Norwich 0-2 Stoke City – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Norwich at 36% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Norwich vs Stoke City encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Pre-Match Analysis
Norwich and Stoke City meet at Carrow Road in Championship, Regular Season - 26. This fixture gets under way on Sunday 4 January 2026 at 15:00 UTC.
Current Form
Norwich's overall Championship record this term: 4W 3D 3L from 10 games (1.50 PPG). Last five: W D W L W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.40 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Norwich, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Norwich's form when playing at home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 games at Carrow Road this term (1.00 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.00 lags behind their overall 1.50 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Carrow Road this season.
Stoke City (all games): 3W 1D 6L across 10 Championship outings this term — 1.00 points per game. Last five: W L D L W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.30 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Stoke City, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Stoke City away from home this season: 3W 2D 5L from 10 away games — 1.10 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 0.70 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Away from home, both teams have scored in only 20% of games — a low rate that backs BTTS No when they travel.
The form ledger tips toward Norwich. A 0.50 PPG lead over Stoke City (1.50 vs 1.00) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.
Head-to-Head
Historically, Norwich have had the better of this match-up — 4 wins from 7 meetings, with Stoke City managing just 0 victories and 3 draws shared.
The 7 previous meetings have averaged 2.6 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 27 Sep 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.
The historical record gives Norwich a meaningful edge here — 4 wins from 7 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
Trading & In-Play
Norwich — key trading statistics (71 games, 35 at home): they score before half-time in 71% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 71% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games).
Stoke City — key trading statistics (71 games, 35 at away): they score before half-time in 57% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 69% of the time; BTTS occurs in 34% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 34% of games (away games); they fail to score in 38% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Norwich 68% versus Stoke City 42%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Norwich 51% | Stoke City 39%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Norwich 1.01 xG and Stoke City 0.94 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Norwich attack 0.821 / defence 1.083 | Stoke City attack 0.776 / defence 0.885. League average goals — home 1.385 / away 1.115. Data: 71 Norwich games / 71 Stoke City games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Norwich 36% | Draw 33% | Stoke City 32%. Fair-value odds: Norwich 2.78 | Draw 3.03 | Stoke City 3.12. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 33% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 31% | BTTS probability 39% | Total xG 1.94. Under 2.5 is the strongly backed market at 69% probability — total xG of 1.94 sits well below the 2.5 threshold. The model is projecting a tight, low-scoring match based on both sides' defensive quality. BTTS probability of 39% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Norwich at 36% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 33% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Norwich if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 1.94 combined xG gives a 31% probability to Under 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 2.0 goals per game.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 39%. Form rates corroborate: Norwich 50% | Stoke City 20% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Norwich vs Stoke City | Competition: Championship, Regular Season - 26 | Venue: Carrow Road • Kick-off: Sunday 4 Jan 2026, 15:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Norwich 36% | Draw 33% | Stoke City 32% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 31% | BTTS 39% | xG Norwich 1.01 / Stoke City 0.94 • Poisson strength factors: Norwich attack 0.821 / def 1.083 | Stoke City attack 0.776 / def 0.885 | league avg home 1.385 / away 1.115 • Poisson stance: Norwich (36%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.01
Norwich xG
Expected Goals
0.94
Stoke City xG
39%
BTTS
58%
Over 1.5
31%
Over 2.5
13%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Norwich vs Stoke City kick off?
Norwich vs Stoke City kicked off at 15:00 on Sunday 4 January 2026 at Carrow Road.
What was the final score in Norwich vs Stoke City?
Norwich 0 - 2 Stoke City.
Where is Norwich vs Stoke City being played?
The match is being played at Carrow Road.
What competition is Norwich vs Stoke City part of?
Norwich vs Stoke City is a Regular Season - 26 fixture in the Championship (England).
Who is favourite to win Norwich vs Stoke City?
Our statistical model gives Norwich a 36% chance of winning, Stoke City a 32% chance, and a 33% chance of a draw — making Norwich the favourite.
Will both teams score in Norwich vs Stoke City?
Our model estimates a 39% probability that both Norwich and Stoke City will score (BTTS).
Will Norwich vs Stoke City have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 31%.
What is the head-to-head record between Norwich and Stoke City?
Record (7 meetings): Norwich 4W | Draws 3 | Stoke City 0W.
What form are Norwich and Stoke City in?
Norwich (all comps): 4W-3D-3L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.40 | L5 W-D-W-L-W. Stoke City (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-L-D-L-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
Working from Norwich's attack rating (0.82) and Stoke City's defence rating (0.89), the model arrives at 1.01 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Stoke City's attack (0.78x) against Norwich's defence (1.08x) — and the away total comes out at 0.94.
