Seraing United 2-2 KRC Genk II – Result & Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson rates Seraing United at 59% — current form provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Seraing United vs KRC Genk II encounter.
✍️ Match Preview
Match Analysis
Seraing United host KRC Genk II at Stade du Pairay in Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 30. Kick-off is scheduled for Saturday 14 March 2026 at 19:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Seraing United — All Games: 5W 2D 3L from 10 Challenger Pro League outings this season, averaging 1.70 points per game. Last five: L W W W W. Offensively they are averaging 1.70 goals per game, with 1.10 conceded. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. This season is still relatively young for Seraing United, so this record blends games from this season and last.
Seraing United at Stade du Pairay this season: 3W 3D 4L from 10 home games — 1.20 PPG on home soil. At home they are averaging 1.50 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 1.20 lags behind their overall 1.70 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Stade du Pairay this season.
Across all Challenger Pro League games this season, KRC Genk II have recorded 2W 2D 6L from 10 outings — 0.80 PPG. Last five: W L L L D. Their scoring rate of 1.20 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. This season is still relatively young for KRC Genk II, so this record blends games from this season and last.
On the road, KRC Genk II have gone 0W 4D 6L from 10 away fixtures this term (0.40 PPG). Away from home they average 1.10 goals scored and 2.30 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.
On current form, Seraing United have the edge — a 0.90 PPG advantage (1.70 vs 0.80) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
The BTTS market is worth targeting here. Seraing United register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, KRC Genk II in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.
Head to Head
There is little to separate the sides historically. From 5 previous meetings, Seraing United have won 0, KRC Genk II 2, with 3 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.
The 5 previous meetings have averaged 2.4 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 23 Aug 2025, ended 0–0 with a draw.
The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.
Trading Patterns
Seraing United in-play and half-time data (55 games, 26 at home): they score before half-time in 77% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 62% of the time; BTTS occurs in 54% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 54% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%; they fail to score in 34% of games.
KRC Genk II in-play and half-time data (55 games, 26 at away): they score before half-time in 81% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 62% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 69% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 46%; they fail to score in 34% of games.
BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Seraing United 53% versus KRC Genk II 60%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Seraing United 53% | KRC Genk II 67%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Seraing United 2.14 xG and KRC Genk II 1.21 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Seraing United attack 1.177 / defence 0.947 | KRC Genk II attack 0.932 / defence 1.343. League average goals — home 1.355 / away 1.372. KRC Genk II bring a strong defensive rating of 1.343 — this is suppressing Seraing United's projected output below what their attack strength alone would suggest. Data: 55 Seraing United games / 56 KRC Genk II games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Seraing United 59% | Draw 20% | KRC Genk II 21%. Fair-value odds: Seraing United 1.69 | Draw 5.00 | KRC Genk II 4.76. The model has a clear lean to Seraing United (59%) — a 38pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 65% | BTTS probability 62% | Total xG 3.35. Over 2.5 is the model's clear signal at 65% — a total xG of 3.35 means the expected score alone exceeds the 2.5 threshold, making the Over not just likely but structurally supported by both sides' attack/defence profiles. BTTS Yes at 62% reflects that both xG figures (2.14 / 1.21) are above the threshold where scoring blanks become the primary outcome — both sides are projected to find the net.
Summary & Verdict
KRC Genk II lead the H2H ledger, but Seraing United carry stronger current form — do not let history alone dictate your assessment.
The Poisson model's primary lean is Seraing United at 59% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 20% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
The Poisson model projects 3.35 xG in total — Over 2.5 at 65% — reasonable confidence, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.
On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 62% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Seraing United 60% | KRC Genk II 70% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Seraing United vs KRC Genk II | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 30 | Venue: Stade du Pairay • Kick-off: Saturday 14 Mar 2026, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Seraing United 59% | Draw 20% | KRC Genk II 21% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 65% | BTTS 62% | xG Seraing United 2.14 / KRC Genk II 1.21 • Poisson strength factors: Seraing United attack 1.177 / def 0.947 | KRC Genk II attack 0.932 / def 1.343 | league avg home 1.355 / away 1.372 • Poisson stance: Seraing United (59%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.14
Seraing United xG
Expected Goals
1.21
KRC Genk II xG
62%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
65%
Over 2.5
43%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Seraing United vs KRC Genk II kick off?
