Sign in Register

Cobresal 0-1 Nublense – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Primera División · Regular Season - 14

Kick-off

Fri 29 May 2026

22:00

Venue

El Cobre

Competition

Primera División

Chile

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Cobresal at 46% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Cobresal vs Nublense encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis

Nublense make the trip to El Cobre to face Cobresal in Primera División, Regular Season - 14. The match kicks off on Friday 29 May 2026 at 22:00 UTC.

Form

Cobresal (all games): 5W 0D 5L across 10 Primera División fixtures this term — 1.50 PPG. Last five: W L L W L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets.

Cobresal's form when playing at home: 6W 1D 3L across 10 games at El Cobre this term (1.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Nublense's overall Primera División record this term: 1W 1D 8L from 10 games (0.40 PPG). Last five: L L L L W. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.60 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation.

Nublense's form when playing away from home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 road games this term (1.10 PPG). Away from home they average 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.10 exceeds their overall 0.40 — they actually perform better on the road than their aggregate form implies.

The form ledger tips toward Cobresal. A 1.10 PPG lead over Nublense (1.50 vs 0.40) is a consistent enough margin to carry weight. If the win odds appear compressed, Draw No Bet offers draw insurance at a lower cost than a full switch to Double Chance.

Head-to-Head

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 9 meetings: Cobresal 2W, Nublense 3W, 4D.

These two sides have produced goals at a consistent rate historically, averaging 3.2 per game across 9 meetings. That scoring profile provides genuine support for the Over 2.5 angle. The most recent clash, on 7 Dec 2025, ended 0–5 with Nublense winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading Data

Cobresal goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (60 games, 30 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 50% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 73% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 73% of games (home games).

Nublense goal-timing and half-time pattern breakdown (60 games, 30 at away): they score before half-time in 63% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 84% of the time; BTTS occurs in 47% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 47% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Cobresal 58% versus Nublense 43%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Cobresal 63% | Nublense 42%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Cobresal 1.72 xG and Nublense 1.37 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Cobresal attack 0.977 / defence 1.190 | Nublense attack 1.016 / defence 1.080. League average goals — home 1.632 / away 1.136. Data: 43 Cobresal games / 43 Nublense games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Cobresal 46% | Draw 24% | Nublense 31%. Fair-value odds: Cobresal 2.17 | Draw 4.17 | Nublense 3.23. Cobresal hold a narrow Poisson edge at 46% — the draw (24%) is close enough to merit draw-inclusive market consideration.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 60% | BTTS probability 61% | Total xG 3.09. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 60% — the 3.09 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 61% reflects that both xG figures (1.72 / 1.37) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

Form averages suggest only ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson projects Over 2.5 at 60% — underlying attack/defence strengths imply more goals than surface form shows.

The Poisson model's primary lean is Cobresal at 46% — moderate model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Cobresal if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.09 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 60% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by H2H averaging 3.2 goals per meeting.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 61% on Yes. Form rates are neutral: Cobresal 60% | Nublense 40%.

The outsider holds a 31% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–4D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.22 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.09) both back Over 2.5 goals (60% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 78% and Poisson BTTS 61% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Cobresal lead on PPG: 1.50 vs 0.40 — stronger form across the last 10 games.
Form Nublense Poisson xG (1.37) exceeds their form scoring rate (0.90) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.09 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Cobresal — Cobresal at 46% win probability.
Goals Poisson Over 2.5 probability is 60% — the model favours goals in this fixture.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 61% — model favours both teams scoring.
Contradiction Form averages suggest only ~1.8 goals/game but Poisson projects Over 2.5 at 60% — underlying attack/defence strengths imply more goals than surface form shows.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Cobresal vs Nublense | Competition: Primera División, Regular Season - 14 | Venue: El Cobre • Kick-off: Friday 29 May 2026, 22:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Cobresal 46% | Draw 24% | Nublense 31% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 60% | BTTS 61% | xG Cobresal 1.72 / Nublense 1.37 • Poisson strength factors: Cobresal attack 0.977 / def 1.190 | Nublense attack 1.016 / def 1.080 | league avg home 1.632 / away 1.136 • Poisson stance: Cobresal (46%) — moderate lean

🧮 Prediction Model

1.72

Cobresal xG

Expected Goals

1.37

Nublense xG

46%
24%
31%
Cobresal Draw Nublense

61%

BTTS

81%

Over 1.5

60%

Over 2.5

37%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Cobresal vs Nublense kick off?

