Sign in Register

Wolfsberger AC 2-1 Austria Vienna – Result & Analysis

🎯

Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.

Bundesliga · Regular Season - 16

Kick-off

Sun 7 Dec 2025

13:30

Venue

Lavanttal-Arena

Competition

Bundesliga

Austria

Status

FT
💬 Comment 📝 Notes
📋

Poisson rates Austria Vienna at 43% — the H2H record provides partial corroboration, though signals are mixed in this Wolfsberger AC vs Austria Vienna encounter.

✍️ Match Preview

Full Analysis

Lavanttal-Arena plays host to Wolfsberger AC versus Austria Vienna in Bundesliga, Regular Season - 16. Kick-off: Sunday 7 December 2025 at 13:30 UTC.

Form & Momentum

Wolfsberger AC have collected 1.40 PPG across 10 Bundesliga outings this season: 4W 2D 4L. Last five: W D L L L. Offensively they are averaging 1.50 goals per game, with 1.30 conceded. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings provides some defensive foundation. Both teams have scored in 70% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. This season is still relatively young for Wolfsberger AC, so this record blends games from this season and last.

At home at Lavanttal-Arena, Wolfsberger AC have gone 4W 1D 5L this season (10 games, 1.30 PPG). At home they are averaging 1.30 goals scored and 1.10 conceded per game. 4 home clean sheets from 10 games (40%) — a solid defensive base on their own ground.

Austria Vienna's overall Bundesliga record this term: 6W 1D 3L from 10 games (1.90 PPG). Last five: L L W W D. They are scoring at 1.60 per game and conceding 1.40. 2 clean sheets from 10 outings suggests some defensive organisation. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a noteworthy BTTS rate that supports the Yes market. This season is still relatively young for Austria Vienna, so this record blends games from this season and last.

Austria Vienna away from home this season: 6W 1D 3L from 10 away games — 1.90 PPG on the road. Away from home they average 1.70 goals scored and 1.40 conceded per game. Both teams have scored in 70% of their away matches — a high BTTS rate on the road that directly informs this fixture.

On a straight form reading, Austria Vienna are the stronger side — 0.50 PPG clear of the hosts (1.90 vs 1.40). Backing them with draw insurance is the conservative play if the outright away price appears short.

Head-to-Head

Austria Vienna hold the superior head-to-head record in this fixture, claiming 5 wins from 8 meetings. The hosts have won just 2 times in that span.

The 8 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 10 Aug 2025, ended 2–0 with Wolfsberger AC winning.

It is worth noting that Austria Vienna have a superior record in this fixture despite their visitor status — 5 wins from 8 meetings. Home advantage alone is not a sufficient reason to dismiss that track record.

Trading & In-Play

Wolfsberger AC — key trading statistics (47 games, 23 at home): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in home games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 73% of the time; BTTS occurs in 61% of their matches (home games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 61% of games (home games).

Austria Vienna — key trading statistics (47 games, 23 at away): they score before half-time in 65% of fixtures in away games; when goalless at HT, a second-half goal follows 86% of the time; BTTS occurs in 56% of their matches (away games); Over 2.5 goals lands in 48% of games (away games).

BTTS rates are mixed from the trading data — Wolfsberger AC 62% versus Austria Vienna 55%; no strong lean in either direction. The over/under 2.5 picture is inconclusive from the in-play data (Wolfsberger AC 60% | Austria Vienna 57%).

Poisson Model

The Poisson distribution model projects Wolfsberger AC 1.36 xG and Austria Vienna 1.58 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Wolfsberger AC attack 0.916 / defence 0.921 | Austria Vienna attack 1.256 / defence 1.090. League average goals — home 1.360 / away 1.364. Austria Vienna have an above-average attack strength of 1.256 — the away xG of 1.58 is driven by genuine attacking quality on the road. Data: 37 Wolfsberger AC games / 37 Austria Vienna games used (CurrentSeason).

