Sign in Register

Shanghai Shenhua 2-3 Chengdu Better City – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Super League · Regular Season - 9

Kick-off

Fri 1 May 2026

12:00

Venue

Shanghai Stadium

Competition

Super League

China

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Shanghai Shenhua at 50%, yet other data sources diverge — this Shanghai Shenhua vs Chengdu Better City fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Super League clash, Regular Season - 9 as Shanghai Shenhua welcome Chengdu Better City to Shanghai Stadium. Kick-off is set for Friday 1 May 2026 at 12:00 UTC.

Recent Form

Across all Super League games this season, Shanghai Shenhua have gone 5W 4D 1L from 10 outings — a 1.90 PPG return. Last five: W W D W W. They are averaging 2.00 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

At home at Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai Shenhua have gone 6W 3D 1L this season (10 games, 2.10 PPG). They are averaging 2.60 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Chengdu Better City — All Games: 4W 5D 1L from 10 Super League fixtures this season — 1.70 PPG. Last five: D W D L D. Their attacking form is sharp — 2.10 goals per game is a high-output rate that commands respect in the goals markets. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

Chengdu Better City's form when playing away from home: 3W 5D 2L across 10 road games this term (1.40 PPG). They are averaging 2.30 goals per away game — strong road scoring that makes them a threat even without home support. Both teams have scored in 80% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: Shanghai Shenhua 1.90 PPG, Chengdu Better City 1.70 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Shanghai Shenhua register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Chengdu Better City in 80% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

H2H

The previous 8 encounters between these sides heavily favour Chengdu Better City, who boast 4 victories compared to 1 for Shanghai Shenhua.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.5 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 21 Sep 2025, ended 1–1 with a draw.

It is worth noting that Chengdu Better City have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 4 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

In-Play Profile

Shanghai Shenhua in-play tendencies (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 87% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 85% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 62% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 77% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 42%.

Chengdu Better City in-play tendencies (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 89% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 56% of those occasions; they lead at the break 48% of the time; BTTS occurs in 67% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 37%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Shanghai Shenhua 58% versus Chengdu Better City 58%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Shanghai Shenhua 65% | Chengdu Better City 60%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Shanghai Shenhua 1.87 xG and Chengdu Better City 1.36 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Shanghai Shenhua attack 1.266 / defence 0.966 | Chengdu Better City attack 1.232 / defence 0.896. League average goals — home 1.652 / away 1.141. Shanghai Shenhua carry an above-average attack strength of 1.266 — their λ of 1.87 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Chengdu Better City have an above-average attack strength of 1.232 — the away xG of 1.36 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 38 Shanghai Shenhua games / 38 Chengdu Better City games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Shanghai Shenhua 50% | Draw 23% | Chengdu Better City 28%. Fair-value odds: Shanghai Shenhua 2.00 | Draw 4.35 | Chengdu Better City 3.57. Shanghai Shenhua hold a narrow Poisson edge at 50% — the draw (23%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 63% | BTTS probability 63% | Total xG 3.23. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 63% — the 3.23 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 63% reflects that both xG figures (1.87 / 1.36) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Summary & Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Shanghai Shenhua at 50% — moderate model lean. With a 23% draw probability, Draw No Bet on Shanghai Shenhua offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 28% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

On the goals line, Poisson's 3.23 combined xG gives a 63% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.8 goals per game.

Poisson assigns a 63% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Shanghai Shenhua 60% | Chengdu Better City 80% BTTS from recent games.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Chengdu Better City have been the dominant side historically, winning 4 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history favours Chengdu Better City but Poisson model leans Shanghai Shenhua — current-season strength data diverges from historical pattern.
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 63% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Shanghai Shenhua Poisson xG (1.87) is below their recent form scoring rate (2.60) — opposition defensive quality is suppressing the model's expectation.
Form Chengdu Better City Poisson xG (1.36) is below their form scoring rate (2.30) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form averages (~3.1 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.23) both support Over 2.5 goals at 63%.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (Shanghai Shenhua 6/10, Chengdu Better City 8/10) and Poisson model (63%).
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 63% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 63% — model favours both teams scoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Shanghai Shenhua vs Chengdu Better City | Competition: Super League, Regular Season - 9 | Venue: Shanghai Stadium • Kick-off: Friday 1 May 2026, 12:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Shanghai Shenhua 50% | Draw 23% | Chengdu Better City 28% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 63% | BTTS 63% | xG Shanghai Shenhua 1.87 / Chengdu Better City 1.36 • Poisson strength factors: Shanghai Shenhua attack 1.266 / def 0.966 | Chengdu Better City attack 1.232 / def 0.896 | league avg home 1.652 / away 1.141 • Poisson stance: Shanghai Shenhua (50%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.87

