Sign in Register

K. Lierse S.K. 2-1 Patro Eisden – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Challenger Pro League · Regular Season - 2

Kick-off

Sat 22 Aug 2026

18:00

Venue

Herman Vanderpoortenstadion

Competition

Challenger Pro League

Belgium

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson model rates K. Lierse S.K. at 39%, yet other data sources diverge — this K. Lierse S.K. vs Patro Eisden fixture contains genuine analytical tension.

✍️ Match Preview

Analysis & Preview

A Challenger Pro League encounter, Regular Season - 2 sees Patro Eisden travel to Herman Vanderpoortenstadion to take on K. Lierse S.K.. The game is scheduled for Saturday 22 August 2026, 18:00 UTC.

Form Analysis

Looking at all fixtures this season, K. Lierse S.K. stand at 4W 2D 4L from 10 Challenger Pro League matches — 1.40 PPG. Last five: D L W D L. They are averaging 1.10 goals per game and conceding 1.50 — a modest attacking output that tempers optimism on the Over 2.5 market. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. K. Lierse S.K. have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

K. Lierse S.K.'s home record at Herman Vanderpoortenstadion: 3W 2D 5L from 10 Challenger Pro League appearances (1.10 PPG). At home they are averaging 0.90 goals scored and 1.30 conceded per game. BTTS has landed in 60% of their home matches — a rate that supports the Yes angle in this fixture.

Across all Challenger Pro League games this season, Patro Eisden have recorded 3W 3D 4L from 10 outings — 1.20 PPG. Last five: L W D L W. Their scoring rate of 1.30 per game is modest, conceding 1.50 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. Patro Eisden have played only a handful of Challenger Pro League games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.

Patro Eisden's away record: 4W 3D 3L from 10 road trips in Challenger Pro League this season (1.50 PPG). Away from home they average 1.60 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

The form figures are too closely matched to derive a directional pick: K. Lierse S.K. 1.40 PPG, Patro Eisden 1.20 PPG. Look to other data sets to build the analysis.

The BTTS market is worth targeting here. K. Lierse S.K. register both teams scoring in 60% of relevant matches, Patro Eisden in 70% (using home/away splits) — both sides above the 60% threshold gives BTTS Yes firm statistical grounding.

Head to Head

There is little to separate the sides historically. From 6 previous meetings, K. Lierse S.K. have won 2, Patro Eisden 3, with 1 draws — a balanced ledger that offers no obvious directional steer on its own.

The 6 previous encounters between these sides have been high-scoring affairs — 3.2 goals per contest on average. Historical precedent backs the Over 2.5 goals market. The most recent clash, on 13 Mar 2026, ended 1–2 with Patro Eisden winning.

With the win record balanced, the strongest H2H-derived signal is in the goals market. At 3.2 goals per game historically, Over 2.5 is the cleaner angle to extract from the head-to-head data.

In-Play Data

K. Lierse S.K. trading profile (33 games, 16 at home): they score before half-time in 62% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 67% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 50% of games (home games); they fail to score in 33% of games.

Patro Eisden trading profile (33 games, 16 at away): they score before half-time in 75% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 64% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 44% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — K. Lierse S.K. 48% versus Patro Eisden 54%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (K. Lierse S.K. 42% | Patro Eisden 48%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects K. Lierse S.K. 1.37 xG and Patro Eisden 1.26 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: K. Lierse S.K. attack 0.926 / defence 1.048 | Patro Eisden attack 1.004 / defence 0.963. League average goals — home 1.539 / away 1.201. Data: 33 K. Lierse S.K. games / 33 Patro Eisden games used (Blended). A blend of current and prior-season data is applied to stabilise estimates early in the campaign.

