Sign in Register

Huddersfield vs Reading – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 37

Kick-off

Fri 26 Mar 2027

15:00

Venue

Accu Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model favours Huddersfield (48%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Huddersfield face Reading.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Accu Stadium plays host to Huddersfield versus Reading in League One, Regular Season - 37. Kick-off: Friday 26 March 2027 at 15:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Huddersfield have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 5W 4D 1L. Last five: W W D W W. They are averaging 2.30 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. Huddersfield have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Huddersfield's home record at Accu Stadium: 4W 5D 1L from 10 League One appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.90 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 80% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Reading's overall League One record this term: 2W 3D 5L from 10 games (0.90 PPG). Last five: D L L D W. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.30. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Reading have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Reading away from home this season: 3W 4D 3L from 10 away games — 1.30 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

The form ledger tips toward Huddersfield. A 1.00 PPG lead over Reading (1.90 vs 0.90) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Huddersfield have seen both teams score in 80% of their games, Reading in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Huddersfield lead 4W to 2W over the last 8 encounters, with 2 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.0 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 3 Apr 2026, ended 1–1 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Huddersfield — key trading statistics (49 games, 24 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 58% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.

Reading — key trading statistics (49 games, 24 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 93% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 42% of games (away games).

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Huddersfield 63% and Reading 65% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Huddersfield 59% | Reading 49%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Huddersfield 1.55 xG and Reading 1.02 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Huddersfield attack 1.216 / defence 0.920 | Reading attack 0.873 / defence 0.830. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.273. Data: 50 Huddersfield games / 49 Reading games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Huddersfield 48% | Draw 28% | Reading 24%. Fair-value odds: Huddersfield 2.08 | Draw 3.57 | Reading 4.17. Huddersfield hold a narrow Poisson edge at 48% — the draw (28%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.57. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.57 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Huddersfield at 48% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Huddersfield if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.57 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence — though H2H averaging only 3.0 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

Poisson assigns a 52% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Huddersfield 80% | Reading 60% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (4W–2D–2W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Huddersfield — H2H win rate 50% vs Poisson 48%.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.57) both back Over 2.5 goals (47% Poisson probability).
Form Huddersfield lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 0.90 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Huddersfield Poisson xG (1.55) is below their recent form scoring rate (1.90) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Huddersfield 8/10, Reading 6/10) and Poisson model (52%).
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Huddersfield — Huddersfield at 48% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Huddersfield vs Reading | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 37 | Venue: Accu Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 26 Mar 2027, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Huddersfield 48% | Draw 28% | Reading 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 52% | xG Huddersfield 1.55 / Reading 1.02 • Poisson strength factors: Huddersfield attack 1.216 / def 0.920 | Reading attack 0.873 / def 0.830 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.273 • Poisson stance: Huddersfield (48%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.55

Huddersfield xG

Expected Goals

1.02

Reading xG

48%
28%
24%
Huddersfield Draw Reading

52%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Huddersfield vs Reading kick off?

Huddersfield vs Reading is scheduled to kick off at 15:00 on Friday 26 March 2027 at Accu Stadium.

Where is Huddersfield vs Reading being played?

The match is being played at Accu Stadium.

What competition is Huddersfield vs Reading part of?

Huddersfield vs Reading is a Regular Season - 37 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Huddersfield vs Reading?

Our statistical model gives Huddersfield a 48% chance of winning, Reading a 24% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Huddersfield the favourite.

Will both teams score in Huddersfield vs Reading?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Huddersfield and Reading will score (BTTS).

Will Huddersfield vs Reading have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between Huddersfield and Reading?

Record (8 meetings): Huddersfield 4W | Draws 2 | Reading 2W.

What form are Huddersfield and Reading in?

Huddersfield (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.30 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-W-D-W-W. Reading (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 D-L-L-D-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Huddersfield's attack rating (1.22) and Reading's defence rating (0.83), the model arrives at 1.55 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Reading's attack (0.87x) against Huddersfield's defence (0.92x) — and the away total comes out at 1.02.

