Sign in Register

KVC Westerlo 1-5 Union St. Gilloise – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Jupiler Pro League · Regular Season - 1

Kick-off

Sat 8 Aug 2026

18:45

Venue

Het Kuipje

Competition

Jupiler Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Union St. Gilloise at 37% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Pre-Match Analysis

KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise meet at Het Kuipje in Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 1. This fixture gets under way on Saturday 8 August 2026 at 18:45 UTC.

Form & Momentum

KVC Westerlo have collected 1.30 PPG across 10 Jupiler Pro League outings this season: 4W 1D 5L. Last five: D L W L L. They are averaging 1.40 goals per game and conceding 1.70 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. KVC Westerlo haven't played a Jupiler Pro League game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.

In front of their own supporters this season, KVC Westerlo have posted 2W 2D 6L at Het Kuipje — 0.80 PPG. At home they are averaging 1.20 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 0.80 lags behind their overall 1.30 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Het Kuipje this season.

Union St. Gilloise's overall Jupiler Pro League record this term: 6W 2D 2L from 10 games (2.00 PPG). Last five: L W L D W. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.00. 5 clean sheets from 10 games (50%) is an exceptional defensive record — they are keeping clean sheets more often than not. Union St. Gilloise haven't played a Jupiler Pro League game yet this season, so this record is entirely from last season.

When travelling in Jupiler Pro League this season, Union St. Gilloise have posted 3W 5D 2L from 10 away outings — 1.40 PPG. Away from home they average 1.00 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 clean sheets from 10 away games (40%) shows they are capable of shutting up shop on the road. Their away PPG of 1.40 is notably below their overall 2.00 — form away from home has been a clear weakness this season.

On a straight form reading, Union St. Gilloise are the stronger side — 0.70 PPG clear of the hosts (2.00 vs 1.30). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

H2H History

Form and model data should carry more weight here — the historical record is too balanced to provide a directional steer. From 8 meetings: KVC Westerlo 2W, Union St. Gilloise 3W, 3D.

Attacking output has been a hallmark of this fixture. At 3.6 goals per game across 8 meetings, the Over 2.5 has a statistically grounded case from the head-to-head record alone. The most recent clash, on 1 Mar 2026, ended 0–0 with a draw.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.6 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

Trading

KVC Westerlo half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 45% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 35% of games.

Union St. Gilloise half-time and goal-timing data (40 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 60% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; they lead at the break 45% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 35% of games (away games); they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — KVC Westerlo 40% versus Union St. Gilloise 45%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (KVC Westerlo 42% | Union St. Gilloise 40%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects KVC Westerlo 1.23 xG and Union St. Gilloise 1.25 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: KVC Westerlo attack 0.951 / defence 1.002 | Union St. Gilloise attack 0.991 / defence 0.913. League average goals — home 1.416 / away 1.253. Data: 30 KVC Westerlo games / 30 Union St. Gilloise games used (PrevSeason). Note: current-season sample is too small — prior-season data is carrying the calculation. Model confidence is reduced; treat probabilities as directional rather than precise.

Result probabilities: KVC Westerlo 36% | Draw 27% | Union St. Gilloise 37%. Fair-value odds: KVC Westerlo 2.78 | Draw 3.70 | Union St. Gilloise 2.70. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 27% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 45% | BTTS probability 50% | Total xG 2.48. Under 2.5 has a narrow probability edge at 55% — total xG of 2.48 is below the line but not decisively so. BTTS probability of 50% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Union St. Gilloise at 37% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 27% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Union St. Gilloise if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.48 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 45% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.6 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 50% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: KVC Westerlo 60% | Union St. Gilloise 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 36% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on PrevSeason data (30 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–3D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 75% and Poisson BTTS 50% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form Union St. Gilloise lead on PPG: 2.00 vs 1.30 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Union St. Gilloise — Union St. Gilloise at 37% win probability.
Market Poisson model is using prior-season data only (30/30 games) — current-season form data is limited; weight form and market signals more heavily for this fixture.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise | Competition: Jupiler Pro League, Regular Season - 1 | Venue: Het Kuipje • Kick-off: Saturday 8 Aug 2026, 18:45 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: KVC Westerlo 36% | Draw 27% | Union St. Gilloise 37% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 45% | BTTS 50% | xG KVC Westerlo 1.23 / Union St. Gilloise 1.25 • Poisson strength factors: KVC Westerlo attack 0.951 / def 1.002 | Union St. Gilloise attack 0.991 / def 0.913 | league avg home 1.416 / away 1.253 • Poisson stance: Union St. Gilloise (37%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.23

