Plzen vs Pardubice – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Plzen (42%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Plzen face Pardubice.
✍️ Match Preview
Fixture Analysis
It is a Czech Liga clash, Regular Season - 12 as Plzen welcome Pardubice to Doosan Arena. Kick-off is set for Saturday 24 October 2026 at 13:00 UTC.
Recent Form
Across all Czech Liga games this season, Plzen have gone 4W 4D 2L from 10 outings — a 1.60 PPG return. Last five: L D D W D. They are averaging 2.10 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Plzen have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Plzen at Doosan Arena this season: 5W 3D 2L from 10 home games — 1.80 PPG on home soil. They are averaging 2.00 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.
Looking at all fixtures this season, Pardubice stand at 3W 1D 6L from 10 Czech Liga matches — 1.00 PPG. Last five: L L D L L. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.70 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Pardubice have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Pardubice away from home this season: 5W 0D 5L from 10 away games — 1.50 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context. Their away PPG of 1.50 exceeds their overall 1.00 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.
Plzen carry the stronger recent momentum — 0.60 PPG ahead of their opponents on 1.60 vs 1.00. The form data is a point in their favour, and where the price allows, it is the cleaner directional bet.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Plzen register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Pardubice in 60% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
H2H Record
Plzen hold a clear advantage in this fixture, picking up 7 wins from 10 previous encounters compared to 1 for Pardubice, with 2 draws in between.
Goals have been a feature of this fixture. The last 10 meetings have averaged 3.2 per game — a rate that gives the Over 2.5 market a solid historical foundation. The most recent clash, on 19 Apr 2026, ended 0–1 with Pardubice winning.
From a betting standpoint, the H2H backs both Plzen and goals. The home side's 7 wins from 10 meetings, combined with an average of 3.2 goals per game, gives the home win and Over 2.5 combination a historically grounded case.
In-Play Data
Plzen trading profile (38 games, 19 at home): they score before half-time in 74% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; they lead at the break 50% of the time; BTTS occurs in 53% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (home games).
Pardubice trading profile (38 games, 19 at away): they score before half-time in 58% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 91% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 64% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 68% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 63% of games (away games).
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Plzen 47% versus Pardubice 71%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Plzen 53% | Pardubice 55%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Plzen 1.59 xG and Pardubice 1.39 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Plzen attack 1.008 / defence 1.104 | Pardubice attack 0.928 / defence 1.131. League average goals — home 1.396 / away 1.360. Data: 35 Plzen games / 36 Pardubice games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Plzen 42% | Draw 24% | Pardubice 34%. Fair-value odds: Plzen 2.38 | Draw 4.17 | Pardubice 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 57% | BTTS probability 60% | Total xG 2.99. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 57% — the 2.99 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 60% reflects that both xG figures (1.59 / 1.39) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
The Poisson model's primary lean is Plzen at 42% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 24% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Plzen offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
The Poisson model projects 2.99 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 57% — strong confidence, supported by form averaging 2.9 goals per game and H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 60% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Plzen 60% | Pardubice 60% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Plzen vs Pardubice | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 12 | Venue: Doosan Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 24 Oct 2026, 13:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Plzen 42% | Draw 24% | Pardubice 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 57% | BTTS 60% | xG Plzen 1.59 / Pardubice 1.39 • Poisson strength factors: Plzen attack 1.008 / def 1.104 | Pardubice attack 0.928 / def 1.131 | league avg home 1.396 / away 1.360 • Poisson stance: Plzen (42%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.59
Plzen xG
Expected Goals
1.39
Pardubice xG
60%
BTTS
80%
Over 1.5
57%
Over 2.5
35%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Plzen vs Pardubice kick off?
Plzen vs Pardubice is scheduled to kick off at 13:00 on Saturday 24 October 2026 at Doosan Arena.
Where is Plzen vs Pardubice being played?
The match is being played at Doosan Arena.
What competition is Plzen vs Pardubice part of?
Plzen vs Pardubice is a Regular Season - 12 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).
Who is favourite to win Plzen vs Pardubice?
Our statistical model gives Plzen a 42% chance of winning, Pardubice a 34% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Plzen the favourite.
Will both teams score in Plzen vs Pardubice?
Our model estimates a 60% probability that both Plzen and Pardubice will score (BTTS).
Will Plzen vs Pardubice have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 57%.
What is the head-to-head record between Plzen and Pardubice?
Record (10 meetings): Plzen 7W | Draws 2 | Pardubice 1W.