These ratings are built from 50/49 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 13.7%. Close behind: 1-0 (10.3%), 2-1 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Huddersfield Win

48%

Huddersfield

2.08

28%

Draw

3.55

24%

Reading

4.22

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.1%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

11.9%

Home win

2 – 1

9.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.55

Huddersfield xG

Total xG

2.57

1.02

Reading xG

48%
28%
24%
HuddersfieldDrawReading

2.08

48%

Home win

3.55

28%

Draw

4.22

24%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.93

48%

BTTS No

2.07

Clean Sheet

36%

Huddersfield

2.78

21%

Reading

4.69

Win to Nil

17%

Huddersfield

5.77

5%

Reading

19.80

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.7 7.8 4.0 1.4 0.3 0.1
1 11.9 12.1 6.2 2.1 0.5 0.1
2 9.2 9.4 4.8 1.6 0.4 0.1
3 4.7 4.8 2.5 0.8 0.2
4 1.8 1.9 1.0 0.3 0.1
5 0.6 0.6 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.546
λ Away (xG) 1.021
Total xG 2.567
League avg home goals 1.532
League avg away goals 1.273
Huddersfield attack strength 1.216
Huddersfield defence strength 0.920
Reading attack strength 0.873
Reading defence strength 0.830
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 49

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Huddersfield vs Reading?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.7%.

How many goals are Huddersfield and Reading expected to score?

The model projects 1.55 expected goals for Huddersfield and 1.02 for Reading, a combined total of 2.57.

How confident is the prediction model for Huddersfield vs Reading?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 48%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Huddersfield come into this having played 49 games, going 20W 14D 15L for 1.51 points per game. Their last five reads W-W-D-W-W. It's still early in the season for Huddersfield, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Reading sit at 1.37 PPG from 49 outings (17W 16D 16L), a run that reads D-L-L-D-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Reading, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.51 PPG for Huddersfield against 1.37 for Reading. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

Huddersfield's home form reads 12W 9D 3L across 24 games on their own ground, a 1.88 PPG return.

Away from home, Reading have taken 1.12 points per game from 24 outings (6W 9D 9L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Huddersfield come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Huddersfield are averaging 1.63 goals scored and 1.37 conceded per game recently; Reading are on 1.47 scored and 1.31 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Huddersfield have seen both teams score in 63% of their recent games; Reading in 65%.

Last 49 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Huddersfield

Huddersfield

Early Season
W W D W W
Reading

Reading

Early Season
D L L D W
49 Played 49
20/14/15 W / D / L 17/16/16
1.51 Points Per Game 1.37
1.63 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
1.37 Avg Goals Conceded 1.31
3.00 Avg Goals / Game 2.78
13 Clean Sheets 10
31 BTTS 32
29 Over 2.5 Games 24
Huddersfield

Huddersfield

W
H Oxford United
3–1 HT 0–0
01 Sep
W
A Cambridge United
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
D
A Milton Keynes Dons
1–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug
W
H AFC Wimbledon
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Aug
W
A AFC Wimbledon
4–0 HT 1–0
02 May
L
H Mansfield Town
1–4 HT 0–2
25 Apr
D
A Bolton
3–3 HT 0–1
18 Apr
D
H Cardiff
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Apr
D
H Wycombe
3–3 HT 0–1
11 Apr
W
A Leyton Orient
2–1 HT 1–1
06 Apr
D
H Reading
1–1 HT 0–1
03 Apr
L
A Plymouth
1–3 HT 1–0
21 Mar
D
H Lincoln
2–2 HT 2–1
17 Mar
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A Wigan
0–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Barnsley
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Feb
D
H Blackpool
2–2 HT 0–2
07 Feb
W
A Peterborough
3–2 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Luton
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H Bradford
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Jan
L
A Burton Albion
1–3 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
A Stockport County
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Exeter City
2–2 HT 2–1
04 Jan
D
A Lincoln
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Northampton
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
W
H Port Vale
5–0 HT 3–0
26 Dec
W
A Rotherham
3–1 HT 3–0
20 Dec
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
D
A Northampton
1–1 HT 1–1
09 Dec
L
A Cardiff
2–3 HT 0–1
06 Dec
D
H AFC Wimbledon
3–3 HT 0–1
29 Nov
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 0–1
25 Nov
W
A Mansfield Town
3–1 HT 3–0
22 Nov
W
H Plymouth
3–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A Wycombe
0–3 HT 0–1
25 Oct
L
H Bolton
1–2 HT 1–0
16 Oct
L
H Stockport County
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A Exeter City
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Sep
D
H Burton Albion
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Bradford
1–3 HT 0–3
13 Sep
W
H Peterborough
3–2 HT 0–0
06 Sep
L
A Barnsley
1–3 HT 0–2
30 Aug
W
H Stevenage
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
H Doncaster
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Aug
L
A Blackpool
2–3 HT 2–3
16 Aug
W
A Reading
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
Reading