Shanghai Shenhua xG

Expected Goals

1.36

Chengdu Better City xG

50%
23%
28%
Shanghai Shenhua Draw Chengdu Better City

63%

BTTS

83%

Over 1.5

63%

Over 2.5

40%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Shanghai Shenhua vs Chengdu Better City kick off?

Shanghai Shenhua vs Chengdu Better City kicked off at 12:00 on Friday 1 May 2026 at Shanghai Stadium.

What was the final score in Shanghai Shenhua vs Chengdu Better City?

Shanghai Shenhua 2 - 3 Chengdu Better City.

Where is Shanghai Shenhua vs Chengdu Better City being played?

The match is being played at Shanghai Stadium.

What competition is Shanghai Shenhua vs Chengdu Better City part of?

Shanghai Shenhua vs Chengdu Better City is a Regular Season - 9 fixture in the Super League (China).

Who is favourite to win Shanghai Shenhua vs Chengdu Better City?

Our statistical model gives Shanghai Shenhua a 50% chance of winning, Chengdu Better City a 28% chance, and a 23% chance of a draw — making Shanghai Shenhua the favourite.

Will both teams score in Shanghai Shenhua vs Chengdu Better City?

Our model estimates a 63% probability that both Shanghai Shenhua and Chengdu Better City will score (BTTS).

Will Shanghai Shenhua vs Chengdu Better City have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 63%.

What is the head-to-head record between Shanghai Shenhua and Chengdu Better City?

Record (8 meetings): Shanghai Shenhua 1W | Draws 3 | Chengdu Better City 4W.

What form are Shanghai Shenhua and Chengdu Better City in?

Shanghai Shenhua (all comps): 5W-4D-1L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 2.00 / GA 1.00 | L5 W-W-D-W-W. Chengdu Better City (all comps): 4W-5D-1L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 2.10 / GA 1.20 | L5 D-W-D-L-D.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from Shanghai Shenhua's attack rating (1.27) and Chengdu Better City's defence rating (0.90), the model arrives at 1.87 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Chengdu Better City's attack versus Shanghai Shenhua's defence, projects 1.36 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 38/38 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 11.4%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.4%), 2-0 (6.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Shanghai Shenhua Win

50%

Shanghai Shenhua

2.02

23%

Draw

4.44

28%

Chengdu Better City

3.59

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.1%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.4%

Home win

1 – 0

7.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.87

Shanghai Shenhua xG

Total xG

3.23

1.36

Chengdu Better City xG

50%
23%
28%
Shanghai ShenhuaDrawChengdu Better City

2.02

50%

Home win

4.44

23%

Draw

3.59

28%

Away win

Goals Markets

83%

Over 1.5

1.20

17%

Under 1.5

5.88

63%

Over 2.5

1.59

37%

Under 2.5

2.70

40%

Over 3.5

2.50

60%

Under 3.5

1.67

22%

Over 4.5

4.55

78%

Under 4.5

1.28

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

63%

BTTS Yes

1.59

37%

BTTS No

2.69

Clean Sheet

26%

Shanghai Shenhua

3.88

15%

Chengdu Better City

6.51

Win to Nil

13%

Shanghai Shenhua

7.83

4%

Chengdu Better City

23.35

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.0 5.4 3.6 1.6 0.6 0.2
1 7.4 10.1 6.8 3.1 1.0 0.3
2 6.9 9.4 6.4 2.9 1.0 0.3
3 4.3 5.9 4.0 1.8 0.6 0.2
4 2.0 2.8 1.9 0.8 0.3 0.1
5 0.8 1.0 0.7 0.3 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.873
λ Away (xG) 1.357
Total xG 3.230
League avg home goals 1.652
League avg away goals 1.141
Shanghai Shenhua attack strength 1.266
Shanghai Shenhua defence strength 0.966
Chengdu Better City attack strength 1.232
Chengdu Better City defence strength 0.896
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 38 / 38

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Shanghai Shenhua vs Chengdu Better City?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.4%.

