Sign in Register

Supra du Quebec vs Vancouver FC – Pre-Match Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Canadian Premier League · Group Stage

Kick-off

Sat 10 Oct 2026

20:00

Venue

TBC

Competition

Canadian Premier League

Canada

Status

NS
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates Supra du Quebec at 38%, yet other data sources diverge — this Supra du Quebec vs Vancouver FC fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

Supra du Quebec and Vancouver FC meet at in Canadian Premier League, Group Stage. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 10 October 2026 at 20:00 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Supra du Quebec have collected 1.10 PPG across 10 Canadian Premier League outings this season: 3W 2D 5L. Last five: D L L D W. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.90 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 1 clean sheet from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 90% of their matches — an extremely high rate that makes BTTS Yes a well-supported standalone angle from their form alone. This season is still relatively young for Supra du Quebec, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Supra du Quebec's form when playing at home: 3W 2D 5L across 10 games at this term (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture.

Vancouver FC's overall Canadian Premier League record this term: 5W 1D 4L from 10 games (1.60 PPG). Last five: W D L L L. They are scoring at 1.70 per game and conceding 1.20. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for Vancouver FC, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Vancouver FC's form when playing away from home: 3W 1D 6L across 10 road games this term (1.00 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Their away PPG of 1.00 is notably below their overall 1.60 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On a straight form reading, Vancouver FC are the stronger side — 0.50 PPG clear of the hosts (1.60 vs 1.10). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 2 meetings: Supra du Quebec 0W, Vancouver FC 1W, 1D.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 4.0 goals per game across 2 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 17 Jul 2026, ended 1–5 with Vancouver FC winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 4.0 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading & In-Play

Supra du Quebec — key trading statistics (19 games, 10 at home): they score before half-time in 50% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; two or more arrive in the second half on 57% of those occasions; BTTS occurs in 70% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games).

Vancouver FC — key trading statistics (19 games, 10 at away): they score before half-time in 70% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 100% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 40% of games (away games); they fail to score in 37% of games.

From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Supra du Quebec 79% and Vancouver FC 47% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Supra du Quebec 58% | Vancouver FC 42%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Supra du Quebec 1.54 xG and Vancouver FC 1.46 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Supra du Quebec attack 0.850 / defence 1.150 | Vancouver FC attack 1.000 / defence 1.001. League average goals — home 1.811 / away 1.267. Data: 0 Supra du Quebec games / 28 Vancouver FC games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.

Result probabilities: Supra du Quebec 38% | Draw 28% | Vancouver FC 34%. Fair-value odds: Supra du Quebec 2.63 | Draw 3.57 | Vancouver FC 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 58% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.00. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 58% — the 3.00 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (1.54 / 1.46) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Supra du Quebec at 38% — marginal model lean. Note a divergence: in-form Vancouver FC (1.60 PPG) cuts against the Poisson lean — consider the strength-adjusted model over surface-level form results. Draw probability of 28% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Supra du Quebec if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 3.00 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 58% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 62% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Supra du Quebec 70% | Vancouver FC 40% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (0 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (0W–1D–1W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (4.00 goals/game) and Poisson xG (3.00) both back Over 2.5 goals (58% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 100% and Poisson BTTS 62% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Vancouver FC lead on PPG: 1.60 vs 1.10 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Supra du Quebec Poisson xG (1.54) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (1.10) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Vancouver FC Poisson xG (1.46) exceeds their form scoring rate (1.20) — matchup dynamics are elevating the model's expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 3.00 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
Form Form (PPG) favours Vancouver FC but Poisson leans Supra du Quebec (38%) — divergence worth monitoring.
BTTS Poisson BTTS probability is 62% — model favours both teams scoring.
Market Poisson model is using prior-season data only (0/28 games) — current-season form data is limited; weight form and market signals more heavily for this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Supra du Quebec vs Vancouver FC | Competition: Canadian Premier League, Group Stage | Venue: • Kick-off: Saturday 10 Oct 2026, 20:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Supra du Quebec 38% | Draw 28% | Vancouver FC 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 58% | BTTS 62% | xG Supra du Quebec 1.54 / Vancouver FC 1.46 • Poisson strength factors: Supra du Quebec attack 0.850 / def 1.150 | Vancouver FC attack 1.000 / def 1.001 | league avg home 1.811 / away 1.267 • Poisson stance: Supra du Quebec (38%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.54

