Lask Linz vs Austria Lustenau – Pre-Match Analysis
Fixture360 only lists fixtures from a curated set of leagues, chosen specifically to keep our prediction model accurate.
Poisson model favours Lask Linz (71%) — form and H2H data both point in the same direction as Lask Linz face Austria Lustenau.
✍️ Match Preview
Analysis & Preview
A Bundesliga encounter, Regular Season - 22 sees Austria Lustenau travel to Raiffeisen Arena to take on Lask Linz. The game is scheduled for Saturday 27 February 2027, 16:00 UTC.
Form Guide
Lask Linz — All Games: 9W 1D 0L from 10 Bundesliga outings this season, averaging 2.80 points per game. Last five: W W W W W. They are averaging 2.90 goals per game — a high-scoring output that makes them a genuine attacking threat in any fixture. Defensively, conceding just 0.60 per game is an exceptional defensive record — one of the tightest in the division. 4 clean sheets in 10 games (40%) reflects a solid defensive base. Both teams have scored in 60% of their games — a high BTTS rate that carries real weight in the goals markets. Lask Linz have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
At home at Raiffeisen Arena, Lask Linz have gone 7W 2D 1L this season (10 games, 2.30 PPG). They are averaging 2.40 goals per home game — a prolific scoring rate in front of their own fans. Both teams have scored in 70% of their home games — an outstanding BTTS rate that is a key data point for this fixture. Somewhat surprisingly, their home PPG of 2.30 lags behind their overall 2.80 — the home advantage has not translated into superior results at Raiffeisen Arena this season.
Across all Bundesliga games this season, Austria Lustenau have recorded 1W 2D 2L from 5 outings — 1.00 PPG. Last five: D L W D L. Their scoring rate of 1.00 per game is modest, conceding 1.80 — not a side to back heavily on the Over 2.5 from their form alone. Both teams have scored in 80% of their matches this season — one of the stronger BTTS rates in the division, making Yes a well-evidenced play. Austria Lustenau have played only a handful of Bundesliga games so far this season, so this record also draws on matches from last season.
On current form, Lask Linz have the edge — a 1.80 PPG advantage (2.80 vs 1.00) represents a meaningful gap. That momentum makes them the form-based pick, though if the outright price looks short, Draw No Bet is worth comparing.
Both teams score in over 70% of each side's relevant games (using overall form). At that combined rate, BTTS Yes is as well-evidenced as it gets — the data strongly backs two-way scoring.
H2H Record
The fixture history tells a clear story: Lask Linz have dominated this rivalry, winning 3 of 4 past contests while Austria Lustenau have managed just 0 wins.
The 4 previous meetings have averaged 2.2 goals per game — a neutral rate that provides no strong lean on the goals market from the H2H alone. The most recent clash, on 9 Dec 2023, ended 3–1 with Lask Linz winning.
The historical record gives Lask Linz a meaningful edge here — 3 wins from 4 meetings is the kind of ledger that should not be discounted when the form picture is inconclusive. Even away from home, the visitors have struggled to impose themselves in this fixture.
In-Play Data
Lask Linz trading profile (5 games): they score before half-time in 80% of fixtures; they lead at the break 60% of the time; BTTS occurs in 40% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 80% of games; Over 3.5 in 40%; they keep a clean sheet 60% of the time.
Austria Lustenau trading profile (5 games): they score before half-time in 100% of fixtures; BTTS occurs in 80% of their matches; Over 2.5 goals lands in 60% of games.
From a combined perspective, both sides have high BTTS rates — Lask Linz 40% and Austria Lustenau 80% — which reinforces the BTTS Yes angle from in-play data. Over 2.5 goals is well-supported by both sides' in-play profiles (Lask Linz 80% | Austria Lustenau 60%).