How many goals are Shanghai Shenhua and Chengdu Better City expected to score?

The model projects 1.87 expected goals for Shanghai Shenhua and 1.36 for Chengdu Better City, a combined total of 3.23.

How confident is the prediction model for Shanghai Shenhua vs Chengdu Better City?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 50%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Shanghai Shenhua's recent record stands at 43W 12D 5L from 60 games, a 2.35 PPG return, with W-W-D-W-W in the last five.

Chengdu Better City, meanwhile, have gone 35W 14D 11L across 60 games — 1.98 PPG, with D-W-D-L-D in their last five.

Form-wise this is close to level: Shanghai Shenhua on 2.35 PPG, Chengdu Better City on 1.98. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

At home specifically, Shanghai Shenhua have managed 22W 7D 1L from 30 games — 2.43 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Chengdu Better City's away record stands at 14W 9D 7L across 30 trips, a 1.70 PPG haul.

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Shanghai Shenhua come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Goals in Recent Form

Shanghai Shenhua are averaging 2.33 goals scored and 0.92 conceded per game recently; Chengdu Better City are on 2.08 scored and 0.98 conceded. Shanghai Shenhua's scoring rate against Chengdu Better City's tighter defensive record is one of the more interesting match-ups in the goals markets here.

Defensively: Shanghai Shenhua have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 60 Results — Super League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Shanghai Shenhua

Shanghai Shenhua

Current Season
W W D W W
Chengdu Better City

Chengdu Better City

Current Season
D W D L D
60 Played 60
43/12/5 W / D / L 35/14/11
2.35 Points Per Game 1.98
2.33 Avg Goals Scored 2.08
0.92 Avg Goals Conceded 0.98
3.25 Avg Goals / Game 3.07
23 Clean Sheets 20
35 BTTS 35
39 Over 2.5 Games 36
Shanghai Shenhua