Result probabilities: K. Lierse S.K. 39% | Draw 26% | Patro Eisden 34%. Fair-value odds: K. Lierse S.K. 2.56 | Draw 3.85 | Patro Eisden 2.94. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 26% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 49% | BTTS probability 54% | Total xG 2.63. Over/Under 2.5 is close to a coin-flip at 49%/51% — the total xG of 2.63 sits near the 2.5 margin; this is a low-edge market from a Poisson standpoint. BTTS probability of 54% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Analysis Verdict

On the Poisson output, K. Lierse S.K. are the pick at 39% — marginal model lean. With a 26% draw probability, Draw No Bet on K. Lierse S.K. offers a more defensible entry point than the straight win. The opposing side holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.63 total expected goals, pointing to Under 2.5 at 49% probability — Poisson-only — limited corroboration conviction — though H2H averaging only 3.2 goals per meeting points in the other direction.

The Poisson model's BTTS call is Yes at 54%. Form rates corroborate: K. Lierse S.K. 60% | Patro Eisden 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 34% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects. The Poisson model is drawing on Blended data (33 games minimum) — early-season projections carry additional uncertainty. Weight the live form and odds signals accordingly.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H The H2H record is evenly balanced (2W–1D–3W), with no clear historical advantage.
Goals H2H (3.17 goals/game) and Poisson xG (2.63) both back Over 2.5 goals (49% Poisson probability).
BTTS H2H BTTS 67% and Poisson BTTS 54% — two-way scoring is the dominant historical and model-backed outcome.
Form K. Lierse S.K. Poisson xG (1.37) exceeds their recent form scoring rate (0.90) — the model sees more attacking threat than recent results show.
Form Patro Eisden Poisson xG (1.26) is below their form scoring rate (1.60) — home defensive strength is discounting away goal expectation.
Goals Form only shows ~1.9 goals/game but Poisson xG sum is 2.63 — underlying strength metrics suggest more goals than form results indicate.
BTTS BTTS Yes is supported by both form (K. Lierse S.K. 6/10, Patro Eisden 7/10) and Poisson model (54%).

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: K. Lierse S.K. vs Patro Eisden | Competition: Challenger Pro League, Regular Season - 2 | Venue: Herman Vanderpoortenstadion • Kick-off: Saturday 22 Aug 2026, 18:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: K. Lierse S.K. 39% | Draw 26% | Patro Eisden 34% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 49% | BTTS 54% | xG K. Lierse S.K. 1.37 / Patro Eisden 1.26 • Poisson strength factors: K. Lierse S.K. attack 0.926 / def 1.048 | Patro Eisden attack 1.004 / def 0.963 | league avg home 1.539 / away 1.201 • Poisson stance: K. Lierse S.K. (39%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.37

K. Lierse S.K. xG

Expected Goals

1.26

Patro Eisden xG

39%
26%
34%
K. Lierse S.K. Draw Patro Eisden

54%

BTTS

74%

Over 1.5

49%

Over 2.5

27%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does K. Lierse S.K. vs Patro Eisden kick off?

K. Lierse S.K. vs Patro Eisden kicked off at 18:00 on Saturday 22 August 2026 at Herman Vanderpoortenstadion.

What was the final score in K. Lierse S.K. vs Patro Eisden?

K. Lierse S.K. 2 - 1 Patro Eisden.

Where is K. Lierse S.K. vs Patro Eisden being played?

The match is being played at Herman Vanderpoortenstadion.

What competition is K. Lierse S.K. vs Patro Eisden part of?

K. Lierse S.K. vs Patro Eisden is a Regular Season - 2 fixture in the Challenger Pro League (Belgium).

Who is favourite to win K. Lierse S.K. vs Patro Eisden?

Our statistical model gives K. Lierse S.K. a 39% chance of winning, Patro Eisden a 34% chance, and a 26% chance of a draw — making K. Lierse S.K. the favourite.

Will both teams score in K. Lierse S.K. vs Patro Eisden?

Our model estimates a 54% probability that both K. Lierse S.K. and Patro Eisden will score (BTTS).

Will K. Lierse S.K. vs Patro Eisden have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 49%.