Cobresal vs Nublense kicked off at 22:00 on Friday 29 May 2026 at El Cobre.

What was the final score in Cobresal vs Nublense?

Cobresal 0 - 1 Nublense.

Where is Cobresal vs Nublense being played?

The match is being played at El Cobre.

What competition is Cobresal vs Nublense part of?

Cobresal vs Nublense is a Regular Season - 14 fixture in the Primera División (Chile).

Who is favourite to win Cobresal vs Nublense?

Our statistical model gives Cobresal a 46% chance of winning, Nublense a 31% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Cobresal the favourite.

Will both teams score in Cobresal vs Nublense?

Our model estimates a 61% probability that both Cobresal and Nublense will score (BTTS).

Will Cobresal vs Nublense have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 60%.

What is the head-to-head record between Cobresal and Nublense?

Record (9 meetings): Cobresal 2W | Draws 4 | Nublense 3W.

What form are Cobresal and Nublense in?

Cobresal (all comps): 5W-0D-5L in 10 | 1.50 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 W-L-L-W-L. Nublense (all comps): 1W-1D-8L in 10 | 0.40 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.60 | L5 L-L-L-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

Where the Numbers Come From

Working from Cobresal's attack rating (0.98) and Nublense's defence rating (1.08), the model arrives at 1.72 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Nublense's attack (1.02x) against Cobresal's defence (1.19x) — and the away total comes out at 1.37.

These ratings are built from 43/43 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.1%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.2%), 1-2 (7.3%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Cobresal Win

46%

Cobresal

2.18

24%

Draw

4.26

31%

Nublense

3.26

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

10.7%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

9.2%

Home win

1 – 0

7.8%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.72

Cobresal xG

Total xG

3.09

1.37

Nublense xG

46%
24%
31%
CobresalDrawNublense

2.18

46%

Home win

4.26

24%

Draw

3.26

31%

Away win

Goals Markets

81%

Over 1.5

1.23

19%

Under 1.5

5.26

60%

Over 2.5

1.67

40%

Under 2.5

2.50

37%

Over 3.5

2.70

63%

Under 3.5

1.59

20%

Over 4.5

5.00

80%

Under 4.5

1.25

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

61%

BTTS Yes

1.63

39%

BTTS No

2.58

Clean Sheet

25%

Cobresal

3.94

18%

Nublense

5.59

Win to Nil

12%

Cobresal

8.61

5%

Nublense

18.20

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 4.5 6.2 4.3 2.0 0.7 0.2
1 7.8 10.7 7.3 3.4 1.2 0.3
2 6.7 9.2 6.3 2.9 1.0 0.3
3 3.9 5.3 3.6 1.7 0.6 0.2
4 1.7 2.3 1.6 0.7 0.2 0.1
5 0.6 0.8 0.5 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.721
λ Away (xG) 1.372
Total xG 3.093
League avg home goals 1.632
League avg away goals 1.136
Cobresal attack strength 0.977
Cobresal defence strength 1.190
Nublense attack strength 1.016
Nublense defence strength 1.080
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 43

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Cobresal vs Nublense?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.1%.

How many goals are Cobresal and Nublense expected to score?

The model projects 1.72 expected goals for Cobresal and 1.37 for Nublense, a combined total of 3.09.

How confident is the prediction model for Cobresal vs Nublense?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 46%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Recent Form Overview

Cobresal come into this having played 60 games, going 22W 14D 24L for 1.33 points per game. Their last five reads W-L-L-W-L.

On the other side, Nublense sit at 1.22 PPG from 60 outings (19W 16D 25L), a run that reads L-L-L-L-W across their last five.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.33 PPG for Cobresal against 1.22 for Nublense. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

How They Fare by Venue

Cobresal's home form reads 16W 7D 7L across 30 games on their own ground, a 1.83 PPG return. That's noticeably better than their 1.33 PPG overall — Cobresal are a different proposition at home than their general record suggests.

Away from home, Nublense have taken 1.10 points per game from 30 outings (9W 6D 15L).

Comparing the two in their relevant venue splits, Cobresal come out ahead — a more targeted read than the overall PPG figures above, since it strips out games played in the opposite context.

Attack vs Defence

Cobresal are averaging 1.33 goals scored and 1.48 conceded per game recently; Nublense are on 1.18 scored and 1.23 conceded.