Poisson Model
The Poisson distribution model projects Lask Linz 2.43 xG and Austria Lustenau 0.86 xG. These expected goals figures are the primary input: they feed a goal-probability matrix across all scoreline combinations to derive the result and market probabilities below. Underlying strength ratings: Lask Linz attack 1.329 / defence 0.839 | Austria Lustenau attack 0.882 / defence 1.123. League average goals — home 1.628 / away 1.158. Lask Linz carry an above-average attack strength of 1.329 — their λ of 2.43 reflects genuine attacking quality above the league norm. Data: 27 Lask Linz games / 5 Austria Lustenau games used (CurrentSeason).
Result probabilities: Lask Linz 71% | Draw 18% | Austria Lustenau 11%. Fair-value odds: Lask Linz 1.41 | Draw 5.56 | Austria Lustenau 9.09. The model has a clear lean to Lask Linz (71%) — a 60pp gap over the next-most-likely outcome reflects a meaningful statistical advantage.
Goals markets: Over 2.5 probability 64% | BTTS probability 53% | Total xG 3.29. Over 2.5 holds a meaningful probability edge at 64% — the 3.29 total xG provides moderate support, though the model is not projecting a high-scoring game. BTTS probability of 53% is moderate — neither team is projected to score with enough certainty to make Yes a clear standalone call.
Our Verdict
Poisson rates Lask Linz as the most likely outcome at 71% — clear model lean. Current-season form corroborates the Poisson lean — partial multi-source support. Draw No Bet is worth pricing alongside the outright: 18% draw probability makes the stalemate a live outcome even at this conviction level.
On the goals line, Poisson's 3.29 combined xG gives a 64% probability to Over 2.5 — reasonable, supported by form averaging 3.1 goals per game.
Poisson assigns a 53% probability to BTTS Yes based on the attack/defence strength model. Form rates corroborate: Lask Linz 70% | Austria Lustenau 80% BTTS from recent games.
🔮 Your Prediction
Sign in to submit your prediction and see how it compares to the rest of the community.
💡 Key Insights
🏟️ Match Context
• Fixture: Lask Linz vs Austria Lustenau | Competition: Bundesliga, Regular Season - 22 | Venue: Raiffeisen Arena • Kick-off: Saturday 27 Feb 2027, 16:00 UTC • Data inputs: H2H history, form splits, prediction model signals, and market pricing
📊 Statistical Prediction
• Poisson result probabilities: Lask Linz 71% | Draw 18% | Austria Lustenau 11% • Poisson goal markets: Over 2.5 64% | BTTS 53% | xG Lask Linz 2.43 / Austria Lustenau 0.86 • Poisson strength factors: Lask Linz attack 1.329 / def 0.839 | Austria Lustenau attack 0.882 / def 1.123 | league avg home 1.628 / away 1.158 • Poisson stance: Lask Linz (71%) — strong lean
🧮 Prediction Model
2.43
Lask Linz xG
Expected Goals
0.86
Austria Lustenau xG
53%
BTTS
85%
Over 1.5
64%
Over 2.5
42%
Over 3.5
Full score-by-score matrix & model internals in the "Full Poisson Detail" section below ↓
⚠️ This analysis is generated algorithmically from statistical data and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute betting advice. Please gamble responsibly.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What time does Lask Linz vs Austria Lustenau kick off?
Lask Linz vs Austria Lustenau is scheduled to kick off at 16:00 on Saturday 27 February 2027 at Raiffeisen Arena.
Where is Lask Linz vs Austria Lustenau being played?
The match is being played at Raiffeisen Arena.
What competition is Lask Linz vs Austria Lustenau part of?
Lask Linz vs Austria Lustenau is a Regular Season - 22 fixture in the Bundesliga (Austria).
Who is favourite to win Lask Linz vs Austria Lustenau?
Our statistical model gives Lask Linz a 71% chance of winning, Austria Lustenau a 11% chance, and a 18% chance of a draw — making Lask Linz the favourite.
Will both teams score in Lask Linz vs Austria Lustenau?
Our model estimates a 53% probability that both Lask Linz and Austria Lustenau will score (BTTS).
