Mlada Boleslav vs Slovan Liberec – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model rates Slovan Liberec at 37%, yet other data sources diverge — this Mlada Boleslav vs Slovan Liberec fixture contains genuine analytical tension.
✍️ Match Preview
Full Analysis
Lokotrans Arena plays host to Mlada Boleslav versus Slovan Liberec in Czech Liga, Regular Season - 22. Kick-off: Saturday 20 February 2027 at 14:00 UTC.
Form & Momentum
Mlada Boleslav have collected 1.60 PPG across 10 Czech Liga outings this season: 4W 4D 2L. Last five: W D W D W. Offensively they are averaging 1.60 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Mlada Boleslav have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
Mlada Boleslav at Lokotrans Arena this season: 4W 4D 2L from 10 home games — 1.60 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.40 goals scored and 0.90 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.
Slovan Liberec's overall Czech Liga record this term: 4W 1D 5L from 10 games (1.30 PPG). Last five: L W D W W. Their scoring rate of 0.90 per game is modest, conceding 1.00 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in just 30% of their games, reflecting a regular tendency to keep or record clean sheets. Slovan Liberec have played only a handful of Czech Liga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
When travelling in Czech Liga this season, Slovan Liberec have posted 4W 1D 5L from 10 away outings — 1.30 PPG. Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game.
Both sides are running at similar form levels — 1.60 PPG for Mlada Boleslav against 1.30 for Slovan Liberec. There is no clear form edge to exploit here; other signals need to take the lead.
H2H History
The head-to-head record is closely matched — Mlada Boleslav lead 3W to 3W over the last 10 encounters, with 4 draws, though neither side has established a commanding advantage.
Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.5 goals per game across 10 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 18 Apr 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.
With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.5 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.
Trading
Mlada Boleslav half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 44% of the time; BTTS occurs in 65% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 40%.
Slovan Liberec half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 80% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (away games); they fail to score in 30% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Mlada Boleslav 62% versus Slovan Liberec 42%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Mlada Boleslav 60% | Slovan Liberec 35%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Mlada Boleslav 1.16 xG and Slovan Liberec 1.19 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Mlada Boleslav attack 1.103 / defence 0.838 | Slovan Liberec attack 1.039 / defence 0.754. League average goals — home 1.396 / away 1.360. Slovan Liberec's defence strength of 0.754 is below average — they are conceding at a rate that inflates the home xG figure. Data: 35 Mlada Boleslav games / 36 Slovan Liberec games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Mlada Boleslav 35% | Draw 28% | Slovan Liberec 37%. Fair-value odds: Mlada Boleslav 2.86 | Draw 3.57 | Slovan Liberec 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 42% | BTTS probability 48% | Total xG 2.34. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 58% — total xG of 2.34 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 48% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Final Verdict
Poisson rates Slovan Liberec as the most likely outcome at 37% — marginal model lean. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Slovan Liberec if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.
On the goals line, Poisson's 2.34 combined xG gives a 42% probability to Under 2.5 — marginal — conflicting signals, supported by form averaging 2.1 goals per game — though H2H averaging only 3.5 goals per meeting points in the other direction.
The Poisson model's BTTS call is No at 48%. Form rates corroborate: Mlada Boleslav 50% | Slovan Liberec 40% BTTS from recent games.
The outsider holds a 35% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Mlada Boleslav vs Slovan Liberec | Competition: Czech Liga, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Lokotrans Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 20 Feb 2027, 14:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Mlada Boleslav 35% | Draw 28% | Slovan Liberec 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 42% | BTTS 48% | xG Mlada Boleslav 1.16 / Slovan Liberec 1.19 • Poisson strength factors: Mlada Boleslav attack 1.103 / def 0.838 | Slovan Liberec attack 1.039 / def 0.754 | league avg home 1.396 / away 1.360 • Poisson stance: Slovan Liberec (37%) — low confidence — close contest
🧮 Prediction Model
1.16
Mlada Boleslav xG
Expected Goals
1.19
Slovan Liberec xG
48%
BTTS
68%
Over 1.5
42%
Over 2.5
21%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Mlada Boleslav vs Slovan Liberec kick off?
Mlada Boleslav vs Slovan Liberec is scheduled to kick off at 14:00 on Saturday 20 February 2027 at Lokotrans Arena.
Where is Mlada Boleslav vs Slovan Liberec being played?
The match is being played at Lokotrans Arena.
What competition is Mlada Boleslav vs Slovan Liberec part of?
Mlada Boleslav vs Slovan Liberec is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Czech Liga (Czech-Republic).
Who is favourite to win Mlada Boleslav vs Slovan Liberec?
Our statistical model gives Mlada Boleslav a 35% chance of winning, Slovan Liberec a 37% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Slovan Liberec the favourite.
Will both teams score in Mlada Boleslav vs Slovan Liberec?
Our model estimates a 48% probability that both Mlada Boleslav and Slovan Liberec will score (BTTS).
Will Mlada Boleslav vs Slovan Liberec have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 42%.
What is the head-to-head record between Mlada Boleslav and Slovan Liberec?
Record (10 meetings): Mlada Boleslav 3W | Draws 4 | Slovan Liberec 3W.
What form are Mlada Boleslav and Slovan Liberec in?