KVC Westerlo xG

Expected Goals

1.25

Union St. Gilloise xG

36%
27%
37%
KVC Westerlo Draw Union St. Gilloise

50%

BTTS

71%

Over 1.5

45%

Over 2.5

24%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise kick off?

KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise kicked off at 18:45 on Saturday 8 August 2026 at Het Kuipje.

What was the final score in KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise?

KVC Westerlo 1 - 5 Union St. Gilloise.

Where is KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise being played?

The match is being played at Het Kuipje.

What competition is KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise part of?

KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise is a Regular Season - 1 fixture in the Jupiler Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise?

Our statistical model gives KVC Westerlo a 36% chance of winning, Union St. Gilloise a 37% chance, and a 27% chance of a draw — making Union St. Gilloise the favourite.

Will both teams score in KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise?

Our model estimates a 50% probability that both KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise will score (BTTS).

Will KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 45%.

What is the head-to-head record between KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise?

Record (8 meetings): KVC Westerlo 2W | Draws 3 | Union St. Gilloise 3W.

What form are KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise in?

No current-season fixtures available — form shown from previous season data. KVC Westerlo (all comps): 4W-1D-5L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.70 | L5 D-L-W-L-L.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

The model rates KVC Westerlo's attack at 0.95x the league average against Union St. Gilloise's defence at 0.91x — combine the two and it projects 1.23 expected goals for the hosts. Flip it around — Union St. Gilloise's attack (0.99x) against KVC Westerlo's defence (1.00x) — and the away total comes out at 1.25.

These ratings are built from 30/30 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.6% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (10.1%), 0-1 (8.8%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 33% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

Union St. Gilloise Win

36%

KVC Westerlo

2.78

27%

Draw

3.66

37%

Union St. Gilloise

2.72

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.9%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.5%

Away win

1 – 0

10.4%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.23

KVC Westerlo xG

Total xG

2.48

1.25

Union St. Gilloise xG

36%
27%
37%
KVC WesterloDrawUnion St. Gilloise

2.78

36%

Home win

3.66

27%

Draw

2.72

37%

Away win

Goals Markets

71%

Over 1.5

1.41

29%

Under 1.5

3.45

45%

Over 2.5

2.22

55%

Under 2.5

1.82

24%

Over 3.5

4.17

76%

Under 3.5

1.32

11%

Over 4.5

9.09

89%

Under 4.5

1.12

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

50%

BTTS Yes

1.98

50%

BTTS No

2.02

Clean Sheet

29%

KVC Westerlo

3.47

29%

Union St. Gilloise

3.42

Win to Nil

10%

KVC Westerlo

9.65

11%

Union St. Gilloise

9.32

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 8.4 10.5 6.5 2.7 0.8 0.2
1 10.4 12.9 8.0 3.3 1.0 0.3
2 6.4 7.9 4.9 2.0 0.6 0.2
3 2.6 3.2 2.0 0.8 0.3 0.1
4 0.8 1.0 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.230
λ Away (xG) 1.245
Total xG 2.475
League avg home goals 1.416
League avg away goals 1.253
KVC Westerlo attack strength 0.951
KVC Westerlo defence strength 1.002
Union St. Gilloise attack strength 0.991
Union St. Gilloise defence strength 0.913
Data phase PrevSeason
Games used (H/A) 30 / 30

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.6%.

