Sign in Register

Seraing United 0-1 AS Eupen – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Fri 5 Dec 2025

19:00

Venue

Stade du Pairay

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates AS Eupen at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this Seraing United vs AS Eupen fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Fixture Analysis

It is a Challenger Pro League clash, Regular Season - 16 as Seraing United welcome AS Eupen to Stade du Pairay. Kick-off is set for Friday 5 December 2025 at 19:00 UTC.

Form Guide

Seraing United — All Games: 1W 5D 4L from 10 Challenger Pro League outings this season, averaging 0.80 points per game. Last five: D D D D W. They are averaging 1.00 goals per game and conceding 1.80 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Seraing United, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Seraing United's form when playing at home: 2W 3D 5L across 10 games at Stade du Pairay this term (0.90 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.10 goals scored and 1.70 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Looking at all fixtures this season, AS Eupen stand at 3W 4D 3L from 10 Challenger Pro League matches — 1.30 PPG. Last five: W W L D L. Their scoring rate of 1.40 per game is modest, conceding 1.20 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 3 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for AS Eupen, so this record blends games from this season and last.

AS Eupen's away record: 2W 3D 5L from 10 road trips in Challenger Pro League this season (0.90 PPG). Away from home they average 1.20 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per game.

Form points away from home here. AS Eupen's 1.30 PPG return is 0.50 points per game ahead of Seraing United's 0.80 — the visitors are the form-based selection, and Double Chance is an alternative worth pricing if the outright looks tight.

H2H

The H2H landscape is flat: 6 previous encounters have yielded 2 wins for Seraing United, 3 for AS Eupen and 1 draws. A neutral reading in isolation.

The 6 previous meetings have averaged 2.3 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 12 Apr 2025, ended 1–2 with AS Eupen winning.

The head-to-head offers no strong directional steer in either the result or goals markets. Form, the predictive model and current market pricing should carry more weight than the historical record for this fixture.

Trading Patterns

Seraing United in-play and half-time data (42 games, 20 at home): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 54% of the time; BTTS occurs in 55% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); Over 3.5 in 36%; they fail to score in 33% of games.

AS Eupen in-play and half-time data (42 games, 20 at away): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 50% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 55% of games (away games); Over 3.5 in 38%.

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Seraing United 57% versus AS Eupen 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Seraing United 55% | AS Eupen 62%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Seraing United 1.22 xG and AS Eupen 1.36 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Seraing United attack 0.912 / defence 0.990 | AS Eupen attack 0.998 / defence 1.029. League average goals — home 1.300 / away 1.381. Data: 43 Seraing United games / 42 AS Eupen games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Seraing United 32% | Draw 28% | AS Eupen 39%. Fair-value odds: Seraing United 3.12 | Draw 3.57 | AS Eupen 2.56. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 28% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 48% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 2.58. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 48%/52% — the total xG of 2.58 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Our Verdict

Poisson rates AS Eupen as the most likely outcome at 39% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. With a 28% draw probability, Draw No Bet on AS Eupen offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.58 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 48% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 53%. Form rates corroborate: Seraing United 60% | AS Eupen 50% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 32% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 53% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form AS Eupen lead on PPG: 1.30 vs 0.80 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour AS Eupen — AS Eupen at 39% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Seraing United vs AS Eupen | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Stade du Pairay • Kick-off: Friday 5 Dec 2025, 19:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Seraing United 32% | Draw 28% | AS Eupen 39% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 48% | BTTS 53% | xG Seraing United 1.22 / AS Eupen 1.36 • Poisson strength factors: Seraing United attack 0.912 / def 0.990 | AS Eupen attack 0.998 / def 1.029 | league avg home 1.300 / away 1.381 • Poisson stance: AS Eupen (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.22

Seraing United xG

Expected Goals

1.36

AS Eupen xG

32%
28%
39%
Seraing United Draw AS Eupen

53%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

48%

Over 2.5

26%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Seraing United vs AS Eupen kick off?

