Sign in Register

Union La Calera 1-2 Palestino – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primera División · Regular Season - 13

Kick-off

Sun 24 May 2026

00:00

Venue

Municipal Nicolas Chahuan

Competition

Primera División

Chile

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Union La Calera at 52%, yet in-form Palestino provide a compelling counter-argument — this Union La Calera vs Palestino fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Municipal Nicolas Chahuan plays host to Union La Calera versus Palestino in Primera División, Regular Season - 13. Kick-off: Sunday 24 May 2026 at 00:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Union La Calera have collected 0.60 PPG across 10 Primera División outings this season: 2W 0D 8L. Last five: L L L L L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation.

Union La Calera at Municipal Nicolas Chahuan this season: 2W 2D 6L from 10 home games — 0.80 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 0.80 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game.

Palestino (all games): 4W 1D 5L across 10 Primera División outings this term — 1.30 points per game. Last five: W L L W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.50. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play.

Palestino away from home this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 away games — 1.20 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their away games — meaningful support for the Yes angle in this specific context.

On a straight form reading, Palestino are the stronger side — 0.70 PPG clear of the hosts (1.30 vs 0.60). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H Analysis

Neither side has dominated this fixture. The last 9 head-to-head meetings have produced 2 wins for Union La Calera, 3 for Palestino and 4 draws — an even split that leaves the H2H largely neutral as a betting input.

The 9 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 30 Aug 2025, ended 1–2 with Palestino winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Data

Union La Calera goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 88% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 57% of games (home games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

Palestino goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 78% of the time; BTTS occurs in 57% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 53% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Union La Calera 43% versus Palestino 53%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Union La Calera 40% | Palestino 52%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Union La Calera 1.70 xG and Palestino 1.06 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Union La Calera attack 0.980 / defence 1.026 | Palestino attack 0.909 / defence 1.085. League average goals — home 1.600 / away 1.135. Data: 42 Union La Calera games / 42 Palestino games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Union La Calera 52% | Draw 24% | Palestino 24%. Fair-value odds: Union La Calera 1.92 | Draw 4.17 | Palestino 4.17. Union La Calera hold a narrow Poisson edge at 52% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 52% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.76. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 52%/48% — the total xG of 2.76 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Union La Calera at 52% — moderate model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Palestino (1.30 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Union La Calera if the outright odds are short.

Poisson projects 2.76 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 52% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 53% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Union La Calera 40% | Palestino 60%.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–4D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 53% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Palestino lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.60 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Union La Calera Poisson xG (1.70) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.80) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Goals Form only shows ~1.6 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.76 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form (PPG) favours Palestino but Poisson leans Union La Calera (52%) — divergence worth monitoring.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Union La Calera vs Palestino | Competition: Primera División, Regular Season - 13 | Venue: Municipal Nicolas Chahuan • Kick-off: Sunday 24 May 2026, 00:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Union La Calera 52% | Draw 24% | Palestino 24% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 52% | BTTS 53% | xG Union La Calera 1.70 / Palestino 1.06 • Poisson strength factors: Union La Calera attack 0.980 / def 1.026 | Palestino attack 0.909 / def 1.085 | league avg home 1.600 / away 1.135 • Poisson stance: Union La Calera (52%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.70

Union La Calera xG

Expected Goals

1.06

Palestino xG

52%
24%
24%
Union La Calera Draw Palestino

53%

BTTS

76%

Over 1.5

52%

Over 2.5

30%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Union La Calera vs Palestino kick off?

Union La Calera vs Palestino kicked off at 00:00 on Sunday 24 May 2026 at Municipal Nicolas Chahuan.

What was the final score in Union La Calera vs Palestino?

Union La Calera 1 - 2 Palestino.

Where is Union La Calera vs Palestino being played?

The match is being played at Municipal Nicolas Chahuan.

What competition is Union La Calera vs Palestino part of?

Union La Calera vs Palestino is a Regular Season - 13 fixture in the Primera División (Chile).

Who is favourite to win Union La Calera vs Palestino?

Our statistical model gives Union La Calera a 52% chance of winning, Palestino a 24% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Union La Calera the favourite.

Will both teams score in Union La Calera vs Palestino?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Union La Calera and Palestino will score (BTTS).

Will Union La Calera vs Palestino have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 52%.

What is the head-to-head record between Union La Calera and Palestino?

Record (9 meetings): Union La Calera 2W | Draws 4 | Palestino 3W.

What form are Union La Calera and Palestino in?

Union La Calera (all comps): 2W-0D-8L in 10 | 0.60 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.80 | L5 L-L-L-L-L. Palestino (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.50 | L5 W-L-L-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Union La Calera's attacking strength (0.98x league average) is weighed against Palestino's defensive record (1.08x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.70. Flip it around — Palestino's attack (0.91x) against Union La Calera's defence (1.03x) — and the away total comes out at 1.06.