Defensively: Nublense in 35% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 60 Results — Primera División

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Cobresal

Cobresal

Current Season
W L L W L
Nublense

Nublense

Current Season
L L L L W
60 Played 60
22/14/24 W / D / L 19/16/25
1.33 Points Per Game 1.22
1.33 Avg Goals Scored 1.18
1.48 Avg Goals Conceded 1.23
2.82 Avg Goals / Game 2.42
11 Clean Sheets 21
35 BTTS 26
38 Over 2.5 Games 25
Cobresal

Cobresal

L
A Nublense
0–5 HT 0–3
07 Dec
W
H Colo Colo
3–0 HT 2–0
28 Nov
L
A Deportes Iquique
1–2 HT 1–0
21 Nov
L
H Everton de Vina
1–2 HT 0–2
09 Nov
W
A A. Italiano
2–1 HT 2–0
31 Oct
W
H Union Espanola
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
L
A Deportes Limache
0–2 HT 0–2
18 Oct
W
H Huachipato
3–2 HT 1–1
13 Sep
W
H Palestino
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Sep
L
A U. Catolica
1–2 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Union La Calera
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A O'Higgins
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Aug
L
H Coquimbo Unido
1–2 HT 1–1
10 Aug
W
A Universidad de Chile
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Aug
W
A D. La Serena
2–0 HT 1–0
26 Jul
D
H Nublense
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Jun
L
A Colo Colo
0–4 HT 0–1
17 Jun
W
H Deportes Iquique
2–1 HT 1–0
02 Jun
D
A Everton de Vina
2–2 HT 2–0
24 May
L
H A. Italiano
0–1 HT 0–1
17 May
W
A Union Espanola
1–0 HT 1–0
03 May
W
H Deportes Limache
3–1 HT 2–0
26 Apr
W
A Huachipato
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Apr
D
H U. Catolica
1–1 HT 1–1
12 Apr
L
A Union La Calera
1–2 HT 0–0
31 Mar
D
H O'Higgins
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
D
A Coquimbo Unido
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Mar
W
H Universidad de Chile
2–1 HT 0–0
02 Mar
W
H D. La Serena
3–1 HT 1–0
23 Feb
L
A Palestino
1–2 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Union La Calera
0–3 HT 0–3
10 Nov
W
H O'Higgins
3–1 HT 1–1
02 Nov
L
A Coquimbo Unido
0–2 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
H Everton de Vina
2–1 HT 1–1
05 Oct
L
A Colo Colo
0–2 HT 0–1
29 Sep
L
H A. Italiano
0–1 HT 0–0
25 Sep
L
A Nublense
0–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
D
A Deportes Copiapo
2–2 HT 1–0
01 Sep
W
H U. Catolica
3–1 HT 1–1
28 Aug
L
A Palestino
0–3 HT 0–1
25 Aug
W
H Deportes Iquique
2–1 HT 1–0
18 Aug
D
A Huachipato
0–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Cobreloa
3–2 HT 1–1
04 Aug
L
A Union Espanola
1–2 HT 0–1
27 Jul
D
H Universidad de Chile
3–3 HT 1–2
21 Jul
W
H Union La Calera
2–1 HT 1–1
02 Jun
D
A O'Higgins
2–2 HT 1–0
26 May
L
H Coquimbo Unido
2–3 HT 1–2
20 May
D
A Everton de Vina
3–3 HT 2–2
12 May
D
H Colo Colo
2–2 HT 1–2
04 May
W
A A. Italiano
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Apr
D
H Nublense
2–2 HT 1–2
20 Apr
W
H Deportes Copiapo
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Apr
L
A U. Catolica
0–2 HT 0–2
06 Apr
L
H Palestino
0–2 HT 0–0
29 Mar
D
A Universidad de Chile
2–2 HT 1–1
25 Mar
L
A Deportes Iquique
0–1 HT 0–0
15 Mar
L
H Huachipato
1–2 HT 0–2
09 Mar
L
A Cobreloa
1–2 HT 0–0
01 Mar
D
H Union Espanola
2–2 HT 1–1
25 Feb
Nublense