Shanghai Shenhua

W
A Tianjin Teda
3–1 HT 2–0
22 Nov
W
H Sichuan Jiuniu
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Oct
D
H Dalian Zhixing
2–2 HT 1–2
26 Oct
W
A Qingdao Youth Island
2–1 HT 1–1
17 Oct
W
H Meizhou Kejia
6–1 HT 2–0
26 Sep
D
H Chengdu Better City
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
D
H Shandong Luneng
3–3 HT 2–2
12 Sep
L
A Wuhan Three Towns
0–1 HT 0–0
31 Aug
W
A Qingdao Jonoon
2–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
A Hangzhou Greentown
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
H SHANGHAI SIPG
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
D
A Yunnan Yukun
4–4 HT 1–3
02 Aug
W
H Henan Jianye
3–2 HT 2–1
27 Jul
W
A Beijing Guoan
3–1 HT 2–1
19 Jul
W
A Changchun Yatai
2–1 HT 2–0
29 Jun
W
H Tianjin Teda
3–0 HT 2–0
25 Jun
L
A Sichuan Jiuniu
1–3 HT 1–1
14 Jun
W
A Dalian Zhixing
3–0 HT 2–0
17 May
W
H Qingdao Youth Island
4–0 HT 3–0
10 May
W
A Meizhou Kejia
3–1 HT 0–0
06 May
L
A Chengdu Better City
0–1 HT 0–1
02 May
W
A Shandong Luneng
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Apr
W
H Wuhan Three Towns
2–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
W
H Qingdao Jonoon
3–2 HT 2–2
16 Apr
W
H Hangzhou Greentown
3–2 HT 1–0
12 Apr
D
A SHANGHAI SIPG
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Apr
W
H Yunnan Yukun
3–1 HT 0–1
02 Apr
W
A Henan Jianye
3–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
D
H Beijing Guoan
2–2 HT 2–1
01 Mar
W
H Changchun Yatai
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
A Chengdu Better City
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Nov
D
H Sichuan Jiuniu
2–2 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
H Henan Jianye
2–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
A Qingdao Jonoon
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Tianjin Teda
2–1 HT 0–1
21 Sep
W
A Hangzhou Greentown
4–3 HT 2–2
13 Sep
W
H SHANGHAI SIPG
3–1 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
H Nantong Zhiyun
5–1 HT 3–0
10 Aug
L
A Beijing Guoan
1–2 HT 0–1
04 Aug
W
A Wuhan Three Towns
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Jul
W
A Shijiazhuang Y. J.
5–0 HT 2–0
22 Jul
W
H Changchun Yatai
3–2 HT 1–1
13 Jul
W
H Shandong Luneng
6–0 HT 3–0
06 Jul
W
A Qingdao Youth Island
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Jun
W
H Meizhou Kejia
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Jun
D
H Chengdu Better City
1–1 HT 1–1
16 Jun
W
A Sichuan Jiuniu
1–0 HT 1–0
26 May
W
A Henan Jianye
2–1 HT 2–0
21 May
W
H Qingdao Jonoon
2–0 HT 0–0
15 May
D
A Tianjin Teda
0–0 HT 0–0
11 May
W
H Hangzhou Greentown
4–0 HT 2–0
05 May
W
H Shijiazhuang Y. J.
4–0 HT 1–0
01 May
D
A SHANGHAI SIPG
1–1 HT 0–0
27 Apr
W
A Nantong Zhiyun
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Apr
D
H Beijing Guoan
1–1 HT 1–1
13 Apr
W
H Wuhan Three Towns
4–1 HT 2–0
09 Apr
W
A Changchun Yatai
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Apr
W
A Shandong Luneng
3–0 HT 2–0
31 Mar
W
H Qingdao Youth Island
2–0 HT 2–0
08 Mar
W
A Meizhou Kejia
2–0 HT 0–0
03 Mar
Chengdu Better City