Seraing United vs AS Eupen kicked off at 19:00 on Friday 5 December 2025 at Stade du Pairay.

What was the final score in Seraing United vs AS Eupen?

Seraing United 0 - 1 AS Eupen.

Where is Seraing United vs AS Eupen being played?

The match is being played at Stade du Pairay.

What competition is Seraing United vs AS Eupen part of?

Seraing United vs AS Eupen is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win Seraing United vs AS Eupen?

Our statistical model gives Seraing United a 32% chance of winning, AS Eupen a 39% chance, and a 28% chance of a draw — making AS Eupen the favourite.

Will both teams score in Seraing United vs AS Eupen?

Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Seraing United and AS Eupen will score (BTTS).

Will Seraing United vs AS Eupen have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 48%.

What is the head-to-head record between Seraing United and AS Eupen?

Record (6 meetings): Seraing United 2W | Draws 1 | AS Eupen 3W.

What form are Seraing United and AS Eupen in?

Seraing United (all comps): 1W-5D-4L in 10 | 0.80 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-D-D-D-W. AS Eupen (all comps): 3W-4D-3L in 10 | 1.30 PPG | GF 1.40 / GA 1.20 | L5 W-W-L-D-L.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

The model rates Seraing United's attack at 0.91x the league average against AS Eupen's defence at 1.03x — combine the two and it projects 1.22 expected goals for the hosts. The same calculation in reverse, AS Eupen's attack versus Seraing United's defence, projects 1.36 expected goals for the visitors.

These ratings are built from 43/42 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

Scoreline Breakdown

Of every possible scoreline, 1-1 carries the highest individual probability at 14.2% — still a long way from a near-certainty, which says something about how open this one is on paper. Close behind: 0-0 (9.2%), 0-1 (8.7%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 32% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

AS Eupen Win

32%

Seraing United

3.09

28%

Draw

3.52

39%

AS Eupen

2.55

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.6%

Draw

Most likely

0 – 1

10.3%

Away win

1 – 0

9.2%

Home win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.22

Seraing United xG

Total xG

2.58

1.36

AS Eupen xG

32%
28%
39%
Seraing UnitedDrawAS Eupen

3.09

32%

Home win

3.52

28%

Draw

2.55

39%

Away win

Goals Markets

73%

Over 1.5

1.37

27%

Under 1.5

3.70

48%

Over 2.5

2.08

52%

Under 2.5

1.92

26%

Over 3.5

3.85

74%

Under 3.5

1.35

12%

Over 4.5

8.33

88%

Under 4.5

1.14

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

53%

BTTS Yes

1.87

47%

BTTS No

2.15

Clean Sheet

26%

Seraing United

3.92

30%

AS Eupen

3.39

Win to Nil

8%

Seraing United

12.08

12%

AS Eupen

8.65

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.5 10.3 7.0 3.2 1.1 0.3
1 9.2 12.6 8.6 3.9 1.3 0.4
2 5.6 7.7 5.2 2.4 0.8 0.2
3 2.3 3.1 2.1 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 0.7 0.9 0.6 0.3 0.1
5 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.220
λ Away (xG) 1.365
Total xG 2.585
League avg home goals 1.300
League avg away goals 1.381
Seraing United attack strength 0.912
Seraing United defence strength 0.990
AS Eupen attack strength 0.998
AS Eupen defence strength 1.029
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 43 / 42

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Seraing United vs AS Eupen?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.2%.

How many goals are Seraing United and AS Eupen expected to score?

The model projects 1.22 expected goals for Seraing United and 1.36 for AS Eupen, a combined total of 2.58.

