Sign in Register

Sheffield Utd vs Norwich – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Championship · Regular Season - 5

Kick-off

Sat 5 Sep 2026

14:00

Venue

Bramall Lane

Competition

Championship

England

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Sheffield Utd at 47%, yet other data sources diverge — this Sheffield Utd vs Norwich fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Championship clash, Regular Season - 5 as Sheffield Utd welcome Norwich to Bramall Lane. Kick-off is set for Saturday 5 September 2026 at 14:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Championship games this season, Sheffield Utd have gone 4W 3D 3L from 10 outings — a 1.50 PPG return. Last five: W D D D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.30 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Sheffield Utd have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Sheffield Utd have posted 3W 3D 4L at Bramall Lane — 1.20 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.60 goals scored and 1.80 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 90% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, Norwich stand at 4W 1D 5L from 10 Championship matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: L L L W L. They are scoring at 1.50 per game and conceding 1.60. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Norwich have played only a handful of Championship games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

When travelling in Championship this season, Norwich have posted 5W 0D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.50 PPG. Away from home they average 1.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 30% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.

The form comparison is too close to call — 1.50 PPG (Sheffield Utd) versus 1.30 (Norwich). When the figures are this level, no pick can be reliably derived from recent results alone.

H2H Record

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, Sheffield Utd have won 2, Norwich 1, with 3 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 11 Mar 2026, ended 1–2 with Norwich winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

In-Play Profile

Sheffield Utd in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at home): they score before half-time in 68% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 82% of the time; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 72% of games (home games).

Norwich in-play tendencies (50 games, 25 at away): they score before half-time in 76% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 76% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 60% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 52% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Sheffield Utd 56% versus Norwich 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Sheffield Utd 58% | Norwich 50%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Sheffield Utd 1.68 xG and Norwich 1.12 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Sheffield Utd attack 1.113 / defence 1.069 | Norwich attack 0.801 / defence 1.056. League average goals — home 1.431 / away 1.305. Data: 50 Sheffield Utd games / 50 Norwich games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Sheffield Utd 47% | Draw 30% | Norwich 22%. Fair-value odds: Sheffield Utd 2.13 | Draw 3.33 | Norwich 4.55. Sheffield Utd hold a narrow Poisson edge at 47% — the draw (30%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 53% | BTTS probability 58% | Total xG 2.80. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 53%/47% — the total xG of 2.80 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 58% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Sheffield Utd are the pick at 47% — moderate model lean. With a 30% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Sheffield Utd offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win.

Poisson projects 2.80 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 53% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 58%. Form rates corroborate: Sheffield Utd 90% | Norwich 30% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–3D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 58% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Prediction Poisson model shows elevated draw probability at 30% — tight contest expected.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Sheffield Utd vs Norwich | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 5 | Venue: Bramall Lane • Kick-off: Saturday 5 Sep 2026, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Sheffield Utd 47% | Draw 30% | Norwich 22% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 53% | BTTS 58% | xG Sheffield Utd 1.68 / Norwich 1.12 • Poisson strength factors: Sheffield Utd attack 1.113 / def 1.069 | Norwich attack 0.801 / def 1.056 | league avg home 1.431 / away 1.305 • Poisson stance: Sheffield Utd (47%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.68

Sheffield Utd xG

Expected Goals

1.12

Norwich xG

47%
30%
22%
Sheffield Utd Draw Norwich

58%

BTTS

80%

Over 1.5

53%

Over 2.5

31%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Sheffield Utd vs Norwich kick off?

Sheffield Utd vs Norwich is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 5 September 2026 at Bramall Lane.

Where is Sheffield Utd vs Norwich being played?

The match is being played at Bramall Lane.

What competition is Sheffield Utd vs Norwich part of?

Sheffield Utd vs Norwich is a Regular Season - 5 fixture in the Championship (England).

Who is favourite to win Sheffield Utd vs Norwich?

Our statistical model gives Sheffield Utd a 47% chance of winning, Norwich a 22% chance, and a 30% chance of a draw — making Sheffield Utd the favourite.