Chengdu Better City

D
A Sichuan Jiuniu
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Nov
L
H Henan Jianye
1–2 HT 1–0
31 Oct
D
A Qingdao Youth Island
2–2 HT 0–1
26 Oct
W
H Meizhou Kejia
3–1 HT 1–1
17 Oct
D
A Hangzhou Greentown
3–3 HT 3–2
26 Sep
D
A Shanghai Shenhua
1–1 HT 0–0
21 Sep
W
H Changchun Yatai
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Sep
W
H SHANGHAI SIPG
4–1 HT 3–1
30 Aug
W
A Yunnan Yukun
5–1 HT 1–1
23 Aug
D
H Qingdao Jonoon
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Aug
W
A Dalian Zhixing
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
W
H Shandong Luneng
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Aug
W
H Beijing Guoan
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Jul
L
A Tianjin Teda
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Jul
D
A Wuhan Three Towns
2–2 HT 1–1
29 Jun
W
H Sichuan Jiuniu
5–0 HT 2–0
25 Jun
L
A Henan Jianye
2–3 HT 2–2
14 Jun
D
H Qingdao Youth Island
1–1 HT 1–1
17 May
W
A Meizhou Kejia
4–0 HT 3–0
10 May
W
H Hangzhou Greentown
2–1 HT 1–0
05 May
W
H Shanghai Shenhua
1–0 HT 1–0
02 May
W
A Changchun Yatai
2–1 HT 1–0
26 Apr
W
A SHANGHAI SIPG
3–1 HT 2–1
20 Apr
D
H Yunnan Yukun
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Apr
W
A Qingdao Jonoon
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
H Dalian Zhixing
2–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
A Shandong Luneng
3–0 HT 2–0
02 Apr
D
A Beijing Guoan
1–1 HT 0–1
29 Mar
L
H Tianjin Teda
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Mar
W
H Wuhan Three Towns
1–0 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
H Shanghai Shenhua
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Nov
D
A Qingdao Youth Island
1–1 HT 0–1
27 Oct
W
H SHANGHAI SIPG
3–1 HT 3–1
18 Oct
W
H Meizhou Kejia
2–0 HT 1–0
29 Sep
L
A Henan Jianye
0–2 HT 0–1
21 Sep
D
H Beijing Guoan
2–2 HT 2–0
14 Sep
L
A Shandong Luneng
0–3 HT 0–1
17 Aug
W
A Sichuan Jiuniu
3–0 HT 3–0
09 Aug
W
H Changchun Yatai
4–0 HT 3–0
03 Aug
W
A Hangzhou Greentown
3–1 HT 1–1
28 Jul
D
A Wuhan Three Towns
1–1 HT 0–0
20 Jul
W
H Tianjin Teda
2–1 HT 1–1
12 Jul
W
A Nantong Zhiyun
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Jul
W
H Shijiazhuang Y. J.
4–0 HT 2–0
30 Jun
W
A Qingdao Jonoon
5–1 HT 2–1
26 Jun
D
A Shanghai Shenhua
1–1 HT 1–1
16 Jun
W
H Qingdao Youth Island
7–0 HT 3–0
26 May
L
A SHANGHAI SIPG
0–2 HT 0–0
22 May
W
A Meizhou Kejia
4–1 HT 1–0
17 May
W
H Henan Jianye
4–2 HT 3–2
10 May
L
A Beijing Guoan
1–2 HT 0–2
05 May
D
H Wuhan Three Towns
2–2 HT 1–1
01 May
L
H Shandong Luneng
0–1 HT 0–1
26 Apr
W
H Sichuan Jiuniu
3–1 HT 1–1
20 Apr
W
A Changchun Yatai
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Apr
W
H Hangzhou Greentown
3–0 HT 1–0
10 Apr
W
A Tianjin Teda
3–2 HT 1–0
06 Apr
W
H Nantong Zhiyun
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Mar
L
A Shijiazhuang Y. J.
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
W
H Qingdao Jonoon
2–0 HT 1–0
02 Mar

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Shanghai Shenhua and Chengdu Better City in coming into this match?

Shanghai Shenhua have gone 43W 12D 5L in their last 60 games (2.35 PPG), while Chengdu Better City have gone 35W 14D 11L in their last 60 (1.98 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Shanghai Shenhua at home or Chengdu Better City away?

Shanghai Shenhua's home record (2.43 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Shanghai Shenhua at home: 2.43 PPG; Chengdu Better City away: 1.70 PPG.

Have Shanghai Shenhua or Chengdu Better City been keeping clean sheets recently?

Shanghai Shenhua have kept a clean sheet in 38% of their recent games, Chengdu Better City in 33%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

10 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Super League. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

Shanghai Shenhua's record when hosting Chengdu Better City specifically: 0W 3D 2L from 5 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 10 Meetings

Shanghai Shenhua

2

Shanghai Shenhua

3

Draws

Chengdu Better City

5

Chengdu Better City

Recent Meetings

Chengdu Better City
4–5
22 Aug 26
Shanghai Shenhua
Shanghai Shenhua
2–3
01 May 26
Chengdu Better City
Shanghai Shenhua
1–1
21 Sep 25
Chengdu Better City
Chengdu Better City
1–0
02 May 25
Shanghai Shenhua
Chengdu Better City
1–2
02 Nov 24
Shanghai Shenhua
Shanghai Shenhua
1–1
16 Jun 24
Chengdu Better City
Shanghai Shenhua
1–1
26 Aug 23
Chengdu Better City
Chengdu Better City
2–1
23 May 23
Shanghai Shenhua
Chengdu Better City
3–2
12 Nov 22
Shanghai Shenhua
Shanghai Shenhua
0–2
17 Aug 22
Chengdu Better City

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Shanghai Shenhua and Chengdu Better City?

From 10 meetings on record, Shanghai Shenhua have won 2, Chengdu Better City have won 5, and 3 have been drawn.