Seraing United vs KRC Genk II kicked off at 19:00 on Saturday 14 March 2026 at Stade du Pairay.
What was the final score in Seraing United vs KRC Genk II?
Seraing United 2 - 2 KRC Genk II.
Where is Seraing United vs KRC Genk II being played?
The match is being played at Stade du Pairay.
What competition is Seraing United vs KRC Genk II part of?
Seraing United vs KRC Genk II is a Regular Season - 30 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).
Who is favourite to win Seraing United vs KRC Genk II?
Our statistical model gives Seraing United a 59% chance of winning, KRC Genk II a 21% chance, and a 20% chance of a draw — making Seraing United the favourite.
Will both teams score in Seraing United vs KRC Genk II?
Our model estimates a 62% probability that both Seraing United and KRC Genk II will score (BTTS).
Will Seraing United vs KRC Genk II have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 65%.
What is the head-to-head record between Seraing United and KRC Genk II?
Record (5 meetings): Seraing United 0W | Draws 3 | KRC Genk II 2W.
What form are Seraing United and KRC Genk II in?
Seraing United (all comps): 5W-2D-3L in 10 | 1.70 PPG | GF 1.70 / GA 1.10 | L5 L-W-W-W-W. KRC Genk II (all comps): 2W-2D-6L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.20 / GA 1.80 | L5 W-L-L-L-D.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Working from Seraing United's attack rating (1.18) and KRC Genk II's defence rating (1.34), the model arrives at 2.14 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, KRC Genk II's attack versus Seraing United's defence, projects 1.21 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 55/56 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
The Exact-Score Picture
Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 10.3%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.7%), 2-0 (8.0%). Together the top three scorelines make up 28% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Seraing United Win
59%
1.71
20%
4.89
21%
4.78
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 1
9.7%
Home win
Most likely
1 β 1
9.1%
Draw
2 β 0
8.0%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.14
Seraing United xG
Total xG
3.35
1.21
KRC Genk II xG
1.71
59%
Home win
4.89
20%
Draw
4.78
21%
Away win
Goals Markets
85%
Over 1.5
1.18
15%
Under 1.5
6.67
65%
Over 2.5
1.54
35%
Under 2.5
2.86
43%
Over 3.5
2.33
57%
Under 3.5
1.75
25%
Over 4.5
4.00
75%
Under 4.5
1.33
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
62%
BTTS Yes
1.61
38%
BTTS No
2.63
Clean Sheet
30%
3.36
12%
8.52
Win to Nil
17%
5.72
2%
40.75
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.5 | 4.2 | 2.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 1 | 7.5 | 9.1 | 5.5 | 2.2 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 2 | 8.0 | 9.7 | 5.9 | 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| 3 | 5.7 | 6.9 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 0.1 |
| 4 | 3.1 | 3.7 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| 5 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Seraing United vs KRC Genk II?
Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 10.3%.
How many goals are Seraing United and KRC Genk II expected to score?
The model projects 2.14 expected goals for Seraing United and 1.21 for KRC Genk II, a combined total of 3.35.
How confident is the prediction model for Seraing United vs KRC Genk II?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 59%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Seraing United's recent record stands at 11W 18D 26L from 55 games, a 0.93 PPG return, with L-W-W-W-W in the last five. The sample for Seraing United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
KRC Genk II, meanwhile, have gone 8W 11D 36L across 55 games — 0.64 PPG, with W-L-L-L-D in their last five. The sample for KRC Genk II is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.
Form-wise this is close to level: Seraing United on 0.93 PPG, KRC Genk II on 0.64. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.