Result probabilities: Wolfsberger AC 33% | Draw 24% | Austria Vienna 43%. Fair-value odds: Wolfsberger AC 3.03 | Draw 4.17 | Austria Vienna 2.33. This is a low-confidence result — no outcome exceeds 45%. The draw at 24% is a primary outcome, not an afterthought.

Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 56% | BTTS probability 59% | Total xG 2.94. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 56% — the 2.94 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 59% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.

Verdict

The Poisson model's primary lean is Austria Vienna at 43% — marginal model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw probability of 24% warrants consideration of Double Chance or Draw No Bet on Austria Vienna if the outright odds are short. The opposing side holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should be staked accordingly.

Poisson projects 2.94 total expected goals, pointing to Over 2.5 at 56% probability — reasonable conviction, supported by form averaging 2.8 goals per game.

On the BTTS market, Poisson puts 59% on Yes. Form rates corroborate: Wolfsberger AC 50% | Austria Vienna 70% BTTS from recent games.

The outsider holds a 33% win probability per the model — this is not a banker and should not be treated as one. Proportionate stakes are appropriate given the genuine contest the data projects.

🔮 Your Prediction

Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.

💡 Key Insights

H2H Austria Vienna have been the dominant side historically, winning 5 of 8 meetings.
H2H H2H history and Poisson model both point to Austria Vienna — H2H win rate 62% vs Poisson 43%.
Form Austria Vienna lead on PPG: 1.90 vs 1.40 — in-form visitors may prove difficult to contain.
Form Form and Poisson model both favour Austria Vienna — Austria Vienna at 43% win probability.

🏟️ Match Context

• Fixture: Wolfsberger AC vs Austria Vienna | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 16 | Venue: Lavanttal-Arena • Kick-off: Sunday 7 Dec 2025, 13:30 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing

📊 Statistical Prediction

• Poisson result probabilities: Wolfsberger AC 33% | Draw 24% | Austria Vienna 43% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 56% | BTTS 59% | xG Wolfsberger AC 1.36 / Austria Vienna 1.58 • Poisson strength factors: Wolfsberger AC attack 0.916 / def 0.921 | Austria Vienna attack 1.256 / def 1.090 | league avg home 1.360 / away 1.364 • Poisson stance: Austria Vienna (43%) — low confidence — close contest

🧮 Prediction Model

1.36

Wolfsberger AC xG

Expected Goals

1.58

Austria Vienna xG

33%
24%
43%
Wolfsberger AC Draw Austria Vienna

59%

BTTS

79%

Over 1.5

56%

Over 2.5

34%

Over 3.5

Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓

⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What time does Wolfsberger AC vs Austria Vienna kick off?

Wolfsberger AC vs Austria Vienna kicked off at 13:30 on Sunday 7 December 2025 at Lavanttal-Arena.

What was the final score in Wolfsberger AC vs Austria Vienna?

Wolfsberger AC 2 - 1 Austria Vienna.

Where is Wolfsberger AC vs Austria Vienna being played?

The match is being played at Lavanttal-Arena.

What competition is Wolfsberger AC vs Austria Vienna part of?

Wolfsberger AC vs Austria Vienna is a Regular Season - 16 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).

Who is favourite to win Wolfsberger AC vs Austria Vienna?

Our statistical model gives Wolfsberger AC a 33% chance of winning, Austria Vienna a 43% chance, and a 24% chance of a draw — making Austria Vienna the favourite.

Will both teams score in Wolfsberger AC vs Austria Vienna?

Our model estimates a 59% probability that both Wolfsberger AC and Austria Vienna will score (BTTS).

Will Wolfsberger AC vs Austria Vienna have over 2.5 goals?

Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 56%.

What is the head-to-head record between Wolfsberger AC and Austria Vienna?

Record (8 meetings): Wolfsberger AC 2W | Draws 1 | Austria Vienna 5W.

What form are Wolfsberger AC and Austria Vienna in?