How confident is the prediction model for Seraing United vs AS Eupen?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

Seraing United come into this having played 42 games, going 6W 16D 20L for 0.81 points per game. Their last five reads D-D-D-D-W. The sample for Seraing United is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

On the other side, AS Eupen sit at 1.19 PPG from 42 outings (13W 11D 18L), a run that reads W-W-L-D-L across their last five. The sample for AS Eupen is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Form-wise this is close to level: Seraing United on 0.81 PPG, AS Eupen on 1.19. Other factors will likely decide this one more than recent results.

Venue Form

Seraing United's home form reads 2W 7D 11L across 20 games on their own ground, a 0.65 PPG return.

Away from home, AS Eupen have taken 0.95 points per game from 20 outings (4W 7D 9L).

Goals in Recent Form

Seraing United are averaging 1.02 goals scored and 1.81 conceded per game recently; AS Eupen are on 1.38 scored and 1.50 conceded.

Last 42 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Seraing United

Seraing United

Blended
D D D D W
AS Eupen

AS Eupen

Blended
W W L D L
42 Played 42
6/16/20 W / D / L 13/11/18
0.81 Points Per Game 1.19
1.02 Avg Goals Scored 1.38
1.81 Avg Goals Conceded 1.50
2.83 Avg Goals / Game 2.88
9 Clean Sheets 10
24 BTTS 23
23 Over 2.5 Games 26
Seraing United

Seraing United

W
H Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 1–0
30 Nov
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 1–2
22 Nov
D
H Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 0–0
08 Nov
D
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–1 HT 0–1
24 Oct
D
A Patro Eisden
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
L
H Lommel United
2–3 HT 1–1
03 Oct
L
A SK Beveren
1–2 HT 1–1
27 Sep
D
A Francs Borains
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Sep
L
H KAA Gent II
0–2 HT 0–1
20 Sep
L
A RWDM
0–5 HT 0–2
14 Sep
W
H Olympic Charleroi
3–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
D
A KRC Genk II
0–0 HT 0–0
23 Aug
L
A Liège
0–2 HT 0–2
17 Aug
L
H Beerschot VA
1–2 HT 0–0
08 Aug
L
H Lokeren-Temse
0–4 HT 0–1
18 Apr
L
A AS Eupen
1–2 HT 0–1
12 Apr
D
H Zulte Waregem
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
L
A RWDM
0–3 HT 0–2
28 Mar
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
1–1 HT 1–0
15 Mar
L
H Club Brugge II
2–3 HT 0–0
07 Mar
D
A Lommel United
2–2 HT 1–1
02 Mar
L
A RAAL La Louvière
1–4 HT 0–2
15 Feb
L
H SK Beveren
0–2 HT 0–2
09 Feb
L
A Liège
1–2 HT 0–1
31 Jan
L
H K. Lierse S.K.
0–2 HT 0–2
28 Jan
D
H Francs Borains
1–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
D
A KRC Genk II
2–2 HT 0–1
19 Jan
W
A Patro Eisden
3–2 HT 1–1
22 Dec
L
H RAAL La Louvière
0–1 HT 0–1
13 Dec
W
A Deinze
1–0 HT 0–0
06 Dec
D
H RWDM
4–4 HT 1–1
01 Dec
L
A Zulte Waregem
1–5 HT 0–2
24 Nov
D
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 1–1
10 Nov
W
A Francs Borains
1–0 HT 0–0
03 Nov
D
H Patro Eisden
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Oct
W
A Lokeren-Temse
1–0 HT 1–0
20 Oct
L
H AS Eupen
1–2 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
H Liège
0–3 HT 0–1
29 Sep
D
A SK Beveren
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
D
A Club Brugge II
1–1 HT 0–1
13 Sep
L
H Lommel United
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Sep
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–3 HT 1–2
24 Aug
AS Eupen