What is the head-to-head record between K. Lierse S.K. and Patro Eisden?

Record (6 meetings): K. Lierse S.K. 2W | Draws 1 | Patro Eisden 3W.

What form are K. Lierse S.K. and Patro Eisden in?

K. Lierse S.K. (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.10 / GA 1.50 | L5 D-L-W-D-L. Patro Eisden (all comps): 3W-3D-4L in 10 | 1.20 PPG | GF 1.30 / GA 1.50 | L5 L-W-D-L-W.

🧮 Model Insight

How the Model Works This Match

Working from K. Lierse S.K.'s attack rating (0.93) and Patro Eisden's defence rating (0.96), the model arrives at 1.37 expected goals for the home side. The same calculation in reverse, Patro Eisden's attack versus K. Lierse S.K.'s defence, projects 1.26 expected goals for the visitors.

The sample (33/33 games) mixes this season and last, since the current campaign is still relatively young.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 14.0%. Close behind: 0-0 (8.8%), 2-1 (8.5%). Those top three scorelines alone account for 31% of the model's total probability mass — a relatively concentrated, predictable distribution for this fixture.

Most Likely Outcome

K. Lierse S.K. Win

39%

K. Lierse S.K.

2.53

26%

Draw

3.83

34%

Patro Eisden

2.91

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

12.4%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 0

9.8%

Home win

0 – 1

9.1%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.37

K. Lierse S.K. xG

Total xG

2.63

1.26

Patro Eisden xG

39%
26%
34%
K. Lierse S.K.DrawPatro Eisden

2.53

39%

Home win

3.83

26%

Draw

2.91

34%

Away win

Goals Markets

74%

Over 1.5

1.35

26%

Under 1.5

3.85

49%

Over 2.5

2.04

51%

Under 2.5

1.96

27%

Over 3.5

3.70

73%

Under 3.5

1.37

13%

Over 4.5

7.69

87%

Under 4.5

1.15

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

54%

BTTS Yes

1.87

46%

BTTS No

2.15

Clean Sheet

28%

K. Lierse S.K.

3.54

25%

Patro Eisden

3.94

Win to Nil

11%

K. Lierse S.K.

8.96

9%

Patro Eisden

11.46

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 7.2 9.1 5.7 2.4 0.8 0.2
1 9.8 12.4 7.8 3.3 1.0 0.3
2 6.8 8.5 5.4 2.3 0.7 0.2
3 3.1 3.9 2.5 1.0 0.3 0.1
4 1.1 1.3 0.8 0.4 0.1
5 0.3 0.4 0.2 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.372
λ Away (xG) 1.263
Total xG 2.635
League avg home goals 1.539
League avg away goals 1.201
K. Lierse S.K. attack strength 0.926
K. Lierse S.K. defence strength 1.048
Patro Eisden attack strength 1.004
Patro Eisden defence strength 0.963
Data phase Blended
Games used (H/A) 33 / 33

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for K. Lierse S.K. vs Patro Eisden?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 14.0%.

How many goals are K. Lierse S.K. and Patro Eisden expected to score?

The model projects 1.37 expected goals for K. Lierse S.K. and 1.26 for Patro Eisden, a combined total of 2.63.

How confident is the prediction model for K. Lierse S.K. vs Patro Eisden?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 39%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

Form at a Glance

K. Lierse S.K. come into this having played 33 games, going 10W 8D 15L for 1.15 points per game. Their last five reads D-L-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for K. Lierse S.K., so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

On the other side, Patro Eisden sit at 1.58 PPG from 33 outings (14W 10D 9L), a run that reads L-W-D-L-W across their last five. It's still early in the season for Patro Eisden, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.

Patro Eisden carry the stronger recent form of the two, 0.43 PPG clear of K. Lierse S.K. — worth weighing alongside whatever the head-to-head and market data say.