Wolfsberger AC (all comps): 4W-2D-4L in 10 | 1.40 PPG | GF 1.50 / GA 1.30 | L5 W-D-L-L-L. Austria Vienna (all comps): 6W-1D-3L in 10 | 1.90 PPG | GF 1.60 / GA 1.40 | L5 L-L-W-W-D.

🧮 Model Insight

Behind the Numbers

Working from Wolfsberger AC's attack rating (0.92) and Austria Vienna's defence rating (1.09), the model arrives at 1.36 expected goals for the home side. Flip it around — Austria Vienna's attack (1.26x) against Wolfsberger AC's defence (0.92x) — and the away total comes out at 1.58.

These ratings are built from 37/37 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.

The Exact-Score Picture

Run the expected-goals figures through the full scoreline distribution and 1-1 emerges as the single most likely result, at 12.9%. Close behind: 1-2 (9.0%), 2-1 (7.7%). Together the top three scorelines make up 30% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.

Most Likely Outcome

Austria Vienna Win

33%

Wolfsberger AC

3.04

24%

Draw

4.09

43%

Austria Vienna

2.34

Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines

1 – 1

11.4%

Draw

Most likely

1 – 2

9.0%

Away win

0 – 1

8.4%

Away win

Expected Goals & Win Odds

1.36

Wolfsberger AC xG

Total xG

2.94

1.58

Austria Vienna xG

33%
24%
43%
Wolfsberger ACDrawAustria Vienna

3.04

33%

Home win

4.09

24%

Draw

2.34

43%

Away win

Goals Markets

79%

Over 1.5

1.27

21%

Under 1.5

4.76

56%

Over 2.5

1.79

44%

Under 2.5

2.27

34%

Over 3.5

2.94

66%

Under 3.5

1.52

17%

Over 4.5

5.88

83%

Under 4.5

1.20

Match Markets

Both Teams to Score

59%

BTTS Yes

1.70

41%

BTTS No

2.44

Clean Sheet

21%

Wolfsberger AC

4.85

26%

Austria Vienna

3.89

Win to Nil

7%

Wolfsberger AC

14.72

11%

Austria Vienna

9.11

Score Probability Matrix (%)

H \ A 0 1 2 3 4 5
0 5.3 8.4 6.6 3.5 1.4 0.4
1 7.2 11.4 9.0 4.7 1.9 0.6
2 4.9 7.7 6.1 3.2 1.3 0.4
3 2.2 3.5 2.8 1.5 0.6 0.2
4 0.8 1.2 0.9 0.5 0.2 0.1
5 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.1 0.1

Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score

Model Internals
λ Home (xG) 1.358
λ Away (xG) 1.578
Total xG 2.936
League avg home goals 1.360
League avg away goals 1.364
Wolfsberger AC attack strength 0.916
Wolfsberger AC defence strength 0.921
Austria Vienna attack strength 1.256
Austria Vienna defence strength 1.090
Data phase CurrentSeason
Games used (H/A) 37 / 37

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most likely scoreline for Wolfsberger AC vs Austria Vienna?

Our Poisson model rates 1-1 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 12.9%.

How many goals are Wolfsberger AC and Austria Vienna expected to score?

The model projects 1.36 expected goals for Wolfsberger AC and 1.58 for Austria Vienna, a combined total of 2.94.

How confident is the prediction model for Wolfsberger AC vs Austria Vienna?

Not very — the model's leading outcome sits at just 43%, meaning this is rated as a genuinely open contest with no dominant favourite.

📈 Form Insight

The Form Picture

Across their last 47 outings, Wolfsberger AC have picked up 1.62 PPG on a 22W 10D 15L record — W-D-L-L-L across the most recent five. The sample for Wolfsberger AC is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

Austria Vienna's form line: 25W 8D 14L from 47 games, 1.77 PPG, last five L-L-W-W-D. The sample for Austria Vienna is still a mix of this season and last, given how young the current campaign is.

There isn't much between them on recent form — 1.62 PPG for Wolfsberger AC against 1.77 for Austria Vienna. Neither side arrives with a clear form advantage.

