Sign in Register

Zbrojovka Brno vs Pardubice – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Czech Liga · Regular Season - 29

Kick-off

Sat 17 Apr 2027

13:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Czech Liga

Czech-Republic

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Zbrojovka Brno at 46% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Zbrojovka Brno vs Pardubice encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Czech Liga encounter, Regular Season - 29 sees Pardubice travel to to take on Zbrojovka Brno. The game is scheduled for Saturday 17 April 2027, 13:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, Zbrojovka Brno stand at 4W 1D 2L from 7 Czech Liga matches — 1.86 PPG. Last five: L W W W L. They are averaging 1.43 goals per game and conceding 1.29 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 7 outings provides some defensive foundation. Zbrojovka Brno have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, Zbrojovka Brno have posted 3W 0D 1L at — 2.25 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.75 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game.

Across all Czech Liga games this season, Pardubice have recorded 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — 0.80 PPG. Last five: L D L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.10 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Pardubice have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Pardubice's away record: 4W 1D 5L from 10 road trips in Czech Liga this season (1.30 PPG). Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.30 exceeds their overall 0.80 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

Zbrojovka Brno are in the better shape of the two on current Czech Liga data — 1.06 PPG ahead (1.86 vs 0.80). That form margin is the baseline of a sensible selection even before other signals are layered in.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 3 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Zbrojovka Brno, 1 for Pardubice and 0 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 3 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.0 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 14 May 2023, ended 0–2 with Pardubice winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

Zbrojovka Brno trading profile (7 games, 4 at home): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in home games; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 43%.

Pardubice trading profile (7 games, 4 at away): they score before half-time in 67% of fixtures in away games; when winning at HT they fail to see it out 33% of the time; BTTS occurs in 75% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 75% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Zbrojovka Brno 43% versus Pardubice 71%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Zbrojovka Brno 43% | Pardubice 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Zbrojovka Brno 1.62 xG and Pardubice 1.24 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Zbrojovka Brno attack 1.025 / defence 0.984 | Pardubice attack 0.928 / defence 1.131. League average goals — home 1.396 / away 1.360. Data: 6 Zbrojovka Brno games / 36 Pardubice games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Zbrojovka Brno 46% | Draw 24% | Pardubice 29%. Fair-value odds: Zbrojovka Brno 2.17 | Draw 4.17 | Pardubice 3.45. Zbrojovka Brno hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 54% | BTTS probability 57% | Total xG 2.86. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 54%/46% — the total xG of 2.86 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 57% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, Zbrojovka Brno are the pick at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Zbrojovka Brno offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 29% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.86 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 54% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 3.0 goals per meeting.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 57%. Form rates are neutral: Zbrojovka Brno 50% | Pardubice 50%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–0D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.86) both back Over 2.5 goals (54% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 57% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Zbrojovka Brno lead on PPG: 1.86 vs 0.80 — stronger form across the last 7 games.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.86 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Zbrojovka Brno — Zbrojovka Brno at 46% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Zbrojovka Brno vs Pardubice | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 29 | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 17 Apr 2027, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Zbrojovka Brno 46% | Draw 24% | Pardubice 29% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 54% | BTTS 57% | xG Zbrojovka Brno 1.62 / Pardubice 1.24 • Poisson strength factors: Zbrojovka Brno attack 1.025 / def 0.984 | Pardubice attack 0.928 / def 1.131 | league avg home 1.396 / away 1.360 • Poisson stance: Zbrojovka Brno (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.62

Zbrojovka Brno xG

Expected Goals

1.24

Pardubice xG

46%
24%
29%
Zbrojovka Brno Draw Pardubice

57%

BTTS

78%

Over 1.5

54%

Over 2.5

32%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Zbrojovka Brno vs Pardubice kick off?

Zbrojovka Brno vs Pardubice is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Saturday 17 April 2027.

What competition is Zbrojovka Brno vs Pardubice part of?

Zbrojovka Brno vs Pardubice is a Regular Season - 29 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).

Who is favourite to win Zbrojovka Brno vs Pardubice?

Our statistical model gives Zbrojovka Brno a 46% chance of winning, Pardubice a 29% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Zbrojovka Brno the favourite.

Will both teams score in Zbrojovka Brno vs Pardubice?

