals 1.357
League avg away goals 1.104
Luton attack strength 1.065
Luton defence strength 0.945
Stevenage attack strength 0.931
Stevenage defence strength 0.777
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 24 / 68

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Luton vs Stevenage?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 15.2%.

How many goals are Luton and Stevenage expected to score?

The model projects 1.12 expected goals for Luton and 0.97 for Stevenage, a combined total of 2.09.

How confident is the prediction model for Luton vs Stevenage?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Luton come into this having played 68 games, going 23W 14D 31L for 1.22 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-W-L. The sample for Luton is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, Stevenage sit at 1.38 PPG from 68 outings (25W 19D 24L), a run that reads W-D-D-L-D across their last five. The sample for Stevenage is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Luton on 1.22 PPG, Stevenage on 1.38. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Luton's home form reads 15W 10D 9L across 34 games on their own ground, a 1.62 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.22 PPG overall — Luton are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Stevenage have taken 1.26 points per game from 34 outings (11W 10D 13L).

The Goals Picture

Luton are averaging 1.13 goals scored and 1.38 conceded per game recently; Stevenage are on 1.00 scored and 1.00 conceded.

Defensively: Stevenage in 37% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 68 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Luton

Luton

Blended
D L W W L
Stevenage

Stevenage

Blended
W D D L D
68 Played 68
23/14/31 W / D / L 25/19/24
1.22 Points Per Game 1.38
1.13 Avg Goals Scored 1.00
1.38 Avg Goals Conceded 1.00
2.51 Avg Goals / Game 2.00
20 Clean Sheets 25
31 BTTS 28
31 Over 2.5 Games 23
Luton

Luton

L
A Exeter City
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Leyton Orient
3–0 HT 3–0
29 Dec
W
H Wycombe
4–0 HT 2–0
26 Dec
L
A Reading
2–3 HT 0–1
18 Dec
D
H Port Vale
2–2 HT 1–1
13 Dec
D
A Leyton Orient
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Nov
W
H Huddersfield
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Nov
L
A Barnsley
0–5 HT 0–3
22 Nov
D
H Rotherham
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Nov
W
A Stockport County
3–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
A Northampton
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Mansfield Town
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Oct
L
A Stevenage
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Oct
D
A Blackpool
2–2 HT 0–1
30 Sep
W
H Doncaster
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
A Lincoln
1–3 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
H Plymouth
2–3 HT 1–2
13 Sep
W
A Burton Albion
3–0 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
H Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Wigan
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
L
A Bradford
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
A Peterborough
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Aug
L
A West Brom
3–5 HT 1–3
03 May
W
H Coventry
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H Bristol City
3–1 HT 0–0
21 Apr
W
A Derby
1–0 HT 1–0
18 Apr
L
H Blackburn
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
D
A Stoke City
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Apr
D
H Leeds
1–1 HT 1–1
05 Apr
W
A Hull City
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
H Middlesbrough
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Mar
W
A Cardiff
2–1 HT 0–0
11 Mar
L
A Burnley
0–4 HT 0–2
08 Mar
W
H Portsmouth
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
L
A Watford
0–2 HT 0–2
23 Feb
D
H Plymouth
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Feb
L
H Sheffield Utd
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Sunderland
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Feb
D
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Feb
L
H Millwall
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
A Oxford United
2–3 HT 2–1
21 Jan
D
H Preston
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
A QPR
1–2 HT 1–1
06 Jan
L
H Norwich
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Swansea
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
A Bristol City
0–1 HT 0–0
26 Dec
W
H Derby
2–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
A Blackburn
0–2 HT 0–2
14 Dec
W
H Stoke City
2–1 HT 1–1
10 Dec
D
H Swansea
1–1 HT 1–0
07 Dec
L
A Norwich
2–4 HT 1–2
30 Nov
L
A Leeds
0–3 HT 0–2
27 Nov
W
H Hull City
1–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
L
A Middlesbrough
1–5 HT 0–2
09 Nov
W
H Cardiff
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Nov
D
H West Brom
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Coventry
2–3 HT 2–0
26 Oct
L
H Sunderland
1–2 HT 0–0
23 Oct
W
H Watford
3–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Sheffield Utd
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
D
H Oxford United
2–2 HT 2–1
01 Oct
L
A Plymouth
1–3 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
2–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
A Millwall
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
L
H QPR
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Preston
0–1 HT 0–1
24 Aug
Stevenage