These ratings are built from 71/71 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 0-0 emerges as the single most likely result, at 16.1%. Close behind: 1-1 (15.3%), 1-0 (12.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 44% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Norwich Win
36%
2.81
33%
3.07
32%
3.14
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 0
14.4%
Home win
Most likely
0 β 0
14.3%
Draw
1 β 1
13.5%
Draw
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.01
Norwich xG
Total xG
1.94
0.94
Stoke City xG
2.81
36%
Home win
3.07
33%
Draw
3.14
32%
Away win
Goals Markets
58%
Over 1.5
1.72
42%
Under 1.5
2.38
31%
Over 2.5
3.23
69%
Under 2.5
1.45
13%
Over 3.5
7.69
87%
Under 3.5
1.15
5%
Over 4.5
20.00
95%
Under 4.5
1.05
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
39%
BTTS Yes
2.55
61%
BTTS No
1.64
Clean Sheet
39%
2.55
37%
2.73
Win to Nil
14%
7.17
12%
8.59
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 14.3 | 13.4 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 14.4 | 13.5 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 2 | 7.3 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
| 4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | – |
| 5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Norwich vs Stoke City?
Our Poisson model rates 0-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 16.1%.
How many goals are Norwich and Stoke City expected to score?
The model projects 1.01 expected goals for Norwich and 0.94 for Stoke City, a combined total of 1.94.
How confident is the prediction model for Norwich vs Stoke City?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 36%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Across their last 71 outings, Norwich have picked up 1.14 PPG on a 20W 21D 30L record — W-D-W-L-W across the most recent five. The sample for Norwich is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Stoke City's form line: 23W 19D 29L from 71 games, 1.24 PPG, last five W-L-D-L-W. The sample for Stoke City is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.14 PPG for Norwich against 1.24 for Stoke City. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
On home soil, Norwich have posted 1.37 PPG from 35 outings (13W 9D 13L).
On the road, Stoke City have gone 9W 8D 18L from 35 away games — 1.00 PPG when travelling.
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Norwich are averaging 1.39 goals scored and 1.48 conceded per game recently; Stoke City are on 1.06 scored and 1.20 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Norwich have seen both teams score in 68% of their recent games.
Last 71 Results — Championship
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Norwich
Blended
Stoke City
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Norwich and Stoke City in coming into this match?
Norwich have gone 20W 21D 30L in their last 71 games (1.14 PPG), while Stoke City have gone 23W 19D 29L in their last 71 (1.24 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Norwich at home or Stoke City away?
Norwich's home record (1.37 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Norwich at home: 1.37 PPG; Stoke City away: 1.00 PPG.
Have Norwich or Stoke City been keeping clean sheets recently?
Norwich have kept a clean sheet in 14% of their recent games, Stoke City in 32%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 9 times since October 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Championship. The two were last together as recently as 1 September 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.
Records & Recent Trends
Stoke City have won the last 2 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Norwich won 0-3 on 16 Mar 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Norwich have gone 3W 0D 1L from 4 meetings on their own ground against Stoke City — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 9 Meetings
4
Norwich
3
Draws
2
Stoke City
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Norwich and Stoke City?
From 9 meetings on record, Norwich have won 4, Stoke City have won 2, and 3 have been drawn.
When did Norwich and Stoke City last play each other?
They last met on 1 September 2026, when Stoke City 1-0 Norwich.
Who has won more matches between Norwich and Stoke City?
Norwich have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Norwich are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 71% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 37% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 11% of those situations.
Stoke City see a goal before the break in 57% of their matches.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Norwich 71%, Stoke City 34% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Norwich) and 34% (Stoke City).
On the defensive side: Stoke City in 31%; Stoke City in 46%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Norwich home games / Stoke City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Norwich play Stoke City?
Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 71% of Norwich's recent matches and 34% of Stoke City's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.
Is Norwich vs Stoke City usually a high-scoring fixture?
Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 57% of Norwich's recent games and 34% of Stoke City's, pointing to a tighter contest.
Do Norwich and Stoke City tend to score early?
Norwich have had a goal before half-time in 71% of their recent matches, Stoke City in 57% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Stoke City cruise to a comfortable 0-2 victory over Norwich.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Stoke City beat Norwich 0-2 at Carrow Road, Regular Season - 26, in the Championship. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Norwich 1.01 xG and Stoke City 0.94 xG, a combined 1.94. The scoreboard read 0-2 for 2 actual goals. Norwich fell 1.0 short of their projected output. Stoke City outscored their 0.94 projection by 1.1. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Norwich attack 0.82 / defence 1.08 against Stoke City attack 0.78 / defence 0.89, drawn from 71/71 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Norwich 36% | Draw 33% | Stoke City 32%, with Norwich to win its most likely call at 36%. The actual Stoke City win had been the model's second-ranked read at 32%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 31%. The game delivered 2, so it stayed under — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 58% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 39% and the match did not — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 45% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Norwich 51%, Stoke City 39%), a base rate that agreed with today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 55%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Norwich's trading profile (71 games, 35 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 68% of their matches — today it did not.
Stoke City's trading profile (71 games, 35 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 42% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 32% of the time, and duly kept one.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Norwich 1.14 PPG, Stoke City 1.24 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Stoke City win broke the near-deadlock. Norwich (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.83 scoring average — below par going forward. Stoke City (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.80 average — above their attacking norm and conceded 0 against a 1.34 average — tighter than their form line.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.