Mlada Boleslav (all comps): 4W-4D-2L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.10 | L5 W-D-W-D-W. Slovan Liberec (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 0.90 / GA 1.00 | L5 L-W-D-W-W.
🧮 Model Insight
Behind the Numbers
The model rates Mlada Boleslav's attack at 1.10x the league average against Slovan Liberec's defence at 0.75x — combine the two and it projects 1.16 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Slovan Liberec's attack (1.04x) against Mlada Boleslav's defence (0.84x) — and the away total comes out at 1.19.
These ratings are built from 35/36 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Scoreline Breakdown
Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.9% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (11.3%), 0-1 (9.6%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 36% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.
Most Likely Outcome
Slovan Liberec Win
35%
2.83
28%
3.57
37%
2.73
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
1 β 1
13.2%
Draw
Most likely
0 β 1
11.4%
Away win
1 β 0
11.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
1.16
Mlada Boleslav xG
Total xG
2.34
1.19
Slovan Liberec xG
2.83
35%
Home win
3.57
28%
Draw
2.73
37%
Away win
Goals Markets
68%
Over 1.5
1.47
32%
Under 1.5
3.12
42%
Over 2.5
2.38
58%
Under 2.5
1.72
21%
Over 3.5
4.76
79%
Under 3.5
1.27
9%
Over 4.5
11.11
91%
Under 4.5
1.10
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
48%
BTTS Yes
2.10
52%
BTTS No
1.91
Clean Sheet
31%
3.27
31%
3.19
Win to Nil
11%
9.25
11%
8.72
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.6 | 11.4 | 6.7 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| 1 | 11.1 | 13.2 | 7.8 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 6.4 | 7.6 | 4.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 3 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | – | – | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Mlada Boleslav vs Slovan Liberec?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.9%.
How many goals are Mlada Boleslav and Slovan Liberec expected to score?
The model projects 1.16 expected goals for Mlada Boleslav and 1.19 for Slovan Liberec, a combined total of 2.34.
How confident is the prediction model for Mlada Boleslav vs Slovan Liberec?
Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.
📈 Form Insight
The Form Picture
Mlada Boleslav come into this having played 40 games, going 12W 15D 13L for 1.27 points per game. Their last five reads W-D-W-D-W. It's still early in the season for Mlada Boleslav, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
On the other side, Slovan Liberec sit at 1.45 PPG from 40 outings (16W 10D 14L), a run that reads L-W-D-W-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Slovan Liberec, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.27 PPG for Mlada Boleslav against 1.45 for Slovan Liberec. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.
Home & Away Splits
Mlada Boleslav's home form reads 6W 7D 7L across 20 games on their own ground, a 1.25 PPG return.
Away from home, Slovan Liberec have taken 1.40 points per game from 20 outings (8W 4D 8L).
Scoring & Defensive Trends
Mlada Boleslav are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.58 conceded per game recently; Slovan Liberec are on 1.25 scored and 0.98 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Mlada Boleslav have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.
Defensively: Slovan Liberec in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 40 Results — Czech Liga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Mlada Boleslav
Early Season
Slovan Liberec
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Mlada Boleslav and Slovan Liberec in coming into this match?
Mlada Boleslav have gone 12W 15D 13L in their last 40 games (1.27 PPG), while Slovan Liberec have gone 16W 10D 14L in their last 40 (1.45 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Mlada Boleslav at home or Slovan Liberec away?
Slovan Liberec's away record (1.40 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Mlada Boleslav at home: 1.25 PPG; Slovan Liberec away: 1.40 PPG.
Have Mlada Boleslav or Slovan Liberec been keeping clean sheets recently?
Mlada Boleslav have kept a clean sheet in 28% of their recent games, Slovan Liberec in 35%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
History of the Fixture
On record, these two have faced off 10 times since September 2021 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Czech Liga. They last met on 18 April 2026, roughly 4 months ago.
Records & Recent Trends
The last 2 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Mlada Boleslav won 4-0 on 12 Mar 2023, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.
Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Mlada Boleslav have gone 2W 3D 0L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Slovan Liberec — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.
Last 10 Meetings
3
Mlada Boleslav
4
Draws
3
Slovan Liberec
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Mlada Boleslav and Slovan Liberec?
From 10 meetings on record, Mlada Boleslav have won 3, Slovan Liberec have won 3, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Mlada Boleslav and Slovan Liberec last play each other?
They last met on 18 April 2026, when Slovan Liberec 0-0 Mlada Boleslav.
📈 Trading Insight
How These Sides Start
Mlada Boleslav are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
Slovan Liberec are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time.
Goals & Clean Sheets
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Mlada Boleslav 65%, Slovan Liberec 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 60% (Mlada Boleslav) and 50% (Slovan Liberec). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 30% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Mlada Boleslav home games / Slovan Liberec away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Mlada Boleslav play Slovan Liberec?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 65% of Mlada Boleslav's games and 50% of Slovan Liberec's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Mlada Boleslav vs Slovan Liberec usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 60% of Mlada Boleslav's matches and 50% of Slovan Liberec's.
Do Mlada Boleslav and Slovan Liberec tend to score early?
Mlada Boleslav have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Slovan Liberec in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.