Nublense

W
H Cobresal
5–0 HT 3–0
07 Dec
L
A A. Italiano
0–1 HT 0–1
01 Dec
L
H Huachipato
0–1 HT 0–0
24 Nov
L
A O'Higgins
2–4 HT 1–1
08 Nov
L
H Colo Colo
0–1 HT 0–0
01 Nov
L
A Union La Calera
0–3 HT 0–1
26 Oct
D
A D. La Serena
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Oct
L
A U. Catolica
0–1 HT 0–1
10 Oct
L
A Coquimbo Unido
1–2 HT 0–0
12 Sep
L
H Union Espanola
1–2 HT 1–0
31 Aug
W
A Deportes Iquique
2–0 HT 1–0
24 Aug
W
H Palestino
1–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
H Everton de Vina
1–0 HT 1–0
03 Aug
W
A Deportes Limache
1–0 HT 0–0
26 Jul
D
H Universidad de Chile
2–2 HT 0–0
20 Jul
D
A Cobresal
1–1 HT 1–1
22 Jun
L
H A. Italiano
2–3 HT 1–2
16 Jun
W
A Huachipato
1–0 HT 0–0
31 May
L
H O'Higgins
0–1 HT 0–0
25 May
D
A Colo Colo
2–2 HT 2–1
19 May
D
H Union La Calera
1–1 HT 0–0
05 May
W
H D. La Serena
2–0 HT 0–0
25 Apr
D
H Coquimbo Unido
0–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
A Union Espanola
0–3 HT 0–2
14 Apr
D
H Deportes Iquique
1–1 HT 1–0
28 Mar
L
A Palestino
0–2 HT 0–1
16 Mar
D
H U. Catolica
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Mar
W
A Everton de Vina
2–1 HT 2–1
01 Mar
D
H Deportes Limache
1–1 HT 0–0
22 Feb
L
A Universidad de Chile
0–5 HT 0–0
15 Feb
L
A Huachipato
0–1 HT 0–0
10 Nov
L
H Universidad de Chile
1–4 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
A O'Higgins
3–1 HT 1–0
19 Oct
W
H Deportes Iquique
2–0 HT 2–0
06 Oct
L
H Union La Calera
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Sep
W
A Cobreloa
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Sep
W
H Cobresal
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
D
A Palestino
1–1 HT 0–1
01 Sep
L
A Colo Colo
1–2 HT 1–1
29 Aug
D
H Union Espanola
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
D
H Everton de Vina
1–1 HT 0–0
18 Aug
W
A Deportes Copiapo
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Aug
W
A A. Italiano
1–0 HT 1–0
04 Aug
L
H U. Catolica
1–2 HT 0–1
28 Jul
L
A Coquimbo Unido
0–1 HT 0–0
20 Jul
W
H Huachipato
3–0 HT 1–0
20 Jun
D
A Universidad de Chile
0–0 HT 0–0
26 May
D
H O'Higgins
2–2 HT 2–0
19 May
L
A Deportes Iquique
1–2 HT 0–1
13 May
L
A Union La Calera
1–2 HT 0–0
05 May
W
H Cobreloa
6–0 HT 5–0
27 Apr
D
A Cobresal
2–2 HT 2–1
20 Apr
L
H Palestino
0–2 HT 0–1
14 Apr
W
H Colo Colo
3–0 HT 1–0
06 Apr
L
A Union Espanola
3–5 HT 1–2
01 Apr
L
A Everton de Vina
2–3 HT 1–2
16 Mar
W
H Deportes Copiapo
1–0 HT 0–0
11 Mar
L
H A. Italiano
1–2 HT 0–1
02 Mar
W
A U. Catolica
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Feb
D
H Coquimbo Unido
0–0 HT 0–0
17 Feb

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Cobresal and Nublense in coming into this match?

Cobresal have gone 22W 14D 24L in their last 60 games (1.33 PPG), while Nublense have gone 19W 16D 25L in their last 60 (1.22 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Cobresal at home or Nublense away?

Cobresal's home record (1.83 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Cobresal at home: 1.83 PPG; Nublense away: 1.10 PPG.

Have Cobresal or Nublense been keeping clean sheets recently?

Cobresal have kept a clean sheet in 18% of their recent games, Nublense in 35%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

The Rivalry So Far

These sides have met 10 times that we have on record, stretching back to September 2021 — a rivalry that has played out across roughly 4 years. Every recorded meeting has come in Primera División. They last met on 29 May 2026, roughly 3 months ago.