What form are Plzen and Pardubice in?
Plzen (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-D-D-W-D. Pardubice (all comps): 3W-1D-6L in 10 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.70 | L5 L-L-D-L-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Plzen's attack rating (1.01) and Pardubice's defence rating (1.13), the model arrives at 1.59 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Pardubice's attack versus Plzen's defence, projects 1.39 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 35/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.9%), 1-2 (7.8%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Plzen Win
42%
2.37
24%
4.13
34%
2.98
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
11.2%
Draw
Most likely
2 β 1
8.9%
Home win
1 β 0
8.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.59
Plzen xG
Total xG
2.99
1.39
Pardubice xG
2.37
42%
Home win
4.13
24%
Draw
2.98
34%
Away win
Goals Markets
80%
Over 1.5
1.25
20%
Under 1.5
5.00
57%
Over 2.5
1.75
43%
Under 2.5
2.33
35%
Over 3.5
2.86
65%
Under 3.5
1.54
18%
Over 4.5
5.56
82%
Under 4.5
1.22
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
60%
BTTS Yes
1.67
40%
BTTS No
2.49
Clean Sheet
25%
4.03
20%
4.91
Win to Nil
10%
9.54
7%
14.66
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.0 | 7.0 | 4.9 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 8.0 | 11.2 | 7.8 | 3.6 | 1.3 | 0.4 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 8.9 | 6.2 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 0.3 |
| 3 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Plzen vs Pardubice?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.
How many goals are Plzen and Pardubice expected to score?
The model projects 1.59 expected goals for Plzen and 1.39 for Pardubice, a combined total of 2.99.
How confident is the prediction model for Plzen vs Pardubice?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 42%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Plzen's recent record stands at 18W 11D 9L from 38 games, a 1.71 PPG return, with L-D-D-W-D in the last five. It's still early in the season for Plzen, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Pardubice, meanwhile, have gone 12W 9D 17L across 38 games — 1.18 PPG, with L-L-D-L-L in their last five. It's still early in the season for Pardubice, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
The points-per-game comparison favours Plzen by 0.53 — a real, if not enormous, edge over Pardubice heading into this one.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Plzen have managed 10W 5D 4L from 19 games — 1.84 PPG in front of their own supporters.
Pardubice's away record stands at 7W 3D 9L across 19 trips, a 1.26 PPG haul.
Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Plzen come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.
The Goals Picture
Plzen are averaging 1.71 goals scored and 1.26 conceded per game recently; Pardubice are on 1.24 scored and 1.63 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Pardubice in 71%.
Defensively: Plzen have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 38 Results — Czech Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Plzen
Early Season
Pardubice
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Plzen and Pardubice in coming into this match?
Plzen have gone 18W 11D 9L in their last 38 games (1.71 PPG), while Pardubice have gone 12W 9D 17L in their last 38 (1.18 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Plzen at home or Pardubice away?
Plzen's home record (1.84 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Plzen at home: 1.84 PPG; Pardubice away: 1.26 PPG.
Have Plzen or Pardubice been keeping clean sheets recently?
Plzen have kept a clean sheet in 37% of their recent games, Pardubice in 11%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Plzen and Pardubice runs to 10 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2021. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. They last met on 19 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The biggest gap between the sides came on 26 Feb 2022, when Plzen won 4-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.
Plzen's record when hosting Pardubice specifically: 4W 0D 1L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 10 Meetings
7
Plzen
2
Draws
1
Pardubice
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Plzen and Pardubice?
From 10 meetings on record, Plzen have won 7, Pardubice have won 1, and 2 have been drawn.
When did Plzen and Pardubice last play each other?
They last met on 19 April 2026, when Plzen 0-1 Pardubice.
Who has won more matches between Plzen and Pardubice?
Plzen have the better head-to-head record, with 7 wins from 10 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Plzen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 74% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 47% of the time.
Pardubice see a goal before the break in 58% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Plzen 53%, Pardubice 68% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 47% (Plzen) and 63% (Pardubice). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 42% and 32% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Plzen keep a clean sheet in 37% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Plzen home games / Pardubice away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Plzen play Pardubice?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 53% of Plzen's games and 68% of Pardubice's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Plzen vs Pardubice usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 47% of Plzen's matches and 63% of Pardubice's.
Do Plzen and Pardubice tend to score early?
Plzen have had a goal before half-time in 74% of their recent matches, Pardubice in 58% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.