How many goals are KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise expected to score?

The model projects 1.23 expected goals for KVC Westerlo and 1.25 for Union St. Gilloise, a combined total of 2.48.

How confident is the prediction model for KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 37%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

KVC Westerlo's recent record stands at 14W 10D 16L from 40 games, a 1.30 PPG return, with D-L-W-L-L in the last five. KVC Westerlo haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.

Union St. Gilloise, meanwhile, have gone 25W 11D 4L across 40 games — 2.15 PPG, with L-W-L-D-W in their last five. Union St. Gilloise haven't played enough this season for a current-season-only sample, so this includes results carried over from last season.

The points-per-game comparison favours Union St. Gilloise by 0.85 — a real, if not enormous, edge over KVC Westerlo heading into this one.

Home & Away Splits

At home specifically, KVC Westerlo have managed 7W 4D 9L from 20 games — 1.25 PPG in front of their own supporters.

Union St. Gilloise's away record stands at 7W 9D 4L across 20 trips, a 1.50 PPG haul. That's a step down from their 2.15 PPG overall record — away form has been the weaker part of Union St. Gilloise's season.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

KVC Westerlo are averaging 1.25 goals scored and 1.42 conceded per game recently; Union St. Gilloise are on 1.65 scored and 0.68 conceded.

Defensively: KVC Westerlo have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their games; Union St. Gilloise in 48% — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.

Last 40 Results — Jupiler Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

KVC Westerlo

KVC Westerlo

Pre-Season
D L W L L
Union St. Gilloise

Union St. Gilloise

Pre-Season
L W L D W
40 Played 40
14/10/16 W / D / L 25/11/4
1.30 Points Per Game 2.15
1.25 Avg Goals Scored 1.65
1.42 Avg Goals Conceded 0.68
2.68 Avg Goals / Game 2.33
14 Clean Sheets 19
16 BTTS 18
17 Over 2.5 Games 16
KVC Westerlo

KVC Westerlo

L
A Antwerp
0–2 HT 0–1
23 May
L
H Standard Liege
1–2 HT 1–2
19 May
W
A Charleroi
1–0 HT 0–0
16 May
L
A Genk
0–3 HT 0–0
10 May
D
H OH Leuven
3–3 HT 0–3
02 May
L
H Antwerp
2–4 HT 0–3
25 Apr
W
A OH Leuven
2–0 HT 0–0
21 Apr
L
H Genk
1–2 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
A Standard Liege
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
W
H Charleroi
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Apr
D
A Standard Liege
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Mar
L
H Club Brugge KV
1–2 HT 0–2
14 Mar
W
A OH Leuven
1–0 HT 1–0
07 Mar
D
H Union St. Gilloise
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Charleroi
2–1 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
A Antwerp
2–0 HT 1–0
15 Feb
L
H St. Truiden
0–4 HT 0–3
06 Feb
W
A Zulte Waregem
1–0 HT 1–0
31 Jan
D
A KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 1–0
25 Jan
L
H Cercle Brugge
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Jan
L
A Gent
0–2 HT 0–2
27 Dec
W
H RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
A Genk
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Dec
W
H Anderlecht
4–0 HT 3–0
07 Dec
D
A Dender
2–2 HT 0–1
29 Nov
D
H Gent
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Nov
L
A Charleroi
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
L
H Genk
0–1 HT 0–1
02 Nov
D
H Dender
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Oct
D
A RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
18 Oct
W
H OH Leuven
2–0 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
A Union St. Gilloise
0–2 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
A Club Brugge KV
5–5 HT 2–1
24 Sep
L
H Standard Liege
0–2 HT 0–2
21 Sep
W
A St. Truiden
3–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H Antwerp
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
L
A Cercle Brugge
1–4 HT 0–3
17 Aug
L
H KV Mechelen
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Aug
W
H Zulte Waregem
3–1 HT 2–1
02 Aug
L
A Anderlecht
2–5 HT 0–2
27 Jul
Union St. Gilloise

