Sign in Register

Doncaster 0-0 Barnsley – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 2

Kick-off

Sat 22 Aug 2026

11:30

Venue

Eco-Power Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Barnsley at 37%, yet in-form Doncaster provide a compelling counter-argument — this Doncaster vs Barnsley fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Match Analysis

Doncaster host Barnsley at Eco-Power Stadium in League One, Regular Season - 2. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 22 August 2026 at 11:30 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Doncaster stand at 5W 1D 4L from 10 League One matches — 1.60 PPG. Last five: W L D W L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.20 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Doncaster have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Doncaster's home record at Eco-Power Stadium: 5W 2D 3L from 10 League One appearances (1.70 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. At home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — reinforcing BTTS No as the home-venue-backed angle.

Barnsley — All Games: 2W 3D 5L from 10 League One fixtures this season — 0.90 PPG. Last five: L L W L L. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.40 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Barnsley have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

On the road, Barnsley have gone 3W 3D 4L from 10 away fixtures this term (1.20 PPG). Away from home they average 1.40 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

On current form, Doncaster have the edge — a 0.70 PPG advantage (1.60 vs 0.90) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 2 previous meetings, Doncaster have won 1, Barnsley 1, with 0 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 2 previous meetings have averaged 2.0 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Mar 2026, ended 1–0 with Doncaster winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Doncaster in-play tendencies (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (home games).

Barnsley in-play tendencies (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 87% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 90% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 45%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Doncaster 51% versus Barnsley 66%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Doncaster 51% | Barnsley 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Doncaster 1.28 xG and Barnsley 1.29 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Doncaster attack 0.936 / defence 1.011 | Barnsley attack 0.985 / defence 1.002. League average goals — home 1.365 / away 1.291. Data: 47 Doncaster games / 47 Barnsley games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: Doncaster 37% | Draw 27% | Barnsley 37%. Fair-value odds: Doncaster 2.70 | Draw 3.70 | Barnsley 2.70. The draw (27%) is the Poisson-preferred outcome — neither side is more likely to win than to draw, making draw-inclusive markets the most model-aligned approach.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 52% | Total xG 2.57. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.57 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 52% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

The Poisson model's preferred outcome is the draw at 27% — neither side is more likely to win than to draw. Draw-inclusive markets are the most model-aligned approach. Home win at 37% and away win at 37% are close enough that backing either outright carries significant draw exposure.

The Poisson model projects 2.57 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 47% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 52% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Doncaster 30% | Barnsley 70%.

The outsider holds a 37% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (47 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (1W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Form Doncaster lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 0.90 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Doncaster Poisson xG (1.28) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.00) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Form (PPG) favours Doncaster but Poisson leans Barnsley (37%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Doncaster vs Barnsley | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 2 | Venue: Eco-Power Stadium • Kick-off: Saturday 22 Aug 2026, 11:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Doncaster 37% | Draw 27% | Barnsley 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 52% | xG Doncaster 1.28 / Barnsley 1.29 • Poisson strength factors: Doncaster attack 0.936 / def 1.011 | Barnsley attack 0.985 / def 1.002 | league avg home 1.365 / away 1.291 • Poisson stance: Draw (27%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.28

Doncaster xG

Expected Goals

1.29

Barnsley xG

37%
27%
37%
Doncaster Draw Barnsley

52%

BTTS

73%

Over 1.5

47%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Doncaster vs Barnsley kick off?

Doncaster vs Barnsley kicked off at 11:30 on Saturday 22 August 2026 at Eco-Power Stadium.

What was the final score in Doncaster vs Barnsley?

Doncaster 0 - 0 Barnsley.

Where is Doncaster vs Barnsley being played?

The match is being played at Eco-Power Stadium.

What competition is Doncaster vs Barnsley part of?

Doncaster vs Barnsley is a Regular Season - 2 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Doncaster vs Barnsley?

Our statistical model gives Doncaster a 37% chance of winning, Barnsley a 37% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw, making this a very evenly-matched fixture.

Will both teams score in Doncaster vs Barnsley?

Our model estimates a 52% probability that both Doncaster and Barnsley will score (BTTS).

Will Doncaster vs Barnsley have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.

What is the head-to-head record between Doncaster and Barnsley?

Record (2 meetings): Doncaster 1W | Draws 0 | Barnsley 1W.

What form are Doncaster and Barnsley in?