These ratings are built from 42/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.9%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 1-0 (9.3%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Union La Calera Win

52%

Union La Calera

1.91

24%

Draw

4.16

24%

Palestino

4.25

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.4%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

10.8%

Home win

2 – 1

9.7%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.70

Union La Calera xG

Total xG

2.76

1.06

Palestino xG

52%
24%
24%
Union La CaleraDrawPalestino

1.91

52%

Home win

4.16

24%

Draw

4.25

24%

Away win

Goals Markets

76%

Over 1.5

1.32

24%

Under 1.5

4.17

52%

Over 2.5

1.92

48%

Under 2.5

2.08

30%

Over 3.5

3.33

70%

Under 3.5

1.43

15%

Over 4.5

6.67

85%

Under 4.5

1.18

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.87

47%

BTTS No

2.14

Clean Sheet

35%

Union La Calera

2.88

18%

Palestino

5.48

Win to Nil

18%

Union La Calera

5.49

4%

Palestino

23.30

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 6.3 6.7 3.5 1.2 0.3 0.1
1 10.8 11.4 6.0 2.1 0.6 0.1
2 9.2 9.7 5.1 1.8 0.5 0.1
3 5.2 5.5 2.9 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 2.2 2.3 1.2 0.4 0.1
5 0.8 0.8 0.4 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.702
λ Away (xG) 1.058
Total xG 2.760
League avg home goals 1.600
League avg away goals 1.135
Union La Calera attack strength 0.980
Union La Calera defence strength 1.026
Palestino attack strength 0.909
Palestino defence strength 1.085
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 42 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Union La Calera vs Palestino?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.

How many goals are Union La Calera and Palestino expected to score?

The model projects 1.70 expected goals for Union La Calera and 1.06 for Palestino, a combined total of 2.76.

How confident is the prediction model for Union La Calera vs Palestino?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 52%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Across their last 60 outings, Union La Calera have picked up 1.05 PPG on a 17W 12D 31L record — L-L-L-L-L across the most recent five.

Palestino's form line: 27W 14D 19L from 60 games, 1.58 PPG, last five W-L-L-W-D.

Put side by side, Palestino are the form team by 0.53 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Union La Calera.

How They Fare by Venue

On home soil, Union La Calera have posted 1.27 PPG from 30 outings (11W 5D 14L).

On the road, Palestino have gone 11W 8D 11L from 30 away games — 1.37 PPG when travelling.

Attack vs Defence

Union La Calera are averaging 0.95 goals scored and 1.32 conceded per game recently; Palestino are on 1.47 scored and 1.07 conceded.

Defensively: Palestino in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 60 Results — Primera División

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Union La Calera

Union La Calera

Current Season
L L L L L
Palestino

Palestino

Current Season
W L L W D
60 Played 60
17/12/31 W / D / L 27/14/19
1.05 Points Per Game 1.58
0.95 Avg Goals Scored 1.47
1.32 Avg Goals Conceded 1.07
2.27 Avg Goals / Game 2.53
15 Clean Sheets 21
26 BTTS 32
24 Over 2.5 Games 31
Union La Calera