Venue Form

K. Lierse S.K.'s home form reads 5W 4D 7L across 16 games on their own ground, a 1.19 PPG return.

Away from home, Patro Eisden have taken 1.44 points per game from 16 outings (6W 5D 5L).

Goals in Recent Form

K. Lierse S.K. are averaging 1.06 goals scored and 1.36 conceded per game recently; Patro Eisden are on 1.42 scored and 1.27 conceded.

Last 33 Results — Challenger Pro League

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

K. Lierse S.K.

K. Lierse S.K.

Early Season
D L W D L
Patro Eisden

Patro Eisden

Early Season
L W D L W
33 Played 33
10/8/15 W / D / L 14/10/9
1.15 Points Per Game 1.58
1.06 Avg Goals Scored 1.42
1.36 Avg Goals Conceded 1.27
2.42 Avg Goals / Game 2.70
9 Clean Sheets 10
16 BTTS 18
14 Over 2.5 Games 16
K. Lierse S.K.

K. Lierse S.K.

L
A Excelsior Virton
0–3 HT 0–1
15 Aug
D
H Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 0–0
17 Apr
W
A Olympic Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
11 Apr
L
H Francs Borains
0–2 HT 0–0
04 Apr
D
A RWDM
1–1 HT 0–1
21 Mar
L
H Patro Eisden
1–2 HT 1–0
13 Mar
W
A AS Eupen
1–0 HT 1–0
10 Mar
W
H Club Brugge II
2–1 HT 1–0
07 Mar
W
A KRC Genk II
3–2 HT 2–1
28 Feb
L
H KAA Gent II
1–3 HT 1–1
21 Feb
L
H Seraing United
0–1 HT 0–0
13 Feb
L
A Liège
1–2 HT 0–1
06 Feb
L
H Beerschot VA
1–2 HT 1–1
01 Feb
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
2–2 HT 1–0
28 Jan
L
A SK Beveren
0–1 HT 0–1
25 Jan
L
A Lommel United
3–4 HT 2–3
19 Dec
D
H Kortrijk
0–0 HT 0–0
16 Dec
W
A Francs Borains
1–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
W
H KRC Genk II
2–1 HT 1–0
06 Dec
W
H RSC Anderlecht II
1–0 HT 1–0
29 Nov
W
A Club Brugge II
1–0 HT 1–0
08 Nov
D
H Lommel United
4–4 HT 2–2
31 Oct
D
A Seraing United
1–1 HT 1–0
24 Oct
L
H Liège
1–2 HT 0–2
19 Oct
L
A Patro Eisden
1–2 HT 1–0
04 Oct
D
H Olympic Charleroi
0–0 HT 0–0
28 Sep
D
A KAA Gent II
0–0 HT 0–0
25 Sep
W
H RWDM
2–0 HT 0–0
19 Sep
L
A Lokeren-Temse
0–2 HT 0–1
12 Sep
L
A Beerschot VA
0–1 HT 0–1
30 Aug
W
H AS Eupen
3–2 HT 3–0
23 Aug
L
A Kortrijk
0–1 HT 0–0
16 Aug
L
H SK Beveren
0–2 HT 0–1
09 Aug
Patro Eisden