Notable Numbers

There's a clear current trend here: Nublense have taken the last 2 head-to-head results.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Nublense won 5-0 on 7 Dec 2025, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Cobresal have gone 1W 4D 1L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Nublense — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Cobresal

2

Cobresal

4

Draws

Nublense

4

Nublense

Recent Meetings

Cobresal
0–1
29 May 26
Nublense
Nublense
5–0
07 Dec 25
Cobresal
Cobresal
1–1
22 Jun 25
Nublense
Nublense
1–0
14 Sep 24
Cobresal
Cobresal
2–2
20 Apr 24
Nublense
Nublense
1–2
06 Aug 23
Cobresal
Cobresal
1–1
18 Feb 23
Nublense
Nublense
3–2
23 Jul 22
Cobresal
Cobresal
1–1
26 Feb 22
Nublense
Cobresal
4–1
06 Sep 21
Nublense

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Cobresal and Nublense?

From 10 meetings on record, Cobresal have won 2, Nublense have won 4, and 4 have been drawn.

When did Cobresal and Nublense last play each other?

They last met on 29 May 2026, when Cobresal 0-1 Nublense.

Who has won more matches between Cobresal and Nublense?

Nublense have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

Early Goal Trends

Cobresal are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches.

Nublense are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 63% of their matches.

Full-Time Markets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Cobresal 73%, Nublense 47% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 73% for Cobresal and 47% for Nublense. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 37% and 23% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.

On the defensive side: Nublense in 30%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Cobresal home games / Nublense away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Cobresal Cobresal Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 46/60
(76.7%)
24/30
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 26/60
(43.3%)
18/30
(60%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
5/6
(83.3%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 7/14
(50%)
2/6
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 17/60
(28.3%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/60
(8.3%)
0/30
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/60
(5%)
3/30
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 35/60
(58.3%)
22/30
(73.3%)
Over 2.5 Goals 38/60
(63.3%)
22/30
(73.3%)
Over 3.5 Goals 18/60
(30%)
11/30
(36.7%)
Clean Sheet 11/60
(18.3%)
5/30
(16.7%)
Failed to Score 16/60
(26.7%)
4/30
(13.3%)
Nublense Nublense Current Season
Metric All
(60 games)
Venue
(30 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 35/60
(58.3%)
19/30
(63.3%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/60
(23.3%)
9/30
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 21/25
(84%)
10/11
(90.9%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 10/25
(40%)
4/11
(36.4%)
Winning at HT 18/60
(30%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/60
(8.3%)
2/30
(6.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/60
(1.7%)
1/30
(3.3%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/60
(43.3%)
14/30
(46.7%)
Over 2.5 Goals 25/60
(41.7%)
14/30
(46.7%)
Over 3.5 Goals 13/60
(21.7%)
7/30
(23.3%)
Clean Sheet 21/60
(35%)
8/30
(26.7%)
Failed to Score 17/60
(28.3%)
9/30
(30%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Cobresal play Nublense?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 73% of Cobresal's games and 47% of Nublense's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Cobresal vs Nublense usually a high-scoring fixture?

Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 73% of Cobresal's matches and 47% of Nublense's.

Do Cobresal and Nublense tend to score early?

Cobresal have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Nublense in 63% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Nublense defy the odds to beat Cobresal 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Nublense beat Cobresal 0-1 at El Cobre, Regular Season - 14, in the Primera División. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Cobresal 1.72 xG and Nublense 1.37 xG, a combined 3.09. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Cobresal fell 1.7 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Cobresal attack 0.98 / defence 1.19 against Nublense attack 1.02 / defence 1.08, drawn from 43/43 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Cobresal 46% | Draw 24% | Nublense 31%, with Cobresal to win its most likely call at 46%. The actual Nublense win had been the model's second-ranked read at 31%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 60%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — a miss for the goals model. Over 1.5 had been 81% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 61% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 52% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Cobresal 63%, Nublense 42%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 51%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Cobresal's trading profile (60 games, 30 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 58% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 27% of games, a blank that repeated today.

Nublense's trading profile (60 games, 30 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 43% of their matches — today it did not; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and duly kept one.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Cobresal 1.33 PPG, Nublense 1.22 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Nublense win broke the near-deadlock. Cobresal (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.80 scoring average — below par going forward. Nublense (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.53 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 0 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (miss). A poor return for the projections: the match defied the majority of what the numbers expected.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 60% Over 2.5 probability, but 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 61% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 52% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.