Sign in Register

Bolton 5-1 Stevenage – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

League One · Regular Season - 40

Kick-off

Tue 14 Apr 2026

19:45

Venue

Toughsheet Community Stadium

Competition

League One

England

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Bolton at 49% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Bolton vs Stevenage encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Bolton and Stevenage meet at Toughsheet Community Stadium in League One, Regular Season - 40. This fixture gets under way on Tuesday 14 April 2026 at 19:45 UTC.

Current Form

Bolton's overall League One record this term: 3W 5D 2L from 10 games (1.40 PPG). Last five: D L W D L. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.40 conceded. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Bolton's home record at Toughsheet Community Stadium: 5W 4D 1L from 10 League One appearances (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Their home PPG of 1.90 is noticeably stronger than their overall 1.40 — Bolton are significantly better at Toughsheet Community Stadium than their overall form suggests.

Stevenage have collected 1.90 PPG across 10 League One outings this season: 6W 1D 3L. Last five: L W D W W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 0.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Defensively, 0.70 goals conceded per game is elite-level — a side this difficult to score against is a real threat to Over 2.5 and BTTS Yes. 6 clean sheets from 10 games (60%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets.

Stevenage's away record: 2W 1D 7L from 10 road trips in League One this season (0.70 PPG). Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 0.70 is notably below their overall 1.90 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

Stevenage arrive in superior form — a 0.50 PPG advantage (1.90 vs 1.40) that offsets much of the home-ground benefit. The away side are the form pick, with draw protection the sensible way to manage the home-field uncertainty.

H2H History

The head-to-head record is closely matched — Bolton lead 2W to 0W over the last 5 encounters, with 3 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.

The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 20 Jan 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading & In-Play

Bolton — key trading statistics (87 games, 43 at home): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 53% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 58% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games).

Stevenage — key trading statistics (87 games, 43 at away): they score before half-time in 46% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 75% of the time; BTTS occurs in 37% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (away games); they fail to score in 32% of games.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Bolton 59% versus Stevenage 41%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Bolton 52% | Stevenage 36%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Bolton 1.40 xG and Stevenage 0.88 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Bolton attack 1.092 / defence 1.043 | Stevenage attack 0.750 / defence 0.921. League average goals — home 1.388 / away 1.124. Data: 88 Bolton games / 87 Stevenage games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Bolton 49% | Draw 27% | Stevenage 24%. Fair-value odds: Bolton 2.04 | Draw 3.70 | Stevenage 4.17. Bolton hold a narrow Poisson edge at 49% — the draw (27%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 40% | BTTS probability 44% | Total xG 2.27. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 60% — total xG of 2.27 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 44% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Final Verdict

Bolton dominate the H2H record, yet Stevenage are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

Poisson rates Bolton as the most likely outcome at 49% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Stevenage (1.90 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Bolton if the outright odds are short.

The Poisson model projects 2.27 xG in total — Under 2.5 at 40% — Poisson-only — limited corroboration confidence.

Poisson assigns a 44% probability to BTTS No based on the attack/defence strength model. This conflicts with form data: Bolton 70% | Stevenage 50% from recent games — a notable divergence.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–3D–0W), with no clear historical advantage.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Bolton — H2H win rate 40% vs Poisson 49%.
Form Stevenage lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form (PPG) favours Stevenage but Poisson leans Bolton (49%) — divergence worth monitoring.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is only 40% — the model points to an Under 2.5 outcome.
Contradiction Bolton dominate the H2H record, yet Stevenage are the in-form side right now — historical edge versus current momentum creates a genuine dilemma.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Bolton vs Stevenage | Competition: League One, Regular Season - 40 | Venue: Toughsheet Community Stadium • Kick-off: Tuesday 14 Apr 2026, 19:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Bolton 49% | Draw 27% | Stevenage 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 40% | BTTS 44% | xG Bolton 1.40 / Stevenage 0.88 • Poisson strength factors: Bolton attack 1.092 / def 1.043 | Stevenage attack 0.750 / def 0.921 | league avg home 1.388 / away 1.124 • Poisson stance: Bolton (49%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.40

Bolton xG

Expected Goals

0.88

Stevenage xG

49%
27%
24%
Bolton Draw Stevenage

44%

BTTS

66%

Over 1.5

40%

Over 2.5

20%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Bolton vs Stevenage kick off?