Home & Away Splits

On home soil, Wolfsberger AC have posted 1.48 PPG from 23 outings (10W 4D 9L).

On the road, Austria Vienna have gone 12W 4D 7L from 23 away games — 1.74 PPG when travelling.

Scoring & Defensive Trends

Wolfsberger AC are averaging 1.74 goals scored and 1.19 conceded per game recently; Austria Vienna are on 1.45 scored and 1.17 conceded.

On BTTS specifically: Wolfsberger AC have seen both teams score in 62% of their recent games.

Last 47 Results — Bundesliga

Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)

Wolfsberger AC

Wolfsberger AC

Blended
W D L L L
Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna

Blended
L L W W D
47 Played 47
22/10/15 W / D / L 25/8/14
1.62 Points Per Game 1.77
1.74 Avg Goals Scored 1.45
1.19 Avg Goals Conceded 1.17
2.94 Avg Goals / Game 2.62
13 Clean Sheets 13
29 BTTS 26
28 Over 2.5 Games 27
Wolfsberger AC

Wolfsberger AC

L
A Ried
0–1 HT 0–0
29 Nov
L
A SCR Altach
1–3 HT 0–1
22 Nov
L
H TSV Hartberg
1–2 HT 0–1
08 Nov
D
H WSG Wattens
0–0 HT 0–0
02 Nov
W
A Sturm Graz
3–1 HT 3–0
26 Oct
L
H Ried
1–2 HT 1–0
18 Oct
W
A Grazer AK
3–1 HT 1–1
04 Oct
W
H Lask Linz
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Sep
D
A TSV Hartberg
2–2 HT 2–1
20 Sep
W
H Red Bull Salzburg
3–1 HT 2–0
13 Sep
D
A WSG Wattens
1–1 HT 1–1
31 Aug
L
H Rapid Vienna
1–2 HT 0–2
24 Aug
W
H FC BW Linz
3–0 HT 2–0
17 Aug
W
A Austria Vienna
2–0 HT 2–0
10 Aug
L
H SCR Altach
0–2 HT 0–0
02 Aug
D
A Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 0–1
24 May
L
H Austria Vienna
1–2 HT 0–0
18 May
W
H FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 1–0
11 May
W
A Rapid Vienna
1–0 HT 0–0
04 May
W
H Red Bull Salzburg
2–1 HT 1–0
27 Apr
D
A Red Bull Salzburg
1–1 HT 1–0
23 Apr
W
H Rapid Vienna
5–1 HT 1–1
20 Apr
W
A FC BW Linz
2–1 HT 1–0
11 Apr
D
A Austria Vienna
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
D
H Sturm Graz
1–1 HT 1–0
30 Mar
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
0–1 HT 0–1
16 Mar
L
H FC BW Linz
1–2 HT 0–1
09 Mar
W
A TSV Hartberg
3–0 HT 1–0
01 Mar
D
A WSG Wattens
3–3 HT 1–1
22 Feb
W
H Sturm Graz
3–0 HT 2–0
15 Feb
W
A Rapid Vienna
3–1 HT 0–1
08 Feb
W
H Lask Linz
2–1 HT 0–1
07 Dec
W
A Grazer AK
4–3 HT 0–3
30 Nov
W
H SCR Altach
2–0 HT 0–0
24 Nov
L
H Austria Vienna
0–1 HT 0–0
09 Nov
L
A Austria Klagenfurt
1–2 HT 0–2
03 Nov
D
H Red Bull Salzburg
0–0 HT 0–0
27 Oct
W
A FC BW Linz
1–0 HT 1–0
19 Oct
L
H TSV Hartberg
2–3 HT 0–1
05 Oct
L
H WSG Wattens
1–3 HT 0–0
29 Sep
W
A Sturm Graz
3–0 HT 1–0
22 Sep
D
H Rapid Vienna
1–1 HT 0–1
14 Sep
W
A Lask Linz
5–1 HT 2–0
01 Sep
W
H Grazer AK
4–2 HT 1–0
25 Aug
L
A SCR Altach
0–2 HT 0–1
18 Aug
L
A Austria Vienna
1–3 HT 1–0
11 Aug
W
H Austria Klagenfurt
4–1 HT 3–0
03 Aug
Austria Vienna