Union St. Gilloise

W
H Anderlecht
5–1 HT 4–0
24 May
D
A Gent
0–0 HT 0–0
21 May
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–5 HT 0–3
17 May
W
H KV Mechelen
3–0 HT 1–0
10 May
L
A St. Truiden
1–2 HT 0–0
02 May
W
A Anderlecht
3–1 HT 2–1
26 Apr
D
H Gent
0–0 HT 0–0
22 Apr
W
H Club Brugge KV
2–1 HT 1–1
19 Apr
W
A KV Mechelen
1–0 HT 1–0
12 Apr
W
H St. Truiden
1–0 HT 0–0
04 Apr
W
A St. Truiden
3–1 HT 2–0
22 Mar
W
H Dender
2–0 HT 0–0
14 Mar
W
H Genk
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
D
A KVC Westerlo
0–0 HT 0–0
01 Mar
W
H Antwerp
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Feb
D
A Standard Liege
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Feb
W
H RAAL La Louvière
2–1 HT 1–1
08 Feb
W
H Club Brugge KV
1–0 HT 1–0
01 Feb
D
A OH Leuven
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Jan
W
H KV Mechelen
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Jan
D
A Cercle Brugge
1–1 HT 1–1
26 Dec
W
H Zulte Waregem
2–0 HT 1–0
20 Dec
D
A Charleroi
1–1 HT 1–0
14 Dec
D
H Gent
1–1 HT 0–1
06 Dec
L
A Anderlecht
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Nov
W
H Cercle Brugge
2–0 HT 1–0
22 Nov
D
A KV Mechelen
1–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
A Zulte Waregem
4–1 HT 2–0
01 Nov
W
H St. Truiden
2–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
H Charleroi
3–1 HT 1–1
18 Oct
L
A Club Brugge KV
0–1 HT 0–0
05 Oct
W
H KVC Westerlo
2–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
W
A Genk
2–1 HT 1–0
21 Sep
W
A Dender
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Sep
W
H Anderlecht
2–0 HT 1–0
31 Aug
D
A RAAL La Louvière
0–0 HT 0–0
24 Aug
W
H Standard Liege
3–0 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
A Gent
3–2 HT 1–0
09 Aug
W
H OH Leuven
5–0 HT 2–0
03 Aug
D
A Antwerp
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jul

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise in coming into this match?

KVC Westerlo have gone 14W 10D 16L in their last 40 games (1.30 PPG), while Union St. Gilloise have gone 25W 11D 4L in their last 40 (2.15 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — KVC Westerlo at home or Union St. Gilloise away?

Union St. Gilloise's away record (1.50 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — KVC Westerlo at home: 1.25 PPG; Union St. Gilloise away: 1.50 PPG.

Have KVC Westerlo or Union St. Gilloise been keeping clean sheets recently?

KVC Westerlo have kept a clean sheet in 35% of their recent games, Union St. Gilloise in 48%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 9 times since November 2022 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Jupiler Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 8 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Union St. Gilloise won 1-5 on 8 Aug 2026, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, KVC Westerlo have gone 2W 1D 2L from 5 meetings on their own ground against Union St. Gilloise — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 9 Meetings

KVC Westerlo

2

KVC Westerlo

3

Draws

Union St. Gilloise

4

Union St. Gilloise

Recent Meetings

KVC Westerlo
1–5
08 Aug 26
Union St. Gilloise
KVC Westerlo
0–0
01 Mar 26
Union St. Gilloise
Union St. Gilloise
2–0
27 Sep 25
KVC Westerlo
Union St. Gilloise
3–1
15 Dec 24
KVC Westerlo
KVC Westerlo
4–3
10 Aug 24
Union St. Gilloise
Union St. Gilloise
2–2
10 Feb 24
KVC Westerlo
KVC Westerlo
1–3
29 Oct 23
Union St. Gilloise
KVC Westerlo
4–2
25 Feb 23
Union St. Gilloise
Union St. Gilloise
1–1
06 Nov 22
KVC Westerlo

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise?