Bolton vs Stevenage kicked off at 19:45 on Tuesday 14 April 2026 at Toughsheet Community Stadium.

What was the final score in Bolton vs Stevenage?

Bolton 5 - 1 Stevenage.

Where is Bolton vs Stevenage being played?

The match is being played at Toughsheet Community Stadium.

What competition is Bolton vs Stevenage part of?

Bolton vs Stevenage is a Regular Season - 40 fixture in the League One (England).

Who is favourite to win Bolton vs Stevenage?

Our statistical model gives Bolton a 49% chance of winning, Stevenage a 24% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Bolton the favourite.

Will both teams score in Bolton vs Stevenage?

Our model estimates a 44% probability that both Bolton and Stevenage will score (BTTS).

Will Bolton vs Stevenage have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 40%.

What is the head-to-head record between Bolton and Stevenage?

Record (5 meetings): Bolton 2W | Draws 3 | Stevenage 0W.

What form are Bolton and Stevenage in?

Bolton (all comps): 3W-5D-2L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.40 | L5 D-L-W-D-L. Stevenage (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 0.70 | L5 L-W-D-W-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Bolton's attack rating (1.09) and Stevenage's defence rating (0.92), the model arrives at 1.40 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Stevenage's attack (0.75x) against Bolton's defence (1.04x) — and the away total comes out at 0.88.

These ratings are built from 88/87 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.3%. Close behind: 1-0 (12.7%), 0-0 (11.9%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 39% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Bolton Win

49%

Bolton

2.04

27%

Draw

3.66

24%

Stevenage

4.22

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 0

14.3%

Home win

Most likely

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

0 – 0

10.3%

Draw

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.40

Bolton xG

Total xG

2.27

0.88

Stevenage xG

49%
27%
24%
BoltonDrawStevenage

2.04

49%

Home win

3.66

27%

Draw

4.22

24%

Away win

Goals Markets

66%

Over 1.5

1.52

34%

Under 1.5

2.94

40%

Over 2.5

2.50

60%

Under 2.5

1.67

20%

Over 3.5

5.00

80%

Under 3.5

1.25

8%

Over 4.5

12.50

92%

Under 4.5

1.09

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

44%

BTTS Yes

2.27

56%

BTTS No

1.79

Clean Sheet

41%

Bolton

2.41

25%

Stevenage

4.03

Win to Nil

20%

Bolton

4.92

6%

Stevenage

17.03

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 10.3 9.0 4.0 1.2 0.3
1 14.3 12.6 5.6 1.6 0.4 0.1
2 10.0 8.8 3.9 1.1 0.2
3 4.7 4.1 1.8 0.5 0.1
4 1.6 1.4 0.6 0.2
5 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.395
λ Away (xG) 0.880
Total xG 2.275
League avg home goals 1.388
League avg away goals 1.124
Bolton attack strength 1.092
Bolton defence strength 1.043
Stevenage attack strength 0.750
Stevenage defence strength 0.921
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 88 / 87

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Bolton vs Stevenage?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.3%.

How many goals are Bolton and Stevenage expected to score?

The model projects 1.40 expected goals for Bolton and 0.88 for Stevenage, a combined total of 2.27.

How confident is the prediction model for Bolton vs Stevenage?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 49%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 87 outings, Bolton have picked up 1.55 PPG on a 37W 24D 26L record — D-L-W-D-L across the most recent five.

Stevenage's form line: 34W 22D 31L from 87 games, 1.43 PPG, last five L-W-D-W-W.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.55 PPG for Bolton against 1.43 for Stevenage. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Bolton have posted 1.86 PPG from 43 outings (23W 11D 9L).

On the road, Stevenage have gone 13W 11D 19L from 43 away games — 1.16 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Bolton come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Bolton are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game recently; Stevenage are on 0.98 scored and 1.01 conceded.