Austria Vienna

D
H WSG Wattens
0–0 HT 0–0
29 Nov
W
A FC BW Linz
3–2 HT 2–1
22 Nov
W
H Grazer AK
2–1 HT 1–0
08 Nov
L
A TSV Hartberg
1–2 HT 0–2
01 Nov
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
0–3 HT 0–2
26 Oct
W
A WSG Wattens
3–2 HT 2–1
18 Oct
L
H FC BW Linz
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Oct
W
A Rapid Vienna
3–1 HT 1–0
28 Sep
W
H Ried
3–2 HT 0–2
20 Sep
W
A Sturm Graz
1–0 HT 1–0
14 Sep
W
H SCR Altach
1–0 HT 0–0
31 Aug
L
H TSV Hartberg
1–3 HT 0–1
24 Aug
L
A Lask Linz
1–2 HT 1–1
17 Aug
L
H Wolfsberger AC
0–2 HT 0–2
10 Aug
D
A Grazer AK
2–2 HT 1–1
03 Aug
D
H FC BW Linz
2–2 HT 1–0
24 May
W
A Wolfsberger AC
2–1 HT 0–0
18 May
L
H Rapid Vienna
1–2 HT 0–1
11 May
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
0–2 HT 0–0
04 May
W
A Sturm Graz
1–0 HT 0–0
27 Apr
W
H Sturm Graz
2–1 HT 1–1
23 Apr
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
1–3 HT 1–2
20 Apr
L
A Rapid Vienna
0–2 HT 0–1
13 Apr
D
H Wolfsberger AC
0–0 HT 0–0
06 Apr
W
A FC BW Linz
2–0 HT 2–0
30 Mar
W
A WSG Wattens
2–0 HT 0–0
16 Mar
W
H Austria Klagenfurt
2–0 HT 2–0
09 Mar
W
A Grazer AK
2–1 HT 0–0
01 Mar
L
H Red Bull Salzburg
0–1 HT 0–1
22 Feb
W
H Rapid Vienna
2–1 HT 1–1
16 Feb
D
A Sturm Graz
2–2 HT 1–1
07 Feb
W
H SCR Altach
3–0 HT 1–0
08 Dec
W
A Lask Linz
3–1 HT 1–0
01 Dec
W
H TSV Hartberg
1–0 HT 0–0
24 Nov
W
A Wolfsberger AC
1–0 HT 0–0
09 Nov
W
H FC BW Linz
2–1 HT 0–1
03 Nov
W
H WSG Wattens
3–0 HT 0–0
26 Oct
W
A Austria Klagenfurt
1–0 HT 0–0
20 Oct
W
H Grazer AK
2–1 HT 1–0
05 Oct
L
A Red Bull Salzburg
0–2 HT 0–1
28 Sep
D
H Sturm Graz
2–2 HT 0–2
25 Sep
L
A Rapid Vienna
1–2 HT 1–1
22 Sep
D
A SCR Altach
1–1 HT 1–1
01 Sep
W
H Lask Linz
2–1 HT 1–1
25 Aug
D
A TSV Hartberg
1–1 HT 1–1
18 Aug
W
H Wolfsberger AC
3–1 HT 0–1
11 Aug
L
A FC BW Linz
0–1 HT 0–0
04 Aug

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What form are Wolfsberger AC and Austria Vienna in coming into this match?

Wolfsberger AC have gone 22W 10D 15L in their last 47 games (1.62 PPG), while Austria Vienna have gone 25W 8D 14L in their last 47 (1.77 PPG).

Which team has the better venue record — Wolfsberger AC at home or Austria Vienna away?