Patro Eisden

W
H RSC Anderlecht II
2–1 HT 0–1
15 Aug
L
A Beerschot VA
2–3 HT 0–1
27 Apr
D
H Beerschot VA
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Apr
W
H Francs Borains
4–0 HT 1–0
17 Apr
L
A Seraing United
0–2 HT 0–1
05 Apr
L
H Beerschot VA
0–4 HT 0–2
20 Mar
W
A K. Lierse S.K.
2–1 HT 0–1
13 Mar
D
H Liège
1–1 HT 0–0
10 Mar
D
A RSC Anderlecht II
0–0 HT 0–0
07 Mar
L
A KAA Gent II
1–2 HT 1–0
27 Feb
L
H SK Beveren
1–4 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
A Club Brugge II
3–2 HT 1–0
13 Feb
D
H KRC Genk II
4–4 HT 2–1
06 Feb
D
A Lommel United
1–1 HT 0–1
31 Jan
W
H Olympic Charleroi
1–0 HT 1–0
27 Jan
W
A RWDM
4–2 HT 2–1
24 Jan
W
H Kortrijk
1–0 HT 0–0
17 Jan
D
A Lokeren-Temse
1–1 HT 1–0
21 Dec
L
H AS Eupen
0–1 HT 0–0
18 Dec
W
A Beerschot VA
2–0 HT 0–0
13 Dec
D
A Olympic Charleroi
0–0 HT 0–0
05 Dec
W
H KAA Gent II
2–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
H RWDM
1–0 HT 0–0
23 Nov
L
A Kortrijk
0–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
H RSC Anderlecht II
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
L
A SK Beveren
1–2 HT 1–1
25 Oct
D
H Seraing United
2–2 HT 0–0
19 Oct
W
H K. Lierse S.K.
2–1 HT 0–1
04 Oct
W
A KRC Genk II
4–1 HT 4–1
26 Sep
D
A AS Eupen
0–0 HT 0–0
20 Sep
L
H Lommel United
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Sep
W
A Liège
2–0 HT 1–0
30 Aug
W
H Club Brugge II
2–1 HT 1–0
22 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are K. Lierse S.K. and Patro Eisden in coming into this match?

K. Lierse S.K. have gone 10W 8D 15L in their last 33 games (1.15 PPG), while Patro Eisden have gone 14W 10D 9L in their last 33 (1.58 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — K. Lierse S.K. at home or Patro Eisden away?

Patro Eisden's away record (1.44 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — K. Lierse S.K. at home: 1.19 PPG; Patro Eisden away: 1.44 PPG.

Have K. Lierse S.K. or Patro Eisden been keeping clean sheets recently?

K. Lierse S.K. have kept a clean sheet in 27% of their recent games, Patro Eisden in 30%.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

Fixture History

7 meetings separate these sides on the data we hold, the series stretching back to August 2023. Every recorded meeting has come in Challenger Pro League. The two were last together as recently as 22 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Streaks & Records

The biggest gap between the sides came on 23 Feb 2024, when Patro Eisden won 3-0 — the largest margin of victory on record between these two.

K. Lierse S.K.'s record when hosting Patro Eisden specifically: 3W 0D 1L from 4 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.

Last 7 Meetings

K. Lierse S.K.

3

K. Lierse S.K.

1

Draws

Patro Eisden

3

Patro Eisden

Recent Meetings

K. Lierse S.K.
2–1
22 Aug 26
Patro Eisden
K. Lierse S.K.
1–2
13 Mar 26
Patro Eisden
Patro Eisden
2–1
04 Oct 25
K. Lierse S.K.
K. Lierse S.K.
1–0
11 Apr 25
Patro Eisden
Patro Eisden
3–3
03 Nov 24
K. Lierse S.K.
Patro Eisden
3–0
23 Feb 24
K. Lierse S.K.
K. Lierse S.K.
2–1
20 Aug 23
Patro Eisden

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between K. Lierse S.K. and Patro Eisden?

From 7 meetings on record, K. Lierse S.K. have won 3, Patro Eisden have won 3, and 1 have been drawn.

When did K. Lierse S.K. and Patro Eisden last play each other?

They last met on 22 August 2026, when K. Lierse S.K. 2-1 Patro Eisden.

📈 Trading Insight

First-Half Patterns

K. Lierse S.K. are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 62% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 31% of the time.

Patro Eisden are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 75% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 38% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 12% of those situations.

Full-Time Trends

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — K. Lierse S.K. 56%, Patro Eisden 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 50% (K. Lierse S.K.) and 44% (Patro Eisden).