Supra du Quebec xG

Expected Goals

1.46

Vancouver FC xG

38%
28%
34%
Supra du Quebec Draw Vancouver FC

62%

BTTS

82%

Over 1.5

58%

Over 2.5

35%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Supra du Quebec vs Vancouver FC kick off?

Supra du Quebec vs Vancouver FC is scheduled to kick off at 20:00 on Saturday 10 October 2026.

What competition is Supra du Quebec vs Vancouver FC part of?

Supra du Quebec vs Vancouver FC is a Group Stage fixture in the Canadian Premier League (Canada).

Who is favourite to win Supra du Quebec vs Vancouver FC?

Our statistical model gives Supra du Quebec a 38% chance of winning, Vancouver FC a 34% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making Supra du Quebec the favourite.

Will both teams score in Supra du Quebec vs Vancouver FC?

Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Supra du Quebec and Vancouver FC will score (BTTS).

Will Supra du Quebec vs Vancouver FC have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 58%.

What is the head-to-head record between Supra du Quebec and Vancouver FC?

Record (2 meetings): Supra du Quebec 0W | Draws 1 | Vancouver FC 1W.

What form are Supra du Quebec and Vancouver FC in?

Supra du Quebec (all comps): 3W-2D-5L in 10 | 1.10 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.90 | L5 D-L-L-D-W. Vancouver FC (all comps): 5W-1D-4L in 10 | 1.60 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-D-L-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Supra du Quebec's attacking strength (0.85x league average) is weighed against Vancouver FC's defensive record (1.00x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 1.54. Flip it around — Vancouver FC's attack (1.00x) against Supra du Quebec's defence (1.15x) — and the away total comes out at 1.46.

These ratings are built from 0/28 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Most Likely Scorelines

The model's single most probable exact score is 1-1, at 12.7%. Close behind: 2-1 (8.6%), 1-2 (8.2%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Supra du Quebec Win

38%

Supra du Quebec

2.64

28%

Draw

3.59

34%

Vancouver FC

2.92

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.2%

Draw

Most likely

2 – 1

8.6%

Home win

1 – 2

8.2%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.54

Supra du Quebec xG

Total xG

3.00

1.46

Vancouver FC xG

38%
28%
34%
Supra du QuebecDrawVancouver FC

2.64

38%

Home win

3.59

28%

Draw

2.92

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

80%

Over 1.5

1.25

20%

Under 1.5

5.00

58%

Over 2.5

1.72

42%

Under 2.5

2.38

35%

Over 3.5

2.86

65%

Under 3.5

1.54

18%

Over 4.5

5.56

82%

Under 4.5

1.22

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

62%

BTTS Yes

1.61

38%

BTTS No

2.64

Clean Sheet

23%

Supra du Quebec

4.29

21%

Vancouver FC

4.67

Win to Nil

9%

Supra du Quebec

11.32

7%

Vancouver FC

13.67

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.0 7.3 5.3 2.6 0.9 0.3
1 7.7 11.2 8.2 4.0 1.4 0.4
2 5.9 8.6 6.3 3.1 1.1 0.3
3 3.0 4.4 3.2 1.6 0.6 0.2
4 1.2 1.7 1.2 0.6 0.2 0.1
5 0.4 0.5 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.542
λ Away (xG) 1.457
Total xG 2.999
League avg home goals 1.811
League avg away goals 1.267
Supra du Quebec attack strength 0.850
Supra du Quebec defence strength 1.150
Vancouver FC attack strength 1.000
Vancouver FC defence strength 1.001
Data phase PrevSeason
Games used (H/A) 0 / 28

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Supra du Quebec vs Vancouver FC?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.7%.