Defensively: Stevenage in 39% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 87 Results — League One

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Bolton

Bolton

Current Season
D L W D L
Stevenage

Stevenage

Current Season
L W D W W
87 Played 87
37/24/26 W / D / L 34/22/31
1.55 Points Per Game 1.43
1.43 Avg Goals Scored 0.98
1.30 Avg Goals Conceded 1.01
2.72 Avg Goals / Game 1.99
20 Clean Sheets 34
51 BTTS 36
45 Over 2.5 Games 31
Bolton

Bolton

L
A Cardiff
0–2 HT 0–0
11 Apr
D
H Stockport County
2–2 HT 1–1
06 Apr
W
A Plymouth
2–1 HT 0–0
03 Apr
L
A Port Vale
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
D
H Doncaster
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
D
A Rotherham
2–2 HT 0–2
14 Mar
W
H Wycombe
3–2 HT 0–2
07 Mar
W
A Exeter City
5–1 HT 1–0
28 Feb
D
H Blackpool
2–2 HT 0–0
21 Feb
D
A Reading
1–1 HT 0–1
17 Feb
D
A Lincoln
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H Barnsley
3–2 HT 3–0
07 Feb
W
A AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
W
H Burton Albion
2–1 HT 0–0
27 Jan
W
H Leyton Orient
2–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
A Stevenage
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Jan
W
A Wigan
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Peterborough
1–3 HT 0–1
10 Jan
D
H Northampton
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
A Doncaster
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Mansfield Town
0–1 HT 0–1
29 Dec
W
H Rotherham
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Dec
L
A Wycombe
1–2 HT 1–2
20 Dec
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
A Mansfield Town
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Dec
D
A Luton
1–1 HT 1–0
29 Nov
D
H Bradford
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
W
H Port Vale
4–0 HT 2–0
08 Nov
W
H Cardiff
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Huddersfield
2–1 HT 0–1
16 Oct
L
A Burton Albion
0–3 HT 0–1
11 Oct
W
H Peterborough
2–1 HT 2–1
04 Oct
L
A Northampton
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
H Wigan
4–1 HT 3–0
20 Sep
D
A Leyton Orient
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H AFC Wimbledon
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Sep
D
A Blackpool
1–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
H Lincoln
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
D
H Reading
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Aug
D
A Barnsley
1–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Plymouth
2–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
L
A Stockport County
0–2 HT 0–1
03 Aug
D
H Stevenage
1–1 HT 0–0
03 May
D
A Peterborough
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Apr
L
A Lincoln
2–4 HT 2–2
21 Apr
L
H Wycombe
0–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Barnsley
1–4 HT 0–2
12 Apr
L
H Rotherham
0–1 HT 0–1
08 Apr
W
H Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 0–0
05 Apr
W
A Wigan
1–0 HT 0–0
01 Apr
L
A Blackpool
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Mar
L
H Stockport County
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Bristol Rovers
2–3 HT 1–1
11 Mar
W
A Burton Albion
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
H Birmingham
3–1 HT 1–1
04 Mar
D
A Wrexham
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Leyton Orient
2–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
A Shrewsbury
3–2 HT 0–1
15 Feb
W
H Crawley Town
4–3 HT 0–0
08 Feb
L
A Reading
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Feb
W
H Northampton
3–1 HT 2–1
28 Jan
W
A Huddersfield
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Charlton
1–2 HT 0–0
21 Jan
D
H Cambridge United
2–2 HT 1–2
18 Jan
L
A Rotherham
1–3 HT 0–2
11 Jan
W
A Exeter City
2–1 HT 0–0
04 Jan
L
A Mansfield Town
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Jan
W
H Lincoln
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
L
H Barnsley
1–2 HT 1–0
26 Dec
D
A Wycombe
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Dec
L
H Wigan
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Dec
W
H Mansfield Town
3–1 HT 0–1
03 Dec
D
A Cambridge United
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Nov
W
H Blackpool
2–1 HT 0–1
23 Nov
L
A Stockport County
0–5 HT 0–1
09 Nov
W
A Stevenage
4–1 HT 2–0
29 Oct
W
H Peterborough
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
A Birmingham
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Oct
W
H Burton Albion
2–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
D
H Shrewsbury
2–2 HT 0–2
05 Oct
W
A Northampton
4–2 HT 2–0
01 Oct
W
A Crawley Town
2–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Reading
5–2 HT 4–1
21 Sep
L
H Huddersfield
0–4 HT 0–1
14 Sep
L
H Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Aug
L
A Charlton
0–2 HT 0–1
24 Aug
D
H Wrexham
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Aug
Stevenage