Our model estimates a 57% probability that both Zbrojovka Brno and Pardubice will score (BTTS).

Will Zbrojovka Brno vs Pardubice have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 54%.

What is the head-to-head record between Zbrojovka Brno and Pardubice?

Record (3 meetings): Zbrojovka Brno 2W | Draws 0 | Pardubice 1W.

What form are Zbrojovka Brno and Pardubice in?

Zbrojovka Brno (all comps): 4W-1D-2L in 7 | 1.86 PPG | GF 1.43 / GA 1.29 | L5 L-W-W-W-L. Pardubice (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-D-L-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Zbrojovka Brno's attacking strength (1.02x league average) is weighed against Pardubice's defensive record (1.13x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.62. The same calculation in reverse, Pardubice's attack versus Zbrojovka Brno's defence, projects 1.24 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 6/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 13.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.3%), 1-0 (7.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 30% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Zbrojovka Brno Win

46%

Zbrojovka Brno

2.17

24%

Draw

4.08

29%

Pardubice

3.41

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.5%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.3%

Home win

2 – 1

9.3%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.62

Zbrojovka Brno xG

Total xG

2.86

1.24

Pardubice xG

46%
24%
29%
Zbrojovka BrnoDrawPardubice

2.17

46%

Home win

4.08

24%

Draw

3.41

29%

Away win

Goals Markets

78%

Over 1.5

1.28

22%

Under 1.5

4.55

54%

Over 2.5

1.85

46%

Under 2.5

2.17

32%

Over 3.5

3.12

68%

Under 3.5

1.47

16%

Over 4.5

6.25

84%

Under 4.5

1.19

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

57%

BTTS Yes

1.75

43%

BTTS No

2.33

Clean Sheet

29%

Zbrojovka Brno

3.46

20%

Pardubice

5.04

Win to Nil

13%

Zbrojovka Brno

7.50

6%

Pardubice

17.18

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.7 7.1 4.4 1.8 0.6 0.1
1 9.3 11.5 7.1 3.0 0.9 0.2
2 7.5 9.3 5.8 2.4 0.7 0.2
3 4.0 5.0 3.1 1.3 0.4 0.1
4 1.6 2.0 1.3 0.5 0.2
5 0.5 0.7 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.618
λ Away (xG) 1.242
Total xG 2.860
League avg home goals 1.396
League avg away goals 1.360
Zbrojovka Brno attack strength 1.025
Zbrojovka Brno defence strength 0.984
Pardubice attack strength 0.928
Pardubice defence strength 1.131
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 6 / 36

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Zbrojovka Brno vs Pardubice?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 13.0%.

How many goals are Zbrojovka Brno and Pardubice expected to score?

The model projects 1.62 expected goals for Zbrojovka Brno and 1.24 for Pardubice, a combined total of 2.86.

How confident is the prediction model for Zbrojovka Brno vs Pardubice?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Across their last 7 outings, Zbrojovka Brno have picked up 1.86 PPG on a 4W 1D 2L record — L-W-W-W-L across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Zbrojovka Brno, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Pardubice's form line: 0W 2D 5L from 7 games, 0.29 PPG, last five L-D-L-L-D. It's still early in the season for Pardubice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Put side by side, Zbrojovka Brno are the form team by 1.57 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Pardubice.

Venue Form

On home soil, Zbrojovka Brno have posted 2.25 PPG from 4 outings (3W 0D 1L).

On the road, Pardubice have gone 0W 1D 3L from 4 away games — 0.25 PPG when travelling.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Zbrojovka Brno come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Zbrojovka Brno are averaging 1.43 goals scored and 1.29 conceded per game recently; Pardubice are on 0.71 scored and 1.71 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Pardubice in 71%.