Doncaster (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-L-D-W-L. Barnsley (all comps): 2W-3D-5L in 10 | 0.90 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Working from Doncaster's attack rating (0.94) and Barnsley's defence rating (1.00), the model arrives at 1.28 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Barnsley's attack versus Doncaster's defence, projects 1.29 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (47/47 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.3%), 0-1 (8.2%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Barnsley Win

37%

Doncaster

2.73

27%

Draw

3.76

37%

Barnsley

2.72

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

9.9%

Away win

1 – 0

9.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.28

Doncaster xG

Total xG

2.57

1.29

Barnsley xG

37%
27%
37%
DoncasterDrawBarnsley

2.73

37%

Home win

3.76

27%

Draw

2.72

37%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

47%

Over 2.5

2.13

53%

Under 2.5

1.89

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

52%

BTTS Yes

1.91

48%

BTTS No

2.09

Clean Sheet

28%

Doncaster

3.62

28%

Barnsley

3.60

Win to Nil

10%

Doncaster

9.89

10%

Barnsley

9.78

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.7 9.9 6.3 2.7 0.9 0.2
1 9.8 12.6 8.1 3.5 1.1 0.3
2 6.3 8.1 5.2 2.2 0.7 0.2
3 2.7 3.5 2.2 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 0.9 1.1 0.7 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.281
λ Away (xG) 1.286
Total xG 2.567
League avg home goals 1.365
League avg away goals 1.291
Doncaster attack strength 0.936
Doncaster defence strength 1.011
Barnsley attack strength 0.985
Barnsley defence strength 1.002
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 47 / 47

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Doncaster vs Barnsley?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Doncaster and Barnsley expected to score?

The model projects 1.28 expected goals for Doncaster and 1.29 for Barnsley, a combined total of 2.57.

How confident is the prediction model for Doncaster vs Barnsley?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Doncaster come into this having played 47 games, going 17W 9D 21L for 1.28 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-D-W-L. It's still early in the season for Doncaster, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Barnsley sit at 1.26 PPG from 47 outings (15W 14D 18L), a run that reads L-L-W-L-L across their last five. It's still early in the season for Barnsley, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Doncaster on 1.28 PPG, Barnsley on 1.26. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

Doncaster's home form reads 9W 6D 8L across 23 games on their own ground, a 1.43 PPG return.

Away from home, Barnsley have taken 1.13 points per game from 23 outings (6W 8D 9L).

The Goals Picture

Doncaster are averaging 1.09 goals scored and 1.51 conceded per game recently; Barnsley are on 1.45 scored and 1.57 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Barnsley in 66%.

Last 47 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Doncaster

Doncaster

Early Season
W L D W L
Barnsley

Barnsley

Early Season
L L W L L
47 Played 47
17/9/21 W / D / L 15/14/18
1.28 Points Per Game 1.26
1.09 Avg Goals Scored 1.45
1.51 Avg Goals Conceded 1.57
2.60 Avg Goals / Game 3.02
11 Clean Sheets 4
24 BTTS 31
24 Over 2.5 Games 29
Doncaster

Doncaster

L
A Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Aug
W
A Peterborough
3–1 HT 0–0
02 May
D
H Stevenage
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Apr
L
H Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Apr
W
A Northampton
3–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Reading
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Apr
L
H Mansfield Town
0–2 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Port Vale
1–0 HT 1–0
24 Mar
W
A Barnsley
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
A Bolton
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
H Luton
1–1 HT 0–1
10 Mar
L
A Plymouth
1–2 HT 1–1
07 Mar
L
H Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–1
28 Feb
W
A Rotherham
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Huddersfield
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Feb
L
A Wycombe
0–4 HT 0–1
07 Feb
W
A Burton Albion
2–1 HT 2–0
03 Feb
L
A Bradford
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Jan
W
H Leyton Orient
3–0 HT 2–0
27 Jan
D
H Wigan
3–3 HT 2–0
24 Jan
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Stockport County
2–4 HT 1–1
29 Dec
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Dec
L
H Plymouth
1–5 HT 1–3
20 Dec
L
A Cardiff
3–4 HT 2–2
13 Dec
L
H Stockport County
0–2 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 2–0
29 Nov
D
A Stevenage
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Lincoln
1–2 HT 0–1
15 Nov
L
H Barnsley
1–2 HT 1–1
08 Nov
D
A Reading
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
L
H Northampton
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
L
A Leyton Orient
0–4 HT 0–2
11 Oct
D
H Burton Albion
1–1 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
A Luton
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
L
H AFC Wimbledon
1–2 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Wigan
0–3 HT 0–2
13 Sep
W
H Bradford
3–1 HT 3–1
06 Sep
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
A Port Vale
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Huddersfield
0–2 HT 0–0
19 Aug
D
H Wycombe
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A Mansfield Town
2–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Exeter City
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Aug
Barnsley