How many goals are Supra du Quebec and Vancouver FC expected to score?

The model projects 1.54 expected goals for Supra du Quebec and 1.46 for Vancouver FC, a combined total of 3.00.

How confident is the prediction model for Supra du Quebec vs Vancouver FC?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 38%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Supra du Quebec's recent record stands at 6W 4D 9L from 19 games, a 1.16 PPG return, with D-L-L-D-W in the last five. The sample for Supra du Quebec is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Vancouver FC, meanwhile, have gone 8W 3D 8L across 19 games — 1.42 PPG, with W-D-L-L-L in their last five. The sample for Vancouver FC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.16 PPG for Supra du Quebec against 1.42 for Vancouver FC. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, Supra du Quebec have managed 3W 2D 5L from 10 games — 1.10 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Vancouver FC's away record stands at 3W 1D 6L across 10 trips, a 1.00 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 1.42 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Vancouver FC's season.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Supra du Quebec are averaging 1.42 goals scored and 1.74 conceded per game recently; Vancouver FC are on 1.37 scored and 1.16 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Supra du Quebec have seen both teams score in 79% of their recent games.

Last 19 Results — Canadian Premier League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Supra du Quebec

Supra du Quebec

Blended
D L L D W
Vancouver FC

Vancouver FC

Blended
W D L L L
19 Played 19
6/4/9 W / D / L 8/3/8
1.16 Points Per Game 1.42
1.42 Avg Goals Scored 1.37
1.74 Avg Goals Conceded 1.16
3.16 Avg Goals / Game 2.53
1 Clean Sheets 3
15 BTTS 9
11 Over 2.5 Games 8
Supra du Quebec

Supra du Quebec

W
H Forge
1–0 HT 1–0
28 Aug
D
A York United
1–1 HT 0–1
23 Aug
L
A Forge
2–3 HT 2–2
19 Aug
L
H Atlético Ottawa
1–2 HT 0–0
16 Aug
D
H Cavalry FC
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
A Pacific FC
2–1 HT 1–1
01 Aug
L
A Cavalry FC
1–2 HT 0–1
29 Jul
W
A HFX Wanderers FC
3–2 HT 0–2
24 Jul
L
H Vancouver FC
1–5 HT 0–2
17 Jul
L
H Forge
1–2 HT 0–1
05 Jul
L
A Atlético Ottawa
3–5 HT 3–1
09 Jun
D
H Pacific FC
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Jun
W
H York United
3–1 HT 0–0
29 May
D
A Vancouver FC
1–1 HT 0–0
23 May
L
A Forge
0–1 HT 0–0
13 May
L
H Cavalry FC
0–1 HT 0–0
03 May
W
H HFX Wanderers FC
2–1 HT 1–1
24 Apr
L
H Atlético Ottawa
0–1 HT 0–0
19 Apr
W
A Pacific FC
3–2 HT 1–0
11 Apr
Vancouver FC

Vancouver FC

L
A Cavalry FC
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Aug
L
A HFX Wanderers FC
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Aug
L
A Atlético Ottawa
0–4 HT 0–1
19 Aug
D
H Pacific FC
1–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
W
A Forge
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Aug
W
H Atlético Ottawa
3–1 HT 3–0
01 Aug
W
H Cavalry FC
1–0 HT 0–0
25 Jul
W
A Supra du Quebec
5–1 HT 2–0
17 Jul
W
H York United
4–0 HT 4–0
04 Jul
L
A Forge
2–3 HT 2–0
01 Jul
W
H Pacific FC
2–1 HT 0–1
14 Jun
W
H Atlético Ottawa
2–1 HT 2–0
06 Jun
L
A HFX Wanderers FC
0–1 HT 0–0
30 May
D
H Supra du Quebec
1–1 HT 0–0
23 May
L
H Cavalry FC
0–2 HT 0–0
18 May
W
A Pacific FC
3–1 HT 1–0
03 May
D
A Atlético Ottawa
1–1 HT 0–0
26 Apr
L
A York United
0–1 HT 0–1
19 Apr
L
H Forge
0–1 HT 0–0
12 Apr

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Supra du Quebec and Vancouver FC in coming into this match?