Stevenage

W
A Bradford
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Apr
W
H Blackpool
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
A Rotherham
0–0 HT 0–0
03 Apr
W
H Reading
1–0 HT 0–0
21 Mar
L
A Plymouth
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
H AFC Wimbledon
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Mar
L
H Leyton Orient
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Mar
W
A Burton Albion
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
H Stockport County
2–1 HT 1–1
28 Feb
L
A Wycombe
1–3 HT 0–1
21 Feb
W
H Port Vale
2–1 HT 2–1
17 Feb
W
H Huddersfield
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
A Northampton
1–3 HT 1–2
07 Feb
L
A Barnsley
1–3 HT 1–2
31 Jan
W
H Peterborough
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jan
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–0
24 Jan
D
H Bolton
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Jan
L
A Exeter City
0–3 HT 0–0
17 Jan
L
A Luton
1–2 HT 0–0
10 Jan
D
H Plymouth
1–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
A Cardiff
1–2 HT 0–0
29 Dec
D
A AFC Wimbledon
0–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
H Burton Albion
2–2 HT 0–1
20 Dec
W
A Stockport County
3–1 HT 1–0
13 Dec
L
H Cardiff
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
D
A Wigan
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A Peterborough
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Nov
D
H Doncaster
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Reading
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Nov
D
H Bradford
1–1 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
A Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H Luton
2–0 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Leyton Orient
3–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
W
H Exeter City
2–1 HT 1–1
20 Sep
D
A Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Wycombe
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Huddersfield
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
W
A Port Vale
2–1 HT 0–1
19 Aug
W
H Northampton
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
H Rotherham
1–0 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
A Blackpool
3–2 HT 2–1
02 Aug
D
A Bolton
1–1 HT 0–0
03 May
D
H Rotherham
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Apr
L
H Birmingham
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Apr
W
A Bristol Rovers
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Apr
L
H Blackpool
1–3 HT 0–0
18 Apr
L
A Wycombe
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr
W
H Crawley Town
3–1 HT 1–0
05 Apr
L
A Stockport County
0–3 HT 0–1
01 Apr
L
A Leyton Orient
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Mar
D
A Reading
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
A Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–1
11 Mar
D
H Mansfield Town
1–1 HT 1–0
08 Mar
W
A Cambridge United
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Mar
L
H Huddersfield
1–2 HT 1–2
01 Mar
W
A Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 1–0
22 Feb
L
H Burton Albion
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Feb
D
H Peterborough
1–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Crawley Town
1–3 HT 0–0
11 Feb
L
A Charlton
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Exeter City
4–1 HT 2–1
01 Feb
W
A Wrexham
3–2 HT 2–0
28 Jan
W
A Barnsley
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jan
L
H Wigan
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Jan
D
A Lincoln
0–0 HT 0–0
04 Jan
D
A Northampton
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Jan
W
H Bristol Rovers
3–0 HT 1–0
29 Dec
L
H Wycombe
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Dec
D
A Blackpool
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Dec
W
H Stockport County
2–1 HT 1–1
14 Dec
W
H Northampton
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Dec
D
H Leyton Orient
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
D
H Reading
1–1 HT 1–0
09 Nov
L
H Bolton
1–4 HT 0–2
29 Oct
L
A Rotherham
0–2 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
H Cambridge United
0–2 HT 0–1
22 Oct
W
A Mansfield Town
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
A Peterborough
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H Wrexham
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Oct
W
H Charlton
1–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A Wigan
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Sep
L
A Exeter City
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
H Barnsley
3–0 HT 0–0
14 Sep
L
H Lincoln
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
D
A Burton Albion
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
L
A Huddersfield
1–2 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Shrewsbury
1–0 HT 0–0
10 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Bolton and Stevenage in coming into this match?

Bolton have gone 37W 24D 26L in their last 87 games (1.55 PPG), while Stevenage have gone 34W 22D 31L in their last 87 (1.43 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Bolton at home or Stevenage away?

Bolton's home record (1.86 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Bolton at home: 1.86 PPG; Stevenage away: 1.16 PPG.

Have Bolton or Stevenage been keeping clean sheets recently?

Bolton have kept a clean sheet in 23% of their recent games, Stevenage in 39%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 6 times that we have on record, stretching back to October 2023 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 2 years. Every recorded meeting has come in League One. They last met on 14 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.