Will both teams score in Sheffield Utd vs Norwich?

Our model estimates a 58% probability that both Sheffield Utd and Norwich will score (BTTS).

Will Sheffield Utd vs Norwich have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 53%.

What is the head-to-head record between Sheffield Utd and Norwich?

Record (6 meetings): Sheffield Utd 2W | Draws 3 | Norwich 1W.

What form are Sheffield Utd and Norwich in?

Sheffield Utd (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-D-D-W. Norwich (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-L-W-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Model Mechanics

Sheffield Utd's attacking strength (1.11x league average) is weighed against Norwich's defensive record (1.06x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.68. The same calculation in reverse, Norwich's attack versus Sheffield Utd's defence, projects 1.12 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 50/50 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.6%), 1-0 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Sheffield Utd Win

47%

Sheffield Utd

2.11

30%

Draw

3.29

22%

Norwich

4.52

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.4%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.2%

Home win

2 – 1

9.6%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.68

Sheffield Utd xG

Total xG

2.80

1.12

Norwich xG

47%
30%
22%
Sheffield UtdDrawNorwich

2.11

47%

Home win

3.29

30%

Draw

4.52

22%

Away win

Goals Markets

77%

Over 1.5

1.30

23%

Under 1.5

4.35

53%

Over 2.5

1.89

47%

Under 2.5

2.13

31%

Over 3.5

3.23

69%

Under 3.5

1.45

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

58%

BTTS Yes

1.73

42%

BTTS No

2.38

Clean Sheet

33%

Sheffield Utd

3.06

19%

Norwich

5.38

Win to Nil

16%

Sheffield Utd

6.44

4%

Norwich

24.32

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.1 6.8 3.8 1.4 0.4 0.1
1 10.2 11.4 6.4 2.4 0.7 0.1
2 8.6 9.6 5.4 2.0 0.6 0.1
3 4.8 5.4 3.0 1.1 0.3 0.1
4 2.0 2.3 1.3 0.5 0.1
5 0.7 0.8 0.4 0.2

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.683
λ Away (xG) 1.117
Total xG 2.800
League avg home goals 1.431
League avg away goals 1.305
Sheffield Utd attack strength 1.113
Sheffield Utd defence strength 1.069
Norwich attack strength 0.801
Norwich defence strength 1.056
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 50 / 50

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Sheffield Utd vs Norwich?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.

How many goals are Sheffield Utd and Norwich expected to score?

The model projects 1.68 expected goals for Sheffield Utd and 1.12 for Norwich, a combined total of 2.80.

How confident is the prediction model for Sheffield Utd vs Norwich?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 47%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Where Both Sides Stand

Across their last 50 outings, Sheffield Utd have picked up 1.32 PPG on a 19W 9D 22L record — W-D-D-D-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Sheffield Utd, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Norwich's form line: 20W 8D 22L from 50 games, 1.36 PPG, last five L-L-L-W-L. It's still early in the season for Norwich, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Form-wise this is close to level: Sheffield Utd on 1.32 PPG, Norwich on 1.36. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Home Ground vs the Road

On home soil, Sheffield Utd have posted 1.40 PPG from 25 outings (10W 5D 10L).

On the road, Norwich have gone 10W 5D 10L from 25 away games — 1.40 PPG when travelling.

The Goals Picture

Sheffield Utd are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game recently; Norwich are on 1.36 scored and 1.26 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Norwich in 60%.

Last 50 Results — Championship

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Sheffield Utd

Sheffield Utd

Early Season
W D D D W
Norwich

Norwich

Early Season
L L L W L
50 Played 50
19/9/22 W / D / L 20/8/22
1.32 Points Per Game 1.36
1.42 Avg Goals Scored 1.36
1.40 Avg Goals Conceded 1.26
2.82 Avg Goals / Game 2.62
12 Clean Sheets 9
28 BTTS 30
29 Over 2.5 Games 25
Sheffield Utd