Austria Vienna's away record (1.74 PPG) is the stronger of the two venue-specific splits — Wolfsberger AC at home: 1.48 PPG; Austria Vienna away: 1.74 PPG.

⚔️ Rivalry Insight

History of the Fixture

On record, these two have faced off 10 times since April 2024 — enough meetings to establish some real patterns. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. The two were last together as recently as 2 August 2026, so this form is fresh in the memory.

Records & Recent Trends

Wolfsberger AC go into this on the back of 3 straight wins in the series — the current momentum sits squarely with them.

For context on how one-sided this fixture can get: Wolfsberger AC won 0-4 on 11 May 2024, the biggest margin either side has managed in the series.

Specifically as hosts in this fixture, Wolfsberger AC have gone 2W 0D 4L from 6 meetings on their own ground against Austria Vienna — worth weighing alongside the overall series record.

Last 10 Meetings

Wolfsberger AC

4

Wolfsberger AC

1

Draws

Austria Vienna

5

Austria Vienna

Recent Meetings

Wolfsberger AC
3–0
02 Aug 26
Austria Vienna
Wolfsberger AC
2–1
07 Dec 25
Austria Vienna
Austria Vienna
0–2
10 Aug 25
Wolfsberger AC
Wolfsberger AC
1–2
18 May 25
Austria Vienna
Austria Vienna
0–0
06 Apr 25
Wolfsberger AC
Wolfsberger AC
0–1
09 Nov 24
Austria Vienna
Austria Vienna
3–1
11 Aug 24
Wolfsberger AC
Wolfsberger AC
1–2
21 May 24
Austria Vienna
Austria Vienna
0–4
11 May 24
Wolfsberger AC
Wolfsberger AC
0–1
13 Apr 24
Austria Vienna

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is the head-to-head record between Wolfsberger AC and Austria Vienna?

From 10 meetings on record, Wolfsberger AC have won 4, Austria Vienna have won 5, and 1 have been drawn.

When did Wolfsberger AC and Austria Vienna last play each other?

They last met on 2 August 2026, when Wolfsberger AC 3-0 Austria Vienna.

Who has won more matches between Wolfsberger AC and Austria Vienna?

Austria Vienna have the better head-to-head record, with 5 wins from 10 meetings.

📈 Trading Insight

How These Sides Start

Wolfsberger AC are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 35% of the time.

Austria Vienna are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 65% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 26% of the time.

Goals & Clean Sheets

BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Wolfsberger AC 61%, Austria Vienna 56% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.

Over 2.5 has been close to a coin-flip for both sides — 61% (Wolfsberger AC) and 48% (Austria Vienna).

On the defensive side: Wolfsberger AC keep a clean sheet in 30% of their matches.

📈

Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue  |  Venue = Wolfsberger AC home games / Austria Vienna away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β€” shown as β€” where unavailable.

Wolfsberger AC Wolfsberger AC Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 36/47
(76.6%)
15/23
(65.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 15/47
(31.9%)
5/23
(21.7%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 8/11
(72.7%)
6/8
(75%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 4/11
(36.4%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 19/47
(40.4%)
8/23
(34.8%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 5/47
(10.6%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 5/47
(10.6%)
2/23
(8.7%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 29/47
(61.7%)
14/23
(60.9%)
Over 2.5 Goals 28/47
(59.6%)
14/23
(60.9%)
Over 3.5 Goals 15/47
(31.9%)
5/23
(21.7%)
Clean Sheet 13/47
(27.7%)
7/23
(30.4%)
Failed to Score 8/47
(17%)
4/23
(17.4%)
Austria Vienna Austria Vienna Blended
Metric All
(47 games)
Venue
(23 games)
Half-Time Metrics
1+ Goal Before HT 33/47
(70.2%)
15/23
(65.2%)
2+ Goals Before HT 19/47
(40.4%)
10/23
(43.5%)
0-0 HT → 1+ Goal 2nd Half 12/14
(85.7%)
8/8
(100%)
0-0 HT → 2+ Goals 2nd Half 5/14
(35.7%)
4/8
(50%)
Winning at HT 11/47
(23.4%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Lost Lead (Win HT → No Win FT) 1/47
(2.1%)
0/23
(0%)
Came From Behind (Lose HT → Draw/Win FT) 4/47
(8.5%)
0/23
(0%)
Full-Time Metrics
BTTS 26/47
(55.3%)
13/23
(56.5%)
Over 2.5 Goals 27/47
(57.4%)
11/23
(47.8%)
Over 3.5 Goals 12/47
(25.5%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Clean Sheet 13/47
(27.7%)
6/23
(26.1%)
Failed to Score 10/47
(21.3%)
4/23
(17.4%)