AS Eupen

L
H Lommel United
1–2 HT 1–1
28 Nov
D
A SK Beveren
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Nov
L
A KAA Gent II
1–2 HT 0–1
01 Nov
W
H KRC Genk II
2–1 HT 1–0
25 Oct
W
A Olympic Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
17 Oct
D
H RWDM
2–2 HT 2–0
04 Oct
L
A Kortrijk
0–1 HT 0–1
27 Sep
D
A Lokeren-Temse
3–3 HT 2–2
24 Sep
D
H Patro Eisden
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
W
A Francs Borains
3–0 HT 3–0
13 Sep
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Aug
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–3 HT 0–3
23 Aug
D
A Beerschot VA
1–1 HT 1–0
16 Aug
W
H Liège
2–0 HT 0–0
09 Aug
L
A Patro Eisden
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Apr
W
H Seraing United
2–1 HT 1–0
12 Apr
L
A SK Beveren
0–3 HT 0–1
04 Apr
W
H Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 0–0
30 Mar
W
H Francs Borains
3–1 HT 2–0
08 Mar
L
A RAAL La Louvière
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Feb
D
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 0–1
22 Feb
D
A KRC Genk II
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Feb
L
H K. Lierse S.K.
1–3 HT 1–1
09 Feb
W
H Lommel United
3–2 HT 2–1
01 Feb
D
A Lokeren-Temse
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Jan
L
A Zulte Waregem
2–3 HT 2–0
25 Jan
L
H RWDM
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Jan
L
H Liège
0–1 HT 0–1
21 Dec
L
A Francs Borains
2–3 HT 1–2
08 Dec
L
H RAAL La Louvière
3–4 HT 1–3
01 Dec
W
A Club Brugge II
4–0 HT 2–0
22 Nov
L
H Patro Eisden
0–4 HT 0–1
10 Nov
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 0–1
02 Nov
L
H Lokeren-Temse
0–1 HT 0–0
27 Oct
D
A Lommel United
1–1 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
A Seraing United
2–1 HT 0–1
05 Oct
W
H KRC Genk II
3–1 HT 0–0
27 Sep
L
A K. Lierse S.K.
0–3 HT 0–1
21 Sep
L
H Zulte Waregem
1–3 HT 1–1
15 Sep
L
A RWDM
1–2 HT 1–1
30 Aug
D
H SK Beveren
2–2 HT 1–2
23 Aug
W
A Liège
3–0 HT 2–0
18 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Seraing United and AS Eupen in coming into this match?

Seraing United have gone 6W 16D 20L in their last 42 games (0.81 PPG), while AS Eupen have gone 13W 11D 18L in their last 42 (1.19 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Seraing United at home or AS Eupen away?

AS Eupen's away record (0.95 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Seraing United at home: 0.65 PPG; AS Eupen away: 0.95 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

8 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2021. The pairing has crossed competitions too — Jupiler Pro League, Challenger Pro League all feature in the head-to-head log. They last met on 20 March 2026, roughly 5 months ago.

Streaks & Records

Seraing United's record when hosting AS Eupen specifically: 0W 1D 3L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 8 Meetings

Seraing United

2

Seraing United

2

Draws

AS Eupen

4

AS Eupen

Recent Meetings

AS Eupen
0–0
20 Mar 26
Seraing United
Seraing United
0–1
05 Dec 25
AS Eupen
AS Eupen
2–1
12 Apr 25
Seraing United
Seraing United
1–2
05 Oct 24
AS Eupen
Seraing United
0–1
23 Dec 22
AS Eupen
AS Eupen
1–3
19 Aug 22
Seraing United
Seraing United
0–0
29 Jan 22
AS Eupen
AS Eupen
1–2
28 Aug 21
Seraing United

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Seraing United and AS Eupen?

From 8 meetings on record, Seraing United have won 2, AS Eupen have won 4, and 2 have been drawn.

When did Seraing United and AS Eupen last play each other?

They last met on 20 March 2026, when AS Eupen 0-0 Seraing United.

Who has won more matches between Seraing United and AS Eupen?