From 9 meetings on record, KVC Westerlo have won 2, Union St. Gilloise have won 4, and 3 have been drawn.

When did KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise last play each other?

They last met on 8 August 2026, when KVC Westerlo 1-5 Union St. Gilloise.

Who has won more matches between KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise?

Union St. Gilloise have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 9 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

KVC Westerlo are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 30% of the time.

Union St. Gilloise are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 60% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — KVC Westerlo 45%, Union St. Gilloise 55% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (KVC Westerlo) and 35% (Union St. Gilloise).

On the defensive side: KVC Westerlo have failed to score in 35% of games; Union St. Gilloise in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = KVC Westerlo home games / Union St. Gilloise away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

KVC Westerlo KVC Westerlo Pre-Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 30/40
(75%)
16/20
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 14/40
(35%)
10/20
(50%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/10
(60%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/10
(40%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 14/40
(35%)
6/20
(30%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
0/20
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/40
(40%)
9/20
(45%)
Over 2.5 Goals 17/40
(42.5%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/40
(22.5%)
5/20
(25%)
Clean Sheet 14/40
(35%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 14/40
(35%)
7/20
(35%)
Union St. Gilloise Union St. Gilloise Pre-Season
Metric All
(40 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 27/40
(67.5%)
12/20
(60%)
2+ Goals Before HT 10/40
(25%)
5/20
(25%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/13
(61.5%)
4/8
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/13
(38.5%)
2/8
(25%)
Winning at HT 18/40
(45%)
7/20
(35%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/40
(2.5%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 3/40
(7.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/40
(45%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/40
(40%)
7/20
(35%)
Over 3.5 Goals 8/40
(20%)
5/20
(25%)
Clean Sheet 19/40
(47.5%)
6/20
(30%)
Failed to Score 8/40
(20%)
7/20
(35%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when KVC Westerlo play Union St. Gilloise?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 45% of KVC Westerlo's recent matches and 55% of Union St. Gilloise's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is KVC Westerlo vs Union St. Gilloise usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of KVC Westerlo's recent games and 35% of Union St. Gilloise's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do KVC Westerlo and Union St. Gilloise tend to score early?

KVC Westerlo have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Union St. Gilloise in 60% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Dominant Union St. Gilloise run riot with a 1-5 hammering of KVC Westerlo.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Union St. Gilloise beat KVC Westerlo 1-5 at Het Kuipje, Regular Season - 1, in the Jupiler Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting KVC Westerlo 1.23 xG and Union St. Gilloise 1.25 xG, a combined 2.48. The scoreboard read 1-5 for 6 actual goals. Union St. Gilloise outscored their 1.25 projection by 3.8. Those figures were built on strength ratings of KVC Westerlo attack 0.95 / defence 1.00 against Union St. Gilloise attack 0.99 / defence 0.91, drawn from 30/30 games (PrevSeason).

On the result, the model split it KVC Westerlo 36% | Draw 27% | Union St. Gilloise 37%, with Union St. Gilloise to win its most likely call at 37%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 45%. The game delivered 6, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 71% and landed. Over 3.5 was 24% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 50% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 41% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (KVC Westerlo 42%, Union St. Gilloise 40%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 42%, which did not match the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

KVC Westerlo's trading profile (40 games, 20 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 40% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 35% of the time, and conceded here.

Union St. Gilloise's trading profile (40 games, 20 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 45% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 48% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Union St. Gilloise arrived the stronger side — 2.15 PPG against 1.30. That form edge translated into the three points. KVC Westerlo (home/away splits) shipped 5 against a 1.35 concession average — a leakier day than usual. Union St. Gilloise (home/away splits) scored 5 against a 1.15 average — above their attacking norm.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 3 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (hit). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 45% Over 2.5 probability, but 6 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 50% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 41% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.