Last 7 Results — Czech Liga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Zbrojovka Brno

Zbrojovka Brno

Early Season
L W W W L
Pardubice

Pardubice

Early Season
L D L L D
7 Played 7
4/1/2 W / D / L 0/2/5
1.86 Points Per Game 0.29
1.43 Avg Goals Scored 0.71
1.29 Avg Goals Conceded 1.71
2.71 Avg Goals / Game 2.43
2 Clean Sheets 1
3 BTTS 5
3 Over 2.5 Games 4
Zbrojovka Brno

Zbrojovka Brno

L
A Slavia Praha
0–4
05 Sep
W
H Hradec Králové
1–0 HT 0–0
02 Sep
W
H Zlin
3–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
W
A Teplice
2–0 HT 1–0
23 Aug
L
H Slovan Liberec
0–1 HT 0–0
07 Aug
D
A Plzen
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Aug
W
H Sparta Praha
3–1 HT 1–0
25 Jul
Pardubice

Pardubice

D
A Slovácko
0–0
05 Sep
L
H Artis
1–2 HT 1–0
29 Aug
L
A Sigma Olomouc
1–3 HT 0–1
23 Aug
D
H Mlada Boleslav
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Aug
L
A Slavia Praha
1–2 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
H FK Jablonec
0–2 HT 0–2
02 Aug
L
A Hradec Králové
1–2 HT 0–1
26 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Zbrojovka Brno and Pardubice in coming into this match?

Zbrojovka Brno have gone 4W 1D 2L in their last 7 games (1.86 PPG), while Pardubice have gone 0W 2D 5L in their last 7 (0.29 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Zbrojovka Brno at home or Pardubice away?

Zbrojovka Brno's home record (2.25 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Zbrojovka Brno at home: 2.25 PPG; Pardubice away: 0.25 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

3 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to October 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 14 May 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.

Streaks & Records

Zbrojovka Brno's record when hosting Pardubice specifically: 1W 0D 1L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 3 Meetings

Zbrojovka Brno

2

Zbrojovka Brno

0

Draws

Pardubice

1

Pardubice

Recent Meetings

Zbrojovka Brno
0–2
14 May 23
Pardubice
Zbrojovka Brno
2–1
16 Apr 23
Pardubice
Pardubice
1–3
22 Oct 22
Zbrojovka Brno

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Zbrojovka Brno and Pardubice?

From 3 meetings on record, Zbrojovka Brno have won 2, Pardubice have won 1, and 0 have been drawn.

When did Zbrojovka Brno and Pardubice last play each other?

They last met on 14 May 2023, when Zbrojovka Brno 0-2 Pardubice.

Who has won more matches between Zbrojovka Brno and Pardubice?

Zbrojovka Brno have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 3 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Zbrojovka Brno see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time.

Pardubice are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 67% of their matches.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Zbrojovka Brno 50%, Pardubice 75% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 50% for Zbrojovka Brno and 75% for Pardubice. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 50% and 25% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Zbrojovka Brno home games / Pardubice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Zbrojovka Brno Zbrojovka Brno Early Season
Metric All
(7 games)
Venue
(4 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 4/6
(66.7%)
2/4
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 0/6
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 2/2
(100%)
2/2
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 0/2
(0%)
0/2
(0%)
Winning at HT 3/6
(50%)
2/4
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 0/6
(0%)
0/4
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/6
(16.7%)
0/4
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 3/7
(42.9%)
2/4
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 3/7
(42.9%)
2/4
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 3/7
(42.9%)
2/4
(50%)
Clean Sheet 2/7
(28.6%)
1/4
(25%)
Failed to Score 2/7
(28.6%)
1/4
(25%)
Pardubice Pardubice Early Season
Metric All
(7 games)
Venue
(4 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 5/6
(83.3%)
2/3
(66.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 1/6
(16.7%)
0/3
(0%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 1/1
(100%)
1/1
(100%)
Winning at HT 2/6
(33.3%)
0/3
(0%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/6
(33.3%)
0/3
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 0/6
(0%)
0/3
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 5/7
(71.4%)
3/4
(75%)
Over 2.5 Goals 4/7
(57.1%)
3/4
(75%)
Over 3.5 Goals 1/7
(14.3%)
1/4
(25%)
Clean Sheet 1/7
(14.3%)
1/4
(25%)
Failed to Score 2/7
(28.6%)
1/4
(25%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Zbrojovka Brno play Pardubice?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 50% of Zbrojovka Brno's games and 75% of Pardubice's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Zbrojovka Brno vs Pardubice usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 50% of Zbrojovka Brno's matches and 75% of Pardubice's.

Do Zbrojovka Brno and Pardubice tend to score early?

Zbrojovka Brno have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Pardubice in 67% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.