Reading

W
H Mansfield Town
5–0 HT 3–0
02 Sep
D
A AFC Wimbledon
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
H Luton
3–4 HT 3–1
15 Aug
L
H Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
A Rotherham
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Cardiff
1–3 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
H Lincoln
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
A Huddersfield
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Apr
W
H Wigan
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Mar
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
W
A Burton Albion
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Mar
D
H Plymouth
2–2 HT 2–1
14 Mar
L
A Mansfield Town
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
W
A Luton
3–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
W
H Bradford
2–1 HT 0–0
28 Feb
D
A Port Vale
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 1–0
17 Feb
W
H Wycombe
3–2 HT 2–0
14 Feb
W
A Wigan
2–1 HT 0–0
10 Feb
L
A AFC Wimbledon
2–3 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
A Northampton
2–0 HT 0–0
31 Jan
D
H Exeter City
2–2 HT 1–1
27 Jan
D
H Barnsley
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
L
A Leyton Orient
1–3 HT 0–1
17 Jan
W
H Stockport County
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
H Burton Albion
2–0 HT 2–0
01 Jan
D
A Peterborough
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Dec
W
A Plymouth
4–1 HT 3–0
26 Dec
W
H Luton
3–2 HT 1–0
18 Dec
L
A Bradford
0–2 HT 0–0
13 Dec
L
H Peterborough
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Dec
W
A Blackpool
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
H Rotherham
1–1 HT 0–1
22 Nov
W
H Stevenage
1–0 HT 1–0
06 Nov
D
H Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
H Northampton
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Oct
L
A Cardiff
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
D
A Exeter City
1–1 HT 1–1
11 Oct
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
W
H Leyton Orient
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Sep
L
A Barnsley
2–3 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
D
A Wycombe
2–2 HT 2–1
23 Aug
D
A Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Aug
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H Huddersfield
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Huddersfield and Reading in coming into this match?

Huddersfield have gone 20W 14D 15L in their last 49 games (1.51 PPG), while Reading have gone 17W 16D 16L in their last 49 (1.37 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Huddersfield at home or Reading away?

Huddersfield's home record (1.88 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Huddersfield at home: 1.88 PPG; Reading away: 1.12 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 8 times since August 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Championship, League One all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 3 April 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Huddersfield won 4-0 on 28 Aug 2021, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Huddersfield have gone 2W 2D 0L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Reading — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 8 Meetings

Huddersfield

4

Huddersfield

2

Draws

Reading

2

Reading

Recent Meetings

Huddersfield
1–1
03 Apr 26
Reading
Reading
0–2
09 Aug 25
Huddersfield
Huddersfield
0–0
08 Feb 25
Reading
Reading
2–1
28 Sep 24
Huddersfield
Huddersfield
2–0
08 May 23
Reading
Reading
3–1
01 Oct 22
Huddersfield
Reading
3–4
22 Jan 22
Huddersfield
Huddersfield
4–0
28 Aug 21
Reading

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Huddersfield and Reading?

From 8 meetings on record, Huddersfield have won 4, Reading have won 2, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Huddersfield and Reading last play each other?

They last met on 3 April 2026, when Huddersfield 1-1 Reading.

Who has won more matches between Huddersfield and Reading?

Huddersfield have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Huddersfield are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 42% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 21% of those situations.

Reading are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 29% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 21% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Huddersfield 62%, Reading 67% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 58% (Huddersfield) and 42% (Reading).

On the defensive side: Huddersfield keep a clean sheet in 38% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Huddersfield home games / Reading away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Huddersfield Huddersfield Early Season
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/49
(71.4%)
17/24
(70.8%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/49
(28.6%)
6/24
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
6/7
(85.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 6/14
(42.9%)
3/7
(42.9%)
Winning at HT 17/49
(34.7%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 7/49
(14.3%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/49
(12.2%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/49
(63.3%)
15/24
(62.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/49
(59.2%)
14/24
(58.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/49
(42.9%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Clean Sheet 13/49
(26.5%)
9/24
(37.5%)
Failed to Score 7/49
(14.3%)
1/24
(4.2%)
Reading Reading Early Season
Metric All
(49 games)
Venue
(24 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/49
(69.4%)
16/24
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/49
(30.6%)
7/24
(29.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/15
(93.3%)
7/8
(87.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/15
(46.7%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 17/49
(34.7%)
7/24
(29.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 8/49
(16.3%)
5/24
(20.8%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/49
(8.2%)
2/24
(8.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/49
(65.3%)
16/24
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/49
(49%)
10/24
(41.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 14/49
(28.6%)
6/24
(25%)
Clean Sheet 10/49
(20.4%)
3/24
(12.5%)
Failed to Score 8/49
(16.3%)
6/24
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Huddersfield play Reading?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 62% of Huddersfield's games and 67% of Reading's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Huddersfield vs Reading usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 58% of Huddersfield's recent games and 42% of Reading's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Huddersfield and Reading tend to score early?

Huddersfield have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Reading in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.