Union La Calera

L
A U. Catolica
1–2 HT 1–0
06 Dec
L
H Deportes Limache
0–1 HT 0–0
30 Nov
L
A Colo Colo
1–4 HT 0–3
23 Nov
L
H Deportes Iquique
1–2 HT 1–2
07 Nov
L
A Coquimbo Unido
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
W
H Nublense
3–0 HT 1–0
26 Oct
L
A A. Italiano
3–4 HT 3–1
17 Oct
W
H Everton de Vina
1–0 HT 1–0
13 Sep
L
H Palestino
1–2 HT 0–1
30 Aug
L
A Cobresal
0–1 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H D. La Serena
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
L
A Huachipato
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A O'Higgins
0–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
L
H Universidad de Chile
0–4 HT 0–3
28 Jul
L
A Union Espanola
1–3 HT 1–0
19 Jul
D
H U. Catolica
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Jun
W
A Deportes Limache
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Jun
L
H Colo Colo
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Jun
W
A Deportes Iquique
1–0 HT 0–0
26 May
L
H Coquimbo Unido
0–1 HT 0–0
17 May
D
A Nublense
1–1 HT 0–0
05 May
W
H A. Italiano
1–0 HT 1–0
25 Apr
D
A Everton de Vina
1–1 HT 1–1
20 Apr
L
A Palestino
0–1 HT 0–0
14 Apr
W
H Cobresal
2–1 HT 0–0
31 Mar
L
A D. La Serena
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
H Huachipato
1–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
H O'Higgins
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Mar
L
A Universidad de Chile
0–1 HT 0–1
23 Feb
W
H Union Espanola
4–0 HT 2–0
17 Feb
W
H Cobresal
3–0 HT 3–0
10 Nov
D
A Coquimbo Unido
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
H Union Espanola
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Oct
L
H Colo Colo
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Oct
W
A Everton de Vina
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Oct
L
A Universidad de Chile
0–1 HT 0–1
06 Oct
W
A Nublense
1–0 HT 0–0
29 Sep
W
H A. Italiano
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Sep
D
A O'Higgins
1–1 HT 0–0
28 Aug
D
H Deportes Copiapo
3–3 HT 0–1
24 Aug
W
H Palestino
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Aug
L
A Cobreloa
0–2 HT 0–1
10 Aug
D
A Deportes Iquique
1–1 HT 1–1
04 Aug
W
H Huachipato
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Jul
L
A U. Catolica
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Jul
W
A Union Espanola
1–0 HT 0–0
08 Jun
L
A Cobresal
1–2 HT 1–1
02 Jun
L
H Coquimbo Unido
1–2 HT 1–1
25 May
L
H Universidad de Chile
1–3 HT 1–1
14 May
W
H Nublense
2–1 HT 0–0
05 May
L
A Colo Colo
1–3 HT 1–1
28 Apr
L
H Everton de Vina
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Apr
D
A A. Italiano
2–2 HT 1–1
15 Apr
L
H O'Higgins
2–3 HT 0–1
07 Apr
L
A Deportes Copiapo
0–2 HT 0–1
31 Mar
D
H U. Catolica
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
D
A Palestino
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
L
H Cobreloa
0–2 HT 0–0
12 Mar
L
H Deportes Iquique
1–3 HT 0–1
03 Mar
W
A Huachipato
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Feb
Palestino

Palestino

D
H Huachipato
2–2 HT 1–1
05 Dec
W
A D. La Serena
3–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A U. Catolica
1–2 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H Coquimbo Unido
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Nov
W
H Deportes Limache
2–1 HT 1–0
03 Nov
W
H Everton de Vina
2–1 HT 0–0
24 Oct
L
A Universidad de Chile
1–2 HT 1–2
13 Oct
L
H O'Higgins
1–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
A Cobresal
1–2 HT 0–1
07 Sep
W
A Union La Calera
2–1 HT 1–0
30 Aug
D
H Colo Colo
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Aug
L
A Nublense
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
W
H Deportes Iquique
2–0 HT 0–0
08 Aug
D
A A. Italiano
1–1 HT 0–0
02 Aug
W
H Union Espanola
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Jul
D
A Huachipato
2–2 HT 2–0
21 Jun
W
H D. La Serena
2–1 HT 0–0
14 Jun
D
H U. Catolica
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Jun
D
A Coquimbo Unido
0–0 HT 0–0
25 May
W
A Deportes Limache
1–0 HT 0–0
18 May
W
A Everton de Vina
2–1 HT 2–1
03 May
L
H Universidad de Chile
2–3 HT 0–1
27 Apr
L
A O'Higgins
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Apr
W
H Union La Calera
1–0 HT 0–0
14 Apr
D
A Colo Colo
1–1 HT 1–0
27 Mar
W
H Nublense
2–0 HT 1–0
16 Mar
W
A Deportes Iquique
3–1 HT 2–1
08 Mar
L
H A. Italiano
0–2 HT 0–1
01 Mar
W
A Union Espanola
3–0 HT 1–0
21 Feb
W
H Cobresal
2–1 HT 0–0
15 Feb
W
H A. Italiano
2–0 HT 0–0
10 Nov
W
A Union Espanola
3–2 HT 1–1
02 Nov
L
H Colo Colo
2–3 HT 2–1
20 Oct
W
H Coquimbo Unido
2–0 HT 0–0
06 Oct
L
A Deportes Copiapo
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Sep
W
H Deportes Iquique
2–0 HT 2–0
24 Sep
L
A Universidad de Chile
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Sep
D
H Nublense
1–1 HT 1–0
01 Sep
D
A Huachipato
2–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
W
H Cobresal
3–0 HT 1–0
25 Aug
L
A Union La Calera
1–2 HT 0–1
18 Aug
W
H O'Higgins
4–1 HT 0–1
09 Aug
D
A U. Catolica
1–1 HT 0–0
03 Aug
L
A Cobreloa
1–3 HT 1–0
30 Jul
L
H Everton de Vina
1–4 HT 1–2
21 Jul
D
A Coquimbo Unido
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Jun
W
A A. Italiano
2–1 HT 0–1
02 Jun
L
H Union Espanola
0–1 HT 0–0
24 May
L
A Colo Colo
0–2 HT 0–1
19 May
W
H Deportes Copiapo
3–1 HT 3–1
03 May
L
A Deportes Iquique
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Apr
D
H Universidad de Chile
2–2 HT 1–1
21 Apr
W
H Huachipato
2–0 HT 2–0
17 Apr
W
A Nublense
2–0 HT 1–0
14 Apr
W
A Cobresal
2–0 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
A Everton de Vina
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Mar
D
H Union La Calera
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Mar
W
A O'Higgins
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Mar
L
H U. Catolica
0–2 HT 0–1
02 Mar
W
H Cobreloa
5–0 HT 3–0
24 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Union La Calera and Palestino in coming into this match?