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Do both teams usually score when Wolfsberger AC play Austria Vienna?

Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 61% of Wolfsberger AC's games and 56% of Austria Vienna's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.

Is Wolfsberger AC vs Austria Vienna usually a high-scoring fixture?

Not particularly — Over 2.5 goals has come in for only 61% of Wolfsberger AC's recent games and 48% of Austria Vienna's, pointing to a tighter contest.

Do Wolfsberger AC and Austria Vienna tend to score early?

Wolfsberger AC have had a goal before half-time in 65% of their recent matches, Austria Vienna in 65% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.

📰

Shock result as Wolfsberger AC defy the odds to beat Austria Vienna 2-1.

📝 Match Report

How It Unfolded

Wolfsberger AC beat Austria Vienna 2-1 at Lavanttal-Arena, Regular Season - 16, in the Bundesliga. The remainder of the report sets that outcome against the pre-match model, the markets and the teams' data profiles.

The Model vs The Result

The Poisson model went into this projecting Wolfsberger AC 1.36 xG and Austria Vienna 1.58 xG, a combined 2.94. The scoreboard read 2-1 for 3 actual goals. Both sides finished within a goal of their individual projections, so the scoreline sat close to the model's expected shape. Those figures were built on strength ratings of Wolfsberger AC attack 0.92 / defence 0.92 against Austria Vienna attack 1.26 / defence 1.09, drawn from 37/37 games (CurrentSeason).

On the result, the model split it Wolfsberger AC 33% | Draw 24% | Austria Vienna 43%, with Austria Vienna to win its most likely call at 43%. The actual Wolfsberger AC win had been the model's second-ranked read at 33%, so the result diverged from the top call without being a shock.

Goals & Markets

The model rated Over 2.5 goals at 56%. The game delivered 3, so it went over — in line with the projection. Over 1.5 had been 79% and landed. On both teams to score, the model sat at 59% and the match saw both sides score — another call in the model's favour. Historically the two sides average 58% Over 2.5 across their same-competition games (Wolfsberger AC 60%, Austria Vienna 57%), a base rate that agreed with today's over. Their combined BTTS history runs at 58%, which matched the both-scored outcome.

Trading Patterns vs Reality

Wolfsberger AC's trading profile (47 games, 23 home) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 62% of their matches — today it did.

Austria Vienna's trading profile (47 games, 23 away) set some clear expectations: BTTS lands in 55% of their matches — today it did.

Form vs Result

The form lines were close — Wolfsberger AC 1.62 PPG, Austria Vienna 1.77 PPG — offering no strong steer, and the Wolfsberger AC win broke the near-deadlock. Austria Vienna (home/away splits) shipped 2 against a 1.17 concession average — a leakier day than usual.

Verdict

Grading the result against the stored data, 2 of 3 pre-match signals came in: result (miss), Over 2.5 (hit), BTTS (hit). Partial vindication: some calls landed, others slipped.

💡 Key Insights

Model Over/Under 2.5 landed as modelled — 56% Over 2.5 probability, 3 goals scored.
Model BTTS matched the model — 59% projected, both teams scored.
Trading Trading data backed up — the sides average 58% Over 2.5 historically, and this game went over.

⚠️ This match report is generated algorithmically from the final score, our prediction model, and each team's historical form and trading data. Analysis is for informational purposes only.