Stevenage

D
H Plymouth
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Cardiff
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A AFC Wimbledon
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
H Burton Albion
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A Stockport County
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
H Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
A Wigan
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Nov
D
H Doncaster
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Reading
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Nov
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
A Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Luton
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Leyton Orient
3–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Wycombe
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Port Vale
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Northampton
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
A Blackpool
3–2 HT 2–1
02 Aug
D
A Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H Rotherham
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Apr
L
H Birmingham
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Apr
L
H Blackpool
1–3 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H Crawley Town
3–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
A Stockport County
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Apr
L
A Leyton Orient
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Mar
D
A Reading
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–1
11 Mar
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
A Cambridge United
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
H Huddersfield
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
L
H Burton Albion
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Feb
D
H Peterborough
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Crawley Town
1–3 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
A Charlton
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Exeter City
4–1 HT 2–1
01 Feb
W
A Wrexham
3–2 HT 2–0
28 Jan
W
A Barnsley
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Wigan
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Lincoln
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
A Northampton
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
L
H Wycombe
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Dec
D
A Blackpool
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Stockport County
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
H Northampton
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Dec
D
H Leyton Orient
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Reading
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
H Bolton
1–4 HT 0–2
29 Oct
L
A Rotherham
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Oct
W
A Mansfield Town
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Peterborough
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Wrexham
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Oct
W
H Charlton
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Wigan
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Sep
L
A Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H Barnsley
3–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A Burton Albion
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Huddersfield
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Luton and Stevenage in coming into this match?

Luton have gone 23W 14D 31L in their last 68 games (1.22 PPG), while Stevenage have gone 25W 19D 24L in their last 68 (1.38 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Luton at home or Stevenage away?

Luton's home record (1.62 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Luton at home: 1.62 PPG; Stevenage away: 1.26 PPG.

Have Luton or Stevenage been keeping clean sheets recently?

Luton have kept a clean sheet in 29% of their recent games, Stevenage in 37%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Luton and Stevenage runs to 2 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 10 January 2026, roughly 7 months ago.

Last 2 Meetings

Luton

1

Luton

0

Draws

Stevenage

1

Stevenage

Recent Meetings

Luton
2–1
10 Jan 26
Stevenage
Stevenage
2–0
04 Oct 25
Luton

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Luton and Stevenage?

From 2 meetings on record, Luton have won 1, Stevenage have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Luton and Stevenage last play each other?

They last met on 10 January 2026, when Luton 2-1 Stevenage.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Luton see a goal before the break in 53% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

Stevenage see a goal before the break in 47% of their matches.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Luton 44%, Stevenage 35% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Low-scoring games have been more typical here — Over 2.5 sits at just 38% for Luton and 29% for Stevenage.

On the defensive side: Luton keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches; Stevenage in 38%; Luton have failed to score in 26% of games; Stevenage in 47%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Luton home games / Stevenage away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Luton Luton Blended
Metric All
(68 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/68
(63.2%)
18/34
(52.9%)
2+ Goals Before HT 21/68
(30.9%)
7/34
(20.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 22/25
(88%)
13/16
(81.2%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/25
(40%)
5/16
(31.2%)
Winning at HT 18/68
(26.5%)
11/34
(32.4%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/68
(8.8%)
3/34
(8.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/68
(4.4%)
2/34
(5.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/68
(45.6%)
15/34
(44.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/68
(45.6%)
13/34
(38.2%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/68
(23.5%)
5/34
(14.7%)
Clean Sheet 20/68
(29.4%)
13/34
(38.2%)
Failed to Score 20/68
(29.4%)
9/34
(26.5%)
Stevenage Stevenage Blended
Metric All
(68 games)
Venue
(34 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/68
(51.5%)
16/34
(47.1%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/68
(14.7%)
3/34
(8.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 24/33
(72.7%)
11/18
(61.1%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 14/33
(42.4%)
6/18
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 15/68
(22.1%)
7/34
(20.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/68
(2.9%)
0/34
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/68
(4.4%)
1/34
(2.9%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/68
(41.2%)
12/34
(35.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/68
(33.8%)
10/34
(29.4%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/68
(14.7%)
5/34
(14.7%)
Clean Sheet 25/68
(36.8%)
13/34
(38.2%)
Failed to Score 24/68
(35.3%)
16/34
(47.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Luton play Stevenage?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 44% of Luton's recent matches and 35% of Stevenage's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Luton vs Stevenage usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 38% of Luton's recent games and 29% of Stevenage's, pointing to a tighter contest.

📰

Prediction vindicated as Luton edge out Stevenage 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Luton beat Stevenage 2-1 at Kenilworth Road, Regular Season - 26, in the League One. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Luton 1.12 xG and Stevenage 0.97 xG, a combined 2.09. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Luton beat their projection by 0.9 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Luton attack 1.06 / defence 0.94 against Stevenage attack 0.93 / defence 0.78, drawn from 24/68 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Luton 39% | Draw 30% | Stevenage 31%, with Luton to win its most likely call at 39%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 35%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 62% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 42% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 40% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Luton 46%, Stevenage 34%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 43%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Luton's trading profile (68 games, 34 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 46% of their matches — today it did.

Stevenage's trading profile (68 games, 34 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 41% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 37% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Luton 1.22 PPG, Stevenage 1.38 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Luton win broke the near-deadlock. Stevenage (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 1.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 35% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 42% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 40% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.