Cambridge United vs Leicester – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Cambridge United at 41%, yet other data sources diverge — this Cambridge United vs Leicester fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Cambridge United and Leicester meet at Abbey Stadium in League One, Regular Season - 18. This fixture gets under way on Tuesday 1 December 2026 at 19:45 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Cambridge United have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: D W D L W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 0.90 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Cambridge United have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Cambridge United's home record at Abbey Stadium: 5W 3D 2L from 10 League One appearances (1.80 PPG). They are averaging 2.10 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Leicester (all games): 2W 5D 3L across 10 League One outings this term — 1.10 points per game. Last five: W D L D W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 0.90 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Leicester have played only a handful of League One games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in League One this season, Leicester have posted 1W 7D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.00 PPG. Away from home they average 0.80 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.
The points-per-game gap of 0.50 in Cambridge United's favour (1.60 vs 1.10) is a statistically meaningful difference. The hosts are the form pick here, with draw protection the sensible hedge given the away side's competitiveness.
In terms of goals, both squads have been finding the net consistently (using home/away splits) — Cambridge United have seen both teams score in 60% of their games, Leicester in 60%. That combined rate is a strong statistical case for BTTS Yes as a standalone play.
Trading & In-Play
Cambridge United — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 70% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (home games); they keep a clean sheet 40% of the time.
Leicester — key trading statistics (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 72% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Cambridge United 50% and Leicester 70% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cambridge United 38% | Leicester 52%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Cambridge United 1.40 xG and Leicester 1.15 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cambridge United attack 0.996 / defence 1.290 | Leicester attack 0.697 / defence 0.918. League average goals — home 1.532 / away 1.272. Data: 4 Cambridge United games / 4 Leicester games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Cambridge United 41% | Draw 29% | Leicester 29%. Fair-value odds: Cambridge United 2.44 | Draw 3.45 | Leicester 3.45. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 29% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 47% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.54. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 47%/53% — the total xG of 2.54 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Picks & Verdict
On the Poisson output, Cambridge United are the pick at 41% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 29% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Cambridge United if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.54 combined xG gives a 47% probability to Under 2.5 — Poisson-only — limited corroboration.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 53%. Form rates corroborate: Cambridge United 60% | Leicester 60% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Cambridge United vs Leicester | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 18 | Venue: Abbey Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 1 Dec 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Cambridge United 41% | Draw 29% | Leicester 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 47% | BTTS 53% | xG Cambridge United 1.40 / Leicester 1.15 • Poisson strength factors: Cambridge United attack 0.996 / def 1.290 | Leicester attack 0.697 / def 0.918 | league avg home 1.532 / away 1.272 • Poisson stance: Cambridge United (41%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.40
Cambridge United xG
Expected Goals
1.15
Leicester xG
53%
BTTS
74%
Over 1.5
47%
Over 2.5
25%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Cambridge United vs Leicester kick off?
Cambridge United vs Leicester is scheduled to kick off at 19:45 on Tuesday 1 December 2026 at Abbey Stadium.
Where is Cambridge United vs Leicester being played?
The match is being played at Abbey Stadium.
What competition is Cambridge United vs Leicester part of?
Cambridge United vs Leicester is a Regular Season - 18 fixture in the League One (England).
Who is favourite to win Cambridge United vs Leicester?
Our statistical model gives Cambridge United a 41% chance of winning, Leicester a 29% chance, and a 29% chance of a draw — making Cambridge United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Cambridge United vs Leicester?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Cambridge United and Leicester will score (BTTS).
Will Cambridge United vs Leicester have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 47%.
What is the head-to-head record between Cambridge United and Leicester?
No recorded head-to-head meetings available in the dataset.
What form are Cambridge United and Leicester in?
Cambridge United (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 0.90 | L5 D-W-D-L-W. Leicester (all comps): 2W-5D-3L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 0.90 | L5 W-D-L-D-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Where the Numbers Come From
Working from Cambridge United's attack rating (1.00) and Leicester's defence rating (0.92), the model arrives at 1.40 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Leicester's attack (0.70x) against Cambridge United's defence (1.29x) — and the away total comes out at 1.15.
These ratings are built from 4/4 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.2%. Close behind: 0-0 (9.5%), 1-0 (9.4%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Cambridge United Win
41%
2.41
29%
3.42
29%
3.40
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
12.6%
Draw
Most likely
1 β 0
11.0%
Home win
0 β 1
9.0%
Away win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.40
Cambridge United xG
Total xG
2.54
1.15
Leicester xG
2.41
41%
Home win
3.42
29%
Draw
3.40
29%
Away win
Goals Markets
72%
Over 1.5
1.39
28%
Under 1.5
3.57
47%
Over 2.5
2.13
53%
Under 2.5
1.89
25%
Over 3.5
4.00
75%
Under 3.5
1.33
11%
Over 4.5
9.09
89%
Under 4.5
1.12
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.90
47%
BTTS No
2.12
Clean Sheet
32%
3.14
25%
4.06
Win to Nil
13%
7.59
7%
13.81
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7.8 | 9.0 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 11.0 | 12.6 | 7.2 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 7.7 | 8.8 | 5.0 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 3.6 | 4.1 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Cambridge United vs Leicester?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.
How many goals are Cambridge United and Leicester expected to score?
The model projects 1.40 expected goals for Cambridge United and 1.15 for Leicester, a combined total of 2.54.
How confident is the prediction model for Cambridge United vs Leicester?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 41%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Recent Form Overview
Across their last 50 outings, Cambridge United have picked up 1.78 PPG on a 24W 17D 9L record — D-W-D-L-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Cambridge United, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Leicester's form line: 13W 18D 19L from 50 games, 1.14 PPG, last five W-D-L-D-W. It's still early in the season for Leicester, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Cambridge United are the form team by 0.64 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Leicester.
How They Fare by Venue
On home soil, Cambridge United have posted 2.16 PPG from 25 outings (16W 6D 3L).
On the road, Leicester have gone 5W 11D 9L from 25 away games — 1.04 PPG when travelling.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cambridge United come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
Attack vs Defence
Cambridge United are averaging 1.46 goals scored and 0.78 conceded per game recently; Leicester are on 1.24 scored and 1.42 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Leicester in 70%.
Defensively: Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 50 Results — League One
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Cambridge United
Early Season
Leicester
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Cambridge United and Leicester in coming into this match?
Cambridge United have gone 24W 17D 9L in their last 50 games (1.78 PPG), while Leicester have gone 13W 18D 19L in their last 50 (1.14 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Cambridge United at home or Leicester away?
Cambridge United's home record (2.16 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cambridge United at home: 2.16 PPG; Leicester away: 1.04 PPG.
Have Cambridge United or Leicester been keeping clean sheets recently?
Cambridge United have kept a clean sheet in 40% of their recent games, Leicester in 16%.
📈 Trading Insight
Early Goal Trends
Cambridge United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 48% of the time.
Leicester are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 16% of those situations.
Full-Time Markets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cambridge United 56%, Leicester 72% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 48% (Cambridge United) and 52% (Leicester).
On the defensive side: Cambridge United keep a clean sheet in 40% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Cambridge United home games / Leicester away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Cambridge United play Leicester?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of Cambridge United's games and 72% of Leicester's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Cambridge United vs Leicester usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 48% of Cambridge United's recent games and 52% of Leicester's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Cambridge United and Leicester tend to score early?
Cambridge United have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Leicester in 68% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.