AS Eupen have the better head-to-head record, with 4 wins from 8 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

Seraing United are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

AS Eupen are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 25% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 15% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Seraing United 55%, AS Eupen 50% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (Seraing United) and 55% (AS Eupen).

On the defensive side: Seraing United have failed to score in 40% of games; AS Eupen in 35%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Seraing United home games / AS Eupen away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Seraing United Seraing United Blended
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/42
(73.8%)
15/20
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/42
(38.1%)
6/20
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/11
(54.5%)
3/5
(60%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
3/5
(60%)
Winning at HT 4/42
(9.5%)
2/20
(10%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 2/42
(4.8%)
1/20
(5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 6/42
(14.3%)
3/20
(15%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 24/42
(57.1%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 2.5 Goals 23/42
(54.8%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/42
(35.7%)
6/20
(30%)
Clean Sheet 9/42
(21.4%)
3/20
(15%)
Failed to Score 14/42
(33.3%)
8/20
(40%)
AS Eupen AS Eupen Blended
Metric All
(42 games)
Venue
(20 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 31/42
(73.8%)
16/20
(80%)
2+ Goals Before HT 16/42
(38.1%)
6/20
(30%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
2/4
(50%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/11
(27.3%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 11/42
(26.2%)
5/20
(25%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 3/42
(7.1%)
2/20
(10%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/42
(11.9%)
3/20
(15%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 23/42
(54.8%)
10/20
(50%)
Over 2.5 Goals 26/42
(61.9%)
11/20
(55%)
Over 3.5 Goals 16/42
(38.1%)
6/20
(30%)
Clean Sheet 10/42
(23.8%)
5/20
(25%)
Failed to Score 12/42
(28.6%)
7/20
(35%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Seraing United play AS Eupen?

Not especially — both teams scoring has occurred in only 55% of Seraing United's recent matches and 50% of AS Eupen's, a rate that leans toward BTTS No.

Is Seraing United vs AS Eupen usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of Seraing United's recent games and 55% of AS Eupen's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Seraing United and AS Eupen tend to score early?

Seraing United have had a goal before half-time in 75% of their recent matches, AS Eupen in 80% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as AS Eupen edge out Seraing United 0-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

AS Eupen beat Seraing United 0-1 at Stade du Pairay, Regular Season - 16, in the Challenger Pro League. That is the final score; the rest of this report grades it against what the data forecast beforehand.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Seraing United 1.22 xG and AS Eupen 1.36 xG, a combined 2.58. The scoreboard read 0-1 for 1 actual goal. Seraing United fell 1.2 short of their projected output. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Seraing United attack 0.91 / defence 0.99 against AS Eupen attack 1.00 / defence 1.03, drawn from 43/42 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Seraing United 32% | Draw 28% | AS Eupen 39%, with AS Eupen to win its most likely call at 39%. The scoreboard confirmed the model's leading pick.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 48%. The game delivered 1, so it stayed under — the model's lean was correct. Over 1.5 had been 74% and missed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 53% and the match did not — a miss on BTTS. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Seraing United 55%, AS Eupen 62%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's under. Their combined BTTS history runs at 56%, which did not match the one-sided outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Seraing United's trading profile (42 games, 20 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 57% of their matches — today it did not; they fail to score in 33% of games, a blank that repeated today.

AS Eupen's trading profile (42 games, 20 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did not.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Seraing United 0.81 PPG, AS Eupen 1.19 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the AS Eupen win broke the near-deadlock. Seraing United (home/away splits) managed 0 against a 1.00 scoring average — below par going forward and conceded 1 against a 1.80 average — tighter than their form line. AS Eupen (home/away splits) conceded 0 against a 1.50 average — tighter than their form line.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (miss). A mixed scorecard — the data caught the broad shape of the game but not every market.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 48% Over 2.5 probability, 1 goal scored.
Model BTTS bucked the model — 53% projected, one side was shut out.
Trading Trading data bucked — 58% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game stayed under.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.