Home Ground vs the Road
At home specifically, Seraing United have managed 4W 8D 14L from 26 games — 0.77 PPG in front of their own supporters.
KRC Genk II's away record stands at 2W 6D 18L across 26 trips, a 0.46 PPG haul.
The Goals Picture
Seraing United are averaging 1.09 goals scored and 1.65 conceded per game recently; KRC Genk II are on 1.11 scored and 2.07 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: KRC Genk II in 60%.
Last 55 Results — Challenger Pro League
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Seraing United
Blended
KRC Genk II
Blended
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Seraing United and KRC Genk II in coming into this match?
Seraing United have gone 11W 18D 26L in their last 55 games (0.93 PPG), while KRC Genk II have gone 8W 11D 36L in their last 55 (0.64 PPG).
Which team has the better venue record — Seraing United at home or KRC Genk II away?
Seraing United's home record (0.77 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Seraing United at home: 0.77 PPG; KRC Genk II away: 0.46 PPG.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Seraing United and KRC Genk II runs to 6 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to November 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. They last met on 14 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.
Digging Into the Numbers
The last 3 meetings have all been drawn — an unusually settled recent run for this fixture.
Seraing United's record when hosting KRC Genk II specifically: 0W 1D 2L from 3 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 6 Meetings
0
Seraing United
4
Draws
2
KRC Genk II
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Seraing United and KRC Genk II?
From 6 meetings on record, Seraing United have won 0, KRC Genk II have won 2, and 4 have been drawn.
When did Seraing United and KRC Genk II last play each other?
They last met on 14 March 2026, when Seraing United 2-2 KRC Genk II.
Who has won more matches between Seraing United and KRC Genk II?
KRC Genk II have the better head-to-head record, with 2 wins from 6 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Seraing United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 77% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.
KRC Genk II are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 81% of their matches.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Seraing United 54%, KRC Genk II 62% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 54% for Seraing United and 69% for KRC Genk II. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 35% and 42% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Seraing United have failed to score in 38% of games; KRC Genk II in 38%.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Seraing United home games / KRC Genk II away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Seraing United play KRC Genk II?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 54% of Seraing United's games and 62% of KRC Genk II's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Seraing United vs KRC Genk II usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 54% of Seraing United's matches and 69% of KRC Genk II's.
Do Seraing United and KRC Genk II tend to score early?
Seraing United have had a goal before half-time in 77% of their recent matches, KRC Genk II in 81% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
Seraing United and KRC Genk II share the spoils in a 2-2 draw.
📝 Match Report
How It Unfolded
Seraing United and KRC Genk II finished level at 2-2 at Stade du Pairay, Regular Season - 30, in the Challenger Pro League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.
The Model vs The Result
The Poisson model went into this projecting Seraing United 2.14 xG and KRC Genk II 1.21 xG, a combined 3.35. The scoreboard read 2-2 for 4 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Seraing United attack 1.18 / defence 0.95 against KRC Genk II attack 0.93 / defence 1.34, drawn from 55/56 games (CurrentSeason).
On the result, the model split it Seraing United 59% | Draw 20% | KRC Genk II 21%, with Seraing United to win its most likely call at 59%. Instead the game produced a draw, an outcome the model had rated at just 20% — a clear break from expectation and a genuine upset by the numbers.
Goals & Markets
The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 65%. The game delivered 4, so it went over — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 85% and landed. Over 3.5 was 43% and came in. On both teams to score, the model sat at 62% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 60% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Seraing United 53%, KRC Genk II 67%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which matched the both-scored outcome.
Trading Patterns vs Reality
Seraing United's trading profile (55 games, 26 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 53% of their matches — today it did.
KRC Genk II's trading profile (55 games, 26 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 60% of their matches — today it did.
Form vs Result
The form lines were close — Seraing United 0.93 PPG, KRC Genk II 0.64 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the draw fit that even billing. Seraing United (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.15 average — above their attacking norm. KRC Genk II (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 0.92 average — above their attacking norm.
Verdict
Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.
💡 Key Insights
⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.