On the defensive side: Patro Eisden in 31%; K. Lierse S.K. have failed to score in 31% of games; Patro Eisden in 31%.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = K. Lierse S.K. home games / Patro Eisden away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

K. Lierse S.K. K. Lierse S.K. Early Season
Metric All
(33 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 24/33
(72.7%)
10/16
(62.5%)
2+ Goals Before HT 7/33
(21.2%)
5/16
(31.2%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 6/9
(66.7%)
4/6
(66.7%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 3/9
(33.3%)
3/6
(50%)
Winning at HT 12/33
(36.4%)
5/16
(31.2%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/33
(12.1%)
1/16
(6.2%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 1/33
(3%)
0/16
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 16/33
(48.5%)
9/16
(56.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 14/33
(42.4%)
8/16
(50%)
Over 3.5 Goals 6/33
(18.2%)
3/16
(18.8%)
Clean Sheet 9/33
(27.3%)
4/16
(25%)
Failed to Score 11/33
(33.3%)
5/16
(31.2%)
Patro Eisden Patro Eisden Early Season
Metric All
(33 games)
Venue
(16 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 22/33
(66.7%)
12/16
(75%)
2+ Goals Before HT 6/33
(18.2%)
3/16
(18.8%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 7/11
(63.6%)
1/4
(25%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
1/4
(25%)
Winning at HT 11/33
(33.3%)
6/16
(37.5%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 4/33
(12.1%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/33
(12.1%)
2/16
(12.5%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 18/33
(54.5%)
9/16
(56.2%)
Over 2.5 Goals 16/33
(48.5%)
7/16
(43.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 9/33
(27.3%)
4/16
(25%)
Clean Sheet 10/33
(30.3%)
5/16
(31.2%)
Failed to Score 9/33
(27.3%)
5/16
(31.2%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when K. Lierse S.K. play Patro Eisden?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 56% of K. Lierse S.K.'s games and 56% of Patro Eisden's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is K. Lierse S.K. vs Patro Eisden usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 50% of K. Lierse S.K.'s recent games and 44% of Patro Eisden's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do K. Lierse S.K. and Patro Eisden tend to score early?

K. Lierse S.K. have had a goal before half-time in 62% of their recent matches, Patro Eisden in 75% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Prediction vindicated as K. Lierse S.K. edge out Patro Eisden 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

K. Lierse S.K. beat Patro Eisden 2-1 at Herman Vanderpoortenstadion, Regular Season - 2, in the Challenger Pro League. With the result on the board, the sections below measure it against everything the model and the numbers projected in advance.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting K. Lierse S.K. 1.37 xG and Patro Eisden 1.26 xG, a combined 2.63. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of K. Lierse S.K. attack 0.93 / defence 1.05 against Patro Eisden attack 1.00 / defence 0.96, drawn from 33/33 games (Blended).

On the result, the model split it K. Lierse S.K. 39% | Draw 26% | Patro Eisden 34%, with K. Lierse S.K. to win its most likely call at 39%. That is exactly how it finished — the model's leading outcome was vindicated.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 49%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — the opposite of the projected direction. Over 1.5 had been 74% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 54% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 45% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (K. Lierse S.K. 42%, Patro Eisden 48%), a base rate that pointed the other way from today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 52%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

K. Lierse S.K.'s trading profile (33 games, 16 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 48% of their matches — today it did.

Patro Eisden's trading profile (33 games, 16 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 54% of their matches — today it did; they keep a clean sheet 30% of the time, and conceded here.

Form vs Result

On form, Patro Eisden arrived the stronger side — 1.58 PPG against 1.15. Form was overturned, with K. Lierse S.K. winning despite arriving in poorer recent shape. K. Lierse S.K. (home/away splits) scored 2 against a 1.19 average — above their attacking norm. Patro Eisden (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 1.19 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 4 pre-match signals came in: result (hit), Over 2.5 (miss), BTTS (hit), form (miss). The model got the gist right while missing on the margins.

💡 Key Insights

Model Goals market defied the model — 49% Over 2.5 probability, but 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 54% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data bucked — 45% historical Over 2.5 rate, but the game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.