Barnsley

L
H Bromley
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
H Stockport County
1–3 HT 0–1
02 May
W
A Northampton
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Apr
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Apr
L
A Stevenage
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Apr
D
H Bradford
2–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
D
A Port Vale
0–0 HT 0–0
14 Apr
W
A Rotherham
3–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H Plymouth
0–3 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
A Burton Albion
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
H Doncaster
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
H Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Mar
D
A Mansfield Town
2–2 HT 1–0
14 Mar
D
H Cardiff
1–1 HT 1–1
10 Mar
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 2–0
07 Mar
L
H Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Mar
W
A Leyton Orient
3–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Huddersfield
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Feb
D
H AFC Wimbledon
3–3 HT 2–2
14 Feb
L
A Bolton
2–3 HT 0–3
07 Feb
D
H Northampton
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Feb
W
H Stevenage
3–1 HT 2–1
31 Jan
L
A Cardiff
0–4 HT 0–2
27 Jan
D
A Reading
2–2 HT 1–1
24 Jan
W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
A Wigan
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Jan
L
H Lincoln
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Dec
L
H Mansfield Town
2–3 HT 2–1
26 Dec
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
H Leyton Orient
3–2 HT 1–2
13 Dec
L
A Lincoln
1–3 HT 0–1
09 Dec
D
A Stockport County
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
H Luton
5–0 HT 3–0
22 Nov
W
A Doncaster
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
H Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Oct
D
A Bradford
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Oct
D
A Wycombe
2–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
L
H Port Vale
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A Blackpool
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
H Reading
3–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Huddersfield
3–1 HT 2–0
30 Aug
L
A AFC Wimbledon
0–2 HT 0–1
23 Aug
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Aug
D
H Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Burton Albion
3–2 HT 0–2
09 Aug
W
A Plymouth
3–1 HT 2–0
02 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Doncaster and Barnsley in coming into this match?

Doncaster have gone 17W 9D 21L in their last 47 games (1.28 PPG), while Barnsley have gone 15W 14D 18L in their last 47 (1.26 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Doncaster at home or Barnsley away?

Doncaster's home record (1.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Doncaster at home: 1.43 PPG; Barnsley away: 1.13 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Doncaster and Barnsley runs to 3 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2025. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Digging Into the Numbers

Doncaster's record when hosting Barnsley specifically: 0W 1D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 3 Meetings

Doncaster

1

Doncaster

1

Draws

Barnsley

1

Barnsley

Recent Meetings

Doncaster
0–0
22 Aug 26
Barnsley
Barnsley
0–1
21 Mar 26
Doncaster
Doncaster
1–2
08 Nov 25
Barnsley

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Doncaster and Barnsley?

From 3 meetings on record, Doncaster have won 1, Barnsley have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Doncaster and Barnsley last play each other?

They last met on 22 August 2026, when Doncaster 0-0 Barnsley.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Doncaster are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 44% of the time.

Barnsley are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 87% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 17% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Doncaster 56%, Barnsley 65% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 44% (Doncaster) and 61% (Barnsley).

On the defensive side: Barnsley in 26%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Doncaster home games / Barnsley away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Doncaster Doncaster Early Season
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 29/47
(61.7%)
16/23
(69.6%)
2+ Goals Before HT 12/47
(25.5%)
6/23
(26.1%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 16/18
(88.9%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/18
(55.6%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 11/47
(23.4%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/47
(6.4%)
3/23
(13%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/47
(6.4%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/47
(51.1%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/47
(51.1%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 10/47
(21.3%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Clean Sheet 11/47
(23.4%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Failed to Score 14/47
(29.8%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Barnsley Barnsley Early Season
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/47
(78.7%)
20/23
(87%)
2+ Goals Before HT 20/47
(42.6%)
8/23
(34.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 9/10
(90%)
2/3
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/10
(40%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 14/47
(29.8%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/47
(10.6%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/47
(10.6%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 31/47
(66%)
15/23
(65.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/47
(61.7%)
14/23
(60.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 21/47
(44.7%)
10/23
(43.5%)
Clean Sheet 4/47
(8.5%)
3/23
(13%)
Failed to Score 13/47
(27.7%)
6/23
(26.1%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Doncaster play Barnsley?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Doncaster's games and 65% of Barnsley's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Doncaster vs Barnsley usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 44% of Doncaster's recent games and 61% of Barnsley's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Doncaster and Barnsley tend to score early?

Doncaster have had a goal before half-time in 70% of their recent matches, Barnsley in 87% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Stalemate at Doncaster's ground as both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

The points were shared at Eco-Power Stadium, Regular Season - 2, as Doncaster and Barnsley drew 0-0 in the League One. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Doncaster 1.28 xG and Barnsley 1.29 xG, a combined 2.57. The scoreboard read 0-0 for 0 actual goals. Doncaster fell 1.3 short of their projected output. Barnsley landed 1.3 under their projected return. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Doncaster attack 0.94 / defence 1.01 against Barnsley attack 0.98 / defence 1.00, drawn from 47/47 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it Doncaster 37% | Draw 27% | Barnsley 37%, with Doncaster to win its most likely call at 37%. The actual draw had been the model's second-ranked read at 27%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 47%. The game delivered 0, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 73% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 52% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 56% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Doncaster 51%, Barnsley 62%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 59%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Doncaster's trading profile (47 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 51% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 30% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Barnsley's trading profile (47 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 66% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 28% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Doncaster 1.28 PPG, Barnsley 1.26 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Doncaster (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.17 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.39 average — tighter than their form line. Barnsley (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.26 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 0 against a 1.57 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 47% Over 2.5 probability, 0 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 52% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 56% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.