Union La Calera have gone 17W 12D 31L in their last 60 games (1.05 PPG), while Palestino have gone 27W 14D 19L in their last 60 (1.58 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Union La Calera at home or Palestino away?

Palestino's away record (1.37 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Union La Calera at home: 1.27 PPG; Palestino away: 1.37 PPG.

Have Union La Calera or Palestino been keeping clean sheets recently?

Union La Calera have kept a clean sheet in 25% of their recent games, Palestino in 35%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to November 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Primera División. They last met on 24 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Notable Numbers

Palestino go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Union La Calera have gone 1W 1D 3L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Palestino — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Union La Calera

2

Union La Calera

4

Draws

Palestino

4

Palestino

Recent Meetings

Union La Calera
1–2
24 May 26
Palestino
Union La Calera
1–2
30 Aug 25
Palestino
Palestino
1–0
14 Apr 25
Union La Calera
Union La Calera
2–1
18 Aug 24
Palestino
Palestino
0–0
17 Mar 24
Union La Calera
Union La Calera
2–3
07 Aug 23
Palestino
Palestino
1–1
20 Feb 23
Union La Calera
Union La Calera
2–2
30 Jul 22
Palestino
Palestino
0–0
04 Mar 22
Union La Calera
Palestino
1–2
04 Nov 21
Union La Calera

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Union La Calera and Palestino?

From 10 meetings on record, Union La Calera have won 2, Palestino have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Union La Calera and Palestino last play each other?

They last met on 24 May 2026, when Union La Calera 1-2 Palestino.

Who has won more matches between Union La Calera and Palestino?

Palestino have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Union La Calera are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.

Palestino are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 27% of the time.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Union La Calera 50%, Palestino 57% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 57% (Union La Calera) and 53% (Palestino). Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 23% and 17% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Union La Calera have failed to score in 30% of games.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Union La Calera home games / Palestino away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Union La Calera Union La Calera Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 34/60
(56.7%)
19/30
(63.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/60
(25%)
8/30
(26.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 23/26
(88.5%)
10/11
(90.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/26
(26.9%)
5/11
(45.5%)
Winning at HT 10/60
(16.7%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/60
(6.7%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/60
(3.3%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/60
(43.3%)
15/30
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 24/60
(40%)
17/30
(56.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/60
(20%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Clean Sheet 15/60
(25%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Failed to Score 22/60
(36.7%)
9/30
(30%)
Palestino Palestino Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 37/60
(61.7%)
19/30
(63.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/60
(23.3%)
6/30
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 18/23
(78.3%)
8/11
(72.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 11/23
(47.8%)
4/11
(36.4%)
Winning at HT 18/60
(30%)
8/30
(26.7%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 6/60
(10%)
3/30
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/60
(3.3%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 32/60
(53.3%)
17/30
(56.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 31/60
(51.7%)
16/30
(53.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/60
(21.7%)
5/30
(16.7%)
Clean Sheet 21/60
(35%)
9/30
(30%)
Failed to Score 12/60
(20%)
7/30
(23.3%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Union La Calera play Palestino?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 50% of Union La Calera's recent matches and 57% of Palestino's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Union La Calera vs Palestino usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 57% of Union La Calera's matches and 53% of Palestino's.

Do Union La Calera and Palestino tend to score early?

Union La Calera have had a goal before half-time in 63% of their recent matches, Palestino in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Palestino defy the odds to beat Union La Calera 1-2.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Palestino beat Union La Calera 1-2 at Municipal Nicolas Chahuan, Regular Season - 13, in the Primera División. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Union La Calera 1.70 xG and Palestino 1.06 xG, a combined 2.76. The scoreboard read 1-2 for 3 actual goals. Palestino outscored their 1.06 projection by 0.9. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Union La Calera attack 0.98 / defence 1.03 against Palestino attack 0.91 / defence 1.08, drawn from 42/42 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Union La Calera 52% | Draw 24% | Palestino 24%, with Union La Calera to win its most likely call at 52%. Instead the game produced a Palestino win, an outcome the model had rated at just 24% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 52%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 76% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 46% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Union La Calera 40%, Palestino 52%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 48%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Union La Calera's trading profile (60 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 43% of their matches — today it did.

Palestino's trading profile (60 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Palestino arrived the stronger side — 1.58 PPG against 1.05. Form held, and they took the win.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit), form (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 52% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 53% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 46% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.