When did Shanghai Shenhua and Chengdu Better City last play each other?

They last met on 22 August 2026, when Chengdu Better City 4-5 Shanghai Shenhua.

Who has won more matches between Shanghai Shenhua and Chengdu Better City?

Chengdu Better City have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Shanghai Shenhua are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 87% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 50% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Chengdu Better City are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 33% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 13% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

Both teams scoring has been the norm for this pairing lately — Shanghai Shenhua at 67%, Chengdu Better City at 67%. That combined rate makes BTTS Yes a well-supported trading angle.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 77% for Shanghai Shenhua and 60% for Chengdu Better City. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 57% and 37% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Shanghai Shenhua keep a clean sheet in 33% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Shanghai Shenhua home games / Chengdu Better City away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Shanghai Shenhua Shanghai Shenhua Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 47/60
(78.3%)
26/30
(86.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 30/60
(50%)
17/30
(56.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 11/13
(84.6%)
4/4
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 8/13
(61.5%)
4/4
(100%)
Winning at HT 26/60
(43.3%)
15/30
(50%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/60
(1.7%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 7/60
(11.7%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/60
(58.3%)
20/30
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 39/60
(65%)
23/30
(76.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 25/60
(41.7%)
17/30
(56.7%)
Clean Sheet 23/60
(38.3%)
10/30
(33.3%)
Failed to Score 4/60
(6.7%)
0/30
(0%)
Chengdu Better City Chengdu Better City Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 51/60
(85%)
23/30
(76.7%)
2+ Goals Before HT 29/60
(48.3%)
13/30
(43.3%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/9
(88.9%)
7/7
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/9
(55.6%)
5/7
(71.4%)
Winning at HT 29/60
(48.3%)
10/30
(33.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/60
(6.7%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/60
(6.7%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/60
(58.3%)
20/30
(66.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 36/60
(60%)
18/30
(60%)
Over 3.5 Goals 22/60
(36.7%)
11/30
(36.7%)
Clean Sheet 20/60
(33.3%)
6/30
(20%)
Failed to Score 6/60
(10%)
4/30
(13.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Shanghai Shenhua play Chengdu Better City?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 67% of Shanghai Shenhua's games and 67% of Chengdu Better City's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Shanghai Shenhua vs Chengdu Better City usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 77% of Shanghai Shenhua's matches and 60% of Chengdu Better City's.

Do Shanghai Shenhua and Chengdu Better City tend to score early?

Shanghai Shenhua have had a goal before half-time in 87% of their recent matches, Chengdu Better City in 77% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Chengdu Better City defy the odds to beat Shanghai Shenhua 2-3.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Chengdu Better City beat Shanghai Shenhua 2-3 at Shanghai Stadium, Regular Season - 9, in the Super League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Shanghai Shenhua 1.87 xG and Chengdu Better City 1.36 xG, a combined 3.23. The scoreboard read 2-3 for 5 actual goals. Chengdu Better City outscored their 1.36 projection by 1.6. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Shanghai Shenhua attack 1.27 / defence 0.97 against Chengdu Better City attack 1.23 / defence 0.90, drawn from 38/38 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Shanghai Shenhua 50% | Draw 23% | Chengdu Better City 28%, with Shanghai Shenhua to win its most likely call at 50%. The actual Chengdu Better City win had been the model's second-ranked read at 28%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 63%. The game delivered 5, so it went over — a call the model got right. Over 1.5 had been 83% and landed. Over 3.5 was 40% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 63% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 62% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Shanghai Shenhua 65%, Chengdu Better City 60%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 58%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Shanghai Shenhua's trading profile (60 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 38% of the time, and conceded here.

Chengdu Better City's trading profile (60 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 33% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Shanghai Shenhua 2.35 PPG, Chengdu Better City 1.98 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Chengdu Better City win broke the near-deadlock. Shanghai Shenhua (home/away splits) shipped 3 against a 1.00 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Chengdu Better City (home/away splits) scored 3 against a 1.93 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 63% Over 2.5 probability, 5 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 63% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 62% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.