Supra du Quebec have gone 6W 4D 9L in their last 19 games (1.16 PPG), while Vancouver FC have gone 8W 3D 8L in their last 19 (1.42 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Supra du Quebec at home or Vancouver FC away?

Supra du Quebec's home record (1.10 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Supra du Quebec at home: 1.10 PPG; Vancouver FC away: 1.00 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 2 times since May 2026 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Canadian Premier League. The two were last together as recently as 17 July 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Last 2 Meetings

Supra du Quebec

0

Supra du Quebec

1

Draws

Vancouver FC

1

Vancouver FC

Recent Meetings

Supra du Quebec
1–5
17 Jul 26
Vancouver FC
Vancouver FC
1–1
23 May 26
Supra du Quebec

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Supra du Quebec and Vancouver FC?

From 2 meetings on record, Supra du Quebec have won 0, Vancouver FC have won 1, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Supra du Quebec and Vancouver FC last play each other?

They last met on 17 July 2026, when Supra du Quebec 1-5 Vancouver FC.

Who has won more matches between Supra du Quebec and Vancouver FC?

Vancouver FC have the better head-to-head record, with 1 wins from 2 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Supra du Quebec see a goal before the break in 50% of their matches.

Vancouver FC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 70% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Supra du Quebec 70%, Vancouver FC 40% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Supra du Quebec) and 40% (Vancouver FC).

On the defensive side: Vancouver FC in 50%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Supra du Quebec home games / Vancouver FC away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Supra du Quebec Supra du Quebec Blended
Metric All
(19 games)
Venue
(10 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 12/19
(63.2%)
5/10
(50%)
2+ Goals Before HT 6/19
(31.6%)
2/10
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/7
(100%)
5/5
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/7
(57.1%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 3/19
(15.8%)
1/10
(10%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/19
(5.3%)
0/10
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/19
(15.8%)
1/10
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 15/19
(78.9%)
7/10
(70%)
Over 2.5 Goals 11/19
(57.9%)
5/10
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/19
(31.6%)
2/10
(20%)
Clean Sheet 1/19
(5.3%)
1/10
(10%)
Failed to Score 3/19
(15.8%)
2/10
(20%)
Vancouver FC Vancouver FC Blended
Metric All
(19 games)
Venue
(10 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 12/19
(63.2%)
7/10
(70%)
2+ Goals Before HT 5/19
(26.3%)
2/10
(20%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/7
(100%)
3/3
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/7
(42.9%)
1/3
(33.3%)
Winning at HT 7/19
(36.8%)
4/10
(40%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/19
(5.3%)
1/10
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 2/19
(10.5%)
0/10
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 9/19
(47.4%)
4/10
(40%)
Over 2.5 Goals 8/19
(42.1%)
4/10
(40%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/19
(31.6%)
4/10
(40%)
Clean Sheet 3/19
(15.8%)
1/10
(10%)
Failed to Score 7/19
(36.8%)
5/10
(50%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Supra du Quebec play Vancouver FC?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 70% of Supra du Quebec's games and 40% of Vancouver FC's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Supra du Quebec vs Vancouver FC usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Supra du Quebec's recent games and 40% of Vancouver FC's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Supra du Quebec and Vancouver FC tend to score early?

Supra du Quebec have had a goal before half-time in 50% of their recent matches, Vancouver FC in 70% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

The match report will be available once the game has finished.