Sheffield Utd

W
H Bolton
3–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
D
A Cardiff
2–2 HT 2–2
29 Aug
D
A Swansea
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
D
H Birmingham
0–0 HT 0–0
15 Aug
W
A Derby
2–1 HT 0–1
02 May
L
H Preston
2–3 HT 0–2
25 Apr
L
H Blackburn
1–3 HT 0–3
22 Apr
W
A Watford
2–0 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Hull City
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Apr
L
A Bristol City
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
D
H Swansea
3–3 HT 1–1
03 Apr
L
H Wrexham
1–2 HT 0–0
21 Mar
D
A Birmingham
1–1 HT 1–1
14 Mar
L
A Norwich
1–2 HT 1–0
11 Mar
D
H West Brom
1–1 HT 0–0
07 Mar
W
A QPR
2–0 HT 2–0
28 Feb
L
H Coventry
1–2 HT 0–0
25 Feb
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
2–1 HT 2–0
22 Feb
W
A Portsmouth
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Feb
L
H Middlesbrough
1–2 HT 0–2
09 Feb
W
H Oxford United
3–1 HT 1–1
03 Feb
D
A Millwall
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Jan
W
H Ipswich
3–1 HT 2–0
24 Jan
L
A Southampton
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Jan
L
A Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
17 Jan
W
H Leicester
3–1 HT 1–0
01 Jan
W
A Stoke City
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
L
A Wrexham
3–5 HT 3–2
26 Dec
W
H Birmingham
3–0 HT 2–0
20 Dec
L
A West Brom
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Dec
D
H Norwich
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
W
H Stoke City
4–0 HT 3–0
06 Dec
W
A Leicester
3–2 HT 3–0
29 Nov
W
H Portsmouth
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Nov
W
A Sheffield Wednesday
3–0 HT 1–0
23 Nov
D
H QPR
0–0 HT 0–0
08 Nov
L
A Coventry
1–3 HT 1–0
04 Nov
L
H Derby
1–3 HT 0–1
01 Nov
L
A Preston
2–3 HT 2–1
24 Oct
W
A Blackburn
3–1 HT 0–1
21 Oct
W
H Watford
1–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Hull City
0–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
L
H Southampton
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Sep
W
A Oxford United
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
H Charlton
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
A Ipswich
0–5 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
A Middlesbrough
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
H Millwall
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Swansea
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
H Bristol City
1–4 HT 1–2
09 Aug
Norwich

Norwich

L
A Stoke City
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
W
H Burnley
4–1 HT 3–1
29 Aug
L
A Millwall
0–3 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
H West Brom
1–2 HT 0–0
15 Aug
L
A Hull City
1–2 HT 1–1
02 May
D
H Swansea
1–1 HT 0–0
25 Apr
W
H Derby
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Apr
W
A Bristol City
4–2 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
H Ipswich
0–2 HT 0–2
11 Apr
W
A Millwall
2–1 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Portsmouth
1–1 HT 1–0
03 Apr
W
A Charlton
1–0 HT 1–0
21 Mar
L
A Southampton
0–1 HT 0–1
18 Mar
W
H Preston
2–0 HT 2–0
14 Mar
W
H Sheffield Utd
2–1 HT 0–1
11 Mar
W
A Leicester
2–0 HT 0–0
28 Feb
W
H Sheffield Wednesday
2–0 HT 2–0
25 Feb
L
H Birmingham
1–2 HT 0–2
21 Feb
W
A Oxford United
3–0 HT 2–0
10 Feb
W
H Blackburn
2–0 HT 0–0
07 Feb
L
A Middlesbrough
0–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
W
H Coventry
2–1 HT 0–1
26 Jan
W
A West Brom
5–0 HT 1–0
20 Jan
W
A Wrexham
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Jan
L
H Stoke City
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Jan
W
A QPR
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Jan
L
H Watford
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Dec
W
H Charlton
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Dec
D
A Preston
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Dec
W
H Southampton
2–1 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Sheffield Utd
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Dec
L
A Watford
2–3 HT 2–1
06 Dec
W
H QPR
3–1 HT 3–1
29 Nov
D
H Oxford United
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Nov
L
A Birmingham
1–4 HT 1–3
22 Nov
L
H Leicester
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
A Sheffield Wednesday
1–1 HT 0–1
05 Nov
L
H Hull City
0–2 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Swansea
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
L
A Derby
0–1 HT 0–0
21 Oct
L
H Bristol City
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A Ipswich
1–3 HT 1–2
05 Oct
L
H West Brom
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Oct
D
A Stoke City
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Sep
L
H Wrexham
2–3 HT 1–0
20 Sep
D
A Coventry
1–1 HT 1–0
13 Sep
W
A Blackburn
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
H Middlesbrough
1–2 HT 0–2
23 Aug
W
A Portsmouth
2–1 HT 2–0
16 Aug
L
H Millwall
1–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Sheffield Utd and Norwich in coming into this match?