Will Lask Linz vs Austria Lustenau have over 2.5 goals?
Our model puts the probability of over 2.5 goals in this match at 64%.
What is the head-to-head record between Lask Linz and Austria Lustenau?
Record (4 meetings): Lask Linz 3W | Draws 1 | Austria Lustenau 0W.
What form are Lask Linz and Austria Lustenau in?
Lask Linz (all comps): 9W-1D-0L in 10 | 2.80 PPG | GF 2.90 / GA 0.60 | L5 W-W-W-W-W. Austria Lustenau (all comps): 1W-2D-2L in 5 | 1.00 PPG | GF 1.00 / GA 1.80 | L5 D-L-W-D-L.
🧮 Model Insight
Model Mechanics
Lask Linz's attacking strength (1.33x league average) is weighed against Austria Lustenau's defensive record (1.12x) to produce a home expected-goals figure of 2.43. The same calculation in reverse, Austria Lustenau's attack versus Lask Linz's defence, projects 0.86 expected goals for the visitors.
These ratings are built from 27/5 games of current-season data — a full enough sample to trust.
Most Likely Scorelines
The model's single most probable exact score is 2-0, at 11.0%. Close behind: 2-1 (9.5%), 3-0 (8.9%). Together the top three scorelines make up 29% of the probability — a moderately spread distribution, typical of a competitive match-up.
Most Likely Outcome
Lask Linz Win
71%
1.40
18%
5.52
11%
9.46
Top 3 Most Likely Scorelines
2 β 0
11.0%
Home win
Most likely
2 β 1
9.5%
Home win
1 β 0
9.1%
Home win
Expected Goals & Win Odds
2.43
Lask Linz xG
Total xG
3.29
0.86
Austria Lustenau xG
1.40
71%
Home win
5.52
18%
Draw
9.46
11%
Away win
Goals Markets
84%
Over 1.5
1.19
16%
Under 1.5
6.25
64%
Over 2.5
1.56
36%
Under 2.5
2.78
42%
Over 3.5
2.38
58%
Under 3.5
1.72
24%
Over 4.5
4.17
76%
Under 4.5
1.32
Match Markets
Both Teams to Score
53%
BTTS Yes
1.88
47%
BTTS No
2.14
Clean Sheet
42%
2.36
9%
11.37
Win to Nil
30%
3.30
1%
107.57
Score Probability Matrix (%)
| H \ A | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.1 | – |
| 1 | 9.1 | 7.8 | 3.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | – |
| 2 | 11.0 | 9.5 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 0.2 | – |
| 3 | 8.9 | 7.7 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.2 | – |
| 4 | 5.4 | 4.7 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 0.1 | – |
| 5 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | – |
Green = home win Β· Grey = draw Β· Amber = away win Β· Outlined cell = most likely score
▶ Model Internals
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most likely scoreline for Lask Linz vs Austria Lustenau?
Our Poisson model rates 2-0 as the single most likely exact scoreline, at 11.0%.
How many goals are Lask Linz and Austria Lustenau expected to score?
The model projects 2.43 expected goals for Lask Linz and 0.86 for Austria Lustenau, a combined total of 3.29.
How confident is the prediction model for Lask Linz vs Austria Lustenau?
Reasonably confident — the model's leading outcome is rated at 71%, a clear lean rather than a toss-up.
📈 Form Insight
Where Both Sides Stand
Across their last 5 outings, Lask Linz have picked up 3.00 PPG on a 5W 0D 0L record — W-W-W-W-W across the most recent five. It's still early in the season for Lask Linz, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Austria Lustenau's form line: 1W 2D 2L from 5 games, 1.00 PPG, last five D-L-W-D-L. It's still early in the season for Austria Lustenau, so this record blends in a handful of games from last season too.
Put side by side, Lask Linz are the form team by 2.00 points per game — a gap wide enough to matter, though form alone rarely tells the whole story against Austria Lustenau.