Notable Numbers

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Bolton won 5-1 on 14 Apr 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Bolton have gone 2W 1D 0L from 3 meetings on their own ground against Stevenage — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 6 Meetings

Bolton

3

Bolton

3

Draws

Stevenage

0

Stevenage

Recent Meetings

Bolton
5–1
14 Apr 26
Stevenage
Stevenage
0–0
20 Jan 26
Bolton
Bolton
1–1
03 May 25
Stevenage
Stevenage
1–4
29 Oct 24
Bolton
Stevenage
0–0
29 Mar 24
Bolton
Bolton
3–2
03 Oct 23
Stevenage

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Bolton and Stevenage?

From 6 meetings on record, Bolton have won 3, Stevenage have won 0, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Bolton and Stevenage last play each other?

They last met on 14 April 2026, when Bolton 5-1 Stevenage.

Who has won more matches between Bolton and Stevenage?

Bolton have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Bolton are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 19% of those situations.

Stevenage see a goal before the break in 46% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Bolton 58%, Stevenage 37% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Bolton) and 35% (Stevenage).

On the defensive side: Stevenage in 37%; Bolton have failed to score in 26% of games; Stevenage in 44%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Bolton home games / Stevenage away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Bolton Bolton Current Season
Metric All
(87 games)
Venue
(43 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 55/87
(63.2%)
26/43
(60.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 22/87
(25.3%)
11/43
(25.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 25/32
(78.1%)
13/17
(76.5%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 17/32
(53.1%)
9/17
(52.9%)
Winning at HT 19/87
(21.8%)
11/43
(25.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/87
(2.3%)
1/43
(2.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 14/87
(16.1%)
8/43
(18.6%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 51/87
(58.6%)
25/43
(58.1%)
Over 2.5 Goals 45/87
(51.7%)
26/43
(60.5%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/87
(28.7%)
14/43
(32.6%)
Clean Sheet 20/87
(23%)
11/43
(25.6%)
Failed to Score 23/87
(26.4%)
11/43
(25.6%)
Stevenage Stevenage Current Season
Metric All
(87 games)
Venue
(43 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 43/87
(49.4%)
20/43
(46.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/87
(17.2%)
5/43
(11.6%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 33/44
(75%)
15/23
(65.2%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 17/44
(38.6%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Winning at HT 18/87
(20.7%)
8/43
(18.6%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/87
(2.3%)
0/43
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/87
(3.4%)
1/43
(2.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 36/87
(41.4%)
16/43
(37.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/87
(35.6%)
15/43
(34.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/87
(14.9%)
8/43
(18.6%)
Clean Sheet 34/87
(39.1%)
16/43
(37.2%)
Failed to Score 28/87
(32.2%)
19/43
(44.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Bolton play Stevenage?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 58% of Bolton's recent matches and 37% of Stevenage's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Bolton vs Stevenage usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 60% of Bolton's recent games and 35% of Stevenage's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Bolton and Stevenage tend to score early?

Bolton have had a goal before half-time in 60% of their recent matches, Stevenage in 46% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Bolton run riot with a 5-1 hammering of Stevenage.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Bolton beat Stevenage 5-1 at Toughsheet Community Stadium, Regular Season - 40, in the League One. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Bolton 1.40 xG and Stevenage 0.88 xG, a combined 2.27. The scoreboard read 5-1 for 6 actual goals. Bolton beat their projection by 3.6 — clinical relative to the chances the model priced in. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Bolton attack 1.09 / defence 1.04 against Stevenage attack 0.75 / defence 0.92, drawn from 88/87 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Bolton 49% | Draw 27% | Stevenage 24%, with Bolton to win its most likely call at 49%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 40%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 66% and landed. Over 3.5 was 20% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 44% and the match saw both sides score — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 44% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Bolton 52%, Stevenage 36%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 50%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Bolton's trading profile (87 games, 43 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 59% of their matches — today it did.

Stevenage's trading profile (87 games, 43 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 41% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 39% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Bolton 1.55 PPG, Stevenage 1.43 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Bolton win broke the near-deadlock. Bolton (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 1.67 average — above their attacking norm. Stevenage (home/away splits) shipped 5 against a 1.14 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 1 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 40% Over 2.5 probability, but 6 goals scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 44% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 44% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.