Sheffield Utd have gone 19W 9D 22L in their last 50 games (1.32 PPG), while Norwich have gone 20W 8D 22L in their last 50 (1.36 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Sheffield Utd at home or Norwich away?

Sheffield Utd's home record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Sheffield Utd at home: 1.40 PPG; Norwich away: 1.40 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

A Look Back

The fixture history between Sheffield Utd and Norwich runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. They last met on 11 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Digging Into the Numbers

Sheffield Utd's record when hosting Norwich specifically: 1W 2D 0L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 6 Meetings

Sheffield Utd

2

Sheffield Utd

3

Draws

Norwich

1

Norwich

Recent Meetings

Norwich
2–1
11 Mar 26
Sheffield Utd
Sheffield Utd
1–1
09 Dec 25
Norwich
Sheffield Utd
2–0
18 Jan 25
Norwich
Norwich
1–1
24 Aug 24
Sheffield Utd
Norwich
0–1
01 Apr 23
Sheffield Utd
Sheffield Utd
2–2
22 Oct 22
Norwich

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Sheffield Utd and Norwich?

From 6 meetings on record, Sheffield Utd have won 2, Norwich have won 1, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Sheffield Utd and Norwich last play each other?

They last met on 11 March 2026, when Norwich 2-1 Sheffield Utd.

Who has won more matches between Sheffield Utd and Norwich?

Sheffield Utd have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 6 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Half-Time Trends

Sheffield Utd are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 68% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 28% of the time.

Norwich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 76% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 32% of the time.

The Numbers That Matter

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Sheffield Utd 68%, Norwich 60% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 72% for Sheffield Utd and 52% for Norwich. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Sheffield Utd home games / Norwich away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Sheffield Utd Sheffield Utd Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/50
(66%)
17/25
(68%)
2+ Goals Before HT 18/50
(36%)
11/25
(44%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 14/17
(82.4%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/17
(41.2%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 14/50
(28%)
7/25
(28%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/50
(10%)
1/25
(4%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/50
(6%)
1/25
(4%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 28/50
(56%)
17/25
(68%)
Over 2.5 Goals 29/50
(58%)
18/25
(72%)
Over 3.5 Goals 17/50
(34%)
10/25
(40%)
Clean Sheet 12/50
(24%)
6/25
(24%)
Failed to Score 13/50
(26%)
4/25
(16%)
Norwich Norwich Early Season
Metric All
(50 games)
Venue
(25 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/50
(66%)
19/25
(76%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/50
(30%)
8/25
(32%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 17/17
(100%)
6/6
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 13/17
(76.5%)
5/6
(83.3%)
Winning at HT 16/50
(32%)
8/25
(32%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/50
(12%)
3/25
(12%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/50
(8%)
2/25
(8%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 30/50
(60%)
15/25
(60%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/50
(50%)
13/25
(52%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/50
(16%)
5/25
(20%)
Clean Sheet 9/50
(18%)
5/25
(20%)
Failed to Score 11/50
(22%)
5/25
(20%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Sheffield Utd play Norwich?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 68% of Sheffield Utd's games and 60% of Norwich's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Sheffield Utd vs Norwich usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 72% of Sheffield Utd's matches and 52% of Norwich's.

Do Sheffield Utd and Norwich tend to score early?

Sheffield Utd have had a goal before half-time in 68% of their recent matches, Norwich in 76% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.