The Goals Picture
Lask Linz are averaging 3.00 goals scored and 0.40 conceded per game recently; Austria Lustenau are on 1.00 scored and 1.80 conceded.
On BTTS specifically: Austria Lustenau in 80%.
Defensively: Lask Linz have kept a clean sheet in 60% of their games — worth knowing if you're weighing up clean-sheet or BTTS-No markets.
Last 5 Results — Bundesliga
Current season: same league only · Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams)
Lask Linz
Early Season
Austria Lustenau
Early Season
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What form are Lask Linz and Austria Lustenau in coming into this match?
Lask Linz have gone 5W 0D 0L in their last 5 games (3.00 PPG), while Austria Lustenau have gone 1W 2D 2L in their last 5 (1.00 PPG).
Have Lask Linz or Austria Lustenau been keeping clean sheets recently?
Lask Linz have kept a clean sheet in 60% of their recent games, Austria Lustenau in 0%.
⚔️ Rivalry Insight
A Look Back
The fixture history between Lask Linz and Austria Lustenau runs to 4 recorded meetings, the earliest dating back to September 2022. Every recorded meeting has come in Bundesliga. It has been a while since the last meeting — 9 December 2023, some 1 year back — so squads and form on both sides may look very different now.
Digging Into the Numbers
Lask Linz have won the last 3 meetings between these two, a run that gives them the psychological edge coming in.
Lask Linz's record when hosting Austria Lustenau specifically: 2W 0D 0L from 2 games — a narrower, venue-specific slice of the head-to-head picture.
Last 4 Meetings
3
Lask Linz
1
Draws
0
Austria Lustenau
Recent Meetings
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
What is the head-to-head record between Lask Linz and Austria Lustenau?
From 4 meetings on record, Lask Linz have won 3, Austria Lustenau have won 0, and 1 have been drawn.
When did Lask Linz and Austria Lustenau last play each other?
They last met on 9 December 2023, when Austria Lustenau 1-3 Lask Linz.
Who has won more matches between Lask Linz and Austria Lustenau?
Lask Linz have the better head-to-head record, with 3 wins from 4 meetings.
📈 Trading Insight
Half-Time Trends
Lask Linz are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 80% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 60% of the time. They've also shown some fight from behind, salvaging a draw or win after trailing at half-time in 20% of those situations.
Austria Lustenau are typically involved in an early goal — the half-time board shows at least one in 100% of their matches. They've gone in front at half-time 40% of the time, though they've let that lead slip 20% of the time they've held it — worth watching if they're only ahead by one.
The Numbers That Matter
BTTS sits in mixed territory for this pairing — Lask Linz 40%, Austria Lustenau 80% — no strong lean either way from the trading data alone.
Goals have flowed in these teams' recent matches — Over 2.5 has landed at 80% for Lask Linz and 60% for Austria Lustenau. Stepping up a level, Over 3.5 has also landed reasonably often — 40% and 20% respectively — worth a look for goal-hungry markets.
On the defensive side: Lask Linz keep a clean sheet in 60% of their matches.
Current season: same league only. Previous season: all leagues (covers promoted/relegated teams). All = any venue | Venue = Lask Linz home games / Austria Lustenau away games. HT metrics require half-time score data β shown as β where unavailable.
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Do both teams usually score when Lask Linz play Austria Lustenau?
Yes — based on recent matches, both teams have scored in 40% of Lask Linz's games and 80% of Austria Lustenau's, a combined rate that favours BTTS Yes.
Is Lask Linz vs Austria Lustenau usually a high-scoring fixture?
Recent trends suggest it could be — Over 2.5 goals has landed in 80% of Lask Linz's matches and 60% of Austria Lustenau's.
Do Lask Linz and Austria Lustenau tend to score early?
Lask Linz have had a goal before half-time in 80% of their recent matches, Austria Lustenau in 100% — a useful reference point for first-half goal